All posts

Used GMC Acadia 2nd Gen (2017-2023): Buyer's Guide

May 16, 202613 min readCarScout
buying guideGMCAcadia2nd gen

The 2017 GMC Acadia drew 683 NHTSA complaints in its first model year. Airbags that could explode and spray metal fragments into the cabin. A driveshaft that could fracture and separate while driving. A fuel pump weld that could fail and start a fire. The 2022 Acadia, same generation, same basic shape, drew 44 complaints total.

That gap tells you everything you need to know about shopping a used second-gen Acadia. The generation spans seven model years and three distinct powertrains, and your buying decision should hinge on which phase of that evolution you're buying into. Get it right and you have a comfortable three-row family hauler with reasonable running costs. Get it wrong and you're staring at an $800 thermostat job that takes six hours of labor to reach, or a "Shift to Park" message that triggers a class-action lawsuit.

Here is exactly what you need to know before buying.


This Generation at a Glance

The second-generation Acadia launched for the 2017 model year on GM's C1 platform, shared with the Cadillac XT5. It is built in Spring Hill, Tennessee. The big story at launch was size: the 2nd gen is significantly smaller than the 1st gen, a deliberate move to compete against the Mazda CX-9 and Hyundai Santa Fe rather than the Ford Explorer. Third-row buyers coming from a 1st gen were immediately disappointed.

The generation divides into three phases:

  • 2017-2019 (Launch): Two powertrains, 6-speed automatic. Most recalls, highest complaint counts. Shift-to-park defect and airbag recall concentrated here.
  • 2020-2021 (Mid-Cycle Refresh): Added the 2.0T turbo, the AT4 trim, and 9-speed automatics. Complaints dropped dramatically. All three powertrains available simultaneously.
  • 2022-2023 (Late Gen): Dropped the base 2.5L. Made the 2.0T standard. Added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Fewest complaints. Best tech.
Powertrain Years Available HP / TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
2.5L 4-cyl (LCV) 2017-2021 193 hp / 188 lb-ft 6-speed auto 22-23
3.6L V6 (LGX) 2017-2023 310 hp / 271 lb-ft 6-speed auto (2017-2019); 9-speed auto (2020+) 20-22
2.0T 4-cyl (LSY) 2020-2023 228 hp / 258 lb-ft 9-speed auto (9T65) 24-25

Maximum tow rating: 4,000 lbs with the 3.6L V6. The 2.5L and 2.0T are rated at 1,500 lbs and 3,500 lbs respectively.

Market pages: 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023


Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

2.5L 4-Cylinder (2017-2021)

The base 2.5L (LCV) produces 193 horsepower and 188 lb-ft of torque. On paper that sounds adequate. In practice, mated to a 4,300 lb SUV, owners consistently describe it as underwhelming. Forum threads going back to 2017 use the same words: gutless, strained, loud under hard acceleration. One widely cited Acadia owner review put it plainly: "The little 4-banger just cannot handle the weight of this car."

The good news is that mechanically, the 2.5L is the least troublesome powertrain in the lineup. There are no generation-defining failure patterns associated with this specific engine. It works. It is simply not the right engine for an SUV this size.

The 6-speed automatic it pairs with in these years is also less complex than the 9-speed that arrived with the 2020 refresh. If the transmission shudder complaints associated with the 9T65 concern you, a 2017-2019 2.5L with a 6-speed sidesteps that issue entirely, though the tradeoff is the weakest powertrain in the lineup.

For owners who do mostly suburban and light highway driving, never tow, and never load all three rows, the 2.5L is fine. For anyone else, it is a constant reminder that you bought the wrong engine. GM discontinued it for 2022, and the 2022+ Acadia is better for it.

Recommendation: Skip the 2.5L unless the price is exceptional and you understand the power compromise. The 2.0T in 2022+ costs more but is meaningfully better in every metric that matters.

3.6L V6 (LGX, 2017-2023)

The 3.6L LGX is the engine most owners who care about driving feel good about. At 310 horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque, it handles the Acadia's mass without complaint. It is the only option if you need to tow (4,000 lb rating). It is standard on AT4 and Denali trims across the generation.

There are two specific concerns worth knowing before you buy a V6 Acadia.

First, timing chain wear. The older GM 3.6L variants (LLT, LFX) had well-documented timing chain stretch issues. The LGX in the 2nd-gen Acadia is an improved design, but it is not immune. At high mileage, owners report timing chain noise on cold starts: a rattle that ideally fades within 30 seconds of warm-up. If it persists past operating temperature, budget $1,500-$2,500 for a timing chain service. Check for P0341 or P0345 camshaft position sensor codes before buying.

Second, oil consumption. A notable share of 3.6L owners report consumption of a quart or more per oil change interval, particularly above 80,000 miles. This is not universal, but it is common enough that you should check the oil level before any test drive (not after), and ask for oil service documentation. An owner who adds a quart between changes without addressing it is running the engine lean, accelerating wear.

The power train complaint category led all others in NHTSA data for 2017 (153 complaints), 2018 (110), and 2019 (101). Not all of those complaints relate directly to the V6, but the V6 is present in the higher-spec trims that tend to accumulate more complaints. After the 2020 refresh, power train complaints dropped to single digits per year.

One maintenance note: the 3.6L requires full synthetic oil (dexos1) changed at the manufacturer interval or shorter. Owners who stretched intervals on these engines disproportionately experienced the issues above.

Recommendation: The 3.6L in a 2020 or newer Acadia, well-maintained with documentation, is a solid engine. Below 80,000 miles, it is a low-risk choice. Above 100,000 miles, inspect carefully before buying.

2.0T 4-Cylinder Turbo (LSY, 2020-2023)

The 2.0T LSY arrived with the 2020 mid-cycle refresh and became the standard engine for SLE and SLT trims in 2022. At 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, it has more twist than the 2.5L it eventually replaced and gets better fuel economy than the V6 (24-25 combined versus 20-22). For a family SUV, that is a meaningful everyday advantage.

The concerns are real but manageable with due diligence. Owner reports and data from multiple reliability aggregators point to two patterns.

First, oil consumption. Approximately 15% of 2.0T owners report consumption issues, typically appearing between 50,000 and 70,000 miles. Signs include the oil light appearing before scheduled service, blue smoke from the exhaust on cold start, and oil level readings that drop noticeably between changes. This is not a fatal engine flaw, but it does require monitoring, and it raises the cost of ownership if ignored.

Second, ignition-related misfires. Around 20% of owners have reported engine misfires attributed to ignition components, spark plugs and coil packs specifically. A misfire on a turbocharged engine can cause more downstream damage than on a naturally aspirated engine, so do not defer this repair if codes P0300-P0304 appear.

The 9-speed automatic (9T65) that pairs with the 2.0T has its own footnote. A TSB exists for transmission shudder, addressed by a fluid flush and refill with updated fluid specification. This procedure costs under $200 and resolves the shudder for most owners. If you buy a 2020-2023 Acadia and feel a shudder during light-throttle acceleration between 30-45 mph, this is the first repair to try.

Recommendation: The 2.0T is the right engine for most buyers who are not towing. Check oil consumption history and verify no active misfire codes. In 2022-2023, this is the standard engine and the combination of adequate power, good MPG, and modern tech makes it the guide's top pick.


Trim-Specific Notes

The second-gen Acadia ran five trim levels: SL (base, dropped after 2021), SLE, SLT, AT4 (added 2020), and Denali.

SL: Base level, available only with the 2.5L. Limited safety tech. Fine for the price but absent many features that make the Acadia comfortable.

SLE: The new base after 2022. Gets the 2.0T standard. Has the fundamentals but lacks some active safety features. A decent entry point if the price is right.

SLT: This is the target for most used buyers. Gets the 2.0T standard (2022+) with the option to upgrade to the V6 for towing. Adds advanced safety tech, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto (2022+), heated seats, and a stronger feature set. In the used market, SLT listings outnumber everything else and represent the best feature-to-cost ratio.

AT4 (2020-2023): The AT4 uses the 3.6L V6 as standard and is the only Acadia trim with GM's twin-clutch AWD system, which provides more precise front-to-rear torque split than the standard AWD. It also gets off-road tires and unpainted plastic wheel arch cladding. It is not a serious off-road vehicle, but for owners in heavy snow country or those who occasionally venture onto gravel roads, the AT4's AWD system is genuinely better than what other trims offer. Prices are higher, but the V6 and upgraded AWD justify the premium if you need either capability.

Denali: The V6 is standard. Adds air ride suspension (optional), premium interior materials, and all the tech. The air ride is one feature to probe specifically: owners report $2,000-$4,000 in air compressor and strut failures at high mileage. The coil-spring SLT and AT4 trims do not carry this risk. In the used market, the Denali premium rarely justifies the price over a well-equipped SLT unless the air ride specifically matters to you.


Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation

Year Recalls Complaints Key Changes Verdict
2017 3 683 Launch year: 2.5L or 3.6L, 6-speed auto; airbag, driveshaft, fuel pump recalls Avoid
2018 0 (formal) 374 Fuel pump recall carried from 2017; shift-to-park active Caution
2019 1 355 Minor updates; shift-to-park and thermostat issues continue Caution
2020 4 88 Refresh: 2.0T added, AT4 added, 9-speed auto introduced Good value
2021 2 135 All three powertrains available; most flexibility Good
2022 3 44 Dropped 2.5L; 2.0T standard; wireless CarPlay added Best value
2023 4 37 Final year; three open recalls require VIN verification Best overall if recalls completed

2017: Avoid. This is the worst used Acadia you can buy. Three recalls covered genuine safety hazards: the driver's airbag inflator (campaign N232404980) could rupture and spray metal fragments during a crash; the right front driveshaft (17V516000) could fracture and separate while driving; the high-pressure fuel pump weld (18V358000) could fail and cause a fire. All three of these recalls should have been completed by now, but a 2017 at auction or from a private seller may have none of them done. Run the VIN before you even test drive it.

2018-2019: Caution. The airbag and driveshaft recalls do not apply. The fuel pump recall (18V358000) does affect 2018. The shift-to-park defect is active on 2017-2018 specifically, the subject of a class-action settlement that provided $500 cash to eligible owners who purchased in Ohio or Tennessee. Complaints remain high. The thermostat failure problem (more on this in the checklist section) is documented across all 2017-2019 models. These are not terrible vehicles at the right price, but factor in both the known issues and the lower resale ceiling.

2020-2021: Good. The 2020 refresh addressed the most significant issues and brought new options. Complaints dropped from 355 in 2019 to 88 in 2020 despite this being a new-powertrain launch year. The 2021 is essentially the same vehicle with a fuel supply line recall (21V422000) that should have been completed. If you want the flexibility of all three powertrains, the 2021 is the last year to offer it.

2022: Best value. GM removed the underpowered 2.5L and made the 2.0T standard. Wireless CarPlay and Android Auto became standard. Complaint count dropped to 44. Three recalls to verify: suspension toe link (22V427000), fuel tank rollover valve (22V446000), and an airbag SDM activation issue (21V702000). All should be completed on dealer-serviced vehicles. The 2022 SLT AWD with the 2.0T is the guide's top pick for value.

2023: Best overall if recalls are done. The most listings on the market (2,351 as of May 2026), the lowest complaints, but four open recalls including one serious one: the right-front half-shaft can separate from the transmission (23V043000), causing loss of drive power or a potential rollaway while parked. The transmission sun gear recall (23V172000) also requires attention. Verify both are completed on any 2023 you consider.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

For All Years (2017-2023)

  • Run the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or CarScout's recall tool before anything else. Open recalls on a used Acadia are common and some are serious.
  • Test the air conditioning and temperature gauge simultaneously. On 2017-2019 models, a failing thermostat causes the temp gauge to stay at cold, shuts off the A/C, triggers a "Steering Assist Reduced" message, and runs the cooling fans at high speed. This is a $800-$2,000 repair requiring 6+ hours of labor. If the A/C does not work and the gauge is cold after 5 minutes of driving, the thermostat is failing. Walk away or negotiate accordingly.

For 2017-2018 Specifically

  • Test the shifter: put the car in park and shut off the ignition. If you see "Shift to Park" on the screen before the car actually shuts down, the defect is active. This is confirmed hardware, and while a class-action settlement exists, the repair is not always straightforward.
  • Verify the airbag recall (N232404980 for 2017) was completed. This is not a minor safety item.
  • Verify driveshaft recall (17V516000 for 2017-2018) was completed.

For the 3.6L V6 (Any Year)

  • Check the oil level before the test drive, not after. Low oil at a normal change interval is the clearest signal of consumption.
  • Cold start: listen for a timing chain rattle. A brief rattle in the first 5-10 seconds of a cold start is tolerable. A rattle that continues past when the engine reaches operating temperature is a warning sign.
  • Scan for codes P0341 and P0345. Either indicates a camshaft position sensor issue associated with timing chain wear.

For the 2.0T (2020-2023)

  • Check oil level, and ask the seller when oil was last added between changes. A pattern of topping off is a consumption signal.
  • Scan for P0300-P0304 misfire codes. Active misfires on a turbocharged engine need to be addressed before purchase, not after.
  • During the test drive, accelerate gently from 30-45 mph. A vibration or shudder at light throttle is the 9T65 transmission fluid issue. It is fixable with a flush, but confirm the TSB has been performed or price it into your offer.

For 2023

  • Before anything else, verify recalls 23V043000 (half-shaft) and 23V172000 (transmission sun gear) are both complete. If they are not, the dealer or seller is obligated to complete them at no charge. A private seller may not know they exist.

Running Costs

Powertrain Combined MPG Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
2.5L 4-cyl 22-23 Spark plugs (100k), transmission fluid service ~$650
3.6L V6 20-22 Full synthetic oil (every 5k recommended), timing chain inspection (90k+), spark plugs (100k) ~$900
2.0T 4-cyl 24-25 Frequent oil level checks, 9-speed trans fluid flush (TSB), spark plugs (60k) ~$750

RepairPal puts the Acadia's average annual repair cost at $734, which is slightly above average for the segment. The more important number: RepairPal says 19% of Acadia repairs are severe or major issues, compared to 12-13% for the average midsize SUV. Translation: when the Acadia has a problem, it tends to be expensive.

The 3.6L V6 has the highest fuel cost of the three: expect to spend roughly $300-$400 more per year in fuel compared to the 2.0T at average annual mileage.


FAQ

Is the GMC Acadia 2nd gen reliable? It depends heavily on the model year. The 2017-2019 models have well-documented issues including major recalls, shift-to-park defects, and thermostat failures. The 2020 refresh brought significant improvement. The 2022-2023 models have reliability scores close to segment average. Buying a 2020 or newer substantially changes the ownership experience.

What years of the GMC Acadia should I avoid? Avoid the 2017. It had 683 NHTSA complaints including crashes and fires, and three safety recalls covering airbag rupture, driveshaft separation, and fuel pump fire risk. Treat the 2018 and 2019 as caution buys at a discount. The 2020 and newer represent a distinct improvement in all categories.

Is the 3.6L V6 or 2.0T better in the GMC Acadia? The 2.0T is the better everyday choice for most drivers: more torque than the old base 4-cyl, better fuel economy than the V6, and modern turbocharged performance. The V6 makes sense if you regularly tow (it's rated for 4,000 lbs versus 3,500 for the 2.0T) or if you need the AWD system on the AT4 trim. Neither engine is problem-free, but both are manageable with proper maintenance.

What is the "Shift to Park" issue on the GMC Acadia? On 2017-2018 models, the electronic shifter could fail to recognize when the transmission was fully seated in park, displaying a "Shift to Park" warning that prevented the car from shutting off. Owners described jiggling the shifter repeatedly until the car accepted it. A class-action lawsuit was settled in 2025, with eligible owners in Ohio and Tennessee entitled to $500 and up to $375 in repair reimbursement.

How many miles will a 2nd gen Acadia last? Well-maintained examples with documented service histories reach 150,000-200,000 miles. The 2.5L and 2.0T engines are more likely to get there without major drama. The 3.6L V6 can too, but it requires vigilant oil maintenance. The transmission across all powertrain variants is the component most likely to require attention in the 100,000-150,000 mile range.


Bottom Line

The 2022 SLT AWD with the 2.0T is the sweet spot in this generation. GM had fixed the worst early-gen problems, made the best engine standard, added wireless CarPlay, and kept the complaint count low. The 2023 is equally strong with more listing inventory, but verify the half-shaft and transmission sun gear recalls are complete before paying for it.

Run every VIN through a recall check before test driving any Acadia from this generation. The difference between a clean 2022 and an unserviced 2017 is not just years, it is a completely different ownership experience.

CarScout members can set alerts for 2022 SLT and AT4 trims with specific mileage and price targets at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from AcadiaForum.net, GMAuthority, CarComplaints.com, and Edmunds owner reviews. See the full GMC Acadia market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting