The 2016 Honda Pilot Touring generated 1,609 NHTSA complaints in its first years on the road. The 2022 Pilot generated 111. Same 3.5L V6. Same three rows. Same basic platform. The difference comes down almost entirely to which transmission sits behind that engine, and whether you're in the window for a connecting rod bearing recall that Honda took until 2023 to issue.
This guide covers the 2016-2022 Honda Pilot, one generation only, in the depth that matters the night before you go look at one.
This Generation at a Glance
The third-generation Pilot (internal code YF6) launched as a 2016 model year. It was a full redesign from the second gen: new platform, new 3.5L V6 producing 280 horsepower and 262 lb-ft, and two transmission choices depending on which trim you picked. The 3.5L V6 is the only engine offered across the entire generation.
The mid-cycle refresh arrived for the 2019 model year. Honda updated the exterior, made Honda Sensing standard across all trims (previously optional on lower trims), and recalibrated the nine-speed automatic with new clutch material and revised actuators. The infotainment and interior were refreshed.
For 2020, Honda added the Black Edition trim at the top of the lineup. The 2021 brought a Special Edition (SE). For 2022, the final year of this generation, Honda dropped the base LX and EX trims and introduced the Sport and TrailSport, standardizing the nine-speed automatic across all trims.
The fourth-generation Pilot arrived for 2023 with a fully new platform and a 10-speed automatic.
| Powertrain Configuration | Trims | Years | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L V6 FWD | LX, EX, EX-L | 2016-2021 | 280 hp / 262 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 23 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 AWD | LX, EX, EX-L | 2016-2021 | 280 hp / 262 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 22 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 FWD | Touring, Elite | 2016-2022 | 280 hp / 262 lb-ft | 9-speed ZF auto | 23 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 AWD | Touring, Elite, Black Edition | 2016-2022 | 280 hp / 262 lb-ft | 9-speed ZF auto | 22 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 AWD | Sport, TrailSport | 2022 only | 280 hp / 262 lb-ft | 9-speed ZF auto | 21-22 mpg |
Year pages for inventory and pricing: 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.5L V6 with 6-Speed Automatic (LX, EX, EX-L): The Reliable Half
The LX, EX, and EX-L trims used a Honda-sourced 6-speed automatic from 2016 through 2021. This transmission has no meaningful documented failure pattern in this generation. Owners in these trims report normal, predictable long-term reliability. The 6-speed is smooth, responsive, and not the subject of any class action or extended warranty campaign.
If you want a third-generation Pilot with the fewest ownership risks, start here. The EX-L gives you leather, a power moonroof, second-row captain's chairs, and available AWD, all without the nine-speed drama.
The V6 itself is capable across all trims. Owners consistently report the engine pulls cleanly, tows competently (up to 3,500 lbs with AWD), and delivers consistent real-world fuel economy in the 21-23 mpg range. Long-term durability is strong: well-maintained Pilots regularly reach 200,000-300,000 miles.
One issue applies to all 3rd gen Pilots regardless of trim: the Variable Cylinder Management system (see section below).
3.5L V6 with 9-Speed ZF Automatic (Touring, Elite, Sport, Black Edition, TrailSport): Know What You're Getting Into
The 9-speed ZF 9HP automatic is the defining story of this generation. Honda sourced this transmission for the upper trims. In 2016-2018 Touring and Elite trims, it shipped with a well-documented defect.
The problem: torque converter lock-up judder at 20-60 mph. The transmission shudders noticeably when holding a steady speed, especially at light throttle. Owners describe it as vibration that feels like driving over rumble strips. Honda issued TSB 17-014 addressing this: a PCM software update combined with a transmission fluid flush. This fix helped some owners. Others saw the problem return.
Honda issued enough TSBs acknowledging the issue that a class action lawsuit was filed (Kevin Moore v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., Case 3:23-cv-05011, Northern District of California). The suit alleges Honda's software updates "simply masked the defects" rather than fixing them. The lawsuit covers 2016-2022 Pilots with the ZF 9HP transmission.
Honda's extended warranty covers the 9AT judder issue to 8 years or 80,000 miles from the vehicle's original in-service date. If the vehicle you're looking at has a 2016-2018 Touring or Elite, ask directly: has TSB 17-014 been performed? Check the service records. If it's still within the 8-year/80,000-mile window, Honda owes you a free repair at the dealer.
For 2019-2021 Touring and Elite: Honda recalibrated the 9AT with new clutch material and revised actuators. Most owners report a meaningfully smoother transmission. Complaint volumes dropped from 850 in 2017 to 444 in 2020. The transmission is not perfect, but it is substantially better. The class action still names these vehicles, which suggests some owners continue to experience issues.
For 2022: All trims used the 9-speed by this point, and NHTSA complaints dropped to 111, the lowest of any year in this generation. By 2022, the 9AT appears to have been sorted to acceptable levels.
Repair cost if the 9AT fails outside warranty: Transmission replacement ranges from $3,500 to $6,500 at an independent shop. Dealer labor runs higher. This risk concentrates heavily in 2016-2018 upper trims.
Variable Cylinder Management: A Problem That Applies to Every Trim
The 3.5L V6 in the 3rd gen Pilot uses Honda's Variable Cylinder Management (VCM-3), which deactivates three of the six cylinders at light load to improve fuel economy. The system works, but it creates a documented oil consumption pattern.
Why VCM causes oil loss: When VCM shuts down three cylinders, the intake and exhaust valves on those cylinders stay closed while the pistons continue to move. This creates a vacuum effect inside the combustion chamber, drawing oil past the piston rings. That oil burns off. Owners on Piloteers.org report losing one quart of oil every 1,000 to 1,500 miles under normal driving conditions.
Over time, the fouled spark plugs and low oil levels create secondary problems: misfires, check engine lights, and accelerated engine wear.
Honda's position: This is within spec. Honda does not cover VCM-related oil consumption as a warranty issue.
The fix the community settled on: A VCM muzzler or VCM disabler, an aftermarket module that costs roughly $100-$200 installed. It intercepts the VCM signal and keeps the engine running on all six cylinders at all times. Fuel economy drops by 1-2 mpg in exchange for normal oil consumption and no spark plug fouling. The modification is not detectable during a dealer service visit and does not affect the warranty on other components.
If you're buying a used 3rd gen Pilot, ask the seller if a VCM disabler has been installed. If yes, that's a sign of a proactive owner who understood the issue. If not, plan to install one and monitor oil level between changes.
Trim-Specific Notes
LX and EX (2016-2021, discontinued after 2021): The base trims with the 6-speed. The LX is FWD only. The EX added Honda Sensing as optional (2016-2018), then standard (2019). These are the lowest-risk ownership proposition in this generation, but the feature sets are sparse. Rear-seat entertainment, captain's chairs, and leather require stepping up.
EX-L: The sweet spot for most buyers. Leather, moonroof, captain's chairs, 6-speed automatic (through 2021), and available AWD. This trim gets you nearly everything most families want without the 9AT risk. The 2021 EX-L with AWD represents excellent value: post-refresh styling, Honda Sensing standard, 6AT, and 370 total NHTSA complaints for the model year.
Touring and Elite: These trims have the features and the 9AT. Navigation, rear entertainment system, premium Bose audio, heated and ventilated front seats (Elite only). The tradeoff is the transmission history. If you want Touring or Elite, buy 2021 or 2022. The 2022 Elite is the cleanest upper trim in this generation by complaint data.
Black Edition (2020-2022): AWD only, distinctive blacked-out styling with red interior accents, uses the 9AT. A striking-looking Pilot with the same 9AT considerations as Touring/Elite.
TrailSport (2022 only): Raised suspension, 18-inch black alloy wheels, all-terrain tires, AWD, 9AT. A legitimate off-road-capable package. Available only in the final year of the generation. Only 2 recalls and 111 complaints for the entire 2022 model year means the TrailSport debuts in the cleanest year of this gen.
Paying up for Touring vs. EX-L: For most buyers, EX-L is the rational choice through 2021. The rear entertainment system and premium audio are the main things Touring adds. Neither is worth the 9AT exposure on 2016-2018 vehicles. If you want Touring features, wait for 2021 or 2022.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | Recalls | NHTSA Complaints | Listings Available | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 1,609 | 476 | Launch year, worst 9AT, 7 recalls | Avoid (Touring/Elite) |
| 2017 | 0 | 850 | 459 | Fewer recalls but 9AT still problematic | Caution |
| 2018 | 2 | 414 | 382 | Improving, timing belt recall (some VINs) | Acceptable (6AT trims) |
| 2019 | 5 | 810 | 479 | Refresh year; fuel pump + con-rod recalls spike number | Good post-verification |
| 2020 | 6 | 444 | 377 | Honda Sensing standard, cleaner 9AT | Good |
| 2021 | 5 | 370 | 596 | Best pre-2022 year, strong inventory | Best Value |
| 2022 | 2 | 111 | 1,032 | Lowest complaints, best inventory | Best Overall |
The 2022 is the cleanest year in this generation by every metric. More than 1,000 listings in CarScout, only 2 recalls, 111 complaints. The 6AT is gone by 2022, but the 9AT is well-sorted after six years of refinement. If budget allows, this is where to start.
The 2021 EX-L AWD is the best value pick. It keeps the reliable 6-speed automatic, has Honda Sensing standard, 370 complaints for the model year, and commands lower prices than the 2022. Inventory is solid with 596 listings.
The 2019 deserves a nuanced read. The spike in recalls (5) is largely explained by the connecting rod bearing recall and the fuel pump recall landing in that year's scope. The mechanical improvement in the 9AT is real. Verify recalls are completed, and the 2019 is a reasonable buy.
2016-2017 Touring and Elite: These are the years to approach with the most caution. The 9AT issues were at their worst, complaint volumes were highest, and the connecting rod bearing recall scope includes 2016 (not 2017 specifically, but the NHTSA investigation covers 2016-2020). If you're considering one, confirm the TSB 17-014 fix was completed and budget for the possibility of further transmission repair.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For every 3rd gen Pilot:
- Start the engine cold. Listen for a knock or tick that follows engine RPM and does not fade as the engine warms to operating temperature. That is a connecting rod bearing failure. Walk away.
- Pull the oil dipstick. Oil should be amber-colored and within the normal range. If the oil is dark black and low with no service records to explain it, that indicates either poor maintenance or unchecked VCM consumption.
- Ask the owner if a VCM muzzler or disabler has been installed. If yes, ask how long and at what mileage.
- Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall lookup. For 2016, 2018, and 2019 models, verify that connecting rod bearing recall campaign 23V751000 was completed.
- For 2019-2020 models, verify that the fuel pump recall (Denso impeller deformation) was completed.
- Check the service records for timing belt replacement. The 3.5L V6 in this generation uses a timing belt, not a chain. It requires replacement at 90,000-105,000 miles. If the vehicle is at or past that mileage with no record of replacement, budget $600-$1,000 for the service and factor it into your offer.
- Test all three rows of seating. Verify all USB ports, seat heaters, and the infotainment system function correctly. Electrical gremlins are a known pattern on some 2020 models.
Additional checks for Touring/Elite (9AT trims):
- Drive at a steady 30-45 mph with light throttle, ideally at highway speed. If the vehicle shudders or vibrates rhythmically, that is 9AT torque converter judder. This is the specific symptom TSB 17-014 addressed.
- Ask whether TSB 17-014 (PCM update and transmission flush) was performed. Ask for the service receipt.
- If the vehicle is within 8 years and 80,000 miles of its original in-service date, Honda should repair the judder at no charge. Confirm this before buying. If it is outside that window and the judder is present, factor in a $3,500-$6,500 potential transmission repair.
Running Costs
| Configuration | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance | Est. Annual Fuel Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L V6 FWD (6AT) | 23 mpg | Timing belt at 90k-105k mi ($600-$1,000) | ~$1,900 |
| 3.5L V6 AWD (6AT) | 22 mpg | Same; AWD fluid service at 30k intervals | ~$2,000 |
| 3.5L V6 FWD (9AT) | 23 mpg | Timing belt + potential TSB 17-014 service | ~$1,900 |
| 3.5L V6 AWD (9AT) | 22 mpg | Same; AWD fluid service at 30k intervals | ~$2,000 |
Timing belt: This is a critical cost most used-car buyers miss. The 3.5L V6 is an interference engine. If the timing belt breaks, the engine is destroyed. At 90,000-105,000 miles, budget for this service regardless of whether the seller claims it was done. Verify with a receipt.
VCM oil consumption: If no disabler is installed, plan to check the oil level every 3,000-4,000 miles. Budget for roughly one extra quart per oil change cycle depending on driving patterns.
Overall ownership cost: Honda Pilots average approximately $7,476 in maintenance and repair costs over 10 years, which is below the midsize SUV industry average of roughly $8,250 (based on owner-reported data). Average repair frequency is 0.4 shop visits per year. The platform is genuinely durable.
Towing: With the 3.5L V6 and AWD, maximum towing capacity is 3,500 lbs. FWD models are rated for 1,500 lbs. All towing pulls from the same fuel economy budget.
FAQ
Is the Honda Pilot 3rd gen reliable? It depends on the trim. The LX, EX, and EX-L with the 6-speed automatic are reliable family SUVs with a strong long-term track record. The Touring and Elite trims with the ZF 9-speed had documented transmission issues in 2016-2018. Post-2019 models improved substantially. The 2022 model year has only 111 NHTSA complaints, which is genuinely low for a three-row SUV.
What year Honda Pilot 3rd gen should I avoid? The 2016 Touring and Elite are the highest-risk purchases. They carry the original, unrefined nine-speed ZF automatic, 7 recalls, and 1,609 NHTSA complaints. The 6-speed trims from 2016 are more acceptable. The 2017 Touring and Elite are a step better but still carry the problematic 9AT. If you want a Touring or Elite, start with 2021 or 2022.
How many miles will a Honda Pilot 3rd gen last? With consistent maintenance, 200,000 to 300,000 miles is achievable. The 3.5L V6 is robust when timing belt service is performed on schedule, oil consumption from VCM is monitored and addressed, and the connecting rod bearing recall has been completed on affected vehicles. Owner reports from Piloteers.org consistently show high-mileage examples with no major engine work beyond these items.
Does the Honda Pilot have a timing belt or timing chain? All third-generation Honda Pilots (2016-2022) use a timing belt on the 3.5L V6. It is an interference engine, meaning belt failure causes catastrophic engine damage. The manufacturer's recommended replacement interval is 90,000-105,000 miles. This is a major maintenance item that distinguishes the Pilot from many competitors that use maintenance-free timing chains.
Is the Honda Pilot VCM problem fixable? Yes. An aftermarket VCM muzzler or disabler (roughly $100-$200) prevents the Variable Cylinder Management system from engaging, eliminating the vacuum effect that draws oil into the combustion chambers. Owners who install one report oil consumption returning to normal rates. It is not a Honda-approved modification, but it is widely used in the Pilot community and does not visibly affect the vehicle.
Bottom Line
Run the VIN through a recall check before you look at anything else. For 2016, 2018, and 2019 models, confirm recall campaign 23V751000 (connecting rod bearings) was completed.
The 2022 Pilot is the strongest pick in this generation: lowest complaint count (111), largest inventory (1,032 listings), and a well-sorted 9AT after six years of refinement. The 2021 EX-L AWD is the best value: 6-speed automatic, Honda Sensing standard, and sub-400 complaints for the model year.
Avoid 2016-2017 Touring and Elite unless the 9AT TSB 17-014 is documented and the extended warranty is still active. With the right year and trim, the Pilot is a capable, durable three-row that earns its reputation. CarScout members can track price drops on specific Pilot trims and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from Piloteers.org, CarComplaints.com, and Edmunds owner forums. See the full Honda Pilot market data for current inventory and pricing.