The 2018 Honda Accord has 1,630 NHTSA complaints on file. The 2022 has 150. Same generation. Same basic platform. Completely different ownership record. Before you buy a 10th gen Accord, you need to understand what separates those two numbers — because the issues that defined this generation are specific, documented, and avoidable if you know what you're looking for.
This guide covers the 2018-2022 Honda Accord, one generation only, in the depth that matters the night before you go look at one.
This Generation at a Glance
The 10th generation Accord (platform codes CV1/CV2/CV3) launched in fall 2017 as a 2018 model year. It was a complete overhaul from the 9th gen: a new 1.5L turbo replaced the old 2.4L naturally-aspirated four, a new 2.0L turbo replaced the 3.5L V6, and Honda introduced a third-generation two-motor hybrid system.
The major mid-cycle refresh came for 2021. Honda updated the styling, made the 8-inch touchscreen standard on all trims, added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to upper trims, and dropped the manual transmission entirely. Engine software was updated for more linear throttle response.
The 11th generation Accord arrived for 2023. The 10th gen ended production after the 2022 model year.
Both the 1.5T and 2.0T engines use timing chains, not timing belts. There is no scheduled timing belt replacement on any 10th gen Accord.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L Turbo (L15B7) | 2018-2022 | 192 hp / 192 lb-ft | CVT, or 6MT (2018-2020 only) | 33 (CVT), 30 (6MT) |
| 2.0L Turbo (K20C4) | 2018-2022 | 252 hp / 273 lb-ft | 10-speed auto, or 6MT (2018-2020 only) | 27 (10AT), 26 (6MT) |
| 2.0L Hybrid | 2018-2022 | 212 hp (system) | eCVT (electric) | 47-48 |
Year pages for inventory and pricing: 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
1.5L Turbo (1.5T): The Oil Issue You Need to Know About
The 1.5T is the volume engine in this generation. It powers the LX, Sport, EX, and EX-L trims through a CVT. The 2018-2020 Sport could also be ordered with a 6-speed manual.
The fuel economy is genuinely excellent at 30/38/33 mpg on the CVT. The engine pulls cleanly in most driving situations. Most owners are satisfied with it.
The exception is cold weather, short trips, and the oil dilution problem.
What oil dilution means: In cold climates, especially on short drives where the engine never fully warms up, raw gasoline from the direct injection system washes past the piston rings and mixes with the engine oil. The oil level rises above the max mark on the dipstick. You can smell gasoline on the oil dipstick. Long-term, diluted oil provides less protection to engine internals.
A class action lawsuit was filed and settled. Honda extended the Powertrain Limited Warranty on affected vehicles to cover oil dilution-related repairs, and class members registered in cold-weather states received a free software update — Honda calls it a "Product Update" — to modify fuel injection timing and CVT behavior to help the engine warm up faster. The states covered include Alaska, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, and Wisconsin.
The software update helps, but it does not fully eliminate the issue. Forum consensus on DriveAccord.net and multiple owner reports confirm that short-trip cold-weather driving still causes measurable fuel dilution after the update. The practical mitigations are shorter oil change intervals (5,000 miles instead of Honda's factory-suggested 7,500 miles for cold-climate owners) and driving the car long enough on each trip to fully warm up the engine.
Note on the 1.5T with the 6-speed manual (2018-2020 Sport only): The manual largely eliminates the oil dilution problem. The engagement load helps the engine reach operating temperature faster than the CVT, and short-trip fuel washdown is less severe. If you want a 1.5T and live in a cold climate, the manual variant is the smarter pick for this specific reason.
If you're buying a 1.5T: Ask whether the software update was completed. If the seller is in one of the 22 cold-weather states listed above, check the VIN at Honda's owner portal or at your local Honda dealer. A cold-climate car that never received the update and had strict 7,500-mile oil changes is a car to scrutinize carefully for engine wear.
The 1.5T is a solid engine in warm climates or in cars driven primarily on highways. In cold climates with a lot of short trips, the oil dilution issue compounds over time.
2.0L Turbo (2.0T): Stronger Engine, Different Problems
The 2.0T produces 252 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque through a 10-speed automatic. It does not have the oil dilution problem. The 6-speed manual was available on the Sport 2.0T from 2018-2020 and is the cleanest version of this powertrain from a reliability standpoint.
The 10-speed automatic is where the 2.0T draws scrutiny. Early 2018 and 2019 builds had documented rough, jerky shifting at low RPM, particularly in stop-and-go driving. Forum threads on AccordXClub.com and DriveAccord.net from 2018-2019 describe hard jolts when transitioning from park to reverse on inclines. Some owners reported complete transmission failure as early as 29,000 miles on the 10AT.
Honda addressed the worst of the shift quality issues through software calibration updates, and most owners report the transmission smooths out significantly by 50,000 miles. But early builds of the 2018 2.0T 10AT carry more transmission risk than later production cars.
One more 2.0T concern on early 2018 builds: Turbocharger failures have been documented on some 2018 2.0T models under 50,000 miles, with at least one documented failure at 33,000 miles. The small turbo operates at high RPM for its size. This is low frequency, not a pattern like the 1.5T oil dilution, but it is worth knowing on a high-mileage or early-build 2018. If the car is still within the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, turbo failure is covered. Ask about any prior turbo service on a 2018 with over 50k miles.
Key distinction within the powertrain: The 2.0T with the 6-speed manual (Sport 2.0T, 2018-2020 only) avoids all of the automatic transmission concerns. If you want the 2.0T and transmission reliability is your priority, the manual is the cleaner pick.
If you're buying a 2.0T: On 2018-2019 models with the 10AT, test drive in city traffic specifically. Drive slowly, stop repeatedly, and watch for harsh or hesitant shifts. A car with the rough-shift issue that was not corrected via dealer software update is a known problem, not a mystery.
Accord Hybrid: The Sleeper Pick
The Accord Hybrid uses a two-motor hybrid system paired to a 2.0L Atkinson-cycle engine. The combined system output is 212 hp. It's not slow. The combined fuel economy is 47-48 mpg, which is more hybrid crossover territory than midsize sedan.
The Accord Hybrid does not have the 1.5T oil dilution problem. It does not have the 10AT transmission concerns. The high-voltage battery pack carries an 8-year/100,000-mile warranty (10 years/150,000 miles in California and several other states). The lithium-ion pack used in the 10th gen has not shown the widespread degradation issues that older nickel-metal hydride Honda hybrid batteries did.
The one documented weak point is the 12V auxiliary battery. Multiple owners of 2018-2019 Accord Hybrids report the stock 12V dying before 36,000 miles. It's a cheap fix, but it can strand you without warning if not addressed.
If you're buying the Hybrid: Check the 12V battery condition. Verify the high-voltage battery warranty hasn't been voided by any non-Honda service. In California and states with extended hybrid warranties, the coverage is particularly strong.
Trim-Specific Notes
LX is the base trim. You get the 1.5T CVT, Honda Sensing standard (more on that shortly), Honda's 5-inch infotainment screen on pre-2021 cars. No heated seats, no sunroof, no adaptive cruise control beyond the Honda Sensing suite. The LX is the cheapest way into this generation and the simplest to own.
Sport is where most buyers land. The 1.5T Sport adds blind-spot monitoring, heated front seats, and a 7-inch touchscreen (pre-2021). The Sport 2.0T adds the 252 hp engine, 18-inch wheels, and more aggressive suspension tuning. The Sport is the value trim for buyers who want features without the sunroof — which means avoiding the sunroof glass shattering issue documented below.
EX and EX-L add the sunroof. The EX-L adds leather. These trims have the most consistent owner satisfaction but carry the sunroof risk.
Touring gets the 2.0T standard, adaptive dampers, and the full driver assistance suite. The 2021-2022 Touring added wireless CarPlay and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. It is the most expensive trim to buy used and the most expensive to maintain if something goes wrong.
Hybrid trims for 2021-2022 expanded to include the Sport, Sport SE, EX-L, and Touring. The Hybrid Touring is the most complete car in the generation.
Practical advice on sunroofs: The panoramic sunroof uses tempered glass that has been the subject of a class action lawsuit (covering 2015-2021 Honda and Acura models) over spontaneous shattering. The glass can explode without impact from road debris — the alleged cause is nickel sulphide contamination in the glass that causes stress fractures over time. If avoiding this risk matters to you, buy the LX or Sport without the sunroof option.
Which Model Year to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Listings | NHTSA Complaints | Recalls | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1,124 | 1,630 | 3+ | BCM recall, camera recall, fuel pump recall (2.5M vehicles), worst 2.0T 10AT builds | Caution |
| 2019 | 834 | 572 | 1+ | Fuel pump recall applies, BCM recall applies, 2.0T improved | Good |
| 2020 | 918 | 306 | 1+ | Fuel pump recall applies, BCM recall applies, AC condenser warranty active | Best value |
| 2021 | 888 | 169 | 0 | Facelift: 8" screen all trims, wireless CarPlay, manual dropped | Best tech |
| 2022 | 1,305 | 150 | 2 | VSA brake recall (23V-430), seat weight sensor (24V-064) | Best overall |
2018: Every known issue in this generation is most concentrated here. 1,630 NHTSA complaints. Three recalls including the Denso fuel pump campaign that eventually expanded to cover 2.5 million vehicles. The earliest 2.0T 10AT builds with the worst shift quality. The BCM recall (20V771000) affecting wipers, turn signals, and the rearview camera. Avoid unless the price is significantly below market and you can verify all recalls were completed.
2019: A meaningfully better choice than 2018. Complaints dropped by two-thirds. The 2.0T 10AT was calibrated significantly better in 2019 production cars. The BCM recall still covers this year — verify completion before buying.
2020: The sweet spot for value buyers. Complaints dropped again. The BCM software issue was better understood and most cars have the update by now. You still get the pre-refresh interior with the slightly smaller screens, but the reliability record is solid.
2021: The refresh year. Everything that changed was an improvement: 8-inch touchscreen standard, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on EX-L and Touring, updated engine software for smoother throttle response, and a braking system update for better low-speed feel. The manual transmission was dropped — if you want a stick shift, 2020 is your last year. The 2021 is the better tech purchase if budget allows.
2022: The cleanest used buy on aggregate reliability data. NHTSA complaints are at a generational low. Two recalls to verify: the VSA modulator recall (23V-430, brake fluid leak that can allow the car to roll when brake hold is engaged) and the seat weight sensor recall (24V-064, airbag suppression). Both are free dealer fixes. Phantom braking investigation covers 2022, but complaint counts for this year are far below 2018-2019.
Recommendation: The 2020 is the value pick. The 2022 is the reliability pick. If you want a manual transmission, 2019-2020 is the window.
Two More Recalls Every Buyer Must Check
Seat Weight Sensor / Airbag Recall (Affects 2020-2022)
Recall 24V-064 covers 2020-2022 Accord. The front passenger seat weight sensor contains a capacitor that can crack in high-humidity conditions, causing the airbag control module to misread occupant weight. The result: the passenger airbag may deploy when it shouldn't, or fail to deploy when it should. Honda replaces the sensor assembly free at any dealer.
This affects three of the five model years in this generation. Run the VIN before you buy.
Seat Belt Buckle Recall (Affects 2018-2019)
Recall 23V-158 covers 2018-2019 Accord and Accord Hybrid built between September 21, 2017 and June 12, 2019. A manufacturing interference in the seat belt buckle channel means the buckle tongue may not fully latch. Honda replaces the affected buckle assemblies free.
Denso Fuel Pump Recall (Affects 2018-2020)
This is the most important recall to verify before buying any 2018-2020 Accord.
Denso manufactured the fuel pump impellers with a process that exposed them to a drying agent, causing the low-density plastic to absorb fuel over time. The impellers swell, crack, and deform — eventually causing partial or complete fuel pump failure. The result: engine stall or no-start, potentially while driving at speed.
Honda issued three recall campaigns as the scope became clear:
- May 2020: Initial recall (20V-314) covering roughly 136,000 vehicles
- March 2021: Expanded recall (21V-215) covering 628,000 vehicles
- December 2023: Massively expanded recall (23V-858) covering 2,539,902 vehicles
The 2023 expansion was large enough that parts supply lagged behind demand — some owners waited months for parts. The fix is a free fuel pump replacement at any authorized Honda dealer.
Before you buy any 2018-2020 Accord: Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup. If the fuel pump recall is open, the dealer should complete it before sale or you negotiate accordingly. Do not drive a 2018-2020 Accord with an open fuel pump recall on a long trip.
AC Condenser Extended Warranty (2018-2020)
Honda quietly extended the AC condenser warranty on 2018-2020 Accord models to 10 years from the original in-service date. The condenser — a common failure point from porosity in the tube walls — leaks refrigerant. In bad cases, the compressor fails and sends metal debris through the entire AC system, turning a $700 condenser repair into a $3,000-$4,000 compressor and line flush job.
The 10-year extension means a 2018 Accord first sold in October 2017 is covered through October 2027. A 2020 sold in early 2020 is covered through early 2030. Verify the original in-service date in the service history. If the car is within the window and the AC is failing, Honda should fix the condenser free.
On the test drive: Run the AC on full blast for 10 minutes. Confirm it blows cold. If it doesn't, or if the owner says "it needs a recharge," that's a condenser failure on a car that may qualify for a free repair — but factor in the hassle.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All Powertrains
Verify open recalls via VIN at /tools/recall-lookup. For 2018-2020 models, check three campaigns: the Denso fuel pump recall (23V-858, free pump replacement), the BCM recall (20V771000, software update), and for 2018 models, the rearview camera recall (18V629000). All three are free dealer fixes. An open fuel pump recall on a 2018-2020 car is a potential engine-stall safety hazard — confirm it's complete before you drive it home.
Test every Honda Sensing feature on the test drive. Drive at 55 mph on an open highway. Check that adaptive cruise holds speed and distance. If the car hard-brakes for no reason, that's a live demonstration of the phantom braking issue under NHTSA investigation (campaign covers 2018-2022, nearly 3 million vehicles, with 1,294 complaints and 47 crashes documented). Honda Sensing can be manually disabled from the instrument cluster each drive, but it resets to enabled every time you restart the car — there is no permanent off setting.
Inspect the windshield carefully on 2018-2019 cars. These model years have a documented stress cracking issue where fractures originate within the outer edge of the glass with no impact. Look for cracks starting at the edge, particularly in the corners. Honda issued a service bulletin authorizing free windshield replacement under warranty for edge-origin cracks, but that 3-year/36,000-mile window has long since expired on most cars. More importantly: the Honda Sensing camera is mounted to the windshield on every 10th gen Accord. Any windshield replacement — from a crack, a rock chip, or collision damage — requires a Honda Sensing camera recalibration afterward ($200-$400 at a shop). An uncalibrated camera produces a warning on every startup and degrades adaptive cruise control. If the car has a replacement windshield, confirm the calibration was done.
Test the sunroof if the car has one. Open and close it. Inspect the glass for any stress fractures or chips. The spontaneous shattering issue can happen without impact — inspect the seal perimeter carefully.
Check all windows, wipers, and the rearview camera. BCM issues on 2018-2020 cars can affect all of these. If any behave intermittently during the test drive, that's a BCM recall symptom on an uncompleted car.
1.5T Specific (and all 2018-2020)
Run the AC for 10 minutes on the test drive. If it doesn't blow cold, check whether the car is within the Honda 10-year AC condenser extended warranty window (counts from original in-service date). A failing condenser on an in-warranty 2018-2020 is a free Honda dealer repair. A failing compressor is not — that's a $3,000-$4,000 job.
Pull the oil dipstick before the engine is warmed up. If the oil is significantly above the max line, or smells like gasoline, that's active oil dilution. Walk away or negotiate hard.
Ask about oil change history. In cold-climate states, oil changes should be every 5,000 miles. A car with consistent 7,500-mile oil changes in Minnesota or Ohio is a car that absorbed a lot of diluted oil.
Ask whether the Honda software "Product Update" was applied. If the seller bought in one of the 22 qualifying cold-weather states, this update should be in the service history. A dealer can confirm via VIN.
2.0T Specific
- Test the 10-speed automatic in city traffic on 2018-2019 cars. Drive slowly, stop repeatedly, merge from a complete stop. Harsh jolts or hesitation on slow pull-away from a stop indicates torque converter clutch or valve body issues that may need dealer software update or, in worse cases, transmission service.
- Check transmission fluid condition if the car has over 45,000 miles. The 10AT does not have a scheduled fluid change in Honda's official maintenance guide, but most technicians recommend service every 30,000-45,000 miles. Dark brown fluid on a high-mileage car that has never been changed is a negotiating point.
- Listen for any noise on cold startup. The 2.0T is generally quiet. Knocking or ticking that doesn't fade within 30 seconds of startup warrants investigation.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5T CVT | 33 | Oil every 5k (cold climates), CVT fluid at 30-60k | Reduce oil interval in cold states |
| 1.5T 6MT | 30 | Oil every 7.5k, clutch inspection at 60k+ | Cleanest 1.5T drivetrain variant |
| 2.0T 10AT | 27 | Oil every 7.5k, trans fluid every 30-45k | Trans fluid is dealer-recommended, not in manual |
| 2.0T 6MT | 26 | Oil every 7.5k, clutch inspection at 60k+ | No transmission service needed |
| Hybrid | 47-48 | 12V battery watch, hybrid warranty 8yr/100k | No CVT fluid, check 12V at purchase |
Spark plugs on the 1.5T and 2.0T are iridium-tipped and typically go 30,000 miles before replacement. The hybrid uses the same engine maintenance schedule as the 2.0T-equivalent components.
Timing chains on both turbocharged engines do not require scheduled replacement. Run clean oil at the correct interval and they will outlast the rest of the car.
CVT fluid on the 1.5T is not in Honda's official maintenance schedule, but the DriveAccord forum consensus is to change it at 30,000-60,000 miles. Dealer cost is roughly $130-160. It is cheap insurance on a transmission that sees heat and load.
Context on overall ownership cost: RepairPal rates the 10th gen Accord at 4.5 out of 5.0 for reliability and ranks it first of 24 midsize cars. Average annual repair cost is $400, versus $526 for the midsize segment average. The generation averages 0.3 unscheduled repair shop visits per year. The issues in this guide are real and documented, but they are exceptions to a generally dependable ownership record.
FAQ
Is the Honda Accord 1.5T reliable? In warm climates or highway-heavy driving patterns, yes. The 1.5T is a capable, fuel-efficient engine. In cold climates with frequent short trips, the oil dilution issue is real and documented across thousands of owner reports. The class action was settled and Honda extended the powertrain warranty. Verify the software update was applied and use 5,000-mile oil changes in cold states.
What year 10th gen Honda Accord should I avoid? The 2018 is the year most owners and reliability trackers flag first. It carries 1,630 NHTSA complaints, two open recalls at launch, the worst concentration of 2.0T 10AT shift quality issues, and the first-production-year build quirks. A 2019 or later is a meaningfully safer starting point.
Does the 10th gen Honda Accord have a timing belt? No. Both the 1.5T and 2.0T engines use timing chains, not timing belts. There is no scheduled timing belt replacement on any 10th gen Accord. Do not let a seller or dealer use "timing belt service" as a negotiating point — it doesn't apply.
What is the Honda Sensing phantom braking problem on the Accord? NHTSA opened an investigation into unintended automatic emergency braking on 2018-2022 Accord and 2017-2022 CR-V models, expanded in 2024 to cover nearly 3 million vehicles. The system hard-brakes without any obstacle in the road. As of 2026, no recall has been issued, but 1,294 complaints and 47 crashes have been documented. Test the adaptive cruise and forward collision system on every test drive.
Is the Honda Accord Hybrid a good used buy? Yes, and it's an underrated choice in this generation. No oil dilution issue, 47-48 mpg combined, and a high-voltage battery covered under an 8-year/100,000-mile warranty. The only documented weak point is the 12V auxiliary battery, which can fail early on 2018-2019 models. Check its condition at purchase.
Bottom Line
Skip the 2018 unless the price is well below market and both recalls are verified complete. The 2020 is the value pick: past the first-year issues, BCM recall window resolved, pricing below the refreshed 2021-2022 cars. If you want the wireless CarPlay, the updated braking calibration, and the fewest documented issues in the generation, the 2021-2022 is worth the premium.
For powertrain: the 1.5T is fine in warm climates with attentive oil changes. If you're in a cold-weather state and do a lot of short trips, the 2.0T or Hybrid avoids the oil dilution issue entirely.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you go look at the car. CarScout members can track price drops on specific years, trim levels, and powertrains at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and owner experiences from DriveAccord.net, AccordXClub.com, and Honda Accord Forum community threads. Recall details from Honda official recall notices (20V-314, 21V-215, 23V-858, 20V771000, 18V629000). See the full Honda Accord market data for current pricing and inventory.