All posts

Used Dodge Challenger LA Gen (2015-2023): Buyer's Guide

May 4, 202616 min readCarScout
buying guidedodgechallengerla platform

The 2015 Dodge Challenger came with 707 horsepower. The 2023 came with 1,025. Somewhere in between, it also ate a lot of camshaft lobes. If you're shopping a used LA-platform Challenger, the HEMI lifter failure is the single issue that will define whether you got a great deal or a money pit. It doesn't show on CarFax. It usually doesn't show in a basic inspection. And it can cost anywhere from $3,500 to the price of a second used car to fix.

This guide tells you exactly what to look for, which years and powertrains to prioritize, and what a real pre-purchase inspection looks like on one of the last traditional American muscle cars you can buy used.

This Generation at a Glance

The LA-platform Challenger launched in 2008. The 2015 refresh brought significantly revised exterior styling, a complete interior update, and the introduction of the 707-horsepower SRT Hellcat. That's the generation this guide covers.

Key milestones within the generation:

  • 2015: Hellcat (6.2L supercharged, 707 hp) introduced. New sheetmetal on the same LC platform.
  • 2018: Apple CarPlay and Android Auto added to Uconnect 8.4.
  • 2019: Widebody option introduced. Hellcat Redeye (797 hp) debuts. AWD arrives on SXT/GT V6 trims.
  • 2021: SRT Super Stock (807 hp) production trim added.
  • 2023: Final model year. Last Call special editions produced in limited numbers.

Production ended in December 2023. The platform that couldn't be killed for 15 years is done. That means two things for buyers: strong community resources from years of accumulated owner knowledge, and a flooded used market with prices still finding their floor.

Powertrain Years Available HP Transmission MPG Combined
3.6L Pentastar V6 2015-2023 305 8-speed auto 23
3.6L Pentastar V6 AWD 2019-2023 305 8-speed auto 22
5.7L HEMI V8 2015-2023 375 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto 19
6.4L 392 HEMI V8 2015-2023 485 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto 17
6.2L Supercharged (Hellcat) 2015-2023 707 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto 16
6.2L Supercharged (Redeye) 2019-2023 797 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto 15
6.2L Supercharged (Super Stock) 2021-2023 807 8-speed auto only 15
6.2L Supercharged (Demon 170) 2023 only 1,025 8-speed auto only 13

Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

3.6L Pentastar V6 (SXT, GT)

The V6 Challenger gets a bad reputation from purists and undeserved praise from buyers who don't do the math. The reality: 305 horsepower, 23 mpg combined, and a mechanically robust engine that easily hits 200,000 miles with basic maintenance.

The 3.6L Pentastar does not have the Multi-Displacement System that plagues the HEMI variants. It avoids the generation's most expensive failure mode entirely. Forum consensus on ChallengerTalk consistently rates the Pentastar as the low-risk choice.

There are some issues worth knowing. The plastic intake manifold valley cover develops oil and coolant seepage over time, particularly on higher-mileage examples. The intake manifold uses a coolant passage with a plastic connector that degrades. If coolant and oil mix in the valley area, it leaks out the rear of the intake manifold onto the transmission. Catch it early and it's a $300-$500 repair. Let it go and you're looking at transmission damage. Inspect the area behind the intake manifold during any PPI.

The 2019+ AWD option on SXT and GT trims deserves separate mention. The AWD system is functional for year-round driving but eliminates the rear-wheel-drive character that defines the Challenger experience. Forum threads on AWD reliability report few mechanical issues. The AWD system adds weight and complexity, and buyers who specify it lose the manual transmission option. If you're in the snow belt, it's a reasonable trade. If you're not, pass.

Who should buy this: Buyers who want the Challenger's presence, practicality, and long-term ownership economics without HEMI risk. It's the correct choice if you plan to keep the car past 100,000 miles without a major engine intervention.

5.7L HEMI V8 (R/T, T/A, R/T Plus)

The R/T is the Challenger most people picture. It's the powertrain that generates the most forum threads, the most repair bills, and the most nuanced buying advice.

The 5.7L HEMI's Multi-Displacement System (MDS) deactivates four cylinders under light throttle to improve fuel economy. The engineering problem: the lifter bodies receive no oil when the MDS is active. At low RPM and in stop-and-go traffic, the needle rollers inside the lifter can fail. When a roller seizes, it skids against the camshaft lobe instead of rolling. The lobe grinds down. Metal debris goes into the oil. The engine ingests its own camshaft.

Symptoms: a tick that shows up at cold start and doesn't fade by operating temperature. That's not the normal "HEMI tick" every Challenger does briefly at startup. A tick that persists past 5 minutes of warming up is early-stage lifter failure. A P0300 stored code (random misfire) adds to the picture. Repair cost once the cam and lifters are gone: $3,500 to $8,000 at an independent shop. If the cam failure sent debris through the oiling system, the engine is done. Replacement: $8,000 to $12,000.

Owners who perform MDS deletes report eliminating this failure mode. The delete involves replacing the MDS-capable cam and lifters with non-MDS components and tuning the ECU to disable cylinder deactivation. Cost: $1,500 to $2,500 for the parts and labor. A used 5.7L R/T with a documented MDS delete is actually a better buy than a stock example with unknown oil change history.

Oil change intervals matter more than Dodge's official guidance suggests. Full synthetic oil changed every 5,000-7,500 miles is the forum consensus for MDS-equipped engines. Cars with irregular oil changes or extended intervals are at higher failure risk.

The 5.7L also uses the 8HP70 8-speed automatic in most applications, with a 6-speed Tremec manual available. The 2017 model year 5.7L with the 8-speed had a recall (17V431000) for a software bug that allowed the transmission to exit park with the engine running. Verify this repair was completed before buying any 2017 R/T with the automatic.

Exhaust manifold bolts are a secondary issue. The 5.7L cast iron exhaust manifolds are prone to bolt failure, particularly cylinders 7 and 8. TSB 11-002-11 covers a stainless steel replacement bolt kit. An exhaust tick or burble at startup that clears when warmed can indicate a broken manifold bolt. Not a car-killer, but repair costs $500-$1,200 if ignored long enough to crack the manifold.

Water pumps are a known wear item on the 5.7L. Forum reports of failure between 60,000 and 125,000 miles are common. A slight antifreeze smell on a hot engine or any play in the water pump pulley are warning signs. Budget for a water pump replacement at or before 100,000 miles.

6.4L 392 HEMI V8 (R/T Scat Pack, Scat Pack Widebody)

The 392 is the sweet spot of the lineup for buyers who want real performance without supercharger complexity. 485 horsepower, available with a 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic, and enough torque to make the widebody tires a useful rather than cosmetic upgrade.

The 6.4L shares the MDS system with the 5.7L, which means it shares the lifter failure risk. The same cold-start tick test applies. A class action lawsuit was filed against FCA specifically citing the MDS design defect as it affects both the 5.7L and 6.4L versions. Owners on forums debate whether the 6.4L's more aggressive lubrication schedule and larger oil pump make it less susceptible than the 5.7L. The honest answer: it fails too, just perhaps less frequently at similar mileage.

What the 6.4L does differently: the internals are substantially heavier duty than the 5.7L. Stock pistons, rods, and bearings are significantly stronger. This matters for buyers who plan to drive hard. It also means the 392 is more tolerant of sustained high-RPM use than the 5.7L. Forum threads on Hellcat.org document 6.4L engines with 150,000+ miles that still show factory crosshatch on cylinder walls.

The 2019+ Widebody option on Scat Pack trims is broadly popular. The 305/345 wide-body tire setup meaningfully improves launch traction. Widebody-specific issues are rare mechanically; the wider flares are purely cosmetic and don't affect reliability. The SRT-calibrated suspension on the Widebody is firmer and wears suspension components somewhat faster in daily driving.

Who should buy this: Buyers who want V8 performance and plan to drive the car year-round, occasionally hard. The Scat Pack delivers 95% of the Hellcat's real-world performance at lower purchase price and meaningfully lower running costs.

6.2L Supercharged HEMI (Hellcat, Redeye, Super Stock, Demon 170)

Every Hellcat variant uses the same fundamental 6.2L supercharged engine, with different supercharger sizes and tune levels producing different power outputs. Reliability patterns split into two eras.

2015-2017 Hellcat: The supercharger snout bearing failed on a meaningful percentage of early cars. The bearing supports the rotors inside the supercharger case. When it fails, the repair is a supercharger replacement. Cost: $10,000-$12,000. FCA addressed this with revised parts, and most affected 2015-2017 cars have either already failed and been repaired, or were updated under warranty. When buying any 2015-2017 Hellcat, specifically ask about the supercharger snout bearing and look for dealer service records showing the repair. A 2015-2017 with no documentation of this repair is higher risk.

2018-2023 Hellcat: The snout bearing issue is largely addressed. The dominant concerns shift to heat management and evidence of modification. Heat soak is a genuine phenomenon: after multiple hard pulls, the supercharger and intake temperatures rise and power drops, sometimes dramatically. This is a design characteristic, not a defect. Buyers expecting track-day performance need to understand the Hellcat is best enjoyed in short, intense bursts rather than sustained back-to-back runs.

Modification risk is the biggest used Hellcat variable. The forum community around these cars is large and technically capable. Many Hellcats have been tuned, had supercharger pulleys upgraded, had fueling modified, or had all three. A pulley upgrade on a Hellcat without corresponding fueling and cooling changes can result in engine damage. On a non-Redeye Hellcat, seeing a green supercharger belt (Redeye spec) is a warning sign of modification. A stock 707-horsepower Hellcat runs a red belt.

Two keys come with every Hellcat. The black key enables full power. The red key limits output to 500 horsepower. Test both. If either key malfunctions or doesn't switch modes properly, factor in the diagnosis cost.

Oil pressure at hot idle matters on the Hellcat. Multiple forum threads document owners seeing oil pressure drop below 15-20 PSI at idle when the engine is fully warm. Normal operating pressure at idle should be 25 PSI or above. A pre-purchase inspection that includes a warm idle oil pressure test is worth requesting for any Hellcat buy.

Redeye (2019-2023): 797 horsepower from a larger 2.7L supercharger with improved cooling airflow (18% more than the standard Hellcat). Paint quality complaints surfaced on 2022 models specifically, with some owners reporting unpainted areas around door jambs and strut towers. Mechanically, the Redeye's stronger rotating assembly handles the power more comfortably than a modified standard Hellcat.

Super Stock (2021-2023): 807 horsepower with SRT Demon-spec drag radials as a factory option and optimized launch control. Available in automatic only. These were rare on delivery and remain low-volume in the used market.

Demon 170 (2023 only): 1,025 horsepower on E85. 3,000 units built. The Last Call editions broadly have been disappointing in terms of used value. A delivery-mileage Demon 170 sold at auction in early 2026 for significantly below original sticker. Buying one at a premium on speculation it will appreciate is a documented losing strategy so far.

Trim-Specific Notes

The SXT is the base trim. It gets cloth or leather seating, the 7-inch Uconnect screen as standard. The GT adds an all-season capability with slightly improved suspension tuning and is the base AWD trim from 2019.

Both V6 trims are worth the money if you need a daily driver with Challenger looks. The SXT R/T split between the V6 and V8 naming confused buyers at dealerships for years. The SXT is always the V6. The R/T is always the 5.7L V8.

The T/A package (Type A, referencing the 1970 Trans-Am racing heritage) adds Bilstein shocks, 20-inch tires, and performance-tuned exhaust to the 5.7L. It doesn't change the powertrain, but the suspension upgrade is meaningful. Used T/A examples with the right service history are underrated values.

The Scat Pack's 6.4L without the Widebody package is the most undervalued trim in the lineup. It doesn't command the Hellcat premium or the Widebody visual impact, but it's the same engine with excellent fundamentals. Widebody Scat Pack examples command a $3,000-$5,000 used premium for what is essentially a visual upgrade and slightly wider tire footprint. Whether that's worth it depends entirely on your priorities.

Avoid any Hellcat trim that shows evidence of aftermarket tuning without complete documentation of what was done and why. Modified Hellcats can be reliable or time bombs depending entirely on execution quality. If the seller can't name the tuner, provide a dyno sheet, and show a service history that accounts for supporting modifications, treat it as unmodified at best and dangerous at worst.

Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen

Year Recalls Complaints Key Changes Verdict
2015 2 126 Hellcat introduced; powertrain + airbag recalls Caution
2016 0 78 TCM software issues; high complaint volume Caution
2017 1 49 5.7L park lock recall (17V431000); lower complaint count OK
2018 1 73 CarPlay/Android Auto added; Uconnect screen delamination Caution
2019 0 55 Widebody and Redeye debut; AWD option; 0 recalls Good
2020 0 20 Clean complaint record; only 1 crash, 1 fire Best value
2021 1 17 Instrument cluster illumination recall; very clean overall Good
2022 0 8 Fewest complaints in generation; near-zero recall history Best
2023 1 39 Seat latch recall; visibility complaints; Last Call editions Good overall

2015-2016: High complaint volumes, especially in powertrain and electrical categories. The 2015 had 126 complaints compared to 8 in 2022. Early Hellcat snout bearing risk. Skip these unless the price is substantially below market.

2017: The park lock recall (17V431000) affected the 5.7L/8-speed combination. Verify completion. Otherwise a solid year with normal complaint levels.

2018: CarPlay and Android Auto finally arrived, which matters. But the Uconnect 8.4C screen developed a delamination issue where internal glue melts and separates the touch layer from the display. HVAC controls through the screen become unreliable. CarComplaints shows 29 electrical system reports for 2018. Budget $500-$1,200 for a screen replacement if you're buying an 2018.

2019: Zero recalls. The widebody and Redeye debuts. Uconnect improved with a software revision that addressed device compatibility freezes. Strong year.

2020: The cleanest complaint record in the generation with 20 total filings. J.D. Power reliability score of 77/100 makes it the highest-rated used buy. This is the sweet spot for buyers who want a post-CarPlay, post-Redeye Challenger with the least known baggage.

2022: Eight complaints. Zero recalls. For a car with this much power and this many ways to end up modified, those numbers are remarkable. If you want the newest possible Challenger without paying 2023 Last Call premiums, the 2022 is worth prioritizing.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

All Challengers

  • Cold start HEMI tick test: Start the engine from cold. A brief tick that fades within 2-3 minutes is normal. A tick that persists past 5 minutes and follows RPM = MDS lifter failure risk. Walk away from any HEMI Challenger with a persistent cold-start tick you can't explain otherwise.
  • Recall verification: Run the VIN through our recall lookup. Key campaigns: 17V431000 (2017 5.7L park lock), 21V664000 (2021 instrument cluster illumination), 24V573000 (2023 seat latch).
  • Panel gap inspection: Challengers are track-day favorites and frequently used hard. Check all four corners for uneven gaps that could indicate repaired crash damage. Look at the driver's front fender and door alignment especially.
  • Frame rail inspection: On northern-state cars, inspect the rocker panels and door sill area for rust. This platform ages poorly in salt exposure.
  • Service records: Ask specifically for oil change records. MDS lifter longevity correlates strongly with oil change regularity.

V6 (3.6L)

  • Inspect the area behind the intake manifold, low on the engine block, for oil or coolant staining. Seepage from the valley cover is manageable; a puddle is not.
  • Test the AWD engagement (2019+ AWD models): stop in a parking lot and apply moderate throttle from standstill. You should feel all four wheels drive consistently.
  • This engine is generally robust; standard inspection applies.

5.7L HEMI

  • Cold start tick test (described above) is essential and non-negotiable.
  • Ask specifically: "Has an MDS delete been done?" A yes with documentation is a positive. A yes without documentation is concerning.
  • Scan for stored codes before clearing. P0300 (random misfire) in history = investigate.
  • Check oil level and condition. Dark, metallic oil on a recently-serviced car is a bad sign.
  • Verify the 2017 park lock recall (17V431000) if applicable.
  • Listen at idle for exhaust burbling that clears at temperature: broken exhaust manifold bolt.

6.4L 392

  • Same cold start tick test. Same MDS risk. Don't skip it on the 392.
  • Check brake dust patterns: thick, even coating inside the wheel suggests highway driving. Asymmetric patterns or obvious glazing suggest track events.
  • Pull stored codes for any misfire history.
  • Inspect exhaust manifold bolt area (cylinders 7-8) for bluing or exhaust soot.
  • On Widebody models, check tire wear pattern: Challengers with misaligned suspension eat rear tires unevenly.

6.2L Hellcat (all variants)

  • Start the engine. Listen for supercharger whine that rises with RPM and doesn't go away. That's bearing failure. Repair: $10,000-$12,000.
  • Check for the green belt inside the supercharger housing on any non-Redeye Hellcat. A green belt means someone installed Redeye-spec components. Without supporting modifications, this is dangerous.
  • Test both keys. Black key = full 707 hp. Red key = 500 hp valet mode. Both must function correctly.
  • Warm idle oil pressure check. After 15+ minutes of driving, idle in a parking lot. Oil pressure should stay above 25 PSI. Anything under 20 PSI at hot idle is a red flag.
  • Ask the seller to name the tuner if any tuning was done. Request the dyno sheet. If they can't produce either, treat the car as potentially over-modified.
  • Inspect the tires. Hellcats destroy tires. A fresh set costs $1,200-$1,800. Budget for this in your offer if tires are worn.
  • Look for brake rotor wear: deep grooves or cracking on the rear rotors suggests repeated high-speed launches. Big brakes on these cars are expensive to service.

Running Costs

Powertrain MPG Combined Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
3.6L V6 23 Spark plugs at 60k, ATF service at 45k $400-$600/yr
5.7L HEMI R/T 19 Spark plugs 30k-60k, oil every 5-7.5k (full synthetic), ATF $600-$1,000/yr; higher if MDS fails
6.4L 392 Scat Pack 17-18 Same as 5.7L; more frequent brake service $800-$1,500/yr
6.2L Hellcat 15-16 Premium fuel only, supercharger oil, tires every 15-20k $1,500-$2,500/yr

Spark plug replacement on HEMI V8s costs $300-$600 at a shop due to the number of plugs and access. The 5.7L takes 16 plugs total. Use OEM or equivalent iridium plugs.

Tire costs are a meaningful variable. The Hellcat's stock rear tires wear quickly under spirited driving. The 305-wide tires on Widebody models are more expensive to replace than standard fitments.

FAQ Block

Is the Dodge Challenger 5.7L HEMI reliable? The 5.7L HEMI can be reliable or problematic depending almost entirely on the Multi-Displacement System. MDS-related cam and lifter failure is well-documented on ChallengerTalk and forum records, typically occurring between 60,000 and 100,000 miles. A car with an MDS delete and clean oil history is significantly lower risk than a stock example with no records.

What year Dodge Challenger should I avoid? The 2015 and 2016 model years show the highest complaint volumes in NHTSA data, with 126 and 78 complaints respectively. The 2018 is worth avoiding due to Uconnect screen delamination issues that affected a notable portion of the run. The 2020 and 2022 model years have the cleanest records in the generation.

How many miles does a Dodge Challenger last? A well-maintained V6 Challenger can exceed 200,000 miles. The 5.7L and 6.4L HEMI can reach similar longevity if the MDS system hasn't failed. Oil change adherence is the primary variable. High-performance Hellcat variants reach 150,000+ miles regularly with proper care, though their complexity makes maintenance costs higher.

Is the Dodge Challenger Hellcat a reliable daily driver? Most Hellcat owners report few mechanical issues when the car is stock and maintained. The supercharger snout bearing failure on 2015-2017 models was a real problem that Dodge largely addressed by 2018. The main reliability variable is modification history. A stock, well-maintained Hellcat is more reliable than reputation suggests. A modified one is a question mark.

Is the 2023 Dodge Challenger Last Call worth the premium? No. Last Call editions have depreciated faster than anticipated. As of early 2026, delivery-mileage examples have sold for $14,000-$17,000 below original sticker. The Last Call editions are the final production Challengers, which is historically interesting but not financially rewarding at current used prices.

Bottom Line

The 2020 or 2022 Scat Pack is the sharpest value in this generation. Clean NHTSA records, post-CarPlay infotainment, 485 horsepower, and the MDS-equipped 6.4L has a better track record than the 5.7L. If budget puts you in the 5.7L range, insist on a cold-start tick test and documented oil change history before anything else.

Run every VIN through a recall check before you go see the car. For HEMI V8 models, a $150 pre-purchase inspection from a Dodge-familiar mechanic is the best money you'll spend. CarScout members can set up alerts to track price drops on specific trims and model years at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from ChallengerTalk.com, ChallengerForumz.com, Hellcat.org/SRTForum, BobIsTheOilGuy, and CarComplaints.com. See the full Dodge Challenger market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting