The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee was recalled 21 times by NHTSA. One of those campaigns covered 338,000 vehicles for a suspension component that could let a wheel fall completely off the vehicle while driving. That's not a footnote. That's this generation's opening chapter. If you're shopping a used 5th gen Grand Cherokee, you need to know which year it is, which powertrain it has, and whether those recalls are actually closed before you touch the key.
The WL generation has a lot going for it. A genuinely upscale interior, serious off-road capability on the right trims, a legitimate 375-horsepower plug-in hybrid option, and one of the better on-road rides in the segment. It also has three powertrain options with three very different failure profiles, one of which can catch fire. This guide sorts it out.
This Generation at a Glance
The 5th gen Grand Cherokee uses the platform code WL and arrived on a split schedule. The three-row Grand Cherokee L (WL75) launched as a 2021 model. The standard five-seat Grand Cherokee (WL74) didn't come until 2022. Both share the same architecture, powertrains, and most of the same recall history.
There is no mid-cycle refresh yet in this generation. The 2024 is nearly identical to the 2022 in terms of structure and mechanicals.
The most important single fact about this generation: the 5.7L Hemi V8 was offered for exactly one model year, 2022. Every non-4xe Grand Cherokee sold from 2023 onward runs the 3.6L V6.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 2021-present | 290 hp / 257 lb-ft | 850RE 8-speed auto | 22 combined |
| 5.7L Hemi V8 w/ MDS | 2022 only | 360 hp / 390 lb-ft | 850RE 8-speed auto | 17 combined |
| 2.0T 4xe PHEV | 2022-present | 375 hp / 470 lb-ft | 850RE 8-speed auto | 56 MPGe / 22 MPG gas |
Links to market data: 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.6L Pentastar V6 (2021-present)
The WL uses an updated Pentastar variant called the PUG version. It's different enough from the 2011-2017 Pentastar that earlier reliability data doesn't fully apply. JeepGarage.org carries a thread on WL-specific rocker arm and camshaft damage that grew to six pages. The failure pattern starts with a ticking noise at cold start that follows engine RPM. It doesn't fade. By the time a check engine light appears, the camshaft is often already scored. Repair runs around $4,000. Full rebuilds go higher.
AllPar forum owners report the PUG variant produces more head gasket and cracked cylinder head failures than earlier Pentastar engines. This appears more common in 2021 and 2022 builds. Oil consumption at higher mileage is a secondary concern, particularly from 80,000 miles onward.
One advantage the V6 has over everything else in this lineup: no cylinder deactivation. The V6 has no MDS system, no lifter risk, and no associated failure mode. For used buyers, that matters more than the 70-horsepower gap to the V8.
Plan for synthetic oil changes every 5,000 miles. Timing chain service on the 3.6L typically comes up at 100,000-120,000 miles. Budget $800-$1,200 when it does.
5.7L Hemi V8 with MDS (2022 only)
Stellantis offered the 5.7L Hemi in the WL for one model year and one model year only. Every V8 Grand Cherokee on a used lot is a 2022. There are no 2023 or 2024 V8 WLs.
The engine's Multi-Displacement System (MDS) deactivates four cylinders at light throttle to improve fuel economy. The deactivation lifters receive reduced oil flow during this process. In a documented failure pattern spanning 2014-2022 Hemi engines, the roller bearing inside a deactivation lifter can seize, grinding the camshaft lobe and sending metal debris through the oiling system. A class action lawsuit documented this pattern across Dodge, Ram, and Jeep products using this engine, including the WL. Repair cost: $5,000-$6,500. A full engine replacement runs $6,500 in parts alone, plus labor.
MOPAR sells an official MDS delete kit that replaces the deactivation lifters with solid roller units, eliminating the failure mode. Kits range from $559 for the MOPAR-only version to $1,676 for packages with tuning. A used 2022 V8 with a documented MOPAR MDS delete is more valuable than one without, not less.
The 5.7L makes 360 horsepower and tows up to 7,200 pounds. It's genuinely capable. But every V8 WL also comes with Quadra-Lift air suspension as standard equipment. That's two expensive failure modes in one vehicle.
4xe Plug-In Hybrid (2022-present)
The 4xe pairs a 2.0L turbocharged four-cylinder with a 400-volt lithium-ion battery pack and two electric motors. Total output is 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque. The rear axle is driven entirely by an electric motor, which gives the 4xe a more sophisticated AWD feel than the transfer-case-based systems in V6 models. EPA rates it at 24.6 miles of electric range and 56 MPGe combined.
The problem is fire. Chrysler recalled approximately 320,000 Jeep 4xe vehicles covering Wrangler and Grand Cherokee models after 19 documented battery pack fires. All fires occurred while vehicles were parked. Samsung SDI cells with separator damage were found to cause internal thermal events. NHTSA issued a consumer alert directing owners to park outside, away from structures, and not to charge. Owners of early 4xe models were told not to park in garages at all.
The initial software remedy proved ineffective. A second recall campaign followed. A third separate recall (2023-2025 4xe, approximately 113,000 vehicles) addressed engine sand contamination from manufacturing, where leftover casting debris in the engine block could cause engine failure or fire.
The fire recalls are not a reason to avoid the 4xe entirely. They are a reason to verify completion rigorously. Get VIN-specific documentation, not a dealer's verbal assurance.
850RE 8-Speed Automatic (all WL models)
All WL Grand Cherokees use the 850RE eight-speed. Early 2021-2022 builds showed 1st-to-2nd gear slip from cold starts. Dealers applied software reflashes and valve body replacements. Some owners required full transmission replacement.
TSB 21-039-24 Rev D addresses the more serious failure: Clutch D degradation. Affected codes are P0733, P1DA8, and P1D92. Symptoms are slipping under light load, inability to select reverse, or refusal to shift above third gear. The fix is Clutch D replacement. Under the powertrain warranty (5 years/60,000 miles on Chrysler products), this is covered. Out of warranty, budget $2,000-$4,000. A separate torque converter shudder at 40-70 mph under light throttle is documented in 2021-2022 models; some units required complete replacement.
Pull an OBD2 scan before purchase. Pending codes for any of those three codes means the Clutch D is already developing issues.
Trim-Specific Notes
Laredo and Altitude are V6-only, available in FWD or AWD, and come without Quadra-Lift air suspension. They're the lowest-complexity WL trims to own. The Altitude is essentially a Laredo with appearance upgrades. Neither is particularly exciting, but neither carries the air suspension or MDS risk.
Limited adds leather seating, a larger screen, and additional safety technology. Still V6-only, still no Quadra-Lift. The Limited represents a notable value within this generation: you get most of the premium feel of the Overland without the air suspension exposure. For buyers who don't need the Overland-specific trim flourishes, a Limited AWD is the cleanest spec to own.
Overland is where the complexity begins. It adds Quadra-Lift air suspension as standard on the 5-seat GC (WL74). In 2022, it was also available with the V8. The Quadra-Lift system on the WL has failed at very low mileage on some units. JeepGarage.org documents a 2022 Overland with air suspension failure at 1,049 miles. Compressor failure, collapsed airbags, and "Service Air Suspension Immediately" messages recur across the forum. Repair outside warranty: $2,600-$3,500 for lines and valve block. Persistent problems have cost some owners $10,000 in parts and labor. The Grand Cherokee L (three-row) does not offer Quadra-Lift at all. If you want Overland equipment in a three-row configuration, the GC L Overland avoids the air suspension problem entirely.
Trailhawk comes with skid plates, rock rails, off-road tires, and Quadra-Drive II with an electronic limited-slip rear differential. From 2023, Trailhawk is exclusively 4xe. Avoid a 2023-2024 Trailhawk unless you've verified all 4xe fire recalls are completed and documented.
Summit and Summit Reserve are the top trims. Standard Quadra-Lift, the most features, and in 2022 the option for the V8. A Summit Reserve with V6 and coil-spring suspension is a rare configuration. Most Summit-level 2022 builds carry both air suspension and the V8 option. Budget for either Quadra-Lift maintenance or a coilover conversion ($1,500-$2,500) eventually.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | Body Style | Recalls | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GC L (3-row) only | Many | V6 only. Launch year. Most structural recalls. Consumer Reports below average. | Avoid |
| 2022 | Both GC and GC L | 21 (GC) | V8 available. 4xe launched. Highest recall count in gen. | Caution |
| 2023 | Both | 20 | V8 dropped. Trailhawk becomes 4xe-only. Transmission TSB Rev D issued. | Better |
| 2024 | Both | Fewer | No V8. Steering knuckle recall affected small batch (~250 units) only. Fewest open issues. | Best |
2021: The Grand Cherokee L was the only WL variant available this year. It absorbed every first-year quality failure before the standard GC even arrived. Subject to all four major structural safety recall campaigns, including the 338,000-vehicle steering knuckle recall for wheel detachment. Consumer Reports rated reliability below average. Even at a discounted price, the structural recall history and first-year unknowns make 2021 hard to recommend.
2022: The most complex year in this generation. Both the 5-seat GC and GC L were available. The V8 made its only WL appearance. The 4xe launched with its fire recall already pending. NHTSA issued 21 separate recall campaigns for the 2022 GC alone. None of those 21 are deal-breakers if they've been completed. But verifying completion on 21 separate campaigns before purchase takes real work.
2023: The V8 is gone. The 4xe fire recalls continue, but the engine is better understood. The transmission TSB 21-039-24 Rev D was formally issued this year, meaning dealers had a documented repair path for Clutch D failures. 20 recalls for 2023 is still high, but the powertrain configuration is simpler. A 2023 V6 Laredo through Limited, with all recalls completed, is a reasonable buy.
2024: The generation's maturity point. No V8. Structural recalls from earlier years have been completed on the vast majority of units. The small-batch 2024 steering knuckle recall (approximately 250 vehicles) is a narrow issue. A 2024 V6 AWD with a clean VIN recall check is the most defensible used purchase in this generation.
Sweet spot: 2024 V6 AWD Limited or Overland. No MDS exposure. No fire risk if avoiding 4xe. Fewest outstanding recalls. Overland adds capability but brings Quadra-Lift risk on the 5-seat version. GC L Overland avoids that.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All WL Models
- Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall database before any test drive. Confirm Recall 10B (steering knuckle, wheel detachment) shows as completed with documentation. A suspension component that can let a wheel fall off the vehicle is not negotiable. Open structural recalls disqualify the vehicle.
- Cold start before driving. Listen for engine bay ticking that follows RPM and does not fade after five minutes at idle. On the V6, this is the rocker arm failure signature. On the V8 (2022 only), this is the MDS lifter failure signature. Both require significant repairs. Walk away from any WL with a persistent cold-start tick.
- OBD2 scan before purchase. Check for pending or stored codes P0733, P1DA8, or P1D92. All three indicate Clutch D degradation in the 850RE transmission. Diagnosis alone at a dealer runs $150-$200. Repair out of warranty runs $2,000-$4,000.
- Test the Uconnect 5 system. Connect a phone via wireless CarPlay or Android Auto. A screen that freezes, fails to mirror, or disconnects repeatedly is a pattern issue reported across 2021-2022 builds.
- Check all exterior lighting. The taillamp nonconformance recall (Z50/22V544) affected 2021-2022 models. Confirm it was completed.
V6 Models
- Ask the seller if oil has been added between scheduled changes. Oil consumption developing before 80,000 miles is an early PUG Pentastar warning. Check the dipstick at the test drive.
- Test acceleration from a cold stop in lower temperatures if possible. The 850RE's 1st-to-2nd cold shudder is distinct from normal shifting. Listen for a clunk or jolt in the first few minutes of driving.
V8 Models (2022 Only)
- Listen at 45-65 mph under light throttle cruise. The V8 drops to four-cylinder mode during this condition. A tick or rattle at cruise that changes with RPM is a different character than a cold-start tick. Both are early MDS failure warnings.
- Ask specifically whether an MDS delete has been performed and documented. A Mopar-documented delete with receipt is a positive item. It means the previous owner spent $559-$1,700 to eliminate the failure mode.
- Cycle through all Quadra-Lift height modes on level ground: Normal, Off-Road 1, Off-Road 2, Park. Time the compressor. A compressor running more than 60 seconds to reach a height setting on flat pavement is struggling.
4xe Models
- Request dealer documentation proving completion of all 4xe battery fire recalls and the engine sand contamination recall by VIN. Verbal confirmation is not enough. Get paper.
- Ask about charging history and home setup. Regular Level 2 charging (240V/7.2 kW) is better for long-term battery health than frequent DC fast charging. Charging logs are available in the infotainment system.
- If the vehicle was parked in a garage or structure during the active "park outside" advisory period, ask for specifics. This isn't necessarily a reason to walk away, but it's relevant to your comfort with the vehicle's history.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | MPG | Major Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L V6 (FWD/AWD) | 22 combined | 5k oil changes (synthetic), 100k timing chain ($800-$1,200), 30k AWD fluid if equipped | ~$666/yr (RepairPal avg) |
| 5.7L V8 AWD (2022) | 17 combined | 3k-5k oil changes, MDS delete if not done ($560-$1,700), Quadra-Lift eventual ($2,600+) | ~$900-$1,500/yr + reserve |
| 4xe PHEV | 56 MPGe / 22 MPG | L2 home charger, 12V aux battery (~$200), hybrid system service | ~$800-$1,200/yr |
RepairPal estimates $666 per year for Grand Cherokee repairs, higher than the midsize SUV average. That's before any of the major powertrain or air suspension repairs above. After 100,000 miles, costs accelerate across all powertrains as wear items compound.
Quadra-Lift models: budget a separate $2,500-$3,500 reserve for air suspension. It's not a question of whether it will need service. It's a question of when.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee WL reliable? Reliability varies significantly by year and powertrain. The WL generation has an above-average recall rate, with the 2022 model receiving 21 NHTSA recall campaigns. The 3.6L V6 in 2023-2024 models is the most defensible powertrain in this generation. The V8 (2022-only) carries documented lifter failure risk. The 4xe has a documented battery fire history. The 2024 V6 is meaningfully better than the 2021 launch year.
What year Jeep Grand Cherokee WL should I avoid? Avoid 2021 outright: first year, most structural recalls, below-average Consumer Reports rating. Approach 2022 with heavy scrutiny: highest recall count in the generation, one-year-only V8 with MDS risk, and first year of the 4xe fire issue. The 2024 V6 is the best used option in this generation.
What is the difference between the Grand Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee L? The Grand Cherokee L (WL75) is a three-row, seven-passenger model that launched as a 2021 model. The standard Grand Cherokee (WL74) is a five-passenger two-row model that arrived for 2022. They share the same platform and powertrain options. The GC L does not offer Quadra-Lift air suspension on any trim, which removes one significant maintenance risk.
Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe safe to buy used? The 4xe is safe to buy if every fire recall campaign has been closed on that specific VIN. Chrysler issued multiple recall campaigns after the initial software remedy proved ineffective. At least 19 4xe vehicles caught fire while parked. Verify recall status at nhtsa.gov by VIN before purchase. A fully remediated 4xe with documented completion is a different proposition than one with open campaigns.
How many miles will a 5th gen Jeep Grand Cherokee last? The 3.6L Pentastar platform has demonstrated 150,000-200,000 miles with proper maintenance in earlier generations. The WL's PUG variant is less proven and has produced more rocker arm and head failures than its predecessor. V6 WLs with no tick and clean oil consumption history at 80,000+ miles are showing the same durability potential as older Pentastars. The V8 and 4xe are too recent to have meaningful high-mileage data.
Bottom Line
The 2024 V6 AWD is the cleanest used buy in this generation. No MDS risk. No fire risk. Most structural recalls completed across the fleet. A 2024 Limited AWD gives you the equipment without Quadra-Lift exposure. A 2024 GC L Overland gives you the three-row body with no air suspension risk at all.
The 2022 V8 is the most capable version on paper. It's also the most complicated to own used. If that's what you want, buy with a documented MDS delete and verify the Quadra-Lift history.
Run the VIN through a recall check before the test drive. For the WL generation, this is not optional. Track price drops on specific trim levels and years at CarScout.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, CarScout market inventory data, and real owner experiences from JeepGarage.org, JeepForum.com, AllPar Forums, BobIsTheOilGuy.com, and the r/JeepGrandCherokee community. See the full Jeep Grand Cherokee market data for current pricing and inventory.