All posts

Used Infiniti Q50 (2014-2024): Buyer's Guide

May 15, 202614 min readCarScout
buying guideinfinitiq501st gen

The 2014 Infiniti Q50 generated 169 NHTSA complaints. Two people died. The 2020 model year generated 3 complaints. Total. Same platform. Same silhouette. Completely different car to own.

The gap between those numbers tells you everything about how to buy a Q50. Get the wrong year and you're living with a steering system that NHTSA flagged as a crash risk. Get the right year and you have a sharp, depreciated luxury sport sedan that drives better than a lot of cars that cost twice as much today.

The Q50 ran from 2014 to 2024 without ever getting a full redesign. Infiniti replaced the G-series sedans with this car, kept the FM platform, and gradually fixed what was broken while adding powertrains. The result is a decade-long model with five distinct powertrain options across three eras, and your job as a used buyer is to know which era you're standing in.

This guide covers every version: the 3.7L cars, the twin-turbo 3.0L cars, the entry-level 2.0T, and the hybrid. It explains the year-by-year risk gradient, the specific failure modes with real repair costs, and what to check before you hand over any money.

This Generation at a Glance

The Q50 uses Nissan's FM (Front Midship) platform, the same architecture that underpins the 370Z. Production ran 2014-2024 with no full redesign. The styling was refreshed in 2018 with revised headlights, bumpers, and a cleaner interior. Safety tech (automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning) became standard across the lineup in 2019.

Three distinct eras within the generation:

  • 2014-2015: 3.7L V6 era. Pre-twin-turbo. First iteration of Direct Adaptive Steering.
  • 2016-2019: Twin-turbo era begins. New 2.0T and 3.0T engines replace the 3.7L. DAS software updated. 2018 refresh.
  • 2020-2024: Simplified lineup. 2.0T dropped. Only 3.0T variants remain. Cleanest ownership record.
Powertrain Years Available HP / TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
3.7L V6 (VQ37VHR) 2014-2015 328 hp / 269 lb-ft 7-spd auto 23
3.5L V6 Hybrid 2014-2018 360 hp combined 7-spd auto 30
2.0L Turbo I4 (M274) 2016-2019 208 hp / 258 lb-ft 7-spd auto 25
3.0L TT V6 VR30 (300hp) 2016-2024 300 hp / 295 lb-ft 7-spd auto 23
3.0L TT V6 VR30 Red Sport 2016-2024 400 hp / 350 lb-ft 7-spd auto 22

All variants require premium gasoline. Annual fuel cost runs $2,500-$2,650 for RWD 3.0T models.

See current listings by year: 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022

Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

3.7L V6 (VQ37VHR) — 2014-2015 Only

The VQ37VHR is a proven, naturally aspirated 3.7L V6 that Infiniti had been using since 2007 in the G37. In isolation, it's a good engine. In the Q50, it's inseparable from the worst two years of the car's history.

The 2014 and 2015 Q50s with the 3.7L are burdened by the first generation of Direct Adaptive Steering. NHTSA data shows 169 complaints on the 2014 (11 crashes, 8 injuries, 2 deaths) and 119 on the 2015 (16 crashes, 10 injuries). The majority of those complaints involve the steering system, which could freeze, lock, or fail to respond. NHTSA issued recall campaign 13V588000 addressing a power steering software freeze issue on the 2014. The mechanical backup system could also fail to engage fast enough to prevent a crash.

Beyond the DAS problem, the 2014-2015 3.7L cars had an additional known issue: warped brake rotors. Owners documented pads wearing out in as little as 5,000-20,000 miles. Twenty-one NHTSA complaints on the 2014 alone cover warped brakes.

The 3.7L engine itself is not the problem. It's the platform year. These cars are cheap used for a reason, and the reason is the steering. Skip the 2014. The 2015 is better but still carries significant DAS risk compared to what came after.

VQ37VHR verdict: Good engine, wrong year cars. Only consider a 2015 if you can verify the DAS recall was completed and the steering feels completely normal through all speed ranges on your test drive. A moment of lag or numbness is a walk-away condition.

2.0L Turbo I4 (M274) — 2016-2019 Only

Infiniti sourced this engine from Mercedes-Benz. The M274 makes 208 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, and it was positioned as the Q50's entry-level powertrain from 2016 to 2019, when it was discontinued entirely.

It's the least desirable powertrain in the Q50 lineup. The car weighs roughly 3,600 pounds. With 208 horsepower, it's not slow, but it's not what you're buying a luxury sport sedan for. Forum consensus on infinitiq50.org consistently describes it as underwhelming for the platform.

The 2.0T also carries two recall concerns. NHTSA campaign 17V476000 covered a fuel pump control module software defect on 2016-2018 2.0T models that could cause engine stalling. Infiniti also issued a voluntary service campaign to replace a low-pressure fuel line on certain 2016-2018 2.0T cars. Verify both were completed on any 2.0T you're considering.

The fuel economy advantage over the 3.0T is modest: 25 combined MPG versus 23 combined. It doesn't justify the performance penalty.

2.0T verdict: Only buy if the price is substantially lower than a comparable 3.0T and you've verified both fuel system recalls are complete. At similar pricing, the 3.0T is the correct choice every time.

3.0L Twin-Turbo V6 VR30 (300hp) — 2016-2024

The VR30DDTT is the engine most used Q50 buyers will end up with, and the one that needs the most pre-purchase scrutiny. It produces 300 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, drives well, and sounds better than it has any right to for a luxury sedan. It's also a direct injection engine with twin turbos, and both of those facts carry maintenance implications.

Turbo failures: The VR30 turbos have a documented failure pattern. The engine has no electric oil pump, which means when you shut the car off after spirited driving, oil flow to the turbos stops while they're still spinning hot. This causes oil coking inside the bearing. Additionally, the wastegate pivot point inside the turbo housing wears over time. Forum members on infinitiq50.org documented a multi-page "consolidated 3.0T turbo replacement thread" that runs over 34 pages. Turbo replacement on this engine requires dropping the engine from the car. Labor alone runs 10-14 hours at $150-200/hour. Total repair cost including OEM parts: $4,700-$7,500 at a dealership. Third-party turbos can bring total cost closer to $3,500-$4,500.

Early production 2016-2017 cars saw the most turbo failures. 2019 and later cars are significantly less likely to have turbo problems at purchase, though the failure mode is still possible if the previous owner consistently shut the car off without a brief idle period.

Timing chain and VVT sprockets: VVT sprocket failures and timing chain stretch are documented issues on the VR30, with multiple forum reports of timing chain failure at 80,000-100,000 miles. One repair thread documented timing chain and sprocket replacement quoted at $10,000. This is a significant potential cost and a critical inspection point on higher-mileage 3.0T cars.

Carbon buildup: Direct injection engines don't wash the intake valves with fuel. The VR30 builds carbon deposits on intake valves over time. At 70,000-80,000 miles, walnut blasting is the standard fix. Cost: approximately $1,900 at most shops. An oil catch can (available as a direct-fit kit from Axion Performance Parts and others) reduces blowby and can significantly extend the interval between cleanings.

Porous engine block: A manufacturing defect specific to late 2017 production VR30 engines caused some blocks to be porous, allowing coolant to seep into the oil. If you're looking at a 2017 3.0T, check the oil filler cap for mayonnaise-like emulsification and verify the coolant level is stable.

Oil change intervals: Infiniti specifies 10,000-mile oil change intervals. Forum consensus across infinitiq50.org is clear: change it at 5,000 miles. The thin 0W-20 oil dilutes with fuel, and at the 10,000-mile mark it behaves closer to 0W-10. Many owners switch to 0W-30 or 5W-30 to compensate. Turbos especially need clean, adequately viscous oil.

What owners like: The 3.0T drives well. Throttle response is crisp, the 7-speed automatic is smooth, and it covers highway miles comfortably. Owners who maintain it properly and stay current on oil changes generally report satisfaction past 100,000 miles.

3.0L Twin-Turbo V6 VR30 Red Sport 400 — 2016-2024

The Red Sport 400 uses the same VR30DDTT but tuned to 400 horsepower and 350 lb-ft. It also gets a sport-tuned digital adaptive suspension, larger sport brakes with red calipers, and a more aggressive exhaust note.

All the same failure modes apply as the 3.0T: turbo wear, carbon buildup, timing chain, oil dilution. The Red Sport adds a sport suspension with more components that can fail independently. The bigger brakes and sport pads wear faster than the standard Luxe's setup.

On the positive side: the Red Sport is genuinely fast. Zero to 60 in under 5 seconds. The handling is sharper. On a per-dollar basis, used Red Sport 400s are often the highest-performing used luxury sport sedans you'll find in their price range.

Red Sport verdict: Worth buying if you want performance and are willing to put in the maintenance work. The same rules apply: get a 2019 or newer if you can, verify turbo health on any 2016-2018 car, and budget for the walnut blast at 70-80K miles.

Hybrid (VQ35HR + Electric Motor) — 2014-2018

The hybrid Q50 uses a 3.5L V6 paired with an electric motor for a combined 360 horsepower and a 30 MPG combined rating. It was available 2014-2018 and discontinued after that.

The hybrid system itself has a relatively clean reliability record compared to the turbocharged cars. The early 2014-2015 hybrids carry all the same DAS problems as the V6 cars from those years. The 2016-2018 hybrids are generally more complex to maintain than the equivalent 3.0T, with battery pack longevity a legitimate long-term concern for aging examples.

Hybrid Q50s are uncommon on the used market. Unless you specifically want one and have found a well-documented example under 80,000 miles, the 3.0T is a simpler used car to own.

Trim-Specific Notes

From 2020 onward, the Q50 lineup simplified to three trims:

Luxe: Base 3.0T at 300hp. Comes with heated leather seats, wireless Apple CarPlay, dual-screen InTouch infotainment, power-adjustable driver seat, and the full suite of driver assist tech. This is the right trim for most used buyers. It's not "stripped" in any meaningful way.

Sensory: Adds Bose audio, a Foresight front camera system, semi-aniline leather, and better ambient lighting. The price premium over a used Luxe is usually $1,500-$3,000. The added features are real but not essential for most buyers.

Red Sport 400: Adds 100hp, sport suspension, larger brakes, red calipers, paddle shifters, and semi-aniline leather with red stitching. The 400hp matters. If performance is why you're buying a Q50, find a Red Sport.

Pre-2020 trims: The earlier lineup included Pure, Sport, Premium, Luxe, and various sub-variants. Don't get confused by trim name overlap between years. The key decision is powertrain (2.0T vs 3.0T) and year range (pre-2019 vs 2019+), not trim name.

On AWD: AWD adds approximately 60 pounds and costs about 1-2 MPG combined. It's mechanically reliable. If you're in a cold-weather state, it's worth the premium. If you're in Florida or the Southwest, RWD with good tires is fine.

Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen

Year Recalls Key Notes Verdict
2014 2 169 NHTSA complaints, 2 deaths, DAS failures Avoid
2015 1 119 complaints, 16 crashes, DAS still early-gen Avoid
2016 2 New powertrains, DAS software updated, 35 complaints Caution
2017 1 Takata airbag recall, porous block on late-production 3.0T Caution
2018 1 Fuel pump recall (2.0T), 39 complaints, cosmetic refresh Caution / OK
2019 0 Safety tech standard, 27 complaints, 2.0T last year Good
2020 0 3 complaints only, 2.0T and Hybrid gone Best Value
2021 0 4 complaints, clean ownership record Best Value
2022 0 1 complaint, highest used prices, cleanest record Best Overall
2023-2024 0 Final years, limited inventory, strong resale Buy if priced right

The sweet spot is 2020-2021. Zero recalls, dramatically fewer NHTSA complaints, 2.0T trimmed from the lineup so you're not accidentally buying one. A 2020 3.0T Luxe with 60,000-80,000 miles is the version of this car that most buyers should be looking at.

If budget forces you into a 2016-2018, get a 2018, verify the fuel pump recall, avoid any late-2017 VIN with evidence of coolant contamination, and have the turbos and timing chain inspected by an independent shop before you buy.

Skip 2014 entirely. Skip 2015 unless the price is extraordinary and the DAS recall is verified complete on the NHTSA database by VIN.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Have an independent shop or Infiniti-familiar mechanic inspect these items. Do not skip this on a used Q50.

All 3.0T models:

  • Start cold. Rev to 3,000 RPM and hold briefly. Listen for any turbo whine, whistle, or rasp that doesn't sound like normal boost. A healthy VR30 is smooth at all RPM.
  • Ask for oil samples or at minimum pull the dipstick: look for milky or foamy oil indicating coolant intrusion. Especially critical on late-2017 production cars.
  • Check the oil filler cap for emulsification (whitish residue). Walk away if present.
  • Request a scan for stored fault codes. VVT sprocket wear often throws codes before the chain fails.
  • Ask when the last oil change was and at what mileage interval the previous owner followed. Forum recommendation is 5K miles. 10K-interval cars are higher risk.
  • Look for oil residue around the turbo oil feed lines. Active weeping is a sign of impending turbo failure.
  • On higher-mileage cars (70K+), ask if walnut blasting has been done. Budget $1,900 if not.

2014-2016 cars (DAS verification):

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database at /tools/recall-lookup and verify campaign 16V430000 (DAS) shows completed.
  • On the test drive, pay close attention to steering feel at all speeds. It should be consistent and connected. Any lag, numbness, or variation in weighting across speed ranges is a red flag.
  • Ask the steering to center itself through a straight highway stretch. It should track without wandering.

2017 cars specifically:

  • Verify Takata airbag recall (17V571000) is complete via VIN lookup.
  • Run a coolant cap check and oil check as above for the porous block concern.

2.0T cars:

  • Verify fuel pump recall (17V476000) completion.
  • Verify the voluntary fuel line service campaign was completed (dealer records).

All years: infotainment check:

  • Turn the car on and watch both screens. Both should boot completely within 30-45 seconds. A screen that stays black, stays on a loading screen, or shows artifacts is a DCU (Display Control Unit) failure. Budget $300-700 for a used DCU, or $50-150 for a SD card reflash if that's the specific failure mode. New OEM DCU from Infiniti: $2,000+. Note this before you negotiate.

Transmission:

  • Check transmission fluid condition (should be pink/red, not dark or burnt smelling).
  • On the test drive, confirm smooth shifts at all speeds. The 7-speed automatic should be unobtrusive. A hesitation or harsh downshift is a concern.

Running Costs

Powertrain Combined MPG Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
3.7L V6 (2014-2015) 23 Brake pads (frequent), serpentine belt, DAS servicing $800-1,200
2.0L Turbo (2016-2019) 25 Turbo inspection, fuel system recall parts, oil changes $700-1,000
3.0L TT 300hp (2016+) 23 Oil changes at 5K miles, turbo cooldown, walnut blast at 70K $900-1,500
3.0L TT Red Sport 400 22 Same as 3.0T plus sport brake pad wear $1,000-1,800

All Q50s require premium gasoline. Annual fuel cost runs $2,500-$2,650 for the 3.0T.

Oil changes: full synthetic, every 5,000 miles recommended (not 10,000 as Infiniti suggests). An Infiniti dealer will charge $120-160 per oil change. Independent shops run $60-100 with quality synthetic oil.

Turbo replacement if needed: $3,500-$7,500 depending on parts sourcing and whether the engine needs to come out.

Timing chain and VVT sprockets if needed: up to $10,000.

Walnut blast for intake valves at 70-80K miles: approximately $1,900.

Brake pads and rotors: $300-600 per axle using quality aftermarket parts. Sport pad wear on Red Sport models runs faster.

FAQ

Is the Infiniti Q50 3.0T reliable? The 3.0T (VR30DDTT) is reasonably reliable when properly maintained, but it has two known expensive failure modes: turbo replacement ($4,700-$7,500, engine must be dropped) and timing chain/VVT sprocket failure (up to $10,000). Both risks increase on high-mileage and poorly maintained cars. The 2020 and newer 3.0T cars have the cleanest NHTSA record in the Q50 lineup.

What year Infiniti Q50 should I avoid? Avoid the 2014 and 2015 model years. NHTSA data shows 169 complaints on the 2014 (including 2 deaths) and 119 on the 2015, most tied to the Direct Adaptive Steering system that could fail and cause loss of vehicle control. The 2016 and 2017 are better but still carry early-production reliability concerns. The 2019 and newer cars are the correct buying target.

How many miles does an Infiniti Q50 last? With proper maintenance, particularly 5,000-mile oil changes and correct turbo cooldown procedure, Q50s regularly reach 150,000-200,000 miles. Forum reports and dealer data suggest the VR30 3.0T can run past 200,000 miles on diligent maintenance. High mileage is not automatically disqualifying; maintenance records are what matter.

Is the Red Sport 400 worth it used? On a per-dollar basis, the Red Sport 400 is one of the best performance values on the used market. A well-maintained 2020-2021 Red Sport 400 with 60,000-80,000 miles delivers 400 twin-turbo horsepower in a well-sorted chassis at a price most German sport sedans can't touch. The maintenance costs are higher and the sport brakes wear faster, but if performance is the priority, it's worth the premium over a standard Luxe.

Does the Q50 have a steer-by-wire system? Yes, 2014-2016 Q50s equipped with the Direct Adaptive Steering option had a first-generation steer-by-wire system with no mechanical column as a primary steering input. The system had well-documented failures in 2014-2015 models. By 2016, software updates addressed most issues, and from 2019 onward, the system's reliability record is clean. Still verify recall completion via VIN before buying any car from 2014-2016 that has the DAS option.

Bottom Line

The 2020-2021 Infiniti Q50 3.0T Luxe is the right used buy. Zero recalls, three NHTSA complaints for 2020, clean powertrain without the early-production VR30 bugs. Find one with 60,000-80,000 miles, verify it's been on 5,000-mile oil changes, check the turbos for oil seepage, and budget for the walnut blast at 70-80K if it hasn't been done.

If you want performance and can afford the occasional extra maintenance cost, the Red Sport 400 from the same years is one of the most undervalued sport sedans on the used market today.

Run every VIN through a recall check before making an offer. CarScout members can track price drops on specific trim and year combinations at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls and complaints database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from infinitiq50.org, r/infiniti, and r/whatcarshouldibuy. See the full Infiniti Q50 market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting