The 2019 BMW X5 has 166 NHTSA complaints. The 2022 has 53. The 2023 has 27. Same generation. Same platform. Dramatically different ownership story depending on which year you pick up.
The G05 X5 (2019-2023) is the fourth generation of BMW's flagship SUV, and it's now sitting at its most compelling price point on the used market. The B58 inline-six at its core is genuinely excellent. But there's an active class-action lawsuit over a transfer case defect BMW allegedly knew about for years, a fire recall affecting every 2020-2021 plug-in hybrid, and an air suspension that starts adding to your repair bills well before the 100,000-mile mark.
Three powertrain choices produce three different ownership profiles. The B58 six-cylinder is the sweet spot. The N63 V8 is a different car financially. And the xDrive45e PHEV comes with its own mandatory homework before you can hand over a check.
This guide covers what matters for each one.
This Generation at a Glance
The G05 is BMW's fourth-generation X5, built on the CLAR modular platform it shares with the G30 5 Series and G11 7 Series. It launched in late 2018 as a 2019 model, replacing the F15 generation.
The key mid-generation dividing lines:
2019: Launch year. Only xDrive all-wheel drive available. V8 buyers got the xDrive50i (N63TU2, 456 hp), which was discontinued after one year. Higher first-year recall and complaint count than any subsequent year in this generation.
2020: sDrive40i (rear-wheel drive) added. M50i replaced the xDrive50i with the newer N63TU3 producing 523 hp. The xDrive45e plug-in hybrid joined the lineup, though 2020-2021 units were recalled for a battery fire risk. X5 M and M Competition entered production.
2021-2023: Progressively fewer recalls and complaints each year. Minor software and equipment refinements. No major mechanical changes.
2024: LCI (Life Cycle Impulse) facelift. New headlights, revised grille, iDrive 8. That's a separate generation story.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Trans | Drive | MPG Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| xDrive40i (B58) | 2019-2023 | 335 / 330 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | xDrive AWD | 22-23 |
| sDrive40i (B58) | 2020-2023 | 335 / 330 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | RWD | 23 |
| xDrive45e (B58 + EM) | 2020-2023 | 389 total | ZF 8-spd | xDrive AWD | 20 (50+ MPGe) |
| M50i (N63TU3) | 2020-2023 | 523 / 553 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | xDrive AWD | 18 |
| X5 M Competition (S63M) | 2020-2023 | 617 / 553 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd M | xDrive AWD | 15 |
Inventory by year: 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
B58 Inline-Six: xDrive40i and sDrive40i
The B58 is the engine that makes the G05 worth considering as a used buy. It's a 3.0-liter twin-scroll turbocharged inline-six with 335 hp and 330 lb-ft of torque. BMW has placed versions of this engine in millions of vehicles, which means parts are widely available, independent shops know it well, and there is years of failure data to learn from.
The B58 itself is not the problem. The systems around it are.
Water pump and thermostat. The B58 uses an electric water pump and a thermostatic housing that owners on BimmerFest and Bimmerpost consistently flag starting around 60,000 to 80,000 miles. The plastic coolant vent hose near the oil filter housing is a known failure point. When it cracks, coolant loss is rapid and can lead to overheating if you're not watching the gauge. A water pump and thermostat replacement at an independent shop runs $900 to $1,300. Many specialists recommend doing both together because labor overlaps.
Oil filter housing coolant leak. The oil filter housing on the B58 integrates a coolant passage. The gasket and the plastic vent hose both degrade with heat cycling, typically between 60,000 and 90,000 miles. You'll see a coolant smell, residue near the front of the engine, or a slow loss of coolant without obvious puddling. The full repair, which includes the gasket, the vent hose, and single-use aluminum bolts, runs $800 to $1,500 at a specialist.
Carbon buildup on intake valves. All G05 powertrains use direct injection, which means fuel never washes the intake valves. Carbon accumulates over time. Plan for walnut shell blasting every 60,000 miles. Cost at a BMW specialist: $300 to $600. It's not urgent at 40,000 miles; it becomes important by 80,000.
Electric power steering rack. Some 2019 to 2021 xDrive40i units have experienced premature wear in the electric power steering rack. Symptoms include steering stiffness at low speeds, a slight vibration through the wheel, or intermittent loss of power assist. BMW issued a TSB and in some cases covered repairs under goodwill programs even outside warranty. If it's not covered, rack replacement runs $4,300 to $5,600. It's worth asking whether any EPS-related service history exists.
What owners love about the B58: Forum threads with owners reporting 100,000-plus miles without major engine incidents are common on g05.bimmerpost.com. The engine pulls cleanly across its power band, the ZF 8-speed pairs well, and fuel economy is reasonable for the vehicle's size. The sDrive40i version, which is rear-wheel drive only, is generally considered the most mechanically uncomplicated X5 in this generation because it avoids the xDrive transfer case entirely.
The sDrive40i exception: Rear-wheel drive was added for 2020. It's the same B58 engine, same transmission, but no transfer case, no front differential, and about 150 fewer pounds. Owners report 23 combined MPG versus 22-23 for xDrive. If you're not buying for snow-climate AWD capability, the sDrive40i is the lower-maintenance choice in this generation.
xDrive45e: The Plug-In Hybrid
The xDrive45e pairs the B58 3.0-liter inline-six with an 82 kW electric motor for 389 combined horsepower. BMW rated it at roughly 20-24 miles of electric-only range. In practice, owners report 18 to 22 miles depending on temperature and driving style.
The mechanical platform is solid. The issue with 2020 and 2021 xDrive45e models is a safety recall you must verify before purchasing.
Battery fire recall (NHTSA 20V-490). BMW recalled 2020 and 2021 xDrive45e vehicles because welding debris may have entered the high-voltage battery cells during production, creating a conductive path between cells that could lead to a short circuit and fire. A second related campaign covered battery debris from a separate manufacturing error. Affected owners were told not to charge their vehicles and to avoid sport mode and manual shift paddle use until the battery module was inspected and, if necessary, replaced.
Every 2020 and 2021 xDrive45e needs a VIN-level recall status check before purchase. BMW's service campaign covers inspection and replacement at no cost. Vehicles that have completed the remedy are fine. Vehicles with outstanding recall status are not. This is a non-negotiable inspection step for this powertrain.
Vehicles produced after the 2021 recall window, and all 2022 and 2023 units, do not carry this specific risk.
Beyond the battery recall, the xDrive45e shares all B58 maintenance needs: water pump, thermostat, oil filter housing, carbon buildup, and transfer case shudder (see below). High-voltage service requires a shop with hybrid certification. Not every independent BMW specialist qualifies.
N63TU3: M50i and X5 M Competition
The M50i uses the N63TU3, a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 producing 523 hp. The X5 M Competition uses the S63M, same displacement, higher-boost tune, 617 hp. Both are genuinely fast. Both are significantly more expensive to own than the B58.
The N63 architecture has a documented history across BMW's lineup. Earlier N63 variants (found in pre-G05 X5s) were notorious for oil consumption caused by failing valve seals, leading to a class-action settlement that covers valve seal replacement for many N63 owners up to 10 years or 120,000 miles. The N63TU3 in the G05 M50i is an improved third-generation version, but forum discussions on g05.bimmerpost.com and BimmerFest consistently recommend treating oil level checks as a regular habit rather than a between-service afterthought.
Oil consumption. If you buy an N63-equipped G05, check oil every 3,000 to 4,000 miles regardless of what the service interval indicator shows. Consumption rates vary by unit. Some owners report none. Others have documented quart-per-2,000-mile consumption. If you're in the second group, the cause is almost always valve seal degradation.
Cooling system. The N63 runs hotter by design. Two turbos, higher compression, more heat soak. Cooling system maintenance, including thermostat housings and water pumps, carries higher parts costs than the B58 and shorter service intervals are recommended. Budget for cooling system attention starting at 50,000 to 60,000 miles.
Repair cost multiplier. Everything about the N63 is more expensive: more complex cooling architecture, larger brake system, heavier duty transfer case. Labor hours are higher because of access complexity. If your M50i needs a rack-and-pinion replacement, coolant flush, or suspension work, expect to pay roughly 20 to 30 percent more than the equivalent xDrive40i repair.
What owners say: BimmerFest threads on the G05 N63 separate into two camps. Owners who baby the oil, use BMW-spec synthetic, change it every 5,000 miles instead of BMW's extended interval, and service at specialists report years of drama-free ownership. Owners who follow BMW's extended oil change intervals and skip oil level checks are more likely to report expensive outcomes. The engine rewards attentiveness.
The Transfer Case Issue: All xDrive Models
This applies to every xDrive G05, regardless of powertrain. sDrive40i is the only variant that escapes it.
A class-action lawsuit filed against BMW alleges that the automaker knew since at least 2020 that the xDrive transfer case in 2019 to 2025 X3, X4, X5, and X6 models was defective and concealed it from buyers. The defect manifests as a shudder, jerk, or skipping sensation during low-speed cornering, like navigating a parking lot or roundabout. Owners describe it as the tires hopping or the drivetrain lurching.
BMW has not issued a recall. The prescribed first intervention is a transfer case fluid change using BMW DTF-1 fluid, sometimes accompanied by a software recalibration. Fluid change costs range from $250 to $1,300 depending on the dealer. This resolves the symptom in many cases. It does not address underlying hardware wear in transfer cases where the damage is further progressed.
What to do when test driving: During the test drive, make several slow tight turns. Enter a parking lot and do a low-speed hairpin in both directions. Any shudder, judder, or skip is the transfer case issue. It may be early and fluid-correctable, or it may indicate progressed wear. A BMW specialist with a scan tool can often assess severity via transfer case clutch data before you commit to purchase.
If the current owner can provide documentation of a recent BMW DTF-1 fluid service, that's a positive sign. If the vehicle shudders and no service has been performed, factor a dealer service into your negotiation.
Trim-Specific Notes
Base xDrive40i and sDrive40i come standard with the panoramic moonroof, iDrive infotainment, dual-zone climate, 10-way power front seats, and BMW's xLine exterior styling. For most buyers, this trim covers all the practical bases.
xLine vs. M Sport: M Sport adds sportier exterior cladding and firmer sport suspension. It does not change the powertrain. The firmer suspension in M Sport trims affects ride quality noticeably on rough roads. If ride comfort matters and you're not using the car for mountain driving, standard suspension xLine variants are a more comfortable daily driver.
Adaptive air suspension is a separate option available on xDrive40i, xDrive45e, and M50i. It is standard on X5 M Competition. When working, it delivers an excellent ride. When it develops leaks, and it does, an individual air strut from BMW runs $600 to $900 before labor. Replacing both struts at an axle easily exceeds $2,000 total. A conversion kit to spring suspension is available for around $300 if you want to opt out entirely after a failure.
Before buying any air-suspension-equipped G05, ask to lower and raise the vehicle using the height adjustment. Watch whether all four corners respond evenly and return to the correct height. Uneven corners or a sagging rear are warning signs of a leaking air spring or a failing compressor.
Technology Package and Driving Assistance Plus add a head-up display, gesture control, and extended semi-autonomous driving features. These are generally reliable once software bugs from early 2019 production were patched via BMW's OTA update system. Verify the vehicle is on a current software version before concluding that any iDrive quirks are hardware problems.
M50i and X5 M trims come with massive M Sport brakes. Pads and rotors are significantly larger and significantly more expensive than the standard setup. Budget $800 to $1,400 per axle at a specialist for brake service on the performance variants.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | Recall Campaigns | Complaints | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 166 | First year; starter motor fire recall; no sDrive option; xDrive50i only V8 | Caution |
| 2020 | 1 (plus PHEV) | 92 | M50i and sDrive40i debut; 45e battery fire recall (verify) | OK if verified |
| 2021 | 4 | 89 | PHEV recall resolution; brake fastener and suspension weld recalls | Good if recalls confirmed |
| 2022 | 0 | 53 | Zero recall campaigns; best complaints-to-mileage ratio in the generation | Best value |
| 2023 | 2 | 27 | Minor seat and headrest recalls; lowest complaint count pre-LCI | Top pick |
The 2019 is a caution year. Five recall campaigns and 166 complaints make it the least settled year in this generation. The starter motor recall (NHTSA 20V078000) involved overheating that could ignite nearby materials. The body domain controller recall carried its own fire risk. These should be verified as remedied via VIN check before purchase, but the principle stands: the 2019 had more first-year problems than subsequent years.
The 2020 and 2021 are fine if you've done the recall homework. Both years resolved their respective recall campaigns. The critical task for any 2020 or 2021 xDrive45e is confirming the battery recall (NHTSA 20V-490) has been completed. For non-PHEV 2020 and 2021 units, the recall situation is much cleaner.
The 2022 is the value sweet spot. Zero documented recall campaigns. Fifty-three complaints versus 89 for 2021. Lower mileage than earlier years at an average of about 49,000 miles. All the TSBs from the first two years of production have been applied to dealer service visits by this point. It's the year where the generation is at its most sorted without paying the premium for a nearly new 2023.
The 2023 is the top pick if the price works. Twenty-seven complaints. Two minor recalls involving a seat bolt and a headrest locking tab, neither of which affects reliability. Average mileage around 34,000 to 38,000 miles. If you can find a 2023 in budget, it's the least-complicated entry into this generation.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All G05 xDrive Models
Transfer case test. Slow-speed tight turns in both directions. Listen and feel for shudder, hopping, or lurching. Any abnormal sensation during low-speed cornering is the documented transfer case issue. Ask whether a DTF-1 fluid service is on record.
Air suspension check (if equipped). Use the interior height adjustment to cycle the vehicle down and then back to normal ride height. Watch all four corners. If one corner sags or takes longer to return, that strut is leaking or the compressor is struggling.
Coolant inspection. Open the hood cold. Look at the expansion tank level. Check for whitish residue around the oil filter housing area and near coolant hoses. A coolant smell in the engine bay without visible puddles under the car points to the vent hose or oil filter housing gasket.
Oil level check. For any N63-powered model (M50i, X5 M Competition), check the oil level dipstick or oil level system before the test drive, not just after. N63 engines can be significantly low between service visits if the vehicle has a consumption issue.
EPS steering test. At parking lot speeds, make slow, full-lock turns. Any stiffness or jerkiness in the steering that doesn't smooth out is the electric power steering rack wear documented in 2019-2021 units. A BMW scan tool can check for stored EPS fault codes.
VIN recall check. Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup or directly on NHTSA.gov. Verify each recall campaign shows as completed. For 2019 units, confirm the starter motor and body domain controller recalls. For all years, verify anything open in the system before purchase.
Sunroof operation. The sunroof control unit recall (NHTSA 21V-126) affected 2019 to 2022 X5s and involved incorrect programming that allowed the sunroof to close without the key inside. Open and close the sunroof and verify correct behavior. Confirm the recall is closed in VIN records.
xDrive45e Specific
Battery recall confirmation. Verify NHTSA recall 20V-490 is completed if the car is a 2020 or 2021 model. This is a pass/fail check. If the recall is open, the vehicle should not be purchased until it is remedied.
Charging equipment. Confirm the Level 2 charging cable and appropriate adapter are with the vehicle. Replacement cost for the BMW-supplied EVSE cable is $400 to $600.
High-voltage service history. Ask whether the vehicle has been to a BMW-certified hybrid service center for any high-voltage system work. Independent shops without hybrid certification should not service the 48V or high-voltage system.
M50i and X5 M Competition Specific
Cold start oil check. Check oil level after the car has sat overnight. If it's significantly below the full mark without a recent service, that's early evidence of consumption.
Cold start listen. Cold-start the engine and listen for a tick or rattle that doesn't fade as the engine reaches operating temperature. A rattle from the top end that persists is worth investigating before purchase.
Brake rotor visual. The large M Sport rotors are expensive to replace. Look at rotor face condition. Deep grooves, heavy rust lip, or scoring means brake service is imminent.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | MPG Combined | Oil Change Interval | Key Repair Risks | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sDrive40i (B58) | 23 | 7,500-10,000 mi (recommend shorter) | Water pump, oil housing | $800-$1,400 |
| xDrive40i (B58) | 22-23 | 7,500-10,000 mi | Water pump, oil housing, transfer case | $1,000-$1,800 |
| xDrive45e | 20 (50+ MPGe) | 7,500-10,000 mi | Battery recall verify, all B58 items | $1,000-$2,000 |
| M50i (N63TU3) | 18 | 5,000-7,500 mi (owner consensus) | Valve seals, cooling system, all of above | $1,400-$2,800 |
| X5 M Competition | 15 | 5,000-7,500 mi | All N63 items, M brakes | $1,800-$3,500 |
Premium fuel required across the entire G05 lineup.
BMW Ultimate Care covers scheduled maintenance for the first 3 years or 36,000 miles on new vehicles. Most used G05s on the market have passed that window. Factor independent specialist labor into your cost model. A good BMW indie shop typically runs 30 to 40 percent less than dealer rates with equivalent quality on routine maintenance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the BMW X5 G05 xDrive40i reliable? The B58 engine itself is one of BMW's most reliable modern powertrains. It's the surrounding systems that need attention: water pump and thermostat around 60,000 to 80,000 miles ($900-$1,300), oil filter housing at similar intervals, and the xDrive transfer case shudder that affects all AWD G05s. Budget for these items and the xDrive40i is a solid long-term buy.
What year BMW X5 G05 should I avoid? The 2019 is the weakest year in this generation. Five recall campaigns, 166 NHTSA complaints, a starter motor fire risk recall, and no sDrive option. If you want to minimize first-year-production risk, start with the 2021 or 2022. The 2022 had zero recall campaigns and is the value sweet spot.
Is the BMW X5 M50i worth the extra money used? Only if you're prepared to service it more aggressively. The N63TU3 makes the M50i genuinely fast, but oil consumption monitoring, cooling system attention starting at 50,000 to 60,000 miles, and higher repair costs on everything make it a different financial commitment than the xDrive40i. Most BMW specialists on BimmerFest recommend the xDrive40i for used buyers who want low drama.
Should I buy a used BMW X5 xDrive45e PHEV? Yes, but verify recall NHTSA 20V-490 is completed if the car is a 2020 or 2021 model. That recall covers battery modules that could short-circuit and cause a fire. Completed units are fine. Units with an open recall should not be purchased until BMW remedies it. The 2022 and 2023 xDrive45e are cleaner buys.
How many miles does a BMW X5 G05 last? With consistent maintenance, B58-powered G05s routinely reach 150,000 to 200,000 miles. BimmerFest threads document multiple owners exceeding 100,000 miles without major engine issues. The key variables are whether the cooling system is serviced proactively, oil changes are done on time, and the car is kept on BMW-approved synthetic oil.
Bottom Line
The 2022 xDrive40i is the sweet spot of this generation. Zero recall campaigns, sorted software, low mileage relative to the price, and the B58 engine still well short of its major maintenance milestones. For buyers who need AWD but want to avoid the transfer case issue entirely, the sDrive40i from 2020 onward is the quietest ownership proposition in the lineup.
Run every VIN through a recall check before any offer. If you're looking at an xDrive45e from 2020 or 2021, that recall check is non-negotiable. CarScout members can track price movements on specific years and trims at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy ratings, and real owner experiences from g05.bimmerpost.com, BimmerFest BMW Forums, r/BMW, and r/whatcarshouldibuy. See the full BMW X5 market data for current pricing and inventory.