The 2018 Jeep Wrangler JL accumulated 1,688 NHTSA complaints and 14 recalls in its first two years on the road. The 2021 JL, same platform, same basic shape, different story. Jeep quietly swapped in a cast-iron steering box in 2021, replacing the aluminum unit that caused years of death wobble complaints, lawsuits, and a class-action settlement for 2018-2020 owners. That's not a recall. It's not in any recall database. It's a hardware change Jeep made without announcement, which means most generic buying guides for the Wrangler miss it entirely.
The JL generation (2018-2024) is the most capable, most refined Wrangler ever built. It's also one of the most recall-laden SUVs of its era, with certain powertrain choices carrying risks that have expanded to hundreds of thousands of vehicles. This guide tells you exactly which engine, which year, and what to check before you hand over the money.
This Generation at a Glance
The JL is the fourth-generation Wrangler, replacing the JK in 2018. It rides on a new body-on-frame platform with a longer wheelbase, aluminum doors, fenders, and hood to save weight, a significantly more refined interior, and updated coil-spring suspension front and rear.
Two body styles: the two-door Wrangler and the four-door Wrangler Unlimited (JLU). The JLU accounts for roughly 80% of sales and commands a $4,000-$6,000 premium on the used market.
Jeep gave the JL a mid-cycle refresh for 2024: a shorter front fascia, a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen as standard, side-curtain airbags from the rollbar for the first time in Wrangler history, and structural reinforcements for side-impact protection.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 2018-2024 | 285 hp / 260 lb-ft | 6-speed manual or 8-speed auto | 19-20 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | 2020-2023 | 285 hp / 260 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 20 |
| 2.0L Turbo I4 (eTorque) | 2018-2023 | 270 hp / 295 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 22-24 |
| 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 | 2020-2023 | 260 hp / 442 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 25 |
| 3.6L V6 PHEV (4xe) | 2021-2024 | 375 hp / 470 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 49 MPGe |
| 6.4L HEMI V8 (392 only) | 2021-2023 | 470 hp / 470 lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 13-14 |
Link each year's market data: 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.6L Pentastar V6 (2018-2024): The One to Buy
The 3.6L Pentastar V6 is the default recommendation for the JL, and the data backs it up. Forum consensus on JLWranglerForums.com, the largest active community for this generation, consistently points to the V6 as the most reliable long-term choice in the JL lineup. Owners on the forum with 100,000-plus miles on V6 Wranglers report relatively uneventful ownership compared to the turbocharged and diesel alternatives.
That said, the Pentastar has its quirks.
Oil filter drain. The JL uses a cartridge-style oil filter positioned horizontally. When the engine is off, oil drains out of the filter in under 30 minutes. Every cold start is technically a momentary dry start until oil pressure builds. Short oil change intervals and running Top Tier fuel help. This isn't catastrophic, but it's worth knowing.
Auxiliary battery and ESS. Every JL with the engine stop-start (ESS) system carries a secondary AGM auxiliary battery. It typically starts failing between 15,000 and 30,000 miles. The first sign: "ESS Unavailable" message on the dash. When the aux battery degrades, it pulls from the main battery, eventually killing it too. Fix: replace both batteries with AGM units ($150-$350 for the aux). Many owners disable the ESS system entirely by pulling Fuse 42 from the PDC box.
Cylinder head issues. A class action lawsuit filed in January 2022 (Maugain et al. v. FCA US LLC) covers 2014-2020 Jeep Wranglers with the Pentastar over various engine defects, including head gasket leaks. These are documented but not widespread. Cold start inspection and a compression check during your pre-purchase inspection will surface any ongoing issue.
Timing chain. Inspect at 100,000-plus miles. Replacement costs $800-$1,500 if chains are worn. This is a normal high-mileage item, not a generation-defining failure.
8-speed automatic (ZF 8HP / FCA 850RE). The ZF transmission is inherently excellent. FCA's software calibration is not. Early 2018-2019 owners reported hunting behavior, gear searching at low speeds, and hard downshifts. Most of this improved with software updates by 2020-2021. Fluid changes are marketed as "lifetime fill" but mechanics and forum members recommend a fluid change at 50,000 miles using ZF Lifeguard 8 fluid, which runs about $100 for the fluid alone.
6-speed manual. Available with the V6 through 2023. If the Wrangler has a manual, it must have the clutch recall completed. See the checklist section.
The 3.6L V6 with the 8-speed automatic is the sweet spot in this generation. The 3.6L is the proven engine. The 8-speed is the smoother long-term bet over the 6-speed given the clutch recall history.
2.0L Turbo I4 (2018-2023): Proceed Carefully
Jeep introduced the 2.0L turbocharged four-cylinder in 2018 as a more fuel-efficient alternative to the V6. On paper, the numbers make sense: 22-24 MPG combined versus 19-20 for the V6. In practice, the 2.0T comes with a higher list of documented concerns.
Coolant loss. This is the most widely reported issue with the 2.0T. On 2021-2022 models, the coolant inlet tube fasteners were prone to loosening, allowing coolant to escape. Jeep issued a customer satisfaction notice covering this specific failure. Check the coolant reservoir level and look for residue around the inlet tube during inspection.
Turbo management. The 2.0T requires an idle-down period after hard runs to let the turbo cool. Owners who park immediately after aggressive driving risk accelerated turbo wear. A used 2.0T from an off-road-focused previous owner should get extra scrutiny.
Fuel supply connector recall (2018). A plastic fuel supply line connector on some 2018 models was prone to premature cracking. NHTSA recall campaign covered approximately 14,410 vehicles built between January and March 2020. Check the VIN.
Oil analysis concerns. Multiple threads on JLWranglerForums.com document owners submitting oil samples for analysis and finding elevated wear metals in the 2.0T earlier than expected. These aren't widespread catastrophic failures, but the pattern is consistent enough to warrant attention.
Forum consensus: if you're choosing between the 2.0T and the 3.6L V6, go V6. The fuel economy difference doesn't offset the added complexity and documented issues. If you already have a 2.0T JL you love, maintain it religiously.
3.0L EcoDiesel V6 (2020-2023): Avoid
The EcoDiesel arrived for 2020 with genuinely compelling numbers: 260 hp, 442 lb-ft of torque, 25 MPG combined. Jeep discontinued it after the 2023 model year. That's not a coincidence.
High-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) recalls. The EcoDiesel's HPFP has been recalled multiple times. A 2020-2022 campaign covered vehicles where the pump could fail prematurely, allowing debris to enter the fuel system and stall the engine without warning. A second campaign covered 45,711 2021-2023 Wranglers and Gladiators. Jeep recorded over 200 warranty claims related to this issue before either recall was announced.
Catastrophic failures documented. JLWranglerForums.com includes a thread titled "Catastrophic JLU Rubicon EcoDiesel Engine Failure...3yr, 37K miles, no abuse, 100% dealer serviced." A three-year-old, dealer-maintained Wrangler EcoDiesel with 37,000 miles on it. The failure wasn't isolated. Multiple threads follow the same pattern.
DEF system complexity. Diesel Exhaust Fluid systems add another failure point, particularly in vehicles used for off-road and water fording where sensors are exposed.
Discontinued. When an automaker drops an engine option after three model years, it's usually not because it was too popular. The EcoDiesel was discontinued in 2023. Unless you specifically need diesel capability and have a budget for potential repairs, skip this option.
Wrangler 4xe PHEV (2021-2024): Highest Risk
The 4xe is the plug-in hybrid Wrangler, launched for 2021. 375 horsepower, 49 MPGe, roughly 21 miles of electric range. It's the fastest Wrangler in the lineup and has been Jeep's best-seller in some quarters.
It also carries the highest ownership risk of any JL configuration.
Three battery fire recalls. NHTSA campaign 23V-787 (November 2023) covered 32,125 Wrangler 4xe units. The high-voltage battery could fail internally and ignite while parked or driving. Campaign 24V-720 (2024) expanded to 154,032 vehicles. Campaign 25V-741 (68C), issued in 2025, expanded to 320,065 plug-in hybrid Jeep vehicles (2020-2025 Wrangler 4xe and 2022-2026 Grand Cherokee 4xe). NHTSA instructed owners to park outside, away from structures and other vehicles, until the remedy was complete. As of early 2026, the fix for the latest campaign was still being developed.
Engine shutdown recall. In November 2022, NHTSA announced a recall of approximately 63,000 model year 2021-2023 Wrangler 4xe vehicles for potential sudden engine shutdown while driving.
Battery degradation. Multiple 4xe forum members report losing more than 6% of battery capacity in the first year and 15,000 miles. The industry norm for quality lithium-ion packs is 1-2% loss per year.
Battery fuse recall. 2022-2023 models had an additional recall for improperly fastened 200-amp battery fuse hardware, which could generate excessive heat.
The 4xe is a compelling vehicle. The fire recall situation is not resolved as of this writing. If you're considering a used 4xe, run the VIN through the recall lookup tool before anything else. Confirm which campaigns are closed on that specific vehicle.
6.4L HEMI V8 - Rubicon 392 (2021-2023): Niche
The Rubicon 392 returned a V8 to the Wrangler lineup for the first time in decades. 470 horsepower, 13-14 MPG, and a price tag that pushed north of $80,000 new. Used examples start around $50,000-$70,000.
The 6.4L HEMI carries the Multi-Displacement System (MDS) cylinder deactivation, the same system that has generated lifter failure complaints across other Stellantis V8 applications. Forum members on Jeep392.com have documented lifter failures requiring engine disassembly at under 20,000 miles. Transfer case failures have also been reported repeatedly.
This is a niche vehicle. If you're buying a 392, get an extended warranty, budget for surprises, and know what you're getting into.
Trim-Specific Notes
Sport / Sport S. The entry point. Steel bumpers, 17-inch wheels, Uconnect 7-inch or 8.4-inch screen depending on year. No heated seats, no fancy off-road hardware. Worth buying if the price is right and you're going to modify it anyway.
Willys / Willys Sport. The Willys trim adds a factory-locked front axle (Trac-Lok), 32-inch tires on steel wheels, and skid plates without the full Rubicon tax. Forum consensus rates this as excellent value for buyers who want genuine off-road hardware without paying Rubicon prices. It's also less likely to have been beaten on trails by someone trying to prove a point.
Sahara. The Sahara targets lifestyle buyers. Leather seating, body-color fenders, 18-inch wheels, fog lights, dual-zone climate control. Mechanically it's the same as Sport trims under the skin. The 18-inch wheels are a slight disadvantage for off-road use. The Sahara commands a premium, but used examples are plentiful.
High Altitude. A Sahara-based trim with premium paint, chrome accents, and upgraded audio. Discontinued after 2022. Not a bad buy if priced right, just cosmetically focused rather than capability-focused.
Rubicon. The purpose-built trail machine. Front and rear electronic locking differentials, electronic sway bar disconnect, Dana 44 axles, 4:1 transfer case low range, rock rails, and 33-inch tires from the factory. Buy a Rubicon if you're going to use it. The Rubicon adds mechanical complexity (more locking components, more electronics). For highway commuters, the Willys or Sahara makes more sense and saves money.
Air suspension. Not available on JL. The JL uses coil springs throughout. This is a maintenance advantage over competitors with optional air suspension (no $3,000 compressor failure waiting to happen).
Which Model Year to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Key Changes | Recalls (approx.) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Launch year. Aluminum steering box. First-gen Uconnect 8.4. | 14 | Avoid |
| 2019 | Adaptive cruise control added. Steering box still aluminum. Minor updates. | 7 | Caution |
| 2020 | EcoDiesel arrives (avoid that option). V6 eTorque added. | 8 | OK (V6 only) |
| 2021 | Cast-iron steering box. 4xe and 392 launch. Clutch recall expanded. | 9 | Good (V6 only) |
| 2022 | 4xe battery issues start surfacing. OTA updates. Most recall activity of the gen. | 15 | Good (V6 non-4xe) |
| 2023 | EcoDiesel discontinued. Last year of pre-refresh. | 6 | Best value |
| 2024 | Mid-cycle refresh. 12.3" screen standard. Side-curtain airbags added. 4xe fire recall ongoing. | Ongoing | Good (pre-owned 4xe: avoid) |
2018: Avoid. Fourteen recalls, an aluminum steering box prone to wandering and death wobble, Uconnect systems that rebooted mid-drive, and a class-action settlement for 2018-2020 owners over the steering issue. The discount doesn't offset the inherited problems. Pass unless it's deeply discounted and you've confirmed all recalls are closed.
2019: Caution. Fewer first-year bugs but the aluminum steering box is still there. The class-action settlement for the death wobble covered 2018-2020 owners, which tells you the problem was real and persistent through 2019. Verify the steering damper customer satisfaction notice (V41) was completed.
2020: OK, with conditions. Avoid EcoDiesel. V6 Wranglers from 2020 are solid. Check the HPFP recall status if a diesel shows up in your search.
2021: Best balance for a 3.6L V6 buyer. The cast-iron steering box matters. Many of the launch-year bugs are resolved by this point. The clutch recall (Y01) was expanded to cover 2018-2021 manual trans models, so check that if buying a stick. Avoid 4xe.
2022: Good but verify recalls. Consumer Reports data shows 2022 as a high-recall year (15 NHTSA campaigns). Most are addressed. Run the VIN and confirm what's open.
2023: Sweet spot for value. All the improvements of 2021-2022 without paying new-car premium. Pre-refresh means the 12.3-inch screen isn't standard, but that's a $0 trade-off for most buyers. V6, 2023, no diesel, no 4xe.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Run every VIN through the recall lookup tool before scheduling a test drive. The JL has accumulated multiple major campaigns and some remain open on specific vehicles.
For All JL Models
- Cold start. Start it cold. Listen for any tick or knock that doesn't fade within 30 seconds of running. Persistent ticks on the V6 can indicate cylinder head or timing chain issues.
- Steering wander. On 2018-2020 models, drive at highway speed and feel for vagueness, pulling, or any shimmy that amplifies after hitting a bump. That's the aluminum steering box behavior. If the seller says it's been serviced under recall, get documentation. The 2021+ cast-iron box feels noticeably more planted.
- Uconnect reboot. Start the infotainment system and leave it running for 15 minutes. Multiple reboots or freezes suggest software or hardware issues common in early JL models. Dealers have replaced head units on persistent cases.
- ESS and auxiliary battery. Check for "ESS Unavailable" or "Battery Charging" messages on the dash. These indicate an aging auxiliary battery. Budget $150-$350 for replacement on any high-mileage JL with ESS.
- Top condition. For soft tops: check seams, zippers, and window clarity. Worn Velcro and cracked clear windows are common. For hardtops: inspect the Freedom panel seals and check for water stains on the headliner. Leaks are common and often overlooked.
- Frame and undercarriage. JL aluminum panels resist rust better than earlier Wranglers, but the frame is still steel. Inspect welds, especially around the track bar mount bracket (a 2018-2019 recall covered improper welds). Look for fresh undercoating hiding problem areas.
For 2018-2021 Manual Transmission Models
- Clutch recall (Y01). Jeep recalled over 69,000 Wranglers and Gladiators with manual transmissions over clutch pressure plate fire risk. The recall covered multiple rounds of vehicles from 2018-2021. Ask for documentation or confirm via NHTSA.gov. If not completed, factor in the shop time after purchase.
For 2.0T Models
- Coolant level. Check the coolant reservoir at operating temperature. Low coolant or discoloration (rust tint) in the coolant suggests the inlet tube fastener issue on 2021-2022 models or general coolant system leaks. This was a documented customer satisfaction notice.
- Turbo inspection. Look for oil fouling around the turbo outlet and intercooler piping. Ask if the vehicle has been driven hard and whether it was given idle-down time after highway runs.
For EcoDiesel Models
- HPFP recall status. Multiple recall campaigns have covered 2020-2023 EcoDiesel Wranglers for fuel pump failure. Confirm all campaigns are closed on the specific VIN. A stalling EcoDiesel is not a minor inconvenience.
- DEF system. Start the vehicle and check for any DEF-related warning lights. DEF system failures are documented on JL diesels.
For 4xe Models
- Battery fire recall status. NHTSA campaigns 23V-787, 24V-720, and 25V-741 (68C) cover fire risk on 4xe models. As of early 2026, the latest campaign remedy was still in development for some vehicles. If the recall is open, Stellantis advises parking outside. Confirm the status for any 4xe you're considering before purchase.
- Electric range test. Charge to 100% and check actual electric range against the rated figure. Significant degradation (under 17 miles from full charge) indicates battery wear.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | EPA Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L V6 (auto) | 20 | Oil ($145/change), plugs at 100k, aux battery at 20-30k | $694 avg (RepairPal) |
| 2.0T | 22-24 | Oil, coolant inspection, turbo monitoring | Higher than V6 average |
| 3.0L EcoDiesel | 25 | DEF fluid, HPFP monitoring, diesel service intervals | Elevated, unpredictable |
| 4xe | 49 MPGe | Battery pack (under warranty), dual maintenance regime | High after warranty ends |
| 6.4L V8 (392) | 13-14 | Premium fuel required, low mileage lifter risk | High |
Oil changes. The V6 runs approximately $145 per service at a dealer. Independents are lower. Extended drain intervals (6,000+ miles) are common, but with the oil filter drain issue on the V6, more frequent changes protect the engine better.
10-year maintenance total. RepairPal estimates roughly $10,662 in total maintenance over 10 years for the Wrangler, higher than most mainstream SUVs like the CR-V or RAV4. This is partly the price of body-on-frame complexity and Jeep's historical quality control.
Alignment. Off-road use and aggressive trail driving eat alignment specs. Budget $167 per alignment. Lifted Wranglers need alignments more frequently.
FAQ
Is the Jeep Wrangler JL 3.6L V6 reliable? The 3.6L Pentastar is the most reliable powertrain in the JL lineup. Owners on JLWranglerForums.com with 100,000-plus miles report manageable maintenance without major engine failures. The engine's biggest quirk is the oil filter drain design that leads to momentary dry starts. With regular oil changes and Top Tier fuel, it's a proven, long-lived engine that typically reaches 200,000 miles without major rebuild.
What year Jeep Wrangler JL should I avoid? The 2018 is the clear answer. It accumulated 14 recalls and 1,688 NHTSA complaints in its first two years. The aluminum steering box caused widespread death wobble complaints that led to a class-action settlement for 2018-2020 owners. The first-year Uconnect systems also suffered from mid-drive reboots. Any 2018 you consider should have documented recall completions and be priced to reflect the first-year risk.
What's the difference between the 2018-2020 and 2021-2024 JL Wrangler? The biggest mechanical change is the steering box. For 2021, Jeep replaced the aluminum steering box with a cast-iron unit. This was not a recall. Owners with 2018-2020 models could get the fix through a TSB, but only if they went to a dealer. 2021 and later got it standard from the factory. The 2021 also introduced the 4xe PHEV and the Rubicon 392.
Is the Jeep Wrangler 4xe safe to buy used? As of early 2026, three separate NHTSA recall campaigns cover fire risk on the 4xe's high-voltage battery pack. The most recent campaign (25V-741) covers 320,065 vehicles and the remedy is still in development for some affected units. Stellantis has advised some 4xe owners to park outside and not charge indoors. Run any 4xe VIN through the NHTSA database before purchase, and confirm all three campaigns are fully resolved on that specific vehicle.
How many miles does a Jeep Wrangler JL last? The 3.6L V6 JL, properly maintained, regularly reaches 200,000 miles. Forum members on JLWranglerForums.com document V6 Wranglers with 150,000-plus miles and no major engine work. The body-on-frame construction means the chassis holds up well. Electronics and ancillary components (Uconnect, ESS battery, top seals) tend to require more attention than the drivetrain itself.
Bottom Line
The 2021-2023 Wrangler JL with the 3.6L Pentastar V6 and 8-speed automatic is the target. Cast-iron steering box from the factory. Proven engine. Manageable recall history. The EcoDiesel is discontinued for a reason. The 4xe carries unresolved fire recall risk as of this writing. And the 2018-2020 aluminum steering box models are a meaningful step down from the 2021+ hardware, not just a few grand cheaper.
Run the VIN through the recall lookup tool before you test drive anything. Then check the steering at highway speed. Those two steps will filter out 80% of the problematic units.
CarScout members can set alerts on specific JL years and trims and get notified when prices drop on exactly what you're looking for. usecarscout.com
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy ratings, RepairPal maintenance cost data, and real owner experiences from JLWranglerForums.com, WranglerForum.com, Jeep392.com, 4xeForums.com, and JeepForum.com. See the full Jeep Wrangler market data for current pricing and inventory.