The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro generated 181 NHTSA complaints. The 2022 generated 10. Same platform, same basic shape, same four powertrain options. Completely different ownership experience.
The sixth-generation Camaro (2016-2024) built on GM's Alpha platform is one of the best-handling American muscle cars ever made. It's also one of the most nuanced used buys in the $15,000-$50,000 range. Four distinct engines. An 8-speed automatic that plagued the first three model years. A V8 that can destroy its own lifters from the inside. A trunk that, on the wrong car, routes water directly onto a fuse block that has been known to catch fire.
The Alpha platform is brilliant. The early cars are not. Get the year and engine right, and you have a legitimate sports car that competes with cars costing twice as much. Get it wrong and you have a noisy paperweight with sightlines like a pillbox.
This is the guide you read before you go look at that SS on Saturday.
This Generation at a Glance
The sixth gen Camaro arrived for 2016 on GM's Alpha platform, shared with the Cadillac ATS and CTS. The move from the fifth gen's Australian Zeta architecture saved roughly 300 pounds and brought a proper multi-link rear suspension. Production ran at Lansing Grand River Assembly in Michigan.
A mid-cycle refresh landed for 2019: new front and rear fascias, the Chevrolet Infotainment 3 system with an 8-inch screen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and the 10-speed automatic replacing the 8-speed on SS models. The 2.0T 1LE track package was added that year as well. In 2021, a new LT1 trim brought the 6.2L V8 to a lower price point for the first time. The final Camaro rolled off the line in December 2023 as a 2024 model.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission Options | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0L Turbo 4-cyl (LTG) | 2016-2024 | 275 hp / 295 lb-ft | 6MT or 8AT | 25 |
| 3.6L V6 (LGX) | 2016-2024 | 335 hp / 284 lb-ft | 6MT, 8AT (2016-2019), 10AT (2020+) | 22 |
| 6.2L V8 LT1 (naturally aspirated) | 2016-2024 | 455 hp / 455 lb-ft | 6MT, 8AT (2016-2018 SS), 10AT (2019+ SS) | 19 |
| 6.2L LT4 Supercharged V8 | 2017-2024 | 650 hp / 650 lb-ft | 6MT or 10AT | 16 |
See current inventory by year: 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.0L Turbo 4-cyl (LTG) — LS, LT, RS trims; 1LE available 2019+
What owners say: 275 horsepower in a 3,400-pound car is quicker than it sounds. The 2.0T runs 0-60 in about 5.4 seconds and gets 25 combined mpg. It's the lightest Camaro in the lineup, which makes it feel surprisingly nimble. Owners on CAMARO6 consistently call it the honest daily-driver choice. If you're not tracking the car, the 2.0T is the rational pick.
Carbon buildup on intake valves. The LTG is a direct-injection engine. The injectors spray fuel directly into the cylinder rather than past the intake valves, so carbon deposits build on the valve stems and heads without the cleaning effect of port-injected fuel. By 60,000-80,000 miles, many LTG owners see rough cold-start idle, minor hesitation, or light misfires. The fix is walnut blasting. A shop removes the intake manifold and blasts the valves clean with crushed walnut shells. Cost is $400-$700 at an independent shop. It's not an emergency repair, but factor it into the budget on any high-mileage 2.0T.
8-speed transmission shudder (2016-2018 automatics). The 8L45 automatic in 2016-2018 LTG models shares the torque converter shudder problem described in the V8 section. The fix is the same: a complete transmission fluid exchange with Mobil 1 Synthetic LV ATF HP (Blue Label) per TSB 18-NA-355. If ignored, the torque converter clutch material wears and requires replacement. Torque converter replacement runs $1,500-$3,000. The 6-speed manual avoids this entirely.
Model year notes for the 2.0T: The 2016-2018 cars have the 7-inch MyLink screen with no native CarPlay or Android Auto. The 2019 refresh brought the Infotainment 3 system with an 8-inch screen, CarPlay, and Android Auto. The 2019 also introduced the 2.0T 1LE package, which adds a performance-tuned suspension, summer tires, and a factory strut-tower brace. The 1LE-equipped 2.0T is meaningfully different to drive than a standard LT.
No AFM. The LTG does not have Active Fuel Management. It does not share the lifter-failure risk of the LT1 V8. This is a notable advantage of the 4-cylinder in a high-mileage used car.
3.6L V6 (LGX) — LT, 2LT, RS trims
What owners say: 335 horsepower through a manual 6-speed makes for a surprisingly entertaining car. Forum consensus treats the V6 as the underrated option. Lighter than the V8 cars, better chassis balance, 22 combined mpg. The exhaust note through the stock quad tips is more engaging than you'd expect from a V6.
Water pump failure at high mileage. The LGX V6 has one well-documented weak spot: the water pump. It commonly fails between 80,000 and 100,000 miles. Symptoms include a slight coolant smell, minor seeping around the pump, or an overheating warning. Replacement costs $400-$600, mostly labor. On any high-mileage V6, ask about coolant maintenance history and inspect the pump area during a pre-purchase inspection.
Timing chain durability. Owners comparing the LGX to the earlier LFX V6 (from the fifth-gen Camaro) will note this is not the same engine. The LFX had a documented timing chain issue. The LGX revised the chain tensioners and guides. It's not a known failure pattern on this generation. Cold-start rattle that goes away within 10 seconds can be early chain wear, but it's less common than in LFX-equipped cars.
8-speed shudder on 2016-2019 V6 automatics. The V6 with the 8L45 automatic shares the shudder issue with all 8L45/8L90 applications. In 2020, the V6 received the 10-speed automatic as a replacement. If you're buying a V6 automatic, 2020 and later is the version to prioritize.
Recalls specific to 2017 V6. The 2017 model year carries a power steering recall (loss of electric power steering assist due to corroded or broken bolts). All 2017-2021 models also carry the airbag emblem separation recall (Campaign 21V211000). Both are free dealer repairs. Confirm both are complete before purchase.
6.2L V8 LT1 — SS trim (2016-2024), LT1 trim (2021-2024)
What owners say: The LT1 in the SS is the engine that made the sixth-gen Camaro's reputation. 455 horsepower, 455 lb-ft of torque, available with the 1LE performance package that includes Brembo 6-piston front brakes (370mm rotors), Magnetic Ride Control, and summer tires from the factory. Owners who track SS 1LE cars routinely comment that nothing in this price range touches the handling.
AFM lifter failure. This is the LT1's Achilles' heel. General Motors' Active Fuel Management (AFM) system deactivates four of the eight cylinders at light throttle to improve fuel economy. The deactivated cylinders receive less oil pressure, and the AFM lifter rollers can seize under those conditions. A seized roller destroys the corresponding camshaft lobe. The engine begins ticking, then misfires, then requires camshaft and lifter replacement. Repair cost: $3,500 to $5,000. GM issued multiple TSBs addressing valve spring and lifter lubrication, but never a recall. The permanent fix most CAMARO6 members recommend is an AFM delete kit with LS7-style solid-body lifters, costing $800-$1,200 in parts plus 6-10 hours of labor. If you find a used SS with a documented AFM delete, that's a positive sign.
8-speed transmission shudder (2016-2018 SS). The 8L90 8-speed automatic in 2016-2018 SS models has a well-documented torque converter shudder. It feels like driving over a rumble strip at light throttle between 25 and 50 mph. GM released TSB 18-NA-355 calling for a full fluid exchange with Mobil 1 Synthetic LV ATF HP (Blue Label). A drain-and-fill with standard fluid does not fix it. Full exchange costs about $600 at a dealership. If the shudder has been happening for a long time before the fluid fix, torque converter replacement is the outcome, at $1,500-$3,000. The 2019 SS moved to the 10-speed automatic, which does not share this problem.
Transmission lock-up recall on 2020-2022 models. Campaign 25V148000 covers a transmission control module issue that can cause internal damage and wheel lock-up. This affects 2020, 2021, and 2022 SS models. Confirm this recall has been completed before buying any of those years.
LT1 trim (2021-2024). In 2021, Chevrolet introduced a new "LT1" trim level (separate from the LT1 engine designation) that puts the 6.2L V8 in a lower-spec body. It's a meaningful option if you want the engine without the full SS package. The LT1 trim lacks the SS's Brembo front brakes, magnetic ride, and 1LE availability. It's a good value pick if you're buying a daily driver V8 Camaro and not chasing track capability.
Model year notes for the V8:
- 2016-2018: 8L90 automatic. Most complaint-heavy years. Trunk leak risk.
- 2019: 10-speed automatic on SS. New fascia, better infotainment. Significant improvement.
- 2020-2022: Low complaint counts. Confirm transmission recall 25V148000.
- 2021: LT1 trim added as entry V8.
- 2023: Zero recalls. Fifteen total complaints. Clean year.
6.2L LT4 Supercharged V8 — ZL1 trim (2017-2024), ZL1 1LE (2017-2024)
What owners say: 650 horsepower in a rear-wheel-drive car that weighs under 4,000 pounds. The ZL1 1LE variant lapped the Nürburgring in 7:16 in 2017, faster than contemporary Porsche 911 Carrera S times. The Eaton TVS supercharger delivers linear power from idle rather than the spike of a centrifugal blower. ZL1 owners treat the car as a legitimate track weapon that can be daily driven.
Supercharger coupler failure. Every used ZL1 buyer needs to know this. The coupler sits between the supercharger's rotor pack and the input shaft. It's a rubber-composite component that absorbs vibration. It wears out, typically around 30,000 miles. The symptom is a subtle change in supercharger whine and a gradual loss of boost. The part costs about $800. The problem is that replacing it requires removing the supercharger assembly, which requires removing the intake manifold, which is most of the engine's top end. A shop charges $2,000-$3,000 total. On any ZL1 under 60,000 miles, ask specifically about this repair. Listen for an uncharacteristic supercharger sound during the test drive.
Heat management on track. The ZL1's intercooler system is designed for street driving. Sustained track use saturates the heat exchanger in 10-15 minutes, raising inlet air temperatures and reducing power. The 10-speed automatic can enter thermal protection mode and limit performance. Owners who track their ZL1s budget $3,000-$5,000 for an upgraded heat exchanger and transmission cooler. If the car you're looking at has any track use history, inspect the cooling upgrades and transmission fluid condition carefully.
ZL1 1LE specifics. The ZL1 1LE adds Multimatic DSSV spool valve dampers, a front carbon fiber splitter, carbon fiber rear wing, and Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport tires (about $300 per corner at replacement). The 1LE is available only with the 6-speed manual on early years, with the 10-speed added later. These are not cosmetic additions. The suspension calibration is fundamentally different from a standard ZL1.
Maintenance for LT4: 0W-40 full synthetic oil only. Using 5W-30 in the LT4 is wrong. The supercharger has a dedicated gear oil reservoir on the side of the assembly. Inspect for leaks at every oil change and replace the fluid at 60,000 miles.
Trim-Specific Notes
LS: 2.0T only. Base model, no options. Good entry point under $18,000 but stripped of most convenience features.
LT: 2.0T or V6. The most common trim in the used market. The V6 LT with the manual is an underrated option.
RS: This is an appearance package layered onto LT or SS trims. Blacked-out badging, round taillights instead of rectangular. No mechanical difference. Don't pay extra for the RS badge specifically.
SS: The target for most buyers. 6.2L V8, Brembo front brakes standard, available Magnetic Ride. The 1LE Performance Package transforms it into a different car. Look for it.
LT1 trim (2021+): Entry V8 at a lower price than the SS. Good if you want the engine but not the full SS feature set. Missing Brembo fronts, MagneRide, and 1LE availability.
ZL1: 650 hp, Brembo 4-piston front and rear brakes, Magnetic Ride standard, available 1LE package. Expect significantly higher running costs than any other trim.
Convertible: Available across most trims. Adds about 100 pounds. Top mechanism failures can be expensive. The soft-top water ingress issue replaces the coupe's trunk drain problem. Inspect carefully.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | NHTSA Complaints | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Not in API | Launch year, 8-speed debut, trunk leak risk | Avoid |
| 2017 | 181 | Power steering recall, worst complaint year in the gen | Avoid |
| 2018 | 75 | 4 fire reports from trunk electrical | Caution |
| 2019 | 49 | Refresh: new fascia, Infotainment 3, 10-speed on SS, 2.0T 1LE added | Good |
| 2020 | 31 | V6 gets 10-speed, missing axle recall (free fix) | Good |
| 2021 | 13 | LT1 V8 trim added, J.D. Power class leader | Best value |
| 2022 | 10 | Lowest complaints in the generation | Best overall |
| 2023 | 15 | Zero recalls, clean cars common | Best overall |
| 2024 | Final year | Limited production, collector premium developing | Specialist buy |
The 2016-2018 problem pattern is specific and avoidable. The 8-speed shudder, the trunk water leak, and the 2017 power steering recall all concentrated in those years. The 2018 had four fire incidents in NHTSA data, tied to the trunk fuse block and water ingress issue. Some 2016-2018 cars have been properly repaired and are fine. The point is that you have to verify that work was done. On a 2021 or 2022, you don't carry that baggage.
The 2021 sweet spot. The LT1 trim that launched in 2021 means you can find a 6.2L V8 Camaro for less than SS pricing. J.D. Power gave the 2021 Camaro its class-leading reliability rating for its segment. Thirteen NHTSA complaints for the year.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All Models
- Confirm the airbag emblem recall (Campaign 21V211000) is complete. It covers 2017-2021 models. Free dealer repair.
- Open the trunk fully and inspect the wiring harness and fuse block area. Look for rust, water staining, or brown residue on wiring connectors. Any moisture evidence means the trunk drain failed at some point.
- Test the infotainment for five continuous minutes. Screen freeze or blank-outs indicate HMI module problems. Budget $300-$500 for a replacement module.
- Test blind spot monitoring and the backup camera before you buy. These systems are essential given the limited rear visibility.
- Run the VIN through a recall lookup before committing.
2.0T LTG Specific
- Warm up the engine and look for rough idle or hesitation that persists past the first minute. Carbon buildup shows up most clearly on a cold start.
- Request oil change records. Irregular oil changes accelerate direct injection carbon deposit formation.
- 2016-2018 automatics: do the shudder test. Light throttle at 25-50 mph on a smooth road. Any rumble strip vibration means the 8-speed fluid exchange is needed urgently. Ask for TSB 18-NA-355 documentation.
3.6L LGX V6 Specific
- Check coolant level and inspect the water pump area for any seepage or dried coolant residue.
- 2016-2019 automatics: run the same 8-speed shudder test as the LTG.
- 2017 models: confirm the power steering recall repair is documented in the service history.
6.2L LT1 V8 Specific
- Cold-start tick test. Start the car after it has sat for at least four hours. Listen for a persistent tick or tap that does not fade after 60 seconds at idle. Lifter failure sounds like a rapid metallic tapping that follows engine RPM. If you hear it, walk away.
- Ask for OBD-II scan results. P0300-series codes on any cylinder, especially cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7, indicate AFM-related misfires.
- Ask if AFM has been deleted. A documented AFM delete with LS7 lifters is a positive indicator.
- 2020-2022: Confirm transmission recall 25V148000 is completed. Look for hard shifts or hesitation during light acceleration.
- 2016-2018 SS: run the 8-speed shudder test. Ask specifically about TSB 18-NA-355 service.
6.2L LT4 ZL1 Specific
- Listen to the supercharger during acceleration. A healthy LT4 has a consistent, rising whine at boost. A change in tone, slipping sound, or pitch inconsistency at boost indicates coupler wear.
- Inspect the supercharger gear oil reservoir for any signs of leaking.
- If the car has any track history: ask for logs and have the 10-speed transmission fluid checked. Degraded fluid is dark brown or black and smells burned.
- Verify the current oil is 0W-40 full synthetic. Wrong oil in a ZL1 is a red flag for broader maintenance neglect.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T LTG | 25 | Walnut blast at ~70k ($500-700), dexos1 oil, 8-speed fluid if applicable | $400-800 |
| 3.6L LGX V6 | 22 | Water pump at ~80k ($400-600), regular coolant service | $400-700 |
| 6.2L LT1 V8 | 19 | AFM delete if not done ($1,500-2,500 parts+labor), oil changes, brake wear | $800-1,500 |
| 6.2L LT4 ZL1 | 16 | Supercharger coupler at ~30k ($2,000-3,000), 0W-40 oil, supercharger gear oil | $1,500-3,000 |
Tire costs deserve a separate note. All Camaro trims run performance or summer tires. A full set of OEM-equivalent tires runs $800-$1,200 for the SS. The ZL1 1LE's Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport tires are about $300 per tire. If you're buying a 1LE with worn tires, build the cost into your offer.
Insurance is meaningfully higher on SS and ZL1 trims than on the 2.0T, particularly for drivers under 30. Get a quote before you commit to a specific trim.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 6th gen Camaro SS reliable? The SS is reliable when maintained and when the AFM system is addressed. The LT1 V8 is a robust engine with one documented failure mode: AFM lifter collapse, which damages the camshaft and costs $3,500-$5,000 to repair. Cars with a documented AFM delete, or with mileage under 50,000 miles, carry the lowest risk. Maintained correctly, the LT1 routinely reaches 150,000+ miles.
Which year 6th gen Camaro should I avoid? The 2017 produced 181 NHTSA complaints, the highest in the generation, with a confirmed power steering recall and concentrated 8-speed shudder reports. The 2016 and 2018 have documented trunk water leak incidents, some leading to fuse block fires. Avoid 2016-2018 unless you have confirmed proof the trunk is dry and the transmission shudder has been addressed.
How many miles does a 6th gen Camaro last? The LT1 V8 and LGX V6 both reach 150,000-200,000 miles with proper maintenance. The AFM delete extends LT1 engine life significantly. The LTG 2.0T also has long-life potential but needs the intake valve carbon issue addressed around 70,000 miles. The LT4 in the ZL1 depends heavily on how hard it has been driven and whether proper 0W-40 oil was used throughout.
Is the Camaro 2.0T worth buying? Yes, especially the 2019-and-later with the 1LE package. 275 horsepower in a 3,400-pound car delivers genuine performance. The 2.0T gets 25 mpg combined, carries lower insurance costs than the V8, and does not have AFM lifter risk. For a daily driver where track credentials matter less than livability, the 2.0T is the rational choice in this generation.
What is the Camaro ZL1 supercharger coupler issue? The rubber-composite coupling between the LT4 supercharger's rotor pack and input shaft wears out, typically around 30,000 miles. Symptoms include a change in supercharger whine tone and gradual power loss at boost. The part itself costs roughly $800, but replacing it requires removing the supercharger assembly, making total labor $2,000-$3,000. Every used ZL1 purchase should include a specific check for this before signing.
Bottom Line
The 2021-2022 Camaro SS is the sweet spot of this generation. Low NHTSA complaint counts (13 and 10 respectively), the improved 10-speed automatic, all post-refresh features, and a broad enough used market to find clean examples. Before you buy any V8 Camaro, cold-start it and listen for an AFM tick. Run every VIN through a recall check and confirm the transmission recall (25V148000) on 2020-2022 cars is complete. CarScout members can track price drops on specific trims and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from CAMARO6.com, CarComplaints.com, Grassroots Motorsports forum, CarProblemZoo.com, and RepairPal. See the full Chevrolet Camaro market data for current pricing and inventory.