The 2018 Chevrolet Traverse logged 432 NHTSA complaints. The 2021 model, running the same 3.6-liter V6 on the same platform, logged 80. That five-fold drop doesn't happen by accident. The 9T65 nine-speed automatic transmission launched rough, with torque converter shudder so pronounced that owners described it as driving over a cattle grid at highway speed. GM knew. There were technical service bulletins, a fluid-flush protocol, and eventually a pilot program to swap entire transmissions rather than attempt internal repairs. By 2021, the calibration was sorted and complaints cratered.
Buy a 2018 Traverse and you're rolling the dice on a transmission that cost some owners $4,000 or more to fix. Buy a 2021 or 2022 and you get a genuinely capable three-row family hauler that's easy to live with. This guide covers the full 2018-2023 run so you know exactly which examples are worth chasing.
This Generation at a Glance
The second-generation Traverse arrived for 2018 on GM's Lambda II (C1XX) platform, shared with the Buick Enclave and GMC Acadia. It replaced the 2009-2017 first-gen, which used a six-speed automatic and the older LFX V6. The redesign brought a new nine-speed transmission, a retuned 3.6-liter V6, a bigger interior, and substantially better third-row access.
A mid-cycle refresh arrived for 2022. The front fascia was redesigned to borrow styling cues from the Blazer, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto became standard. The powertrain carried over unchanged. The 2024 model year marked a complete redesign (third generation, new platform) — do not confuse 2023 and 2024 Traverses when shopping.
Within this generation, the meaningful dividing lines are: 2018-2019 (first-year calibration issues, optional 2.0T engine on RS), 2020 (frame rail recall, improved transmission software), and 2021-2023 (resolved transmission behavior, standard ADAS on all trims from 2021).
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L LFY V6 FWD | 2018-2023 | 310 hp / 266 lb-ft | 9T65 9-speed | 21 |
| 3.6L LFY V6 AWD | 2018-2023 | 310 hp / 266 lb-ft | 9T65 9-speed | 20 |
| 2.0L LTG Turbo I4 FWD | 2018-mid 2019 | 257 hp / 295 lb-ft | 9T65 9-speed | 22 |
See full year-by-year market data at /market/chevrolet/traverse/2018, /2019, /2020, /2021, /2022, and /2023.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
The 3.6L LFY V6: Capable Engine, No Cylinder Deactivation
The LFY is a member of GM's High Feature V6 family, but it's a different animal from the engines in the Silverado or Tahoe. There's no Active Fuel Management (AFM) cylinder deactivation — which is genuinely good news. The AFM lifter failures that haunt GM's 5.3L V8 are not a concern here.
What owners appreciate: strong mid-range pull, quiet operation at cruise, and an exhaust note that's unobtrusive in daily use. Highway passing power is confident. The 310-horsepower rating is competitive for the class.
What owners have reported: two specific failure patterns emerge at higher mileage.
Timing chain stretch develops in some engines past 100,000 miles. Symptoms are a cold-start rattle on the first few seconds after ignition, rough idle, and eventually P0016, P0017, P0018, or P0019 trouble codes. The rattle on cold start is the early warning. If it fades within 30 seconds, that's typical behavior from oil reaching the chain tensioners. If it persists or appears at warm idle, that's a chain showing stretch. Repair involves significant disassembly — the front cover has to come off — and costs $3,000 to $5,000 at a shop. This is not a budget repair.
Water pump failure is a separate and more urgent concern. The LFY's water pump is driven off the timing chain assembly, so it lives inside the engine. When it leaks, coolant can reach the engine internals before it's visible externally. Owners have reported rapid overheating with little warning. Catching it early — the pump itself — runs $678 to $811 in labor-plus-parts. Catching it late, after engine damage, can exceed $5,000. The 2020 model year saw a spike in engine and cooling complaints (36 engine, 21 cooling per NHTSA data) compared to 2019. Some of this reflects water pump issues reaching the mileage threshold on first-year examples.
A cold-start OBD scan and a close look at the coolant overflow reservoir (should be full, no brown or oily residue) are non-negotiable pre-purchase steps.
The 2.0L LTG Turbo I4: Skip It
The turbocharged four-cylinder was offered exclusively on the RS trim for the 2018 model year and partway through the 2019 production run. GM discontinued it mid-2019. It never came back.
The engine makes 257 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque — the torque figure is actually better than the V6, and it arrives lower in the rev range. On paper, that sounds adequate. In practice, it struggled. The Traverse weighs around 4,400 pounds. The 2.0T worked hard to move it at highway speeds, ran out of steam during extended passing maneuvers, and was noisy under load. Owners on forums consistently flagged it as underpowered for the vehicle's mass. The fact that GM killed it mid-cycle, during normal production, tells you what you need to know.
Beyond the power complaint, 2019 RS models with the 2.0T also generated catalytic converter complaints — some owners reported needing replacements within the first year, with parts availability being an issue for that specific engine in that specific vehicle.
The 2020 RS dropped the 2.0T and returned to the 3.6L V6 with sport styling. If you want an RS, buy a 2020 or later. If someone is selling a 2018 or 2019 RS, verify the engine before buying. The VIN will tell you. Walk away if it's the four-cylinder.
The 9T65 Nine-Speed: The Generation-Defining Problem
This is the issue that separates the 2018 Traverse from every other model year, and it's the most important thing to understand before you hand over money.
The 9T65 nine-speed automatic was brand new in 2018. Its torque converter lockup clutch was poorly calibrated at launch. Under partial throttle at highway cruise — typically 35 to 55 mph — the clutch would engage and shudder, producing a vibration that felt like driving over rumble strips. It wasn't subtle. Some owners described thinking they'd been rear-ended. It could happen within the first few thousand miles of ownership. One carcomplaints.com report documented it starting at 4,700 miles.
GM's response came in stages:
TSB 18-NA-091: A transmission control module software update paired with a fluid flush using Mobil 1 Synthetic LV ATF HP fluid. This addressed shudder in cases where the torque converter itself wasn't damaged.
Torque converter replacement: When the flush didn't resolve it, the next step was replacing the converter. Cost with labor: $1,500 to $3,000.
Full transmission replacement: GM eventually ran a pilot program favoring complete 9T65 unit replacement over internal repairs when diagnosis pointed to internal damage. A replacement 9T65 unit, installed, runs $3,500 to $5,000 or more at dealer rates.
The 6th Circuit Court of Appeals dealt with class certification in the GM defective transmission lawsuit. By the time 2021 production was underway, GM had significantly improved the 9T65 calibration through iterative software updates. The 2021 NHTSA complaint count (80 total, 9 powertrain-related) versus 2018 (432 total, 106 powertrain-related) reflects that improvement concretely.
The 2022 model year saw powertrain complaints tick back up slightly to 22 — but this is still less than a quarter of the 2018 level, and it reflects a larger pool of vehicles in service rather than a regression in quality.
The test drive is everything. Get on a highway. Hold steady throttle at 40-45 mph. Any shudder, buzz, or vibration that feels rhythmic — not road noise, but an internal pulsing — is the 9T65 torque converter. If you feel it, the cost to fix it should come off the asking price.
The "Shift to Park" Bug (2018-2019)
A distinct issue from the transmission shudder: a software and hardware bug that caused the vehicle to display a "Shift to Park" warning message even when the gear selector was already in Park. The car wouldn't allow the driver to exit until it registered the correct position.
This affected 2018 and 2019 models and was the subject of its own class action lawsuit. TSB PIT5616A addressed it. The fix involves replacing the shift actuator, shifter cables, or related components depending on the specific failure mode. Costs range from $200 to $800. GM never issued a recall. The class action resulted in settlements for some owners ($500 for Ohio buyers who experienced it, $375 additional if they paid out of pocket for repairs) — but the window for that specific settlement has closed.
For 2018-2019 buyers: park the vehicle, shut it off, and watch for the "Shift to Park" message on the instrument cluster. If it appears, budget for the repair.
Trim-Specific Notes
The 2nd gen Traverse ran seven trim levels: L, LS, LT Cloth, LT Leather, RS, Premier, and High Country. Here's what matters for used buyers.
L: Fleet/rental trim. Basic features, bench seat in all three rows, maximum seating for eight. Rare in private resale. Hard to find with good options. Skip unless the price is exceptionally low.
LS: The everyday choice. Heated mirrors, 18-inch wheels, 7-inch infotainment, tri-zone climate, Teen Driver system. Functional and complete enough for most families. Good inventory.
LT Cloth and LT Leather: The sweet spot. Second-row captain's chairs replace the bench, dropping total capacity to seven but improving third-row access significantly. Roof rails, power driver seat. Leather adds heated front seats. The LT is the most common Traverse in the used market — wide selection, reasonable prices, sufficient equipment.
RS: Avoid 2018-2019 RS (2.0T turbo). From 2020 onward, the RS gets the 3.6L V6 with sport styling (blacked-out trim, 20-inch wheels) and is a legitimate choice. Note that 2020+ RS came in both FWD and AWD — confirm the drivetrain before buying if AWD matters to you.
Premier: The most practical high trim. Adds LED headlights, auto-dimming mirrors, hands-free power liftgate, ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, memory driver seat, and power-adjustable steering column. Worth the premium if you want a fully equipped Traverse without paying High Country prices.
High Country: AWD only. Adds panoramic sunroof, 20-inch or 22-inch wheels (depending on year), adaptive cruise control, power-folding third-row seat, and unique leather interior. The air-ride-adjacent features add some complexity but the Traverse doesn't have air suspension — it uses a conventional setup. The High Country's main long-term risk is the panoramic sunroof seals and drain channels at higher mileage. Budget $300-$800 for eventual sunroof maintenance. The power-folding third-row seat mechanism can also develop issues; confirm all three rows fold and unfold correctly.
The 2021 model year added standard automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane keep assist, and automatic high beams across all trim levels. On 2018-2020 models, these features were optional packages on higher trims. If active safety features matter to you, 2021+ is the floor.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Recalls | NHTSA Complaints | Key Issues | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 432 | 9T65 worst calibration, "Shift to Park" epidemic | Avoid |
| 2019 | 1 | 382 | 2.0T RS still exists, "Shift to Park" persists | Caution |
| 2020 | 3 | 202 | Better trans calibration, frame rail recall, cooling spike | Caution |
| 2021 | 3 | 80 | Transmission largely resolved, ADAS now standard | Good |
| 2022 | 1 | 86 | Refreshed styling, wireless CarPlay, most reliable year | Best value |
| 2023 | 1 | 68 | Half-shaft recall, limited depreciation vs. 2022 | Good |
2018: NHTSA data is unambiguous. 432 total complaints with 106 powertrain-related. The 9T65 was at its worst calibration state here. First-year vehicle, first-year transmission. Avoid unless the price is deeply discounted and you've confirmed the transmission has been serviced and the shudder is gone.
2019: Improved over 2018, but still 382 complaints. The "Shift to Park" issue persists. The 2.0T RS is a trap. V6 examples from 2019 are a reasonable gamble if the transmission checks out on a test drive.
2020: The complaint count drops to 202, but the frame rail recall (19V643000 — the right-hand frame rail may crack and reduce crash performance) is something to verify. Confirm it was completed before buying any 2020. The spike in engine and cooling complaints for 2020 is also worth noting; ask about water pump and cooling system history.
2021: The year to start shopping seriously. Eighty NHTSA complaints. J.D. Power rated the 2021 at 87 out of 100 — the best score in this generation. Standard ADAS from the factory. The transmission software is mature. This is the earliest year a Traverse becomes a confident recommendation.
2022: The current sweet spot. The mid-cycle refresh cleaned up the front styling and added wireless CarPlay/Android Auto. J.D. Power scored it 83/100. Only one recall. The gap in depreciation between 2021 and 2022 is often small enough that 2022 is worth the stretch.
2023: The last of the 2nd gen. Essentially the same vehicle as 2022 with minor updates. The half-shaft separation recall (23V042000) should be verified as completed. Depreciation from new prices is still modest on 2023 models; you're often paying close to 2022 prices for the same generation. Unless the deal is exceptional, 2021 or 2022 usually offers better value.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
These are Traverse-specific. Not generic "check the tires" advice.
9T65 Transmission Check (all years, but critical for 2018-2020)
- Get on the highway. Hold steady throttle at 40-45 mph for at least 60 seconds. Any pulsing, buzzing, or rhythmic vibration that isn't road surface texture is the torque converter shudder. Walk away unless the price reflects the repair cost.
- Ask if the transmission fluid was ever serviced. A flush with updated fluid (Mobil 1 Synthetic LV ATF HP per TSB 18-NA-091) is a positive sign.
"Shift to Park" Check (2018-2019 only)
- Park the vehicle, shut it off, watch the instrument cluster. A "Shift to Park" message appearing when the vehicle is in Park means the actuator is failing. Budget $200-$800 to fix it.
LFY V6 Engine Health (all years)
- Start the vehicle cold. Listen for a timing chain rattle in the first 5-10 seconds. A rattle that fades quickly is normal oil-pressure behavior. A rattle that persists past 30 seconds, or appears on warm starts, indicates chain stretch.
- Check the coolant overflow tank. It should be at the correct level, no brown oily film, no residue around the filler neck. Evidence of coolant loss on a non-leaking system is a red flag for the internal water pump.
- Pull OBD2 codes before buying. P0016, P0017, P0018, or P0019 codes mean camshaft-crankshaft correlation issues — timing chain territory. Do not buy without understanding the repair cost.
Recall Verification (run the VIN)
- 2018-2019: Campaign 21V246000 (side curtain airbag attachment). Confirm completed.
- 2020: Campaign 19V643000 (right-hand frame rail crack). Confirm completed. This is structural and safety-critical.
- 2021-2022: Campaign 22V210000 (roof rail airbag harness). Confirm completed.
- 2023: Campaign 23V042000 (half-shaft inner joint). Confirm completed.
- Run every VIN through /tools/recall-lookup before negotiating.
Trim-Specific Checks
- High Country: Test the panoramic sunroof open and close, and look at the drain channels in the corners for debris or water staining. Test the power-folding third-row seat in both directions — it should move smoothly with no grinding.
- Premier/High Country: Test the hands-free liftgate and ventilated seats.
- 2020+ RS: Confirm engine is the 3.6L V6, not the 2.0T. Check the window sticker or VIN decode if unsure.
- All models: Test all three rows of seats for fold/unfold function and check for wear on the fold latches.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Annual Fuel Cost | Key Maintenance | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L V6 FWD | 21 | ~$2,100 | Transmission fluid (60k mi), coolant flush (60k mi), spark plugs (100k mi) | $656 avg |
| 3.6L V6 AWD | 20 | ~$2,200 | Same + rear differential fluid (60k mi) | $656 avg |
| 2.0L Turbo I4 FWD | 22 | ~$2,200 | Transmission fluid, air filter more critical, turbo inspection | Higher — avoid |
Per RepairPal, the average annual repair cost for a Chevrolet Traverse is $656, compared to $573 for the midsize SUV segment average. Over five years of ownership, maintenance and unscheduled repairs total approximately $3,060. Over ten years, $9,568.
The big financial risk in this generation is the 9T65 transmission. A torque converter replacement runs $1,500 to $3,000. A full 9T65 replacement is $3,500 to $5,000 at dealer rates. A timing chain job is $3,000 to $5,000. A water pump that catches engine damage can exceed $5,000. None of these are unusual for the generation — they're documented patterns. Budget accordingly.
Known scheduled maintenance to front-load when buying used:
- 60,000-mile service: Transmission fluid flush (especially important on 2018-2020 examples that may never have had the TSB fluid), coolant flush, differential fluid on AWD models.
- Spark plugs: 100,000 miles. The LFY is not a difficult plug job but it's not cheap either at a shop ($250-$400 for all six).
FAQ
Is the 2nd gen Chevy Traverse reliable? It depends heavily on the model year. The 2018 and 2019 generated far more complaints than later examples — 432 and 382 NHTSA complaints respectively, versus 80 for 2021. The 9T65 nine-speed transmission had a rough launch calibration that GM fixed through software updates and fluid spec changes over several model years. From 2021 onward, the Traverse is a capable and reasonably reliable three-row family SUV.
What year Chevy Traverse should I avoid? The 2018 Traverse is the clear year to avoid. It was the first model year of the 9T65 nine-speed transmission with the worst calibration, generated the highest NHTSA complaint count in the generation (432), and also had the widest exposure to the "Shift to Park" software bug. The 2019 is better but still carries the 2.0T RS trap and elevated complaint rates. Start shopping at 2021 or later.
Is the Chevy Traverse 9T65 transmission problem fixed? GM addressed it progressively through TSBs (transmission fluid spec update via 18-NA-091) and software calibration improvements between 2018 and 2021. NHTSA powertrain complaint data confirms the improvement: 106 powertrain complaints for 2018, down to 9 for 2021. The 9T65 was never recalled, but GM ran a pilot replacement program for the most severe cases. On a 2021 or newer example, the shudder issue is largely resolved.
How long does a 2nd gen Chevy Traverse last? Properly maintained, the LFY V6 is capable of well over 150,000 miles. The transmission is the variable — examples that had the torque converter shudder addressed early (fluid flush, software update) tend to have better long-term outcomes than those that ran with the problem. Timing chain and water pump jobs are the other inflection points to watch at higher mileage. According to RepairPal, there's a 26.91% probability of a major repair over the life of the vehicle, compared to 24.59% for the segment average.
Is the Chevy Traverse 2.0T turbo worth buying? No. GM discontinued the 2.0L LTG turbo four-cylinder mid-way through the 2019 production run after offering it only on the RS trim in FWD configuration. Owners consistently reported it as underpowered for the vehicle's weight, and some 2019 RS owners experienced early catalytic converter failures. Every Traverse from 2020 forward uses the 3.6L V6 exclusively. If you're looking at a 2018 or 2019 RS, check the engine code before buying.
Bottom Line
The 2021 or 2022 Traverse with the 3.6L V6 and AWD is the generation's sweet spot. The transmission is mature and well-calibrated. ADAS is standard. The 2022 adds wireless CarPlay and a cleaner front end. Avoid the 2018 and treat the 2019 with caution. For any year, the pre-purchase test drive at highway cruise speed is non-negotiable — if the 9T65 shudders, price the repair into the deal or walk. Run every VIN through /tools/recall-lookup before signing. CarScout members can set price alerts on specific Traverse trim levels and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, NHTSA consumer complaints database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from TraverseForum.com, GM Inside News, BobIsTheOilGuy forums, and multiple owner review aggregators including CarComplaints.com, Edmunds, and J.D. Power. See the full Chevrolet Traverse market data for current pricing and inventory.