The 2019 Hyundai Santa Fe had 11 documented fires and 180 NHTSA complaints in its first model year alone. The 2021 brought brand-new engines and wiped most of that away. Then the 2021-2022 Hybrid added 168,000 recalled vehicles with 11 more fires, this time from a battery overheating. The 2023 has one recall on record.
Same generation. Five model years. Completely different risk profiles depending on what you buy.
The 4th gen Santa Fe (2019-2023) on the TM platform is a solid family SUV at the right price with the right powertrain. Buying the wrong year or the wrong engine can turn a reasonable $22,000 purchase into a very expensive education. This guide tells you exactly which one to buy and what to verify before you hand over the keys.
This Generation at a Glance
The 4th gen Santa Fe (TM platform) launched for 2019 as a full redesign over the 3rd gen DM platform. It went from 5-seat and 7-seat configurations to a dedicated 5-seat layout, with Hyundai spinning off the 3-row version into the Palisade. That made the Santa Fe cleaner and lighter, but also smaller in the third-row market.
The generation split cleanly at the 2021 model year. Hyundai replaced both Theta II engines with all-new Smartstream units, added a 1.6T Hybrid, and offered a PHEV starting in 2022. The transmission changed from a conventional 8-speed automatic to an 8-speed wet dual-clutch (DCT) on turbocharged models.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP/TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L Theta II GDI | 2019-2020 | 185 hp / 178 lb-ft | 8-spd auto | 25 FWD / 23 AWD |
| 2.0L Theta II Turbo | 2019-2020 | 235 hp / 260 lb-ft | 8-spd auto | 22 FWD / 21 AWD |
| 2.5L Smartstream GDI | 2021-2023 | 191 hp / 181 lb-ft | 8-spd auto | 26 FWD / 24 AWD |
| 2.5L Smartstream T-GDI Turbo | 2021-2023 | 277 hp / 310 lb-ft | 8-spd wet DCT | 24 AWD |
| 1.6T Hybrid | 2021-2023 | 226 hp system | 6-spd auto hybrid | 32-34 |
| 1.6T PHEV | 2022-2023 | 260 hp system | 6-spd auto hybrid | 34+ |
Mid-cycle refresh year-specific market data is available at /market/hyundai/santa-fe/2021 and surrounding years.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.4L Theta II GDI (2019-2020)
The 2.4L naturally aspirated engine is the one Consumer Reports recommends for 2019-2020 if you're committed to buying from these years. That recommendation is meaningful given the context: both 2019-2020 engines come from the Theta II family, which generated thousands of fire and seizure reports across Hyundai and Kia lineups through NHTSA investigations.
The failure mechanism is specific. During crankshaft machining at Hyundai's Alabama plant, metal swarf was not fully cleared from oil passages. That debris circulates with engine oil, scours the rod bearings, increases clearances, and drops oil pressure. The result is engine seizure, sometimes followed by fire. Per NHTSA data, the 2019 Santa Fe alone accumulated 11 fire incidents and 37 engine-related complaints.
Hyundai's response came through a Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software update, distributed as a service campaign rather than a formal recall. The KSDS monitors engine vibrations for abnormal bearing wear patterns. If it detects a problem, it triggers a warning light, sounds a chime, and puts the vehicle into a 60-65 mph limited protection mode. That gives you time to reach a dealer without destroying the engine completely.
Hyundai also extended the powertrain warranty for connecting rod bearing failures to 15 years or 150,000 miles for vehicles with the KSDS update installed. This warranty passes to subsequent owners.
For a used buyer, this matters a great deal. If the KSDS update has been installed on a 2019-2020 2.4L, you have the detection system running and a substantial warranty backstop. If it has not been installed, you have neither. Verify KSDS installation status using your VIN at hyundaiengineinfo.com or at any Hyundai dealer before purchase.
Oil maintenance is non-negotiable on these engines. Hyundai specifies oil changes every 7,500 miles with 5W-30 full synthetic. Ask for service records. A 2019 or 2020 Santa Fe with inconsistent oil change documentation is a vehicle to walk away from, regardless of price.
The 2.4L runs quieter and shifts more smoothly than the 2.0T in stop-and-go driving. Fuel economy is better by 2-4 mpg combined. It is the lower-risk choice between the two pre-refresh engines.
2.0L Theta II Turbo (2019-2020)
All the Theta II engine issues described above apply here. Then add the turbo.
When a Theta II engine seizure occurs in a turbocharged application, the resulting oil starvation affects both the engine and the turbocharger simultaneously. Forum owners on santafeforums.com have documented turbo failures where oil contaminated the intercooler and intake system, requiring full turbo replacement plus cleaning of downstream components. One documented case came to $13,000 in repairs.
The 2.0T also introduced a high-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure pattern that owners started reporting around 80,000 miles. The HPFP is separate from the Theta II bearing issue, but it adds another service item and potential failure point that the 2.4L avoids entirely.
The performance advantage (235 hp vs 185 hp) exists but comes at cost. The 2.0T gets 21-22 mpg combined vs 23-25 for the 2.4L. Turbocharged engines cost more to maintain and have more components that can fail. And both engines carry the same Theta II bearing risk.
The 2.0T is not the engine to buy in 2019-2020 configuration unless the price reflects that risk significantly. If you find one with verified KSDS, complete service history, and documented HPFP health at inspection, the gap narrows. But for most buyers, the 2.4L is the straightforward choice.
2.5L Smartstream GDI (Naturally Aspirated, 2021-2023)
This is the cleanest powertrain in the 4th gen. The 2.5L Smartstream is a completely different engine family from the Theta II. No manufacturing debris issue. No KSDS requirement. No 15-year warranty extension saga.
Owner reports on hyundaiforums.com for the 2.5L NA through 60,000-80,000 miles are overwhelmingly positive. Some oil consumption appears, but nothing approaching the Theta II pattern. Forum consensus treats this engine as fundamentally reliable.
The naturally aspirated configuration means no turbocharger to fail, and the 8-speed conventional automatic transmission on this powertrain is a known quantity without the DCT complications covered below. It is the least complex drivetrain in this generation.
The 2.5L NA makes 191 hp, which is adequate for a 5-seat crossover. It will not win any stoplight races, but for the school run, highway cruising, and occasional road trip, it does the job without drama. Combined fuel economy of 24-26 mpg is competitive for the segment.
If you are buying a 2021-2023 Santa Fe and reliability is the primary concern, the 2.5L NA with the 8-speed auto is the powertrain to target. It comes on SE, SEL, XRT, and some Limited trims.
2.5L Smartstream T-GDI Turbo (2021-2023)
The 2.5T added real performance, 277 hp through a wet 8-speed dual-clutch transmission. It also added two significant recall events to track.
Recall 22V-746 (NHTSA campaign, Hyundai Recall 236) covers the 8-speed wet DCT on 2021-2022 models. The failure mode: a software error in the high-pressure electric oil pump causes the transmission to believe the pump has failed and enter fail-safe mode. In fail-safe, the clutches disengage from drive gears. The car loses motive power for 20-30 seconds at a time. This can happen at highway speeds. Forum owners on santafeforums.com described transmission shutdowns in active traffic and on-ramp merges, including a 2022 owner whose transmission failed outright in December 2022 and took two months for the dealer to fix even after the recall was applied.
The remedy is a TCU (Transmission Control Unit) software update. Transmission replacement is warranted only if diagnostic code P1C2D03 is present. If you are considering a 2021-2022 2.5T, verify recall 22V-746 completion through your VIN and run an OBD-II scan before purchase to check for stored P1C2D03 codes. If the code is present, the TCU update may not have resolved the underlying issue for that specific vehicle.
The 2022 2.5T also has a separate recall: 22V-197000, covering a turbocharger oil supply pipe that may crack and leak engine oil onto hot engine surfaces, creating a fire risk. The pipe affects a specific production run (vehicles built between March 2-7, 2022). The fix is free pipe replacement at a dealer. Verify this recall is completed on any 2022 turbo model.
On the oil dilution front, used oil analyses from BobIsTheOilGuy forums and the Santa Cruz Forum (which shares the 2.5T engine) show fuel dilution rates varying from 1.5% at 6,000 miles in normal cases up to significantly higher in some units. Fuel dilution thins engine oil, reduces its ability to protect bearings, and accelerates wear. Checking for fuel smell on the dipstick is a useful quick check during inspection.
For 2023 models with the 2.5T DCT: Hyundai revised the DCT software before production. Vehicles built after October 1, 2022 reportedly have no failures in public forums. The 2023 2.5T is the version of this powertrain to consider if you want the performance without the launch-year DCT risk.
1.6T Hybrid (2021-2023)
The Hybrid pairs a 1.6L turbocharged four-cylinder with a 44.2 kWh nickel-metal hydride battery for a combined 226 hp system output through a 6-speed automatic. EPA-rated fuel economy of 32-34 mpg combined is the best non-PHEV option in this generation by a significant margin.
The recall that matters here is Hyundai Recall 236, covering high-voltage battery overheating and fire risk in 2021-2022 Hybrid Santa Fes. Approximately 168,000 vehicles were affected. As of the recall's announcement, Hyundai had confirmed 11 fires involving the high-voltage battery. The remedy is battery inspection and replacement as necessary, free of charge at Hyundai dealers.
Loss of power is a separate issue from the battery recall. NHTSA received 122 complaints about 2022 Hybrid models suddenly losing motive power, sometimes accompanied by a full instrument cluster and infotainment blackout. Some owners resolved this through software updates; others did not. The problem appears linked to hybrid system communication errors rather than the battery pack itself.
For a 2021-2022 Hybrid purchase: verify Recall 236 battery service is completed using your VIN before buying. Ask to see documentation. Take a test drive of at least 20 minutes including highway speeds and monitor for any hesitation, warning lights, or unexpected power reduction.
The 2023 Hybrid earned Consumer Reports' "CR Recommended" designation, the first time any 4th gen Santa Fe received that rating. The 2023 is the most proven of the three Hybrid model years.
1.6T PHEV (2022-2023)
The PHEV uses a 13.8 kWh lithium-ion polymer battery pack for roughly 30 miles of electric range. Combined with the 1.6T hybrid system, it delivers 260 hp and 34+ mpg on the EPA combined cycle (or roughly equivalent per NHTSA's combined rating methodology).
The same high-voltage battery recall (Recall 236) that covers the standard Hybrid applies to the PHEV. Verify completion before purchase.
PHEV owners on santafeforums.com have documented battery state-of-charge anomalies where the battery percentage drops quickly from 100% to around 13% and then recharges slowly within that narrow band. Some of this appears to be software behavior rather than hardware degradation, but it warrants investigation during a test drive and a full charge cycle before purchase.
Running cost advantage: a PHEV owner who charges regularly can keep fuel spending very low. The calculus flips if the charging infrastructure is not available, and the PHEV's higher used purchase price narrows the payback window compared to the standard Hybrid.
Trim-Specific Notes
The 4th gen Santa Fe trims break cleanly into two powertrain tiers.
SE and XRT run the naturally aspirated engine only (2.5L Smartstream in 2021-2023, 2.4L Theta II in 2019-2020). The XRT adds a blacked-out appearance package and all-terrain-adjacent styling without adding meaningful off-road capability. For buyers who want the cleanest powertrain at the lowest price, SE and XRT trims are the shortcut.
SEL is the mid-range trim. It comes with either naturally aspirated or turbocharged engines depending on year and configuration. Panoramic sunroof is available here. Sunroof drains on 4th gen Santa Fes are a minor known issue (debris can block drains and cause interior leaking). Flush and inspect the drains if the vehicle has a panoramic roof.
Limited is where the turbocharged engine becomes standard. From 2021, Limited models come with the 2.5T and DCT. Verify recalls accordingly. Limited adds the best interior materials in the non-Calligraphy lineup: leather, 12.3-inch dual-screen cluster, heated/ventilated seats.
Calligraphy is the top trim. The Calligraphy came with the 2.5T or Hybrid or PHEV depending on year. Unique quilted leather, rain-sensing wipers, and Highway Driving Assist 2 are standard. At the used price premium, you are paying for features that do not affect reliability. The powertrain risks are the same.
Blue Hybrid (available 2021-2023) is the entry-level Hybrid trim. It gives you the 32+ mpg combined fuel economy without the Calligraphy price. This is the value Hybrid pick: lower acquisition cost, same powertrain, fewer luxury features.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen
| Year | Recalls | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 formal + KSDS campaign | First model year, Theta II engines | Caution: verify KSDS, get full service history |
| 2020 | 2 formal + KSDS campaign | Windshield bonding recall added | Caution: same Theta II risks, 7 fires vs 11 for 2019 |
| 2021 | 4 | New Smartstream engines, DCT on 2.5T, Hybrid launch | Caution on Hybrid (battery recall) and 2.5T DCT |
| 2022 | 3 | DCT refined, PHEV added, turbo oil pipe recall on some | Good: verify all recalls; 2.5L NA is clean |
| 2023 | 1 | Revised DCT (post-Oct 2022 builds), CR Recommended Hybrid | Best value |
2019-2020: The Theta II engine makes these years the highest-risk in the generation. They are not universally bad: KSDS-equipped, well-maintained 2.4L examples have the warranty backstop and detection system. But the fire data is real and the service history verification is non-negotiable. Price discount vs 2021+ should be meaningful. If the seller cannot confirm KSDS installation, walk away.
2021: The new Smartstream engines are better. However, 2021 was the launch year for the DCT on the 2.5T and the Hybrid powertrain, and both had problems. The battery recall (Recall 236) covers 2021 Hybrid models. The DCT recall (22V-746) covers 2021-2022 turbo models. Verify both before buying. The 2021 2.5L NA with conventional auto is the cleanest 2021 purchase.
2022: Most of the problems from 2021 carried over with the addition of the turbocharger oil pipe recall on a narrow production date range. The 2022 2.5L NA is solid. The 2022 2.5T is fine if both DCT and oil pipe recalls are verified complete. The 2022 Hybrid requires battery recall confirmation.
2023: The fewest known problems of the generation. One formal recall (tow hitch harness, shared across all years). The 2023 DCT builds after October 1, 2022 have no public forum failures to date. Consumer Reports gave the 2023 Hybrid its first "CR Recommended" stamp in this generation. The 2023 is the year to buy if budget allows.
Best overall pick: 2023 2.5L Smartstream SE or SEL with FWD or AWD. Second choice: 2023 Hybrid Blue with battery recall confirmed. Third: 2022 or 2021 2.5L NA with conventional auto.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For All 2019-2020 Models (Theta II Engines)
- Verify KSDS installation at any Hyundai dealer with your VIN before the test drive. If not installed, ask if the seller will have it done before sale or reduce price accordingly, and schedule it yourself immediately after purchase.
- Ask for paper service records showing oil changes at 7,500-mile intervals or less. Spotty records mean spotty oil changes. A Theta II that ran long on oil is a liability.
- Start the engine cold. Listen for any tick, knock, or rattle that intensifies with RPM and does not fade as the engine warms up. Rod bearing knock follows RPM. A brief tick that fades as oil pressure builds is normal; one that stays is not.
- Check the dipstick for metal flakes. Dark sludgy oil on a recent oil change vehicle is a warning.
- For 2.0T: Remove the intercooler inlet hose and look for oil contamination. Oil in the intercooler indicates turbo seal failure, the start of an expensive repair chain.
- Run the VIN through the recall lookup tool to check status of recall 18V715000 (airbag) and 23V181000 (tow hitch harness).
For 2021-2023 2.5T DCT Models
- Verify recall 22V-746 (DCT TCU update) is completed. Pull this from the VIN recall lookup or ask the dealer for the recall completion printout.
- For 2022 vehicles: Verify recall 22V-197000 (turbocharger oil supply pipe) is completed.
- Connect an OBD-II scanner before purchase and check for stored or pending fault code P1C2D03. If present, the TCU update did not fully resolve the issue for this vehicle.
- Test drive on the highway. Merge onto a highway at full acceleration, then cruise at 70 mph for at least 10 minutes. Any hesitation, unexpected engine braking, or momentary power loss is the DCT fail-safe behavior. Do not buy.
- Pull the dipstick and smell it. A fuel smell stronger than normal oil suggests fuel dilution. Elevated fuel dilution on a turbo engine shortens bearing life.
- Shift through all gears in an empty parking lot: slow, medium, and hard acceleration. The DCT should be smooth and predictable. Harsh engagement or slipping in any gear is a reject.
For 2021-2022 Hybrid and PHEV Models
- Run the VIN through Hyundai's recall checker to confirm high-voltage battery service (Recall 236) is completed.
- Ask to see the dealer service invoice for the recall, not just a verbal confirmation.
- Charge the vehicle to 100% and monitor the battery percentage during the test drive. The gauge should deplete gradually and consistently. An anomalous drop to 13% and plateau is a software or battery management issue.
- On the test drive, monitor for sudden power reduction, instrument cluster blackout, or any loss of motive power. These are the symptoms of the hybrid system communication issue documented in 122 NHTSA complaints for 2022 models.
For All Model Years
- Check the tow hitch harness (recall 23V181000) completion status. This recall covers 2019-2023 models and addresses water accumulation causing electrical shorts and potential fire in the harness module.
- Look for AEB (Automatic Emergency Braking) false activations during the test drive. This system activated unexpectedly at highway speeds across 2021-2023 models per santafeforums.com and NHTSA complaint data. Take it on the highway. If the brakes engage for no reason, that is a sensor calibration or radar issue that Hyundai has not cleanly resolved with a software update for all affected vehicles.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | MPG (Combined) | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L Theta II (2019-2020) | 23-25 | 5W-30 full synthetic, 7,500-mi intervals, KSDS verification | $500-$900 if maintained |
| 2.0T Theta II (2019-2020) | 21-23 | Same oil requirements, turbo service, HPFP monitoring | $800-$1,500 |
| 2.5L Smartstream NA (2021-2023) | 24-26 | 5W-30 full synthetic, 7,500-mi intervals | $400-$600 |
| 2.5T Smartstream DCT (2021-2023) | 24 | 5W-30, DCT fluid service at 45,000 miles, turbo service | $600-$1,100 |
| 1.6T Hybrid (2021-2023) | 32-34 | Lower fuel spend, standard service intervals | $400-$700 |
| 1.6T PHEV (2022-2023) | 34+ | Minimal fuel if charged regularly, standard service | $400-$700 |
DCT fluid is not a lifetime fill. Hyundai does not publish a mandatory interval, but the consensus on hyundaiforums.com is that 45,000 miles is appropriate for the wet DCT fluid change on the 2.5T. Budget $150-$250 for this service.
FAQ
Is the 4th gen Hyundai Santa Fe (2019-2023) reliable? It depends heavily on which powertrain. The 2021-2023 2.5L naturally aspirated engine with the conventional 8-speed automatic is reliable. The 2019-2020 Theta II engines carry documented engine fire and seizure risk that is manageable only with KSDS software and verified oil change history. The 2021-2022 2.5T DCT and Hybrid powertrain both had significant recalls. Choose the powertrain carefully.
What year 4th gen Santa Fe should I avoid? 2019 is the highest-risk year: 180 NHTSA complaints, 11 documented fires, and first-year production of a new platform. If buying 2019, KSDS confirmation and a clean service history are non-negotiable. The 2021 Hybrid had a 168,000-vehicle battery recall with 11 fires, so avoid any 2021 Hybrid that cannot show recall completion documentation.
What is the best year Hyundai Santa Fe to buy in this generation? The 2023 is the strongest model year across all powertrain options. The Hybrid earned Consumer Reports' "CR Recommended" for the first time. The DCT builds after October 2022 have no public failure history. One recall on record. It costs more used, but the risk reduction is real.
Does the 2019-2020 Hyundai Santa Fe have the engine fire problem? Yes. The 2.4L and 2.0T Theta II engines used in 2019-2020 Santa Fe models are part of the broader Hyundai-Kia Theta II engine issue that generated thousands of seizure and fire reports. Hyundai addressed this through a Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software update and a 15-year/150,000-mile warranty extension for connecting rod bearing failures. Verify KSDS is installed before buying any 2019-2020 model.
How long does a 4th gen Hyundai Santa Fe last? With proper maintenance, 200,000+ miles is achievable on the Smartstream engines (2021+). The Theta II engines (2019-2020) can reach similar mileage with consistent oil changes and KSDS installation, but they require more diligence. The DCT on the 2.5T is the weakest long-term component in post-2021 models; owners who perform DCT fluid changes on schedule are reporting better long-term results than those who skip the service.
Bottom Line
The 2023 2.5L Smartstream is the cleanest version of this generation. The 2023 Hybrid is the fuel economy choice, and the first one Consumer Reports would endorse. If budget lands you in 2021-2022, target the 2.5L NA over the 2.5T and verify all hybrid recalls before committing. If 2019-2020 is where the price works, the 2.4L with KSDS installed and a documented oil change history is a defensible buy. The 2.0T without both of those in hand is not.
Run every VIN through the recall lookup before you get in the car. CarScout members can set alerts on specific year and trim combinations to track price drops as inventory moves at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from HyundaiForums.com, SantaFeForums.com, SantaCruzForums.com, r/Hyundai, and BobIsTheOilGuy forums. See the full Hyundai Santa Fe market data for current pricing and inventory.