All posts

Used Ford Ranger 5th Gen (2019-2023): Buyer's Guide

May 12, 202612 min readCarScout
buying guideFordRanger5th gen

The 2019 Ford Ranger has 247 NHTSA complaints on record. The 2022 has a fraction of that. Same engine. Same basic architecture. The difference is three years of Ford working through a documented transmission issue and a quiet mid-cycle upgrade that most buyers don't know to look for. If you're shopping this generation, year matters — but so does a specific production date stamped on the door jamb that matters more than the model year badge.

This guide covers the US-market 5th gen Ranger only: 2019 through 2023. The 2024 is a completely redesigned 6th gen. Different truck, different guide.


This Generation at a Glance

Ford pulled the Ranger from the US market in 2011. It returned in 2019 on the T6 platform as a midsize truck competing with the Tacoma and Colorado. From 2019 through 2023, every US Ranger uses the same 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder and the same 10-speed automatic. No diesel option, no V6 — one powertrain, five years.

The truck is available in SuperCab (extended cab, 6-foot bed) and SuperCrew (four-door, 5-foot bed) configurations. The Tremor off-road package arrived in 2021. The FX2 off-road package for 4x2 buyers also arrived in 2021. Otherwise, the year-to-year changes are modest — it's the production quality improvements that define the generation arc.

Configuration Years Available HP/TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
2.3L EcoBoost (4x2) 2019–2023 270 / 310 lb-ft 10R80 10-speed auto 23
2.3L EcoBoost (4x4) 2019–2023 270 / 310 lb-ft 10R80 10-speed auto 22
2.3L EcoBoost with Tremor 2021–2023 270 / 310 lb-ft 10R80 10-speed auto 19–20

Tow rating: 7,500 lbs properly equipped. Payload: 1,860 lbs max.

Links to individual year data: 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023


Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

The 2.3L EcoBoost: What Owners Like

The engine pulls well for a four-cylinder truck. Owners consistently report it feels more capable than the output numbers suggest — the 310 lb-ft of torque arrives early in the rev range, and highway passing doesn't require planning. The 2.3L shares its architecture with the Ford Bronco, Explorer, and Mustang EcoBoost, which means independent shop familiarity is high and parts are common. Reports of catastrophic engine failures on this generation are rare. The 2.3L is not the reason to worry about this truck.

The 2.3L EcoBoost: Fuel Dilution

The 2.3L is a gasoline direct injection (GDI) engine. Fuel goes directly into the cylinder, not onto the intake valves, which removes a natural cleaning mechanism. On cold starts, raw fuel can wash past piston rings into the crankcase, thinning the oil. This is a characteristic of GDI engines broadly, but it's worse than average on the 2019–2020 Rangers.

The Ranger5G.com "fuel in oil" thread has run past 135 pages with owner documentation. Multiple 2019–2020 owners found their oil levels rising above the full mark between changes. One common pattern: short-trip drivers who never let the engine fully warm up had the worst dilution. The fuel smell in the oil is detectable — you can smell it on the dipstick.

Ford told dealers to attribute it to driving habits. Owners who pushed for repairs got high-pressure fuel pump and injector replacements in documented cases. The practical mitigation: use full synthetic oil rated DEXOS1 Gen 2, change it every 5,000 miles regardless of the oil life monitor, and consider a PCV catch can. Owners who installed catch cans report collecting significant condensate with obvious fuel odor.

Before buying any 2019–2020 Ranger: pull the dipstick and smell it. If the oil level reads above the full mark and smells like fuel, the dilution issue is active. This doesn't automatically mean the engine is damaged, but it's a negotiation point and a management commitment you need to accept.

The 2.3L EcoBoost: Carbon Buildup

GDI engines accumulate carbon on the back side of intake valve stems — fuel never washes over them the way it does in port-injected engines. Ranger owners who have scoped their 2.3L at 40k–80k miles report visible buildup. One video circulating on Ranger5G.com shows significant deposits at 44,000 miles.

This doesn't cause sudden failure, but it progressively reduces airflow and can cause rough idle, misfires, and power loss at higher mileage. The fix is walnut blasting: a shop feeds crushed walnut shells through the intake under pressure, stripping the carbon without damaging the metal. Typical cost: $300–$600. Budget this as a maintenance item when buying a truck with 60k or more miles.

The 2.3L EcoBoost: 2023 Coolant Issue

A specific batch of 2023 Rangers built between March 27 and May 18, 2023 has a documented coolant intrusion problem. Ford issued Service Special Message SSM 51754 covering loss of coolant and coolant mixing with oil in the 2.3L on those build dates. If you're looking at a 2023, locate the manufacture date on the door jamb sticker and compare it to this window. Any 2023 built outside that range is unaffected. Any 2023 in that window needs a VIN check and dealer confirmation that the issue was addressed.

The 10R80 Transmission: The Generation's Central Issue

Every 2019–2023 US Ranger uses the 10R80 10-speed automatic. It's the same unit in the F-150 and Mustang GT, which is good news for repair shop access. But it has a documented shudder on this generation that generated more owner complaints than any other single issue.

The shudder presents as a vibration when accelerating from a complete stop. It's felt in the seat and sometimes in the steering wheel, usually between 5 and 25 MPH. Ford traced it to excessive rear axle pinion angle — the driveline geometry creates vibration under load at low speed.

Ford's official response was TSB 20-2277: the technician shims the rear leaf springs to reduce the pinion angle to spec, typically bringing it from around 6 degrees down to 5.2–5.4 degrees. The Ranger5G.com thread tracking TSB 20-2277 outcomes spans 54 pages. The results are mixed. Some owners reported full resolution after the first attempt. Others had the TSB performed twice with no improvement. In a documented subset of cases, replacing the EGR (exhaust gas recirculation) valve was the fix when the leaf spring shim didn't work.

A separate finding from independent owners: some 2019–2020 Rangers left the factory with the 10R80 underfilled — some by up to 1.5 quarts of transmission fluid. Forum members who corrected the fill level reported significantly improved shift quality. This costs nothing to check during a pre-purchase inspection.

The August 2022 threshold: Ford upgraded the 10R80 for Ranger production after August 2022. Trucks built from that date forward show substantially lower transmission complaint rates in both NHTSA data and on the forums. The 2022 model year spans production from late 2021 through the fall of 2022, so a 2022 Ranger built in the summer or fall gets the upgraded transmission. A 2022 built in January gets the old one. Check the door jamb sticker for the actual manufacture date.

Lemon Law Help's Ford Ranger transmission coverage documents cases where owners pursued legal remedies after multiple TSB attempts failed. The issue is real. Don't accept "it shifts fine when warm" from a seller as confirmation the problem is resolved. The shudder is worst on cold acceleration. Test drive the truck cold.


Trim-Specific Notes

XL is the work truck: 16-inch steel wheels, a 3.5-inch display, no SYNC 3 infotainment system, and basic equipment throughout. Most XLs are 4x2. Ford did not make the FX4 off-road package available on the XL, so XL buyers can't get the rear e-locker or skid plate coverage through the standard package route. If you want a cheap, capable, no-nonsense truck for work, the XL delivers. If you want off-road hardware, you need at least XLT.

XLT is the right answer for most used buyers. It gets the 8-inch SYNC 3 touchscreen (optional in 2019–2020, standard by 2021), dual-zone electronic climate control, a rear-view camera, and the full menu of available packages including FX4 and Tremor. The XLT represents roughly 70% of used Ranger inventory, which keeps prices competitive and options plentiful.

Lariat adds leather-trimmed seats, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, heated front seats (with cooled seats available), a power-adjustable driver's seat, ambient lighting, and available B&O audio. The adaptive cruise is a genuinely useful daily-driver feature. Used Lariats are worth the premium if the pricing works out — typically $2,000–$4,000 more than a comparable XLT.

Off-road packages:

Package Years Contents New MSRP Best For
FX2 2021–2023 (4x2 only) E-rear locker, skid plates, off-road shocks ~$795 Dry-climate buyers, 4x2 preference
FX4 2019–2023 (4x4 only) E-rear locker, skid plates, Terrain Management, Trail Control, monotube shocks ~$1,295 Weekend trails, light off-road, towing
Tremor 2021–2023 (4x4 only) Fox 2.0 shocks with piggyback reservoirs, 9.7" ground clearance, General Grabber ATX tires, upfitter switches ~$4,290 Serious trail use, dunes, rocks

The Tremor's Fox shocks are the deciding factor. They deliver genuinely smoother off-road ride compared to the FX4's monotubes. Owners on r/FordRanger and DrivingLine consistently noted the difference is real off-pavement, but the Tremor's suspension tuning translates to a slightly firmer highway ride. Used Tremors carry a premium of $3,000–$5,000 over comparable FX4 trucks. Before paying it, inspect the Fox shocks: look for oil weeping from the shock body and check that the shafts aren't bent. Fox replacement shocks run $800–$1,200 per axle.

The FX4 on an XLT represents the best cost-per-capability ratio in this generation. You get the rear e-locker, Trail Control, and skid plates for roughly $20,000–$28,000 depending on year and mileage. That's significant off-road hardware at a midsize truck price.


Which Model Years to Target

Year Recalls Key Changes Verdict
2019 7 US market debut; original 10R80; fuel dilution documented Caution
2020 4 Minor updates; fuel dilution still present; complaints dropped 55% vs 2019 Proceed with inspection
2021 4 Tremor added; FX2 added; lower complaint rate Good value
2022 3 Aug 2022+ builds get upgraded 10R80; windshield bonding recall Best value (verify build date)
2023 3 Cleanest year; coolant issue on specific Mar–May builds Best overall (avoid that build window)

The 2019 stands alone for NHTSA complaint volume: 247 complaints and 13 crash reports versus 112 for 2020. The first-year issues include the transmission shudder, worse fuel dilution rates, electrical glitches, and fit-and-finish problems (rear doors not sealing properly on some units). The 2019 can be a fine truck, but it needs verified service history and a cold test drive before any purchase.

The 2021 is the value sweet spot. It cleared the worst of the first-year issues, added the Tremor option, and has depreciated enough to represent real value. Transmission shudder is still present in some examples, but documented TSB history is easier to find on 2021s that have been through service.

The 2022 after August is the reliability pick. Same features as the 2021, upgraded transmission hardware, lower complaint rate. A 2022 with a September or later manufacture date is the closest thing to a clean version of this generation.

Avoid buying any year sight unseen. The transmission issue is pervasive enough that a cold test drive is not optional.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Before the test drive:

  • Pull the dipstick. Smell the oil. Gasoline smell and an above-full reading on 2019–2020 trucks means active fuel dilution. Not a dealbreaker, but document it and negotiate accordingly.
  • Check the door jamb sticker for manufacture date. August 2022 or later means the upgraded 10R80. March 27 – May 18, 2023 means check the 2023 SSM 51754 coolant issue.
  • Run the VIN at NHTSA.gov or through CarScout's recall lookup. Confirm recall 21V811000 (seat belt), 22V451000 (windshield bonding), and the tire load label correction are clear.

Cold start:

  • Start the truck after it's been sitting overnight or at least 4 hours. Listen for a rough idle or misfire that should smooth out within 30 seconds. A healthy 2.3L idles cleanly from cold.
  • The transmission shudder is worst cold. Do not wait for the truck to warm up before evaluating shift quality.

Test drive — transmission:

  • From a complete stop, accelerate gently at about 30% throttle. Any vibration or shudder felt through the seat cushion or steering wheel between 5–25 MPH is the pinion angle issue covered by TSB 20-2277.
  • Ask whether TSB 20-2277 is in the service history. A Ford dealer inspection can confirm. If it hasn't been done, budget $150–$300 to have it performed.
  • If the truck already had TSB 20-2277 performed and still shudders, evaluate carefully — this pattern points to a deeper issue that the TSB didn't fix.

Off-road packages:

  • For FX4 trucks: find a gravel patch or soft surface and engage the rear e-locker. It should engage cleanly without hesitation.
  • For Tremor trucks: inspect Fox shock bodies for oil seepage and visually check shaft straightness on all four corners.

High mileage (80k+ miles):

  • Ask for spark plug service history. Ford's recommended interval is 60,000 miles for the 2.3L EcoBoost. The job costs $161–$212 at a shop.
  • Ask about intake valve service. Not a required item, but any truck over 80k benefits from knowing whether walnut blasting has been done.
  • Check transfer case and differential fluid condition on 4x4 trucks, especially FX4 and Tremor examples.

Running Costs

Configuration Combined MPG Oil Changes Key Service Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
2.3L EB, 2WD (XL/XLT/Lariat) 23 Every 5,000–7,500 mi, full synthetic Spark plugs at 60k ($161–$212); intake walnut blast at 80k ($300–$600) ~$615
2.3L EB, 4WD (XL/XLT/Lariat) 22 Every 5,000–7,500 mi, full synthetic Same + transfer case fluid every 60k ($80–$120) ~$650
2.3L EB, 4WD with Tremor 19–20 Every 5,000–7,500 mi, full synthetic Same + Fox shock inspection; replacement ~$800–$1,200/axle if needed ~$700+

Ford specifies SAE 5W-30 full synthetic and DEXOS1 Gen 2 rated oil for the 2.3L. The Intelligent Oil-Life Monitor will suggest 7,500–10,000-mile intervals for highway drivers. On 2019–2020 trucks or any Ranger driven primarily on short trips, go to 5,000 miles regardless.

Transmission fluid: Ford does not include a 10R80 service in the standard maintenance schedule for normal use. Owners who tow frequently or do regular off-road driving report extending the transmission's service life with a drain-and-fill every 30,000–60,000 miles. The job costs $150–$250 at a shop and uses Mercon ULV fluid.

Annual repair cost of ~$615 is from RepairPal aggregate data. That number sits below the midsize truck segment average and reflects the generation's reality: it's not unusually expensive to maintain. The transmission, if the shudder issue has been addressed, behaves like a normal modern automatic.


FAQ

Is the 5th gen Ford Ranger 2.3L EcoBoost reliable? The engine itself has a strong track record across multiple Ford platforms including the Bronco, Explorer, and Mustang. It's not the primary reliability concern on this generation. The 10R80 transmission is the bigger variable, and its reliability improved significantly in trucks built after August 2022. A well-maintained Ranger can realistically reach 200,000 miles.

What year 5th gen Ford Ranger should I avoid? The 2019 model year logged 247 NHTSA complaints — 7 recalls, 13 crash reports — making it the highest-risk year in the generation. The fuel dilution problem is worst on 2019 trucks. If you're buying a 2019, require documented TSB 20-2277 completion, verified transmission fluid level, and no fuel smell in the oil before committing.

Is the 10R80 transmission shudder a deal-breaker? Not automatically. The shudder is widespread on 2019–2021 models and frequently addressed via TSB 20-2277 with mixed results. A truck that had the TSB done and the shudder resolved is acceptable. A truck where the TSB failed to fix it requires more investigation. Test drive cold and evaluate specifically at low-speed acceleration before deciding.

Is the Tremor package worth the used price premium? Only if you actually off-road. The Fox shocks deliver real capability that the FX4 monotubes don't match in rough terrain. For pavement-primary buyers, the FX4 package on an XLT provides the rear e-locker and Trail Control at a lower cost. The Tremor's 19–20 MPG combined and slightly harsher highway ride are real tradeoffs for a daily driver.

How many miles does a 5th gen Ford Ranger last? The 2.3L EcoBoost is proven to 200,000–250,000 miles with regular synthetic oil. The limiting factor is transmission care — owners who tow or off-road without periodic fluid changes tend to see 10R80 wear accelerate. Keep up with oil changes, transmission fluid on heavy-use trucks, and spark plugs at 60k, and the truck will last.


Bottom Line

The 2021 XLT with FX4 is the sweet spot: past the first-year issues, Tremor option available if you want it, and priced well on the used market. The 2022 with an August or later build date is the reliability-first pick. For any year, run every VIN through a recall check. Do the cold test drive. The transmission shudder is documented and pervasive — verify it's either absent or addressed before you sign. CarScout members can track price drops on specific Ranger trims and build windows at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from Ranger5G.com, Ranger-Forums.com (The Ranger Station), BobIsTheOilGuy forums, and Reddit's r/FordRanger community. See the full Ford Ranger market data for pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting