The 2014 Jeep Cherokee generated 2,612 NHTSA complaints in its lifetime. The 2022 model year generated 36. Same platform. Same basic shape. Same ZF nine-speed automatic transmission under the hood. The difference is eight years of lessons learned, recalls completed, hardware revised, and software updated. If you are shopping for a KL Cherokee, that gap is the whole story. Buy from the wrong end of it and you will spend your ownership fighting a transmission that FCA issued 11 separate software updates trying to fix.
This guide covers the KL generation exclusively: 2014 through 2023. It replaced the Jeep Liberty and brought the Cherokee name back to U.S. showrooms after a 13-year absence. It was discontinued after 2023. The best and worst versions of this vehicle share the same badge. Knowing which is which before you test drive one is the entire point.
This Generation at a Glance
Platform: KL (unibody crossover, front-wheel-drive architecture with optional AWD) Model years: 2014-2023 Key refresh: 2019 (new styling, added 2.0T engine, updated 9-speed calibration) Interior update: 2021 (revised infotainment, Uconnect improvements, trim materials) Discontinuation: After 2023 model year
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L Tigershark MultiAir2 I4 | 2014-2023 | 184 hp / 171 lb-ft | ZF 9HP48 9-speed | 24-25 FWD, 24 AWD |
| 3.2L Pentastar V6 | 2014-2021 | 271 hp / 239 lb-ft | ZF 9HP48 9-speed | 23 FWD, 22 AWD |
| 2.0L Turbo I4 | 2019-2023 | 270 hp / 295 lb-ft | ZF 9HP48 9-speed | 26 FWD, 23-24 AWD |
Note that all three powertrains pair with the same ZF 9HP48 nine-speed automatic. That is the first thing to understand about this vehicle: the transmission is the dominant reliability variable across the entire generation, regardless of which engine you choose.
Browse current listings: 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
The ZF 9HP48 Nine-Speed: The Generation's Central Issue
Every KL Cherokee uses the ZF 9HP48 nine-speed automatic. That makes the transmission the first thing to evaluate on any Cherokee you consider buying.
The original 2014-2015 9-speed was genuinely problematic. A design flaw in the C-clutch snap ring allowed the ring to pop out of its groove, often causing complete transmission failure. On top of that, the shift software was immature. FCA pushed no fewer than 11 software updates between 2014 and 2019 trying to correct delayed downshifting, gear hunting, lurching at low speeds, and surging on the highway. Threads on JeepCherokeeClub.com going back to 2014 document owners receiving multiple reflashes with inconsistent results, with some describing the behavior as unpredictable even after updates.
The turning point was 2016. FCA brought 9HP48 production in-house at its Kokomo, Indiana plant and changed internal hardware. Forum consensus on JeepCherokeeClub.com and Allpar Forums is consistent: the 2016 and later transmission is a fundamentally different unit from 2014-2015, not just a software patch on a flawed design. NHTSA complaints reflect this: powertrain complaints fell from 649 for the 2015 model year to 392 for 2016 and 183 for 2018.
Even on post-2016 models, the 9-speed retains characteristics worth knowing. In city driving, especially cold, it can hunt between gears and feel hesitant under light throttle. Putting the selector in Sport mode sharpens the calibration noticeably. This behavior on a 2020-plus Cherokee is a characteristic. On a 2014-2015, it is a symptom.
On early models, transmission failure was documented at 50,000 to 70,000 miles on JeepCherokeeClub.com and in NHTSA complaints. The repair cost is $3,000 to $5,000 for a replacement unit. On 2020-plus models, full transmission failure is rare. The 9-speed uses Mopar 8-9 Speed ATF or ZF Lifeguard 9 fluid; if service records show no transmission service by 60,000 miles on a high-mileage older Cherokee, budget $150 to $200 to have it done.
2.4L Tigershark MultiAir2 (2014-2023)
The 2.4L is the base engine for the entire KL generation. It is also the engine with the most documented oil consumption concerns.
The Tigershark's MultiAir system uses engine oil to actuate the valves electro-hydraulically. In stop-and-go driving, this system can pull oil past the piston rings at an elevated rate. Owners on CherokeeForum.com and JeepCherokeeClub.com report consumption ranging from mild (one quart between services) to severe (one quart per 1,000 miles). FCA later recommended 5W-20 oil per the factory specification as a mitigation; some owners report reduced consumption after switching from heavier weights. The 2.4L uses a timing chain rather than a belt, which removes one major maintenance item from the equation.
The Tigershark MultiAir2 in the KL Cherokee is susceptible to excessive oil consumption caused by the electro-hydraulic valve system drawing oil during low-speed driving cycles. Checking oil level at every other fill-up is essential with this engine, not optional. Running it low accelerates rocker arm and valve lifter wear, which presents as a metallic tap at idle that does not fade with warmup.
MultiAir solenoid failure is the other watch point. The solenoid controls the hydraulic valve actuation and can fail causing rough idle, reduced power, or a check engine light. Replacement is not catastrophically expensive ($300 to $600 at an independent shop) but it is common enough to appear regularly on the forums.
With documented maintenance, the 2.4L reaches 150,000 to 200,000 miles in regular service. The engine is not unreliable. It requires more attentive ownership than average.
3.2L Pentastar V6 (2014-2021)
The 3.2L is a detuned version of the 3.6L Pentastar used across Stellantis's truck and SUV lineup. Forum consensus on JeepCherokeeClub.com and JeepGarage.org is clear and consistent: if you are buying a 2014-2018 Cherokee, the V6 is the engine to seek. It produces 87 more horsepower than the 2.4L, pairs better with the 9-speed's wide gear ratio spread, and avoids the MultiAir oil consumption patterns that trouble the four-cylinder.
The 3.2L Pentastar V6 is not without its own failure modes. The primary one is rocker roller bearing failure. The rocker bearings can seize, causing a clicking or clattering from the valvetrain. Left untreated, the condition damages the cylinder head. Repair cost: $2,000 to $3,000. Forum posts on JeepCherokeeClub.com and JeepGarage.org show this appearing most commonly after 70,000 miles.
The second failure mode is the oil cooler. The 3.2L's oil cooler is positioned at the rear of the engine block and is prone to cracking between 70,000 and 100,000 miles. When the cooler fails, coolant mixes with engine oil. An engine running on oil contaminated with coolant deteriorates rapidly. The diagnostic sign is chocolate-milk-colored residue on the dipstick or under the coolant reservoir cap.
If you find a 2014-2018 Cherokee with the 3.2L V6 and documented service history, you are looking at the best engine option for that era. Budget for oil cooler replacement as a maintenance item between 70,000 and 100,000 miles.
2.0L Turbo (2019-2023)
FCA added the 2.0T in 2019 as an alternative to the outgoing 3.2L V6. On paper the numbers work: 270 hp, 295 lb-ft of torque, and 26 MPG combined in FWD trim. In practice, the 2.0T has a concerning failure record in its early years of production.
Owners on JeepCherokeeClub.com document catastrophic engine failures on 2019-2021 2.0T Cherokees at 40,000 to 80,000 miles, often without any prior warning lights. Forum discussion points to a heat management problem related to the turbocharger's placement adjacent to cylinder two as a possible root cause. When the engine fails this way, the cost to replace it runs $12,000 to $17,000. These failures are not universal, but they are severe enough that the engine's oil specification is not negotiable.
The 2.0T requires SN Plus certified motor oil. SN Plus contains additional friction modifiers specifically designed to prevent Low Speed Pre-Ignition (LSPI), a failure mode in direct-injected turbocharged engines that causes detonation and catastrophic internal damage. If a 2019-2021 2.0T Cherokee's service history does not show SN Plus oil at every change, walk away.
For buyers considering the 2019-2023 Cherokee: the 2.4L is the safer engine choice. The 2.0T offers more power and better fuel economy but the failure cost when it goes wrong is severe. On a 2022 or 2023 2.0T with documented SN Plus service history, the risk profile is more acceptable. On a 2019-2021 2.0T with incomplete records, it is not.
PTU: The AWD-Specific Watch Point
AWD-equipped Cherokees add a Power Transfer Unit (PTU) between the transmission and the front axle. On 2014-2017 models, the PTU's actuator motor is a documented failure point. Gear oil seeps into the motor housing and destroys the electrical contacts. The result is a loss of AWD function.
In the worst documented cases on NHTSA, vehicles lost all drive power while moving, and lost the Park function when stationary. NHTSA issued Safety Recall W47 (campaign 20V-343) covering 2014-2017 Cherokee models. The recall remedy is a one-hour software update to the Drive Train Control Module. The update forces rear-wheel-drive mode if a PTU failure is detected and activates the electronic parking brake automatically when the vehicle is in Park with a compromised PTU.
A separate recall covered some 2017-2019 models for a related PTU input spline issue. If you are buying a 2014-2019 AWD model, run the VIN through NHTSA before you visit the dealership. PTU replacement for a vehicle that missed the recall software update costs approximately $3,000. The diagnostic code is C1494-92.
Trim-Specific Notes
Sport (2014-2018): 2.4L only, often FWD, base features. These are the cheapest Cherokees on the used market and also the highest-risk: 2014-2015 Sport models combine the worst years of the 9-speed with the 2.4L. Avoid unless you are buying one knowing the risks and pricing accordingly.
Latitude and Latitude Plus: The volume sellers. 2.4L is standard; V6 was optional through 2018; 2.0T was available post-2019. A 2020 to 2022 Latitude with AWD and the 2.4L is the most risk-adjusted option in the used market. Most inventory falls here.
Limited: Feature-equipped without the Trailhawk's off-road hardware. Quieter highway ride because it runs standard tires. Worth the premium over Latitude if the mileage is comparable, especially for 2019-plus models where the Limited could be optioned with AWD and either available engine.
Trailhawk: Off-road focused with Active Drive Lock AWD (rear locking differential), 8.7-inch ground clearance, and standard skid plates. The 2014-2018 Trailhawk requires the 3.2L V6, which is the better engine for those years. The 2019-2023 Trailhawk moved to the 2.0T exclusively. For actual off-road use, the 2014-2018 Trailhawk with the V6 is the strongest case. For road use, the Trailhawk's larger tires add road noise and fuel consumption without benefit, and you are locked into the 2.0T after 2018.
Overland (2014-2021): Premium trim with the best interior finish in the generation. Usually V6 or 2.0T. Worth considering if the price is close to a same-year Limited.
Features worth having: The 8.4-inch Uconnect screen is substantially better than the 5-inch base unit. The larger screen is faster, clearer, and less frustrating to use. Check which size is in the vehicle before you negotiate.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Recalls | NHTSA Complaints | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 9 | 2,612 | Launch year; C-clutch snap ring defect; immature 9-speed software | Avoid |
| 2015 | 7 | 1,760 | Software updates; 28 fires in NHTSA data; C-clutch issue persists | Avoid |
| 2016 | 8 | 1,371 | Hardware fix begins; Kokomo production; still elevated complaints | Caution |
| 2017 | 5 | 1,287 | Continued improvement; PTU recall W47 applies | Caution |
| 2018 | 4 | 650 | Last pre-refresh year; 650 complaints vs 1,760 for 2015 | OK |
| 2019 | 9 | 1,472 | New 2.0T; restyled; PTU recall covers some VINs; 2.0T teething | Caution |
| 2020 | 1 | 223 | Single recall; quality dramatically improved | Good |
| 2021 | 3 | 113 | Interior refresh; three recalls including curtain airbag connector | Good |
| 2022 | 2 | 36 | Simplified lineup; near-zero complaint rate | Best value |
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | Final model year; lowest NHTSA data in generation | Best overall |
The 2022 is the sweet spot. It is three to four years old, carries a 36-complaint NHTSA record (versus 2,612 for the 2014), and has depreciated meaningfully from its original price. The 2023 has almost no complaint data yet (227 listings on CarScout as of May 2026, ranging from $15,741 to $36,995), which reflects its newness rather than its quality.
The 2020 and 2021 are the practical sweet-spot years when budget matters. Only 1 recall for the 2020. The 2021's three recalls were all safety system items (curtain airbag connector, oil cooler hose, front control arm) that are straightforward to verify.
The 2019 deserves a separate note. Its 9 recalls include retroactive PTU coverage and new-vehicle issues with the 2.0T powertrain. The complaint count of 1,472 is elevated both because of new-vehicle teething and because many 2019 owners were filing actively during peak ownership. A 2019 with the 2.4L and confirmed recall completion is a reasonable buy. A 2019 with the 2.0T and incomplete oil records is not.
If budget forces a 2016 or 2017, that is workable: the hardware-revised transmission is meaningfully better. Confirm all recalls are closed, bring a mechanic, and factor PTU inspection into the pre-purchase.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Before You Visit the Seller
Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall database at /tools/recall-lookup. For any 2014-2017 AWD model, confirm that recall W47 / 20V-343 is completed. The remedy is a one-hour software update; if the vehicle has visited any dealer for any service after June 2020, it was almost certainly completed. An outstanding W47 on a 2014-2017 AWD model is a negotiating point, not a disqualifier, but it needs to be done before you drive it.
Request a full OBD2 diagnostic scan. Look for code C1494-92 (PTU actuator) and any transmission fault codes. A pending code without a dashboard light is still a problem.
Test Drive Protocol
Drive in stop-and-go traffic for at least 15 minutes. The 9-speed's behavior is most visible below 35 mph. Any hesitation when pulling into traffic from 10 to 25 mph, gear hunting between second and third, or lurching under light throttle is evidence of transmission stress. This behavior is expected on a 2014-2015 model at high mileage. It is a warning sign on a 2018 or later.
Accelerate moderately from a rolling stop. Count how long it takes to find the right gear. A healthy post-2016 transmission engages cleanly within a second. Hunting or stumbling that lasts longer means the transmission control module calibration is degraded or the unit itself has wear.
After your test drive, put the selector in Park and release the brake pedal. Does the vehicle hold position? A Cherokee that creeps when the selector is in Park on a 2014-2017 AWD model indicates PTU actuator failure. Walk away unless the price reflects the repair cost.
Engine-Specific Checks
2.4L Tigershark: Pull the oil dipstick and look at the level and color. Dark, low oil on a vehicle with a recent service sticker means the engine is consuming oil faster than the owner tracks. Ask for every oil change receipt. If none are available, budget for a compression test before purchase. On a cold start, listen for a metallic tick at idle; if it does not go away within two minutes of warmup, that is rocker arm or valve lifter wear.
3.2L Pentastar: Check the back of the engine block for any seepage around the oil cooler. Check the underside of the coolant reservoir cap: if there is oily film or brown residue on it, the oil cooler has failed and coolant has mixed with oil. Do not buy that vehicle without a professional assessment of the engine. On a cold start, listen for a deep clicking from the top of the engine; persistent clicking after warmup is a rocker roller bearing.
2.0T Turbo: Ask for every oil change receipt and verify the oil specification is listed as SN Plus certified. If the seller cannot produce records or if any record shows non-SN Plus oil, treat the engine as a question mark. The cost to replace this engine if it fails is $12,000 to $17,000. No amount of negotiation makes up for that risk without documentation.
Running Costs
| Engine | Drivetrain | Combined MPG | Annual Fuel Est. | Key Maintenance Item | Est. Annual Repair |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L | FWD | 24-25 | $1,750-$1,850 | Full synthetic 5W-20 every 10k mi; check oil level frequently | $550-$750 |
| 2.4L | AWD | 24 | $1,850 | Same; add PTU fluid inspection at 30k mi intervals | $650-$900 |
| 3.2L | FWD | 23 | $1,900 | Full synthetic every 10k mi; oil cooler inspection at 70k | $700-$1,000 |
| 3.2L | AWD | 22 | $2,000 | Same; add PTU fluid and transfer case service | $800-$1,100 |
| 2.0T | FWD | 26 | $1,700 | SN Plus oil only; change no later than 7,500 mi | $750-$1,300 |
| 2.0T | AWD | 23-24 | $1,900 | Same as 2.0T FWD; add PTU fluid at 30k | $850-$1,400 |
Spark plugs on all three engines: factory interval is 90,000 miles, though many independent mechanics recommend 60,000 on high-load engines. Transmission fluid: if a 2014-2018 model with over 60,000 miles on it has no record of a transmission service, budget $150 to $200 for a ZF Lifeguard 9 or Mopar 8-9 Speed ATF fluid change. It is inexpensive insurance on a transmission that cost many owners thousands to replace.
The 2.0T's annual repair estimate is wide because a well-maintained engine with SN Plus service lands at the low end, while an engine with unknown oil history can land at the catastrophic end.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jeep Cherokee KL reliable? It depends entirely on the model year. The 2014-2015 Cherokee is one of the most NHTSA-complained-about crossovers of its era, driven by 9-speed transmission failures and engine stalling. The 2020-2023 Cherokee has a fraction of the problems. Both are sold under the same badge. The generation spans both extremes.
Which Jeep Cherokee KL years should I avoid? Avoid 2014 and 2015 unconditionally. The 9-speed in those years had a documented C-clutch hardware defect and immature software. NHTSA received 2,612 complaints for 2014 alone, including 16 fire reports and 53 crashes. If budget forces you to 2016-2017, verify all recalls are completed and have a mechanic inspect the transmission and PTU before purchase.
Is the 3.2L V6 more reliable than the 2.4L in the KL Cherokee? In the 2014-2018 model years, forum consensus on JeepCherokeeClub.com and JeepGarage.org consistently rates the 3.2L as the better engine. It avoids MultiAir oil consumption, makes noticeably more power, and pairs better with the 9-speed. It has its own failure points in the oil cooler and rocker bearings, but these are more predictable than the 2.4L's consumption patterns.
What is the ZF 9-speed problem on the Jeep Cherokee? The ZF 9HP48 in the 2014-2015 Cherokee had a defective C-clutch snap ring design that caused complete transmission failure, layered on top of poorly calibrated shift software. Symptoms included lurching, harsh shifting, hesitation, and gear hunting. FCA issued 11 software updates and changed internal hardware starting in 2016. Post-2016 units are significantly more reliable.
How many miles does a Jeep Cherokee KL last? A well-maintained Cherokee can reach 150,000 to 200,000 miles. Some 2014 models with documented care have exceeded 250,000 miles. The main risk factors for shortened lifespan are untreated oil consumption in the 2.4L, transmission failure in early models, and LSPI-related engine damage in the 2.0T when the wrong oil specification was used. Later models in good condition have strong long-term prospects.
Bottom Line
The 2020-2022 Jeep Cherokee with the 2.4L and AWD is the risk-adjusted buy in this generation. NHTSA complaint data drops from over 1,000 per year to under 250 starting in 2020, and the transmission is a mature unit at that point. The 2022 is the sweet spot: low complaint history, meaningful depreciation from new, and a simplified lineup that reflects Jeep's final refinement of the platform. If you find a 2014-2018 model, verify every open recall is closed and bring a mechanic who knows FCA products.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you visit. CarScout members can set alerts for specific Cherokee years and trims at usecarscout.com, with plans starting at $5/week.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls and complaints database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from JeepCherokeeClub.com, Allpar Forums, JeepGarage.org, and CherokeeForum.com. See the full Jeep Cherokee market data for current pricing and inventory.