The 2022 Honda Civic generated 935 NHTSA complaints in its first model year on sale. The 2024, from the same generation and the same platform, scored 81 out of 100 on the Auto Reliability Index. The steering recall that triggered much of that early backlash covers 1.7 million vehicles across four model years. That one fact tells you almost everything you need to know about shopping this generation: it matters enormously which year you buy and whether the recalls were actually completed.
The 11th gen Civic is a good car. It drives well, returns strong fuel economy, and will run for 200,000 miles with basic maintenance. But it launched with a defective steering gearbox, a class-action lawsuit over oil contamination in the 1.5L turbo, and a hatchback infotainment bug that required a full head unit replacement. All of those are manageable if you know what to check. None of them show up in a casual test drive.
This is what you need to know before you go buy one.
This Generation at a Glance
Honda redesigned the Civic for 2022 on an all-new platform, with a cleaner exterior and a substantially more refined interior than the outgoing 10th gen. Honda Sensing driver assistance became standard across every trim. The wheelbase grew slightly. The dashboard simplified dramatically.
The generation runs through at least 2025. Key milestones within it: the Civic Si arrived at launch in 2022 with the 6-speed manual as the only transmission option. The FL5 Type R debuted in 2023. The Civic Hybrid (using Honda's e:HEV system) also arrived for 2023, becoming the efficiency standout of the lineup.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L Turbo (L15BE) | 2022-2025 | 158hp / 177lb-ft | CVT (7-step) | 33-36 |
| 1.5L Turbo Si (L15CA) | 2022-2025 | 200hp / 192lb-ft | 6-speed manual | 28-33 |
| 2.0L Turbo Type R (K20C1) | 2023-2025 | 315hp / 310lb-ft | 6-speed manual | 22-27 |
| 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid | 2023-2025 | 204hp combined | eCVT | 44-49 |
Used inventory as of May 2026: approximately 1,160 (2022), 2,463 (2023), 2,780 (2024), and 2,314 (2025) listings tracked on CarScout. Browse current pricing at /market/honda/civic.
Link to each model year: 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
1.5L Turbo with CVT: The Standard Civic
Most of the used 11th gen inventory you'll find will be powered by the L15BE 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder, paired with Honda's 7-step CVT. It makes 158 horsepower in the sedan and hatchback. It's the engine in every trim from LX through Touring.
What owners consistently like: Fuel economy in the 33-36 combined MPG range in real-world driving. A power delivery that feels smoother than the numbers suggest because the turbo comes in early and the CVT holds the power band without hunting. An interior that feels genuinely premium at this price class, especially in EX and Touring trims.
Oil dilution: Honda's 1.5L turbo has carried a documented oil contamination problem since the 10th generation. The issue: unburned fuel bypasses the rings and dilutes engine oil, raising the oil level on the dipstick and reducing its lubrication effectiveness. Honda updated the fuel injector calibration between generations, and most 11th gen owners on Civic11Forum.com report stable oil levels over time. However, Honda was hit with a class-action lawsuit in 2022 specifically naming this generation's 1.5L, and the same engine in the 2023 CR-V remained part of active litigation as of 2024. The risk is real and it scales with climate and driving pattern. Cold-weather owners who make short daily trips without fully warming the engine are most vulnerable. Before buying any 11th gen with the 1.5T, check the oil level cold, then again after a 20-minute highway drive. If the level rises between those two checks, or if the oil smells faintly of fuel, walk away.
Carbon buildup: The L15BE uses direct injection, meaning fuel is sprayed directly into the cylinder rather than upstream of the intake valve. This is standard on most modern turbocharged engines, and it comes with an inherent trade-off: the intake valves never get washed by fuel, so carbon from the recirculated crankcase gases accumulates on the back of the valve stems over time. This is not unique to Honda, and it does not cause sudden failure. It does restrict airflow and reduce power gradually between 80,000 and 120,000 miles. Budget for an intake valve cleaning, called an induction service or walnut blasting, at that mileage. Cost: $200 to $400 at most independent shops.
CVT: Honda's continuously variable transmissions had a reputation for failure in earlier Civic generations, particularly 2016-2018. The 11th gen unit is substantially revised. Forum discussion on Civic11Forum.com shows a clear consensus: the current CVT behaves more responsively than its predecessors, runs cooler, and has generated far fewer failure reports. Owners with 50,000-plus miles on the 2022 and 2023 models consistently report no CVT issues in stock, unmodified use. The CVT is not designed for aggressive drag starts or towing; those inputs accelerate wear on any belt-driven transmission. In normal driving, it should go the distance.
The steering recall: NHTSA Campaign 24V744000 covers all 2022-2025 Civic models. The steering gearbox assembly was manufactured with excessive internal friction due to an assembly defect. The symptom: a sudden, brief loss of power steering assist at highway speeds. Owner descriptions in the lawsuit filed by Hagens Berman call it "terrifying." NHTSA opened a formal investigation in 2023 after 145 complaints in under a year. The recall involves approximately 1.7 million vehicles. An earlier related recall (NHTSA 23V704) covered 2022-2024 models where replacement steering racks were incorrectly calibrated. Both should show as completed on any 11th gen Civic you're considering. Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup before you get emotionally attached to a specific car.
1.5L Turbo Si: The Manual Transmission Pick
The Si gets a higher-output version of the 1.5T designated L15CA, pushing output to 200 horsepower and 192 pound-feet of torque. It comes paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission and a mechanical limited-slip differential as standard equipment.
What the Si gets right: The limited-slip differential is the detail that separates the Si from the rest of the Civic lineup. It allows the car to put power down in corners without the inside wheel spinning freely, which transforms the driving character completely. Owners on CivicXI.com consistently describe it as "planted" and "predictable" in a way the standard Civic is not. The gear throws are precise. The clutch weight is well-calibrated for daily driving.
Reliability: The L15CA shares its fundamental architecture with the standard L15BE but has been tuned for higher output. Oil dilution risk is the same as the base engine. In practice, Si owners who drive the car spiritedly, allowing the engine to fully warm before working it hard, report fewer oil dilution incidents than commuter drivers who run short trips. The reason is thermal: oil dilution accumulates when the engine doesn't reach operating temperature long enough to burn off fuel contamination. An Si used the way it was designed to be used, with proper warm-up and sustained highway runs, is less prone to the problem than a standard Civic grinding through five-mile commutes.
One 2022 Si documented at 228,000 miles on Civic11Forum.com had no significant mechanical issues beyond routine maintenance and the steering recall service. The connecting rods are the L15CA's known weak point when the engine is modified beyond factory tune, but in stock form, forum data supports excellent longevity.
Modification risk: A used Si with ECU tune documentation, aftermarket intake, or boost control modifications carries substantially higher engine risk. The connecting rods are not rated for the stresses of aggressive over-boost conditions. If you see signs of modification, walk away unless you can get a detailed mechanical inspection. Ask specifically whether the transmission was ever replaced or repaired.
Steering recall: Same as the rest of the lineup. Check NHTSA 24V744000 as completed before any test drive.
2.0L Turbo Type R (FL5): The Track-Capable Version
The FL5 Civic Type R uses Honda's K20C1 engine, a 2.0L turbocharged unit making 315 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. It arrived for the 2023 model year paired with a 6-speed manual and a mechanical limited-slip differential. The FL5 replaced the FK8 Type R (2017-2021).
What this car is: A legitimate performance vehicle that laps tracks faster than many dedicated sports cars at twice the price. It is not a commuter car with a body kit. Suspension tuning is firm. Road noise is present. The driving position is purposeful. Owners on CivicXI.com who expected a comfortable daily driver and bought one for that purpose consistently express disappointment. Owners who bought it to drive, and drive it hard, express the opposite.
Engine reliability: The K20C1 has a solid reliability record from the FK8 generation, where it powered a similarly high-output Type R for five years. Most FL5 owners report no engine issues in normal driving. There are isolated reports on CivicXI.com of catastrophic engine failure in very low-mileage cars, including one case at 185 miles on the odometer. The forum consensus is that these are manufacturing anomalies, not a systematic pattern. However, the engine's performance ceiling means any car with track use history or modification carries meaningfully elevated risk compared to a standard Civic.
Track overheating: The FL5 enters thermal protection mode faster than many performance competitors under sustained track conditions. Coolant and oil temperatures spike, and the car reduces power significantly. This is a known and documented limitation discussed widely on CivicXI.com. It does not affect street driving. Owners who use the car exclusively on track add aftermarket cooling solutions.
Fuel system: Some FL5 owners have reported recurring fuel cut events at high RPM even after replacing the high-pressure fuel pump and applying Honda software updates. This appears to affect a subset of cars. If a used FL5 has any documented history of fuel cut complaints or multiple fuel system services, verify what specific fix was applied and confirm it resolved the problem before purchasing.
What to verify on any used Type R: Coolant flush history (Honda recommends at 45,000 miles), brake fluid condition (track driving contaminates it quickly), any modification records, and whether the car has been on a closed course.
2.0L e:HEV Hybrid: The Efficiency Standout
Honda introduced the Civic Hybrid using the e:HEV system for 2023. The system pairs a 2.0L Atkinson-cycle gasoline engine with two motor-generators for a combined output of approximately 204 horsepower. The same basic system powers the Accord Hybrid and CR-V Hybrid.
What makes it different: Fuel economy of 44-49 combined MPG, which puts it in hybrid-benchmark territory. The electric motor fills torque requests instantly, which makes the car feel more responsive in urban driving than the turbocharged versions, despite lower peak power. Brake feel is softer than the standard Civic due to regenerative braking prioritizing energy recovery before friction.
Fuel pump recall (2023-2024): NHTSA Campaign 24V763000 covers 2023-2024 Civic Hybrid vehicles. The high-pressure fuel pump may crack and leak fuel. The remedy is a free inspection and replacement by Honda dealers. Verify this was completed on any 2023 or 2024 Hybrid. An unaddressed fuel pump recall is a fire risk.
Steering recall: Same as the rest of the lineup. NHTSA 24V744000. Verify it was completed.
Reliability: The e:HEV system has not produced a documented failure pattern in the 11th gen Civic as of early 2026. Owner complaints for this powertrain are dominated by the same steering issue affecting all trims. The hybrid battery pack is covered under Honda's 8-year/100,000-mile hybrid battery warranty for original owners; verify the transfer status and remaining coverage on any used example.
Trim-Specific Notes
LX: The base trim was available in 2022, briefly discontinued in 2023 (Honda dropped it due to supply chain priorities), and reintroduced for 2024. Clean and complete with Honda Sensing standard, but it lacks features many buyers consider essential: no heated seats, no blind-spot monitoring, smaller wheels.
Sport: The most commonly regretted purchase among 11th gen owners based on forum discussions. The Sport trim looks the most athletic (18-inch wheels, sport pedals, darkened trim) but strips out comfort equipment. No heated seats. No blind-spot monitoring. No seat-back pockets in the rear. Some owners specifically regret choosing Sport over EX. If you can find an EX at close to the same price, take the EX.
EX: The sweet spot. Adds heated front seats, blind-spot information with rear cross-traffic alert, remote start, and larger 18-inch wheels in a more comfort-oriented package. The EX represents the best value equation in the lineup for most buyers.
Touring: Adds wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, built-in navigation, a premium Bose audio system, heated rear seats, and a ventilated driver's seat. Worth the premium if the audio and wireless connectivity matter daily.
Si: The only trim with a manual transmission and limited-slip differential in the standard Civic lineup. The $4,000-$6,000 premium over an EX on the used market buys a genuinely different driving character, not just trim upgrades. Worth it if you want to engage with the car. Not worth it if you want to commute.
Type R: The used market premium is significant. Any FL5 in clean condition with verifiable history trades well above MSRP on the secondary market. If you're not planning to use the handling, the Si costs less and covers 85% of the engagement.
Which Model Years to Target
The 2022 is the clear year to approach carefully. It scored 66 out of 100 on the Auto Reliability Index, generated 935 NHTSA complaints in its first full year, and had the highest defect rate in the generation by a wide margin. First-year production concentrated the steering issues that would eventually trigger a 1.7 million-vehicle recall.
The 2023 improved significantly in terms of complaints (315 logged versus 935 for 2022), but carries 7 NHTSA recalls, the highest count in the generation. One hatchback-specific issue: units built between July 2022 and March 2023 experienced an intermittent black screen when shifting into reverse, requiring full head unit replacement. This is a build-date issue, not purely a model-year issue. Check the build date on any hatchback from this period and verify TSB 23-052 was completed.
The 2024 is the best year to buy for a standard Civic or Si. One active recall, reliability score of 81 out of 100, and three years of production experience behind it.
| Year | Recalls | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 935 complaints; highest defect rate; first-year steering issues | Approach with caution; discount required |
| 2023 | 7 | 315 complaints; Type R and Hybrid debut; hatchback head unit TSB | Caution; verify build date on hatchbacks |
| 2024 | 1-3 | 81/100 reliability score; best within generation for standard trims | Best buy for sedan and Si |
| 2025 | 1 | Hybrid efficiency improves to 49 MPG; fuel pump recall on hybrid | Best buy for Hybrid |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For all 11th gen Civics:
- Run the VIN through /tools/recall-lookup. Both steering recall campaigns (NHTSA 23V704 and 24V744000) should show as completed. If either is open, require dealer completion before any money changes hands.
- At highway speeds during the test drive, feel for any sudden increase in steering effort or notchiness. An unaddressed steering gearbox defect can produce that sensation without warning.
- Check the oil level on a cold engine before the test drive. After a 20-minute highway run, check again. Oil that rises between those two readings, or smells of fuel, indicates active oil dilution in the 1.5T.
- On hatchbacks with build dates between July 2022 and March 2023, shift into reverse and confirm the backup camera activates immediately without a black screen delay. If you see any hesitation, verify TSB 23-052 was applied.
- Drive over uneven pavement at low speed and listen for a clunk from the front suspension. Front lower control arm bushings begin degrading after 40,000 miles in cold-weather climates due to their bonded rubber design. A clunk over bumps indicates they need replacement.
- With wheels off the ground, inspect rear brake pads for side-to-side wear discrepancy. Honda omitted grease fittings on the 2022-2023 rear calipers, and the caliper slide pins seize without periodic lubrication, causing brake drag and uneven pad wear.
For Si specifically:
- Look for aftermarket intake, blow-off valve, boost gauge, or any external modification that suggests ECU tuning. A stock Si is reliable. A modified Si carries dramatically higher engine risk. Any modification history warrants a full mechanical inspection before purchase.
- Verify the 6-speed manual shifts cleanly through all six gears without grinding. Clutch drag or graunchy synchros in third or fourth indicate prior abuse or a worn clutch.
For Type R specifically:
- Ask directly whether the car has been on a track. Look for worn brake fade marks, fresh brake fluid (fluid that's been heat-cycled repeatedly turns dark), and any aftermarket cooling additions.
- Check coolant age and color. Honda recommends a flush by 45,000 miles. Brown or rusty coolant in a low-mileage car indicates neglected maintenance.
- Confirm whether any HPFP replacement or fuel system work was documented and what specific outcome it resolved.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5T CVT (LX/Sport/EX/Touring) | 33-36 | Oil every 7,500 mi ($45-70 dealer); CVT fluid at 30k; induction cleaning at 80-100k | ~$368 |
| 1.5T Si (6MT) | 28-33 | Oil every 7,500 mi; gear oil at 30k; clutch varies by driving style ($800-1,500 replacement) | ~$400-500 |
| 2.0T Type R (K20C1, 6MT) | 22-27 | Oil every 5,000-7,500 mi; gear oil; brake fluid annually if tracked; clutch $1,000-1,500 | ~$600-900 |
| 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid | 44-49 | Oil every 7,500-12,000 mi; lighter brake wear due to regen; battery under 8yr/100k warranty | ~$300-400 |
Honda specifies 0W-20 full synthetic across all 11th gen powertrains. The Maintenance Minder system reads actual driving conditions to adjust service intervals. In cold climates with frequent short trips, supplement it with calendar-based intervals: oil every 5,000 miles or 6 months, whichever comes first.
FAQ
Is the 11th gen Honda Civic 1.5T reliable? In stock, unmodified form with consistent maintenance, yes. Engine failures documented on forums are nearly all traced to tuned cars with additional boost. The oil dilution concern is real, primarily for cold-climate, short-trip drivers. An engine that regularly reaches operating temperature before being shut off does not accumulate significant dilution. Expect 200,000-plus miles with proper care.
Which year 11th gen Honda Civic should I avoid? The 2022. It generated 935 NHTSA complaints, the highest of any year in the generation, scored 66 out of 100 on the Auto Reliability Index, and represents the full concentration of first-year production issues. The steering recall covers all years, but the 2022 had the highest complaint rate around it. If you buy a 2022, verify both steering recalls are completed and expect more skepticism from your pre-purchase mechanic.
What is the Honda Civic steering recall and how serious is it? NHTSA Campaign 24V744000 affects approximately 1.7 million 2022-2025 Civic vehicles. The steering gearbox was incorrectly assembled, producing excessive internal friction. Real-world effect: a sudden increase in steering effort while driving at highway speeds. A class-action lawsuit filed by Hagens Berman describes owner experiences as "terrifying." Honda's fix is a free dealer service. Any 11th gen Civic with this recall unresolved is a safety risk, not just a nuisance.
Is the Honda Civic Type R FL5 reliable as a daily driver? Yes, with one condition: it has not been tracked extensively or modified. The K20C1 engine has a strong reliability record from the FK8 generation. Street driving is well within its design parameters. Track use accelerates wear on brakes, clutch, cooling system, and tires at a rate significantly higher than the purchase price implies. A stock FL5 used as a daily driver with occasional canyon roads should prove very reliable.
How many miles does an 11th gen Honda Civic last? With proper maintenance, 200,000 to 250,000 miles is well within reach for the 1.5T and e:HEV powertrains based on both factory documentation and owner reports on Civic11Forum.com. The Si and Type R have the same longevity potential in stock form, though performance-oriented driving shortens clutch and consumable life. RepairPal puts average annual repair cost for the Civic at approximately $368, among the lowest in the compact sedan class.
Bottom Line
The 2024 Civic with the 1.5T and CVT is the cleanest used buy in this generation. For manual transmission buyers, a 2024 Si with documented service history and no modification traces is the pick. The 2025 Hybrid makes sense if fuel economy is the priority, provided the fuel pump recall (NHTSA 24V763000) was completed.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you commit to any specific car. The steering recall is the one that can surprise you on the highway. CarScout members can set alerts for specific trims and model years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from Civic11Forum.com, CivicXI.com, CarComplaints.com, Auto Reliability Index, and CarBuzz. See the full Honda Civic market data for current pricing and inventory.