The 2019 Ford Expedition has roughly ten times more NHTSA complaints than the 2022. Same U553 platform. Same 3.5L EcoBoost. Same basic shape. Completely different ownership experience.
Ford launched the 4th gen Expedition in 2018 with a freshly redesigned aluminum-body SUV, a new 10-speed transmission, and a variable cam timing system that turned out to be a recurring headache for a lot of early buyers. Cam phasers rattle on cold starts. The 10R80 shifts harshly enough that owners filed a class action. Ford issued 11 recalls for the 2018 alone and 15 more for the 2020.
Then Ford did a proper mid-cycle refresh in 2022. Redesigned CDF clutch drum in the transmission. Updated cam phaser suppliers. A 15.5-inch SYNC 4A touchscreen with over-the-air updates. Complaint counts dropped sharply in every data source worth tracking.
This guide covers the full 2018-2024 range. Which years to avoid. What to listen for. What you are signing up for when you write the check on one of these trucks.
This Generation at a Glance
The 4th gen Expedition (U553 platform) launched for 2018 on a modified version of Ford's T3 half-ton hydroformed frame, the same base architecture as the F-150. Aluminum-alloy body panels cut roughly 300 pounds from the previous generation. Ford offered one engine for the entire generation. No V8. No diesel. Every 4th gen Expedition has the 3.5L EcoBoost.
The generation breaks into two phases. The 2018-2021 pre-refresh models carry the first-generation cam phaser design, the early 10R80 hardware, and SYNC 3 infotainment. The 2022+ models have hardware-revised transmission components, updated phasers, SYNC 4A, a digital cluster, BlueCruise hands-free highway capability, and new trim lines including the Timberline (off-road) and Stealth Edition (performance package).
The Expedition MAX is a distinct body configuration available across most trims. It adds roughly 10 inches of length and 12 cubic feet of cargo space. Combined MPG drops by one. All the mechanical notes below apply equally to standard and MAX versions.
| Powertrain | Years Available | Output | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L EcoBoost V6, RWD | 2018-2024 | 375-400 hp / 470 lb-ft | 10R80 10-speed | 20 mpg |
| 3.5L EcoBoost V6, 4WD | 2018-2024 | 375-400 hp / 470 lb-ft | 10R80 10-speed | 19 mpg |
| 3.5L EcoBoost HO, 4WD | 2022-2024 (Platinum, Stealth) | 440 hp / 510 lb-ft | 10R80 10-speed | 18 mpg |
| Expedition MAX (all) | 2018-2024 | Same as above | Same | 1 mpg less |
See current inventory: 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.5L EcoBoost: What Works and What Fails
The 3.5L EcoBoost in the 4th gen Expedition produces 375-400 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque across most of its production run. In 2022, Ford introduced a high-output version at 440 hp and 510 lb-ft, available only on Platinum and Stealth Edition trims. For most used buyers, you are looking at the standard-output engine.
When maintained properly — full synthetic oil changed every 5,000 miles, Top Tier gasoline — this engine is durable. Documented examples hit 200,000+ miles. The owners who get there are consistent about oil intervals. The owners who do not are consistent about cam phaser bills.
Cam Phaser Failure: The Generation's Defining Problem
The 3.5L EcoBoost uses variable cam timing phasers to adjust intake and exhaust camshaft positions. The locking pins inside these phasers fail to hold position during engine shutdown, and on cold starts, oil pressure takes several seconds to fully build. During those seconds, the phasers rattle against the timing chain. The noise is rhythmic, follows engine RPM, and fades once the oil gets circulating.
Owners on ExpeditionForum.com and F150Forum.com report first hearing the cold-start rattle anywhere from 19,000 miles to 80,000 miles on 2018-2020 models. It is not always a warning of immediate failure. Left unaddressed, it accelerates timing chain wear.
Ford issued SSM 48168 and TSB 18-2305 to address the issue: replace all four VCT units and update the PCM calibration. The fix requires removing the engine covers and front timing cover. Labor alone runs 8-13 hours. Cost at an independent shop: $1,800-$2,900. At a dealership: $2,500-$4,800, with some owners reporting quotes above $5,000 when the timing chain is also found to be loose during the job.
Ford changed cam phaser suppliers mid-production in 2019 and made further design revisions for 2022. Forum complaint frequency for cold-start rattle drops substantially on 2022 and newer examples. Not to zero, but to a fraction of what 2018-2019 owners experience.
The maintenance rule that comes up constantly in every Expedition forum: change the oil at 5,000 miles with full synthetic only. Ford's dashboard reminder says 10,000 miles. Ignore it. Dirty oil at extended intervals starves the VCT solenoids and accelerates phaser wear. This is the single most impactful habit for protecting this engine.
What Owners Like About the Engine
When the 3.5L EcoBoost is running well, it is genuinely impressive. Tow ratings reach 9,300 lb with the Max Trailer Tow package. Low-end torque is strong. Fuel economy in the high teens to low 20s is respectable for a 6,000-lb SUV. Owners who maintain the timing system proactively describe the engine as a workhorse that earns its reputation over time.
10R80 10-Speed Transmission
Every 4th gen Expedition uses the 10R80. It is the most-discussed component in ExpeditionForum threads from 2018 through 2022, and it generated a class action lawsuit alleging Ford knew about the shifting defect as early as early 2018.
The complaints are consistent: harsh engagement, erratic shifting, torque converter clutch (TCC) shudder between 30 and 45 mph, gear hunting at highway cruise, and occasional sudden downshifts to first gear with no throttle input. Owners describe the shudder as a buzz or vibration through the floorboard and seat at steady low-speed cruise.
Ford's first responses were software-only. TSB 23-2250 (covering 2018-2023 Expeditions and Navigators) and TSB 25-2023 (targeting 2018-2021 models specifically) addressed harsh or delayed engagement through transmission recalibration. These worked for some owners. A meaningful share saw no lasting improvement.
The hardware fix came with the 2022 production refresh: Ford redesigned the CDF clutch drum with a retaining lip that prevents the cylinder sleeve from walking axially and losing clutch pack pressure. This part was phased into 2022 production during the model year, not at launch. Early 2022 builds may still have the old hardware. Late 2022 and all 2023-2024 models have the fix in place.
If the transmission shudder shows up after purchase, a Mercon ULV fluid exchange is the cheapest first step. It sometimes restores smooth TCC operation when the issue is fluid-related rather than mechanical. A full rebuild or replacement runs $3,500-$6,000.
Pre-purchase test: Drive the vehicle for at least 30 minutes including sustained highway cruise. The TCC shudder surfaces most reliably between 30 and 45 mph at light throttle. Shift to Sport mode and back to Normal and note whether transitions feel deliberate or sluggish. Any vibration at steady speed, gear hunting with no throttle change, or hesitation on upshift is a red flag worth verifying before you buy.
Air Suspension (Optional, Higher Trims Only)
Not every 4th gen Expedition has air suspension. XL and XLT trims come standard with passive coil-spring suspension. The Continuously Controlled Damping (CCD) air suspension is available as an option on Limited, Platinum, and King Ranch trims and is standard on Platinum configurations. The Timberline (2022+) uses passive suspension.
Knowing whether a specific vehicle has air suspension matters because the failure mode is expensive.
Owners on ExpeditionForum.com report air strut failures starting at 10,000 miles on 2018 examples. The OEM rubber air bags develop cracks, delaminate, or leak at the strut body. One leaking strut often leads to two, then four. A single air spring replacement costs approximately $1,000 in parts and labor. Replacing all four corners runs $7,600-$8,500 at a dealership.
Some owners convert to passive coilover struts for $300-$600 in aftermarket parts. Ride quality changes slightly. The repair cycle stops entirely.
The 2022 and newer models use revised air spring materials and have significantly fewer early-failure reports in forum threads, though the system remains a maintenance item at higher mileage regardless of year.
Inspection: With the vehicle parked and engine off for 10 or more minutes, look under each wheel well for oil residue on the strut body or lower mounting area. Check whether all four corners sit at equal height. A corner that visibly sags compared to the others after sitting still indicates a slow leak. Ask for any suspension service records.
Trim-Specific Notes
XL: Fleet-only. Passive suspension, minimal features. Rarely on the private used market.
XLT: The practical value trim. Passive suspension standard, so the air suspension failure risk is off the table. Gets the 3.5L EcoBoost, backup camera, SYNC 3 (pre-2022) or SYNC 4A (2022+), second-row captain's chairs. If you want a low-drama Expedition, start here.
Limited: Adds the B&O 22-speaker audio system, panoramic sunroof, and in many configurations the optional air suspension. Check the window sticker or Monroney before assuming. The panoramic roof on 2022 models has an isolated report pattern of glass fracturing; not widespread, but verify the roof glass is intact during inspection.
Platinum: HO engine standard in 2022+, massaging front seats, 360-degree camera system, standard air suspension. The nicest truck in the lineup. Budget accordingly for air suspension maintenance.
King Ranch: Adds distinctive Mesa Del Rio leather, 22-speaker B&O audio, and same mechanical spec as Platinum. Same maintenance exposure.
Timberline (2022+): Off-road trim with 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires, standard passive suspension, Trail Turn Assist, improved approach and departure angles, and skid plates. Gets the 400 hp standard EcoBoost. Lower long-term maintenance risk than air-suspension-equipped trims. Good option for buyers who want capability without the suspension bill.
Stealth Edition (2022+, Limited and Limited MAX): HO engine (440 hp), sport-tuned suspension, blacked-out exterior trim. Limited production numbers. A different driving character from standard Expedition, with noticeably more urgency from the 440 hp EcoBoost.
Expedition MAX: Available on most trims. Adds ~10 inches of length, 12 cubic feet of cargo, proper third-row legroom. Combined MPG drops one point. If three rows of adults need to fit comfortably on road trips, get the MAX. Otherwise, the standard length is easier to park.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
The recall count per year tells part of the story. The 2020 has more recalls than any other year in this generation — 15 in total — but most are safety campaigns that apply fixes to issues originating in 2018-2019 production. The 2020 is not uniquely problematic; it received more formal recall actions because Ford was actively catching up on open issues.
| Year | Recall Count | Key Changes / Issues | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | First-year cam phasers, early 10R80, shift cable clip recall, early air strut failures | Caution |
| 2019 | 8 | Cam phaser supplier updated mid-year, toe link fastener recall, continued TCC shudder | Caution |
| 2020 | 15 | Highest recall count, rearview camera fix, seatbelt pretensioner campaign; not new failures | Acceptable with recall verification |
| 2021 | ~7 | Improved phaser design, software transmission calibration, SYNC 3 freeze complaints | Good budget option |
| 2022 | ~5 | Hardware CDF drum fix phased in, revised phasers, SYNC 4A, Timberline/Stealth added | Good |
| 2023 | ~3 | Full 2022 fixes in production, higher inventory, lower average mileage | Best value |
| 2024 | ~2 | Latest hardware, lowest mileage, best available | Best overall |
2018 and 2019: Highest concentration of cam phaser and transmission complaints relative to volume. If you buy one of these, verify whether the phasers have been replaced (get the service records) and run the 30-minute transmission test described below. Budget for repair if records are absent.
2020: More recalls than it looks at first glance, but many are completion of prior campaigns. Requires the most thorough recall verification. Check that 24S06 (seat belt pretensioner) and any open powertrain campaigns are complete. Use CarScout's recall lookup tool before you make an offer.
2021: The pre-refresh sweet spot for budget buyers. Updated cam phaser design. Better software calibration on the transmission. Considerably lower complaint density than 2018-2020. Average inventory mileage around 78,000 miles, which puts you past most first-year surprises but well before timing system replacement territory.
2022-2023: This is where the engineering caught up to the promise. The CDF drum hardware fix resolves the most common transmission complaint. Updated phasers dramatically reduce cold-start rattle frequency. Average mileage in the 50,000-63,000 range. You pay more. You get a truck Ford actually finished.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Cold Start (Do This Before the Test Drive)
Arrange to see the vehicle after it has sat overnight or at least six hours. Start the engine yourself, from cold. Listen from outside the vehicle. A rhythmic metallic tick or rattle that follows RPM and fades over the first 30-60 seconds of idle: that is cam phaser failure. Do not buy this vehicle without factoring in $2,000-$5,000 in repair costs and verifying the issue is recent enough to negotiate a meaningful discount.
If the cold start is clean and quiet, pull the oil dipstick. Dark, sludgy oil indicates deferred maintenance. Oil below the minimum line is a red flag on any high-compression turbocharged engine. Ask for written oil change records. If none exist, assume worst-case maintenance history.
Transmission (Test Drive, 30 Minimum Minutes)
Drive for at least 30 minutes with highway miles included. At steady cruise between 30 and 45 mph at light throttle, feel for any vibration, buzz, or shudder through the floor or seat. That is TCC shudder. Shift to Sport mode, hold it for a few minutes, then return to Normal. Transitions should be crisp going in and smooth coming out. Hesitation or roughness getting back to Normal is worth investigating.
Ask whether TSB 23-2250 or TSB 25-2023 has been applied to this specific VIN. Any Ford dealer can check in about two minutes.
Air Suspension (If Equipped)
Park the vehicle level and let it sit with the engine off for ten minutes. Look under each wheel well for oil residue on the strut body. Check whether all four corners sit at equal height. A corner that sags visibly indicates a slow leak. If the vehicle has been recently driven, the compressor may be actively maintaining pressure and hiding a failing strut.
If there are no service records for the air suspension and the vehicle has more than 50,000 miles, price the repair into your offer. All four corners on a used Expedition: $7,600-$8,500 at a dealer.
Recalls (Before You Make an Offer)
Run the VIN through CarScout's recall lookup tool. For 2018-2020 models, confirm these specific campaigns are closed:
- 24S06: Seat belt retractor pretensioner (2018-2020 Expeditions and Navigators)
- Rear suspension toe link fasteners (2019 models)
- Transmission shift cable clip (2018 models)
- Engine compartment fire risk campaign (2021 models)
Any open recall on a used vehicle is a negotiation point and, for safety-related campaigns, a hard requirement before you drive it home.
Running Costs
| Configuration | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L EcoBoost RWD, 2018-2021 | 20 mpg | 5k oil changes, timing system check at 80k+ | $900-$1,400 |
| 3.5L EcoBoost 4WD, 2018-2021 | 19 mpg | Same + transfer case fluid at 60k | $1,000-$1,600 |
| 3.5L EcoBoost (any), 2022+ | 19-20 mpg | Same, lower likelihood of major early repairs | $700-$1,000 |
| Any trim with air suspension | Same | Add $500/year reserve for suspension monitoring | +$500/year |
RepairPal places the Ford Expedition at $861 per year in average maintenance costs, ranking it 7th out of 14 full-size SUVs with a reliability score of 3.0 out of 5.0.
The maintenance items that matter most for long-term cost:
- Engine oil: Full synthetic only, every 5,000 miles. Ford's 10,000-mile interval is too long for this engine's cam timing system.
- Transmission fluid: Mercon ULV, exchange at 60,000 miles if not documented. This is cheap insurance against TCC shudder.
- Transfer case (4WD models): Fluid at 60,000-mile intervals.
- Spark plugs: 60,000-mile interval on the 3.5L EcoBoost.
- Timing system inspection: At 80,000-100,000 miles if no prior work is documented. A visual inspection for chain slack and phaser wear during a spark plug service is reasonable due diligence.
FAQ
Is the 4th gen Ford Expedition reliable? The 2022 and newer examples are reasonably reliable for a full-size SUV. The 2018-2021 range has documented cam phaser and transmission issues that generated thousands of forum complaints and a class action lawsuit. Reliability in this generation correlates strongly with model year and maintenance history.
Which year 4th gen Ford Expedition should I buy? Target 2022-2023. Ford redesigned the 10R80 CDF clutch drum and updated cam phaser suppliers for these years. The 2021 is a solid budget option with improved phasers and transmission calibration. Avoid 2018-2019 unless the cam phasers have been replaced with documented service records.
What is the cam phaser problem on the Ford Expedition? A cold-start rattle that appears at startup, follows engine RPM, and fades as the engine warms over 30-60 seconds. The variable cam timing phasers lose their locking position during shutdown, and low oil pressure at cold start causes them to rattle before circulation builds. Ford TSB 18-2305 covers the fix: replace all four VCT units and update the PCM calibration. Repair cost: $1,800-$5,000 depending on whether the timing chain also needs service.
Do all Ford Expedition 4th gens have air suspension? No. XL and XLT trims use standard passive suspension. The optional Continuously Controlled Damping air suspension is available on Limited, Platinum, and King Ranch. The Timberline (2022+) uses passive suspension. Check the window sticker or service records to confirm before buying, because the repair costs are substantially different.
How many miles does a 4th gen Ford Expedition last? Well-maintained examples with documented oil change history are reaching 200,000+ miles. The 3.5L EcoBoost is durable when the timing system is kept in good condition. The air suspension and early 10R80 hardware are the limiting factors on higher-mileage 2018-2021 models.
Bottom Line
Run every VIN through a recall check before you make an offer. The 2022-2023 4th gen Expedition is the version Ford got right: hardware-fixed transmission, revised phasers, and SYNC 4A. If budget puts you in a 2021, verify documented oil change history and listen for the cold-start rattle. Avoid 2018-2019 unless the cam phasers are already done, you have the paperwork, and you drove the transmission for 30 minutes without shudder. CarScout members can track price drops on specific Expedition trims and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from ExpeditionForum.com, F150Forum.com, and Reddit automotive communities. See the full Ford Expedition market data for current pricing and inventory.