The 2016 Chevrolet Colorado has 681 NHTSA complaints. The 2017 has 210. Those 471 fewer complaints trace directly to one change: GM redesigned the 3.6L V6 and revised the power steering hardware that had triggered a safety recall covering tens of thousands of early trucks. That split makes the 2015-2016 and 2017-2022 Colorado feel like different generations.
There are also three completely different engines in this truck. Each has its own failure mode and its own inspection checklist. The V6 shudder issue is part of a class-action lawsuit covering more than 800,000 GM vehicles across 26 states. The 2.8L diesel uses a timing belt that most buyers never ask about. If you show up to a test drive assuming a Colorado is just a smaller Silverado, you'll miss things that matter.
This Generation at a Glance
The second-generation Chevrolet Colorado launched for 2015 on GM's GMT31XX platform, returning the Colorado to North America after a four-year gap. Its twin, the GMC Canyon, shares the platform with slightly different trim structures and a few standard features bumped up on GMC trims.
The generation ran eight model years with two notable milestones inside it. For 2017, GM replaced the 3.6L LFX V6 with the redesigned LGX, which uses a completely different timing chain architecture. For 2021, the truck received a front fascia refresh on all trims and a "CHEVROLET" embossed tailgate. The third-generation Colorado arrived for 2023.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG Combined (2WD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L I4 LCV | 2015-2022 | 200 hp / 191 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 22 |
| 3.6L V6 LFX | 2015-2016 | 305 hp / 269 lb-ft | 6- or 8-speed auto | 20 |
| 3.6L V6 LGX | 2017-2022 | 308 hp / 275 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 20 |
| 2.8L Duramax LWN | 2016-2022 | 181 hp / 369 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 25 |
Maximum towing: 3,500 lbs (2.5L), 7,000 lbs (3.6L), 7,700 lbs (2.8L diesel), all properly equipped.
Browse inventory by year: 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.6L V6: Two Different Engines in One Body Style
The V6 is what most buyers want. It produces 305-308 hp, tows up to 7,000 pounds properly equipped, and pairs with the 8-speed 8L45 automatic starting in 2016.
The problem is that the 2015-2016 LFX and the 2017-2022 LGX are not the same engine. GM did a ground-up redesign. The LFX used a three-chain, nine-sprocket timing drive. The LGX uses a two-chain, six-sprocket design with significantly lower chain loads. Forum threads on ColoradoFans.com and GM-Trucks.com report no timing chain failures on properly maintained LGX engines. The LFX had isolated stretch and cam phaser issues, most tied to extended oil change intervals.
Oil consumption is a real variable on the LFX. Some 2015-2016 owners report 1-2 quarts consumed per 5,000 miles. GM considers up to one quart per 1,000 miles acceptable, which is a wide range. Check the oil dipstick on any 2015-2016 V6 you're evaluating. If it's a quart or more low at a recent oil change sticker mileage, that's a pattern, not a one-time incident.
The 8-speed transmission is the second issue with the V6. GM's 8L45 automatic developed a torque converter clutch shudder condition described consistently across forums as vibration similar to driving over rumble strips, felt between 25-80 mph under steady light throttle. GM issued TSB 18-NA-355 to address it: the fix is a full fluid exchange to Mobil 1 Synthetic LV ATF HP. A class-action lawsuit covering more than 800,000 GM vehicles with 8L45 and 8L90 transmissions was filed across 26 states and certified by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals. When a fluid flush alone doesn't hold, torque converter replacement runs $600 to $3,000 depending on parts and labor scope.
The actionable rule: on any V6 Colorado with an 8-speed, verify the Mobil 1 LV ATF HP fluid was installed. If no record exists, a $200-$300 transmission flush before purchase is cheap insurance.
2.5L I4: The Quiet Reliable Option
The 2.5L four-cylinder is the base engine and the most reliable of the three. ColoradoFans.com forum consensus consistently names it the most trouble-free powertrain in the lineup, largely because it doesn't carry the 8-speed's shudder issue or the diesel's emissions system complexity.
The tradeoffs are straightforward. You're giving up 100 hp and 3,500 pounds of towing capacity versus the V6. If you're buying a Colorado to tow a boat, camper, or anything more than a small utility trailer, the 2.5L caps at 3,500 lbs. That's the hard ceiling.
The 2.5L uses the 6-speed automatic across the whole generation. Early 2015-2016 models had some vibration reports at low speeds tied to the 6-speed, addressed through software updates. The 2.5L avoids the 8-speed shudder issue entirely. If you don't need towing capacity and want the simplest ownership experience in the lineup, the 2.5L from 2017 onward is a solid choice.
2.8L Duramax Diesel: Capable but Maintenance-Intensive
The 2.8L Duramax LWN is the most capable engine in the truck and the one that requires the most pre-purchase homework. It makes 181 hp but 369 lb-ft of torque, tows up to 7,700 lbs, and returns 27-34 mpg highway in real-world owner reports (EPA rates it 31 highway, 25 combined in 2WD).
The 2.8L Duramax uses a timing belt, not a chain. Most buyers don't know this until they own one. GM specifies replacement at 150,000 miles. Independent diesel mechanics and the ColoradoDiesel.org forum consistently recommend doing it at 100,000 miles. The 2.8L is an interference engine. When the belt breaks, the pistons meet the valves. Repair quotes for timing belt service run $900-$1,200 at an independent diesel shop and $2,000-$2,500 at a dealership.
If you're looking at any used Colorado diesel past 80,000 miles, ask for the timing belt service record before you drive it. If there's no record, factor the service cost into your negotiation.
The cooling system is the second inspection item. ColoradoFans.com has documented water pump failures on the 2.8L at 55,000-68,000 miles. The failure mode involves a plastic impeller that separates from the shaft. Coolant leaks or a history of low coolant levels without visible external leaks should trigger concern.
The emissions system is the third variable. After 50,000-75,000 miles, the EGR valve accumulates carbon buildup that reduces performance and triggers codes. This is a universal issue on emissions-controlled diesel engines, not a Colorado-specific defect, but it adds maintenance costs. EGR cleaning runs $300-$600. At 100,000+ miles, full EGR replacement is the more durable fix.
GM issued a recall in 2018 for 2018-model-year Colorado diesels because the high-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) could detach from its mounting flange and potentially damage the high-pressure fuel line. If you're buying a 2018 diesel, verify this recall was completed before you hand over a check.
ColoradoFans.com maintains a dedicated thread documenting 18 catastrophic 2.8L engine failures: holed pistons from stuck injectors, broken wrist pins, and connecting rod failures. All documented cases were pre-2019 production trucks. Forum consensus points to fuel contamination reaching the high-pressure injection system as the root cause. If you're buying a pre-2019 diesel, ask about fuel habits and filter service history.
Target 2019 and later production trucks for the diesel. The pre-2019 catastrophic failure pattern is consistently absent from post-2019 ownership reports.
Trim-Specific Notes
The 2nd-gen Colorado ran five main trims: WT (Work Truck), LT, Z71, ZR2 (2017+), and ZR2 Bison (2019+). A Trail Boss package arrived on LT and Z71 trims for 2022.
WT and LT: The WT is the work-spec base, typically with the 2.5L or 3.6L. The LT is the most common trim on the used market and the first to offer the diesel. For most buyers, the LT is the right starting point.
Z71: Adds Rancho shocks, skid plates, and all-terrain tires on an off-road suspension tune. The Z71 commands a premium on the used market but shares the same powertrain reliability profile as the LT. Worth paying for if you use the off-road capability. Not worth the markup if you're staying on pavement.
ZR2 (2017-2022): GM's serious off-road build with Multimatic DSSV (Dynamic Spool Shutter Valving) dampers, front and rear electronic locking differentials, a raised suspension, and rocker protection rails. Available with both the V6 and diesel. The ZR2 is capable, but several owner-reported issues are specific to it: infotainment screen "ghosting" requiring $4,000+ screen replacements, cooling system quirks (stuck-open thermostats, water pump failures around 55k miles), and wiring harness routing on some diesel models where the 4WD harness routed against the A/C condenser line. Some ZR2 components are model-specific, which can raise repair costs versus a standard truck.
ZR2 Bison (2019-2022): Built by American Expedition Vehicles (AEV), the Bison adds additional under-body armor, functional rock sliders, a reinforced front bumper with recovery points, and beadlock-capable wheels. Payload is low (around 1,000 lbs), which limits how much you can put in the bed. If a previous owner used this truck hard, examine every skid plate and rocker rail for impact damage before buying.
Trail Boss (2022): A 1-inch suspension lift with skid plates, available as a package on LT and Z71. It's a lighter off-road option than the ZR2 at a lower price point. The 2022 Trail Boss trucks have the lowest complaint count of any trim combination in the generation.
For most buyers, a 2019-2022 LT or Z71 with the 3.6L V6 is the right choice. It avoids the early-year EPS problems, has the improved LGX engine, and doesn't carry the ZR2's complexity premium.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | NHTSA Complaints | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 473 | Launch year, LFX V6, EPS safety recall, airbag and brake recalls | Avoid |
| 2016 | 681 | Diesel added, EPS complaints without recall, 8-speed arrives | Avoid |
| 2017 | 210 | LGX V6 redesign, ZR2 launches, 8-speed shudder begins | Caution |
| 2018 | 173 | HPFP diesel recall, transmission shudder at peak | Caution: verify trans fluid |
| 2019 | 140 | New Mobil 1 trans fluid deployed, ZR2 Bison debut, shudder largely resolved | Good buy |
| 2020 | 74 | CarPlay/Android Auto standard all trims | Good buy |
| 2021 | 61 | Styling refresh, new front fascia, Trail Boss package added | Strong buy |
| 2022 | 40 | Fewest complaints of generation, Trail Boss expands to LT/Z71 | Best overall |
2015-2016: These are the generation's worst years by complaint count. The 2016 recorded 681 NHTSA complaints, with 322 tied to steering failures. The EPS issue extends beyond the formal recall to 2016 trucks, and a class-action was filed against 2016 models in the US. Multiple airbag campaigns and a brake caliper leak recall also affect early 2015 production. Unless all recall work is verified complete, skip both years.
2017-2018: Significant improvement with the LGX engine, but the 8-speed transmission shudder is at its worst in these two years. Buying a V6 from this period without transmission fluid service documentation means you're inheriting an unknown variable. Ask for records. If none exist, budget $200-$300 for a fluid flush immediately after purchase.
2019-2022: The sweet spot of the generation. GM began deploying the corrected Mobil 1 trans fluid to assembly lines in mid-2019. Powertrain complaint counts drop to 140 in 2019 and continue falling every year after. The 2021 trucks have a fresher look if styling matters; the 2022 is the last and cleanest year of the generation.
Best value pick: A 2019-2020 with the 3.6L LGX V6 and documented transmission fluid history.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Run the VIN through the recall lookup at /tools/recall-lookup before your test drive. The 2015 has multiple open campaigns. The 2018 diesel has the HPFP recall. Know what's outstanding before you hand anyone money.
All engines
- Check the oil level cold. More than a quart low on a recently serviced V6 is a pattern worth noting.
- On any 2015-2016, do a slow parking-lot turn at full lock in both directions. If the steering wheel suddenly goes heavy and a Service StabiliTrak or Service Power Steering warning lights up, the EPS issue is present or recurring. Don't buy it until the recall work is verified.
- Check for any moisture or rust in the wheel wells and under the rocker panels. Early 2nd-gen Colorados built in 2014 for the 2015 model year showed some accelerated corrosion.
V6 with 8-speed transmission
- Test drive between 40-70 mph. Set a consistent light throttle and hold speed. Any vibration or buzzing that feels like a rough road surface when the road is smooth is the TCC shudder. Ask if the Mobil 1 LV ATF HP fluid was installed and when. Get documentation.
- If shudder is present and no fluid record exists, it's not a dealbreaker, but factor $200-$300 for a flush into your negotiation. If the shudder came back after a previous fluid change, a torque converter replacement may be needed.
2.8L Duramax diesel
- Ask specifically for timing belt service records. Any diesel past 80,000 miles with no documentation should be treated as due for service. A 100,000-mile service at an independent diesel shop should run $900-$1,200.
- Cold-start the truck. A brief rattle at startup is normal for a diesel. Rattle that follows RPM and persists past 30-45 seconds at idle is not normal for the 2.8L. Investigate before buying.
- Check the coolant overflow reservoir. Look for any residue or staining on the reservoir neck or the surrounding area. Ask when coolant was last topped off. Water pump failures leave a trail.
- On any 2018 diesel, verify the HPFP recall was completed. The recall involves the pump detaching from its flange. Ask for recall documentation.
- Look at DEF level and ask if the DEF system has thrown any codes. A pending emissions code at purchase means a repair bill is already queued.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | MPG Combined | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L I4 | 22 (2WD) | Oil every 5k miles, routine wear items | ~$500 |
| 3.6L V6 LGX | 20 (2WD) | Oil every 5k (Dexos1), trans fluid exchange ($200-$300) | ~$600 |
| 2.8L Duramax | 25 (2WD) | Oil every 7.5k, DEF fluid, timing belt at 100k ($900-$1,200), EGR cleaning at 100k+ ($300-$600) | ~$700-$900 |
RepairPal gives the Colorado an annual repair cost of $599 and a 4.0/5.0 reliability rating, ranking it 4th out of 7 midsize trucks. Owners bring it in for unscheduled repairs 0.2 times per year on average, matching the midsize truck segment average and well below the 0.4 average across all vehicles.
The diesel changes the economics. You'll get better fuel economy and more towing capacity, but the timing belt is a scheduled maintenance event most gas truck buyers don't budget for. A 2016 diesel at 110,000 miles with no timing belt documentation needs that belt done before you put serious miles on it. Budget it at purchase, not later.
Annual fuel estimates at $3.50/gallon:
- 2.5L I4: ~$2,000
- 3.6L V6: ~$2,400
- 2.8L Diesel at $4.00/gallon diesel: ~$2,100 (the efficiency premium partially offsets the higher fuel cost per gallon)
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 2nd-gen Chevy Colorado (2015-2022) reliable? It depends heavily on the year and engine. The 2019-2022 V6 models are reliable, with average repair costs around $600 per year and a RepairPal score of 4.0/5.0 for the lineup. The 2015-2016 trucks have documented steering failures and multiple recall campaigns. The diesel adds planned maintenance complexity at any model year. Pick the right year and powertrain combination, and you have a solid truck.
What years of the 2nd-gen Colorado should I avoid? The 2015 and 2016 model years. NHTSA recorded 473 and 681 complaints respectively, with power steering failures dominating both. The 2015 has an official safety recall. The 2016 does not, but has nearly as many steering complaints and a class-action filed against it. Both years also have lower reliability scores than any other year in the generation.
Does the Chevy Colorado 2.8L Duramax have a timing chain or timing belt? Timing belt. GM specifies replacement at 150,000 miles, but independent diesel mechanics recommend 100,000 miles. The 2.8L is an interference engine: a broken belt destroys the engine. Before buying any used Colorado diesel, ask specifically for the timing belt service record. If there isn't one and the truck has over 80,000 miles, assume it hasn't been done.
Which Colorado engine is best for towing? The 2.8L Duramax diesel tows up to 7,700 lbs and produces 369 lb-ft of torque, which makes it the strongest option for consistent towing. The 3.6L V6 handles 7,000 lbs. The 2.5L I4 caps at 3,500 lbs and isn't suitable for regular trailer use.
How many miles does a 2nd-gen Colorado last? With proper maintenance, owners on ColoradoFans.com report 200,000-250,000 miles from both the V6 and four-cylinder. The diesel's longevity depends on timing belt service history and fuel quality. Neglect either and that range narrows considerably.
Bottom Line
Target a 2019-2022 V6 or diesel with documented service history. Run every VIN through a recall check before you drive it. On any V6, confirm the Mobil 1 LV ATF HP transmission fluid is in it. On any diesel over 80,000 miles, ask for the timing belt record. CarScout members can set alerts on specific Colorado years and trim combinations and get notified when prices drop at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA complaints database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from ColoradoFans.com, ColoradoDiesel.org, ZR2zone.com, 355nation.net, BobIsTheOilGuy, and GM-Trucks.com. See the full Chevrolet Colorado market data for current pricing and inventory.