The 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee has 2,349 NHTSA complaints on file. The 2020 has 208. Same WK2 platform. Same basic silhouette. Nearly 11 times the complaint volume — concentrated in the first half of this generation because three brand-new systems all launched at once: a push-button gear shifter that caused 306 documented rollaways, the first-generation ZF 8-speed calibration that left drivers stranded, and the EcoDiesel V6 that later turned out to have emissions defeat software. The WK2 Grand Cherokee is a generation that got dramatically better as it aged, and knowing which years and powertrains to target is the entire game.
This Generation at a Glance
The fourth-generation Grand Cherokee (WK2) ran from the 2011 model year through 2021. It shared its platform with the Dodge Durango and was engineered during the Daimler-Chrysler era — a platform designed in Chrysler's studios that Mercedes later adapted for the ML-Class. Production ended in 2021 when the fifth-generation WL debuted for 2022.
Two meaningful dividing lines within this generation:
- 2016: A major interior and electrical refresh. The monostable push-button shifter was dropped in favor of a traditional gear selector. Uconnect 8.4 was updated. Interior quality improved meaningfully. If you're buying a WK2, 2016 is the earliest year most experienced owners recommend.
- 2018: The 8-speed automatic on V6 models received a revised calibration (845RE → 850RE). The Trackhawk also launched this year. Shift behavior improved noticeably.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 2011-2021 | 290-295 / 260 lb-ft | 5-spd auto (2011-2013), ZF 8-spd (2014+) | 19-21 |
| 5.7L Hemi V8 | 2011-2021 | 360 / 390 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd (5-spd on early 2011-2013) | 17 |
| 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 | 2014-2016, 2016-2019 | 240 / 420 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | 24-25 |
| 6.4L Apache V8 (SRT) | 2012-2021 | 470 / 465 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | 14-15 |
| 6.2L Hellcat V8 (Trackhawk) | 2018-2021 | 707 / 645 lb-ft | ZF 8-spd | 13 |
Year pages with current inventory: 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.6L Pentastar V6 — The One Most Buyers Get
The Pentastar is in roughly 70% of used WK2s you'll find. It's adequate, not inspiring. Owners who report long trouble-free ownership almost always have a Pentastar and service records.
Water pump. Forum threads going back to 2013 flag the same failure pattern: the water pump quits between 50,000 and 70,000 miles with no warning, coolant drops fast, and the engine overheats. It affects 2013-2017 model years most frequently. FCA acknowledged the issue and extended the warranty to 7 years with no mileage limit for water pump repairs on Grand Cherokee and Durango. If you're buying a 2016 or 2017 V6 with under 100k miles, ask for proof the water pump was serviced or replaced. If it hasn't been done, expect to budget $400-$700 for the repair.
Oil consumption. Some 3.6L engines burn oil — roughly 1 quart per 750 to 1,000 miles at higher mileage. FCA's official position is that 1 quart per 750 miles is acceptable consumption for over 50,000 miles, which is not reassuring. Check the oil level on the dipstick during your test drive, cold, before the seller has run it. A quart or more low at a known mileage interval is a red flag. The PCV system is a contributing factor on many engines; installing an oil catch can is a common owner fix.
Timing chain. The Pentastar timing chain is rated life-of-engine and doesn't have a scheduled replacement interval. That said, owners on JeepGarage.org report rattling at startup on high-mileage examples. A brief startup rattle that clears within a few seconds is worth investigating before purchase.
Oil specification. The 3.6L's oil spec changed three times during the WK2 run: 5W-30 for 2011-2012, 5W-20 for 2013-2015, 0W-20 for 2016+. An owner using the wrong viscosity for years can contribute to accelerated wear. Ask about oil change history and what weight was used.
The 5-speed era (2011-2013 V6). The Mercedes-derived NAG1/W5A580 five-speed automatic in early V6 models is a known-reliable unit. When it works, it works well. It doesn't have the calibration issues of the first-generation ZF 8-speed. Early V6 owners generally prefer this transmission to the initial 845RE 8-speed.
The ZF 8-speed on V6 (2014+). The 845RE (2014-2017) launched with shift hesitation complaints, particularly 1-2 and 2-3 at slow speeds, and a shudder at 50-60 mph during light-throttle cruising that points to torque converter lockup slip. FCA issued multiple software calibration updates. The 850RE introduced for 2018 largely resolved these complaints. If you're buying a 2014-2017 V6, verify the transmission software is up to date before writing it off as mechanical failure. ZF recommends fluid service at approximately 93,000 miles, but many shops recommend 50,000-60,000 miles in mixed use. Skip a V6 with no documented transmission service past 80,000 miles.
5.7L Hemi V8 — The One to Carefully Vet
The 5.7L is what a lot of buyers want. More power, better towing, a better sound. The concerns are real but manageable if you know what to check.
MDS lifter failure. The Hemi's Multi-Displacement System deactivates cylinders 1, 4, 6, and 7 at light loads to save fuel. The mechanism has a design flaw: the body of the MDS lifter only receives oil when the deactivation solenoid fires. At idle and during normal driving when MDS isn't active, the lifter body gets reduced lubrication. Over time, the needle bearings in the lifter roller fail, the roller seizes, and it grinds through the cam lobe. Metal debris circulates through the engine. The repair runs $3,500 to $7,000 depending on how much damage was done before the engine was shut down. FCA issued a technical service bulletin but no recall.
The failure is most documented on 2012-2014 model years. Owners on JeepGarage.org and allpar.com consistently describe the same symptom: a ticking sound that follows engine RPM and does not fade at operating temperature. A healthy Hemi has a faint tick that disappears within 60 seconds of warm-up. A tick that persists at full operating temperature, or a P0300 random misfire code, means walk away. Many owners performing MDS deletes via aftermarket tuning and swapping to non-MDS lifters report this issue eliminated entirely — budget $800-$1,500 for that preventative fix if you buy a Hemi from this era.
The V8 ZF 8-speed. V8-equipped WK2s paired with the 8-speed (8HP70) generally report fewer calibration complaints than the V6 845RE. The V8 transmission benefits from the engine's torque filling gaps that expose calibration weaknesses in the lighter V6 pairing. Fluid service history still matters.
Water pump. The 5.7L Hemi water pump is not the same story as the Pentastar, but several JeepGarage.org threads flag V8 water pump failures in the 60,000-100,000 mile range. Budget for it if you're buying a higher-mileage V8.
What owners like about it. Hemi owners in this platform consistently report satisfaction with the towing capability (7,200 lb), passing power, and the sound. At highway speeds, MDS kicks in and fuel economy reaches 22-23 mpg, which narrows the gap with the V6. High-mileage Hemi owners — and there are many reporting 150,000+ miles on forums — credit regular oil changes with full synthetic at the correct viscosity.
3.0L EcoDiesel V6 — Skip It Unless You're Certain
The EcoDiesel was offered in two production runs: 2014-2016 and 2016-2019. It's the fuel economy champion of the lineup at 24-25 mpg combined and delivers 420 lb-ft of torque from near idle. It should be an obvious recommendation. It isn't.
Emissions scandal. The 2014-2016 EcoDiesel was found to contain emissions defeat software. In 2019, FCA settled with the EPA and CARB for over $300 million and was required to recall more than 100,000 vehicles for a software update that corrected the NOx output. This settlement also involved buyback options for some owners. If you're looking at a 2014-2016 EcoDiesel, verify the emissions recall was completed via the VIN before you proceed with anything else.
EGR cooler cracking. A separate safety recall (NHTSA campaign 20V-699) affects 2014-2019 EcoDiesel Grand Cherokees. The exhaust gas recirculation cooler can crack, allowing vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system and combust inside the intake manifold. The risk is engine fire. Approximately 34,000 vehicles were recalled. This recall applies to both production runs.
Crankshaft tone wheel delamination. Another recall (NHTSA campaign affecting 2014-2020 EcoDiesel vehicles) covers a tone wheel that can delaminate off the crankshaft, causing the engine to stall without warning. Stalling at highway speed is a crash risk.
High-pressure fuel pump. Multiple owner reports on Diesel Jeep Forum document fuel pump failures causing power loss. Parts availability and repair costs are higher than on the gasoline engines.
The bottom line on the EcoDiesel. If you find one with complete service records, all recalls confirmed complete, and a mechanic who knows diesel systems can inspect it, the EcoDiesel in the 2017-2019 range can be a good long-term ownership vehicle. Without that documentation, the risk profile is too high relative to the Pentastar. The fuel savings don't justify the uncertainty.
6.4L Apache V8 (SRT) — Expensive to Own, Hard to Kill
The SRT's 6.4L Apache V8 is widely considered the most mechanically robust engine in the WK2 lineup. It does not have MDS cylinder deactivation. It runs all eight cylinders all the time. SRT owners on JeepGarage.org and cherokeesrt8.com report the bottom end of this engine being extremely durable, with documented examples running well past 200,000 miles on the original short block.
Where the SRT breaks. The cost isn't the engine — it's everything around it. The adaptive damping suspension has documented failures and is expensive to repair or replace. The timing chain tensioner and guides are a preventative maintenance item: replace them at 80,000 miles regardless of symptoms. At $400-$800 in parts, it's far cheaper than a timing chain failure. The alternator's voltage regulator tends to fail after 120,000 miles ($400-$700 repair). The HVAC blend door actuator fails regularly — it's a $45 part but requires significant dash disassembly, putting total repair at $600-$900 at a shop.
The brakes. The SRT's Brembo four-piston front brakes are effective and expensive. Rotor replacement runs $800-$1,500 for the set, and pads are $200-$400. Owners who track or tow push these costs significantly higher.
Fuel. The 6.4L requires 91+ octane premium. That's a real operating cost difference at today's fuel prices. Budget around $3,850 per year in fuel at average mileage.
The SRT as a used buy. A well-documented, stock 2015-2019 SRT in the $25,000-$40,000 range can be an excellent vehicle. The key is condition and service records. A modified SRT — lowered, remapped, or with supercharger additions — is a completely different risk proposition. Walk away from modified examples unless you can verify exactly what was done and by whom. The 6.4L does not forgive modifications that weren't properly executed.
6.2L Hellcat V8 (Trackhawk, 2018-2021) — The Specialty Case
The Trackhawk produces 707 horsepower from a supercharged 6.2L V8 borrowed from the Hellcat Challenger. It was available only for 2018-2021. Used examples start around $55,000 and run to over $100,000 for low-mileage examples. This isn't a value-oriented used-car purchase.
The one Trackhawk-specific failure pattern. The auxiliary water pump that circulates coolant through the intercooler can fail. When it does, the ECU detects overtemperature in the boost circuit and deactivates the supercharger to protect the engine. The symptom is sudden, dramatic power loss — the vehicle drops from 707 hp to roughly 300 hp mid-drive with no warning light. The fix is an auxiliary pump replacement at around $400-$800, but diagnosing it without knowing to look for it can be frustrating and expensive.
Fuel economy. 13 mpg combined. Factor that into any ownership decision.
Trim-Specific Notes
Laredo. The entry point. Gets you the Pentastar, push-button 4WD (Quadra-Trac I on most), and a 7-inch Uconnect. Air suspension is not available. This is the trim with the least to go wrong from an options perspective. The 2016+ Laredo is a reliable, straightforward used buy if you can find a well-maintained one.
Limited. The volume trim. Adds leather, power adjustable seats, heated front seats, and the 8.4-inch Uconnect. The Limited is frequently available without air suspension, which is the right call for used buyers — the coil-spring setup is simpler and costs nothing to maintain. The V8 is optional on the Limited and worth having if you tow.
Overland. This is where air suspension becomes an option (Quadra-Lift), and where costs can spike. The Overland with air suspension can raise or lower the vehicle through five height positions. It's genuinely useful. But the Quadra-Lift system is a meaningful ownership risk. The air compressor is typically the first component to fail and costs $2,200 or more to replace at a dealer. A full system failure — compressor, solenoids, air spring bags — can reach $4,000-$6,000. Many owners convert to aftermarket coil springs for $400-$800. If you're buying an Overland, inspect the air suspension carefully and price in a conversion kit as a contingency.
Summit. The highest standard trim. Adds a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, standard forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and parallel parking assist. Summit models frequently came with air suspension and the V8. The premium features add complexity. The Harman Kardon amp has a known failure mode — the amp can go silent, and replacement runs $600-$1,500. Check it during your test drive by playing something with real bass.
Trailhawk. The off-road package. Gets skid plates, steel front/rear tow hooks, a two-inch factory suspension lift, and off-road tires. Available only with 4WD and the Pentastar V6 (no V8 option). The Trailhawk suspension is different from other trims and uses coil springs — no air suspension. For the used buyer who wants a mid-size SUV capable of trails without the air suspension ownership risk, the Trailhawk is worth seeking out.
SRT. Performance-focused. No V6 option, 6.4L only. Adaptive damping suspension is standard and has its own failure modes. The SRT is not an Overland competitor — it's an entirely different vehicle that happens to share the WK2 body.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Complaints (NHTSA) | Recalls | Key Issues | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | High | Many | TIPM failures, first-year teething | Avoid |
| 2012 | High | Many | TIPM, monostable shifter debut | Avoid |
| 2013 | High | Many | TIPM (settled in class action) | Avoid |
| 2014 | 2,349 | 15 | Monostable shifter, ZF 8-spd bugs, EcoDiesel debut | Avoid |
| 2015 | 1,321 | 5 | Monostable shifter, ZF calibration | Caution |
| 2016 | — | — | Major refresh, traditional shifter returns, better interior | Good |
| 2017 | 353 | 3 | 295hp V6, refined ZF calibration | Good |
| 2018 | 809 | 6 | 850RE trans update, Trackhawk arrives | Best value |
| 2019 | 337 | 4 | Refined across the board | Best overall |
| 2020 | 208 | 2 | Fewest complaints in generation | Best overall |
| 2021 | 380 | 12 | Final WK2, 12 recalls are mostly carryover campaigns | Good if priced right |
The sweet spot is 2018-2020. The 2018 brought the revised 850RE transmission on V6 models. The 2019 and 2020 benefit from a decade of refinement with the fewest complaints and recalls in the generation's history. The 2020 has only 2 recalls and 208 NHTSA complaints — the cleanest record in the lineup.
The 2021 has 12 documented recalls, but most are multi-year carryover campaigns covering earlier production. The 2021 is the most refined WK2 ever built. It's also the most expensive on the used market. At the right price, it's excellent.
The 2016 is the earliest year most knowledgeable WK2 owners recommend. The monostable shifter is gone. The interior was redesigned. Uconnect 8.4 improved. That said, the 2016 is now approaching 10 years old and high-mileage examples are common. Buy a 2016 only with complete service records and a fresh pre-purchase inspection.
Avoid 2011-2015. The 2014 and earlier had the TIPM failure epidemic. The 2014-2015 added the monostable shifter rollaway risk. Unless the price is dramatically below market and every recall has been completed and documented, the early WK2 years expose you to problems that cost real money to fix.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Have a mechanic run an OBD-II scan before you test drive anything. The WK2 stores codes that owners clear before selling.
For all WK2s:
- Verify all open recalls completed. Run the VIN through the recall lookup tool before the appointment.
- Check for TIPM recall completion on 2011-2013 models (NHTSA campaigns 14V-394 and 15V-081). An unrepaired TIPM is a liability.
- Check for monostable shifter recall completion on 2012-2015 models (NHTSA #16V-240). The fix is a software update — verify it was applied.
- Inspect the power steering rack boots. Wet, oily boots indicate a rack leak. Budget $800-$1,500 for repair. Forum consensus: this is common and not a dealbreaker if disclosed, but it needs to be priced in.
- Check transfer case fluid for a burnt smell or metal particles. Dark, contaminated fluid suggests the 4WD system has been neglected.
- With the vehicle cold, start it and immediately listen. Any tick or rattle from the top of the engine that follows RPM is a concern.
For V6 (Pentastar) models:
- Check the oil level cold before running the engine. Low oil at known intervals = consumption issue.
- Ask for water pump service history. No record on 2013-2017 models with over 70,000 miles = assume it hasn't been done.
- On 2014-2017 models: test drive specifically at 50-60 mph light throttle. A vibration or shudder in the seat or through the floor = torque converter lockup slip. It may be a software calibration fix, but it needs evaluation.
For V8 (5.7L Hemi) models:
- Start cold. Let it idle for two minutes. A tick that persists after the engine reaches operating temperature is an MDS lifter warning. Do not buy.
- Check for P0300 codes in OBD scan history. A cleared P0300 code without a documented repair explanation is a serious red flag.
- Ask whether the current owner or any prior owner performed an MDS delete tune. A tune isn't necessarily bad, but undisclosed tuning is.
For air-suspension-equipped models (Overland, Summit with Quadra-Lift):
- Set the suspension to its maximum height (5-position), then to minimum. Watch for the vehicle sagging back down over 10-15 minutes. Sagging = compressor failure or leaking air springs.
- Listen for the compressor running continuously or cycling repeatedly — another sign of leaks.
- Get the air suspension system inspected before purchase. Repair costs start at $2,200 and go up.
For EcoDiesel models:
- Verify EGR cooler recall (20V-699) was completed. This is a fire risk.
- Verify crankshaft tone wheel recall (20V-699 / related campaigns) was completed.
- Ask specifically about emissions recall completion and whether the owner has documentation.
- Have a diesel-familiar mechanic inspect it.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Fuel Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L V6 (2WD) | 21 | Water pump ($400-700), trans fluid (50-60k miles) | ~$2,100 |
| 3.6L V6 (4WD) | 19-21 | Same as above | ~$2,100-2,300 |
| 5.7L Hemi V8 | 17 | Water pump, MDS lifter monitoring, trans fluid | ~$3,100 |
| 3.0L EcoDiesel | 24-25 | EGR service, fuel pump, all active recalls | ~$2,250 |
| 6.4L SRT | 14-15 | Timing chain tensioner (80k), brakes (expensive), premium fuel | ~$3,850 |
| 6.2L Trackhawk | 13 | Intercooler pump, brakes (very expensive), premium fuel | ~$4,450 |
RepairPal puts the Grand Cherokee's average annual repair cost at around $666, which is average for mid-size SUVs. That number looks low if you end up with an air suspension failure or an MDS lifter job. Budget for a $1,500-$3,000 repair in the first two years of ownership regardless of condition — it's a Jeep.
FAQ
Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2 reliable? Reliability depends heavily on the year and powertrain. The 2018-2020 Pentastar V6 models are genuinely reliable with documented service histories. The 2011-2014 models have well-known problems: TIPM electrical failures, monostable shifter rollaway issues, and first-generation transmission bugs. Buy the right year and it's a capable, long-lived vehicle. Buy the wrong year and expect expensive surprises.
What year WK2 Grand Cherokee should I avoid? Avoid 2011-2014. The 2011-2013 models have the highest TIPM failure rate, with average repair costs of $1,100-$1,200. The 2014 has 15 NHTSA recalls, 2,349 complaints, and was the first year of the monostable shifter that caused 306 documented rollaways before it was recalled in 2016.
What year WK2 Grand Cherokee is the best buy? The 2019 and 2020 are the cleanest records in the generation. The 2020 has only 208 NHTSA complaints and 2 recalls. The 2018 is the sweet spot for value — the revised 8-speed transmission addresses the earlier calibration issues, and used inventory is abundant at around 1,400 listings nationally.
How long does a WK2 Grand Cherokee last? With regular maintenance, 200,000 miles is achievable on both the Pentastar V6 and Hemi V8. Forum members on JeepGarage.org consistently report 180,000-250,000 miles on well-maintained examples. The caveat is that "well maintained" with this platform means staying ahead of water pumps, transmission fluid, and MDS lifter monitoring — not just oil changes.
Is the EcoDiesel Grand Cherokee worth buying? Generally no, unless the specific vehicle has complete service documentation and all recalls confirmed completed. The 2014-2016 first run had emissions defeat software. All EcoDiesel models from 2014-2019 are subject to a fire-risk EGR cooler recall. When the EcoDiesel is running correctly it's a strong engine, but the risk-to-reward for an average used buyer doesn't pencil out compared to a clean V6.
Bottom Line
The WK2 Grand Cherokee is a vehicle that rewards buyers who do their homework and punishes those who don't. A 2019 or 2020 Limited or Overland with the 3.6L V6, documented service, and no open recalls is a legitimate 200,000-mile SUV. A 2014 with an untouched TIPM and air suspension that's been living on its front bumpstops is a money pit.
Run every VIN through the recall lookup tool before you spend a dollar on a pre-purchase inspection. Skip any EcoDiesel without complete documentation. With a V8, do a cold-start listen for a persistent tick before anything else.
The 2019-2020 with the 5.7L Hemi and a documented maintenance history is the sweet spot if your budget allows. The 2018-2019 V6 Limited or Overland with coil springs (not air suspension) is the best risk-adjusted purchase in the lineup.
CarScout members can track price drops on specific WK2 trims, years, and powertrains at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from JeepGarage.org, CherokeeSRT8.com, JeepForum.com, allpar.com, and CarScout market data. See the full Jeep Grand Cherokee market data for current pricing and inventory.