All posts

Used Kia Sorento 3rd Gen (2016-2020): Buyer's Guide

May 3, 202614 min readCarScout
buying guidekiasorento3rd gen

The Kia Sorento was part of a $1.3 billion class action settlement covering 3.9 million Hyundai and Kia vehicles. Connecting rod bearing failures, engine seizures, and non-collision fires — all caused by a manufacturing defect in the same engine family Kia used across the 2016–2018 Sorento lineup. The 2016 model year alone logged more than 1,100 NHTSA complaints. The 2019 does not come close to that number.

Same nameplate. Radically different ownership experience. Here's how to tell them apart before you buy.

This Generation at a Glance

The 3rd generation Kia Sorento (UM platform, 2016–2020) arrived as a significant redesign over the 2nd gen, growing more than seven inches in length and adding optional three-row seating across most trims. The platform underpins a proper midsize SUV — though the third row is genuinely comfortable only for smaller children.

The generation splits into two distinct eras: 2016–2018 (pre-refresh) and 2019–2020 (mid-cycle refresh). The 2019 refresh dropped the turbocharged 2.0T engine entirely, added an 8-speed automatic to V6 models, made three-row seating and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto standard across all trims, and substantially reduced the per-model recall count.

Powertrain Years Available HP/TQ Transmission MPG Combined (FWD/AWD)
2.4L Theta II GDI I4 2016-2020 185/178 6-speed automatic 24/22 (2016-18); 25/23 (2019-20)
2.0L Theta II T-GDI Turbo I4 2016-2018 only 240/260 6-speed automatic 23/21
3.3L Lambda II V6 GDI 2016-2020 290/252 6-spd (2016-18); 8-spd (2019-20) 20/19 (6-spd); 22/20 (8-spd)

Explore year-by-year inventory and recall data at /market/kia/sorento/2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, and 2020.

Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

2.4L Theta II GDI (2016-2020): The Engine Most Buyers Will Encounter

This is the standard engine across L, LX, and EX trims for all five model years. Naturally aspirated, 185 horsepower, paired with a 6-speed automatic. It's the most common used Sorento you'll find, and it carries the Theta II name — which is the most important thing to understand before buying any vehicle from this generation.

The Theta II recall story. During manufacturing, metal debris from the crankshaft machining process was left inside the crankshaft's oil passages. Over time, that debris blocks oil flow to the connecting rod bearings. Bearings wear. Then they fail — sometimes with a knocking warning, sometimes without any warning at all. NHTSA received thousands of complaints. Congressional hearings followed. Kia paid a $70 million civil penalty to NHTSA. A $1.3 billion class action settlement was approved covering approximately 3.9 million Hyundai and Kia owners across roughly the 2011 to 2019 model years.

The 2016-2019 Kia Sorento with the 2.4L is included in that settlement.

What the settlement actually covers. Every covered vehicle is entitled to a 15-year, 150,000-mile extended warranty for repairs caused by connecting rod bearing failure. If the engine seizes on a covered vehicle and the owner has documented regular oil changes, Kia must repair or replace it at no cost. The catch: Kia requires proof of consistent service history. Gaps in oil change records have been used to deny claims. Before buying any 2016-2019 Sorento with this engine, check VIN eligibility at kiaenginesettlement.com.

What failure actually sounds like. The consistent pattern across Kia Forums and CarComplaints.com owner threads: a knocking or ticking noise that appears at startup and does not fade as the engine warms. Some owners report sudden complete loss of power at highway speed with no prior warning. The bearing failures documented in NHTSA complaints range from 45,000 miles to 95,000 miles, with the worst cases concentrated in 2016 model years with inconsistent service records.

Oil consumption. The 2.4L GDI can burn oil at a rate owners find alarming. Kia's threshold for warranty intervention is 1 quart per 1,000 miles. Below that, Kia considers it acceptable. Many owners report consumption in the 0.5 to 0.8 quart per 1,000 mile range and cannot get remediation. If you own one of these, check oil every 2,000 to 3,000 miles rather than waiting for the oil life monitor.

GDI carbon buildup. Direct-injection engines don't spray fuel through the intake ports, so the intake valves accumulate carbon deposits over time. The 2.4L Theta II is no exception. Budget for walnut blasting at 80,000 to 100,000 miles. Cost: $300 to $500 at most independent shops. Routine cost, but factor it in.

Model-year notes on the 2.4L. The 2016 generates by far the most complaints of any year in this generation. The 2017 and 2018 show meaningful improvement in complaint density. The 2019-2020 post-refresh models carry the lowest complaint rate across the entire generation on this engine.

2.0L Theta II Turbo (2016-2018 Only): Avoid Unless Fully Informed

The 2.0T was offered on EX and SX trims from 2016 through 2018, making 240 horsepower and adding genuine urgency that the 2.4L doesn't offer. It was quietly dropped for the 2019 refresh without a public explanation. The reliability record provides the context Kia didn't.

Same defect, accelerated timeline. The 2.0T uses the same Theta II bottom end as the 2.4L. The same manufacturing debris defect applies. The critical difference: a turbocharger stacks additional heat and combustion pressure on an already compromised bearing. On naturally aspirated engines, the defect can take 70,000 to 100,000 miles to manifest. On the 2.0T, owner reports on Kia-forums.com document engine failures starting at 40,000 to 60,000 miles, sometimes earlier.

Oil consumption on the 2.0T is severe. Multiple owner threads from 2016 and 2017 2.0T models describe burning through approximately 1 quart of oil every 800 to 1,200 kilometers. At that rate, an owner can run an engine dry between normal oil changes without checking the dipstick regularly. Forum posts going back to 2016 on Kia Forums document owners discovering engines a quart and a half low at the time of oil changes.

The 2016-2017 2.0T is the highest-risk configuration in this generation. First two years, Theta II defect, turbo heat. If a 2016 or 2017 2.0T is priced significantly below market, there is probably a reason.

The 2018 2.0T is modestly better: fewer first-year issues, the same Theta II risk, the last year of this engine. If you're committed to the turbo, the 2018 is the least risky year. Have a mechanic perform a compression test and oil consumption check before committing. Negotiate accounting for the possibility of engine replacement within the next 50,000 miles.

The settlement covers the 2.0T. Check VIN eligibility at kiaenginesettlement.com — the 15-year, 150,000-mile extended warranty for connecting rod bearing failure applies to the turbo-equipped models as well. Service records are equally critical for claim eligibility.

3.3L Lambda II V6 (2016-2020): The Right Engine, With One Important Caveat

The 3.3L V6 is a completely different engine family from the Theta II. It is not part of the class action settlement. It is available only on SX and SX Limited trims, which means you'll pay more for a used example — but you're looking at a different set of risks, and for 2018 and later, a notably cleaner ownership picture.

The head bolt problem (2016-2017 V6 only). The Lambda II V6 uses an aluminum block and aluminum head. In 2016-2017 production, the head bolts had insufficient thread engagement for that material combination. Under heat cycling, the bolts stretched or stripped their threads. The head gasket lost its seal. Coolant entered the combustion chamber. Symptoms include a coolant smell, white smoke from the exhaust, overheating, or oil that appears milky from coolant contamination. A head gasket repair caught early costs $2,500 to $4,500. Ignored until catastrophic block damage, it goes higher.

Kia's WTY035 extended warranty campaign. In December 2023, Kia launched campaign WTY035 specifically for 2016-2017 Sorento models equipped with the 3.3L V6. This extends coverage to 15 years or 180,000 miles for repairs associated with the head bolt defect. When shopping a 2016 or 2017 V6 Sorento, ask the seller to pull a Kia dealer service record confirming the WTY035 campaign status before you make an offer.

Kia redesigned the head bolts in May 2017 production. Late-built 2017 Sorentos received the revised bolt design at the factory. A production date of June 2017 or later on the door jamb sticker suggests the revised bolt was installed before the vehicle left the plant. This doesn't replace a dealer verification, but it's meaningful context when evaluating a 2017 V6.

2018-2020 Lambda II V6: significantly lower risk. Every 2018 Sorento left the factory with the redesigned head bolts. NHTSA opened a formal investigation into the Lambda II in November 2023. In July 2024, NHTSA closed the investigation without issuing a recall — Kia's WTY035 campaign satisfied investigators. The 2018, 2019, and 2020 V6 models carry no documented generation-defining engine flaw.

The 8-speed upgrade changes the V6's character (2019+). The 2019 refresh paired the 3.3L V6 with a new 8-speed automatic, replacing the 6-speed used in 2016-2018. The 8-speed improved highway fuel economy by 2 to 3 MPG in most configurations, softened the shift feel at highway cruising speeds, and added a noticeably smoother overall driving character. A 2019 or 2020 SX V6 AWD is the most refined powertrain combination in this entire generation.

Trim-Specific Notes

LX is the base trim and the simplest buying decision. The 2.4L Theta II only, FWD or AWD, no turbo available. You avoid the 2.0T entirely by buying an LX. The 2019-2020 LX adds Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and makes three-row seating standard. For a used buyer prioritizing reliability over features, the LX is the cleanest path through this generation.

EX is the mid-level trim and the one that requires the most attention. In 2016-2018, the EX was offered with either the 2.4L or the 2.0T depending on configuration. Many used-car listings label it simply as "EX" without specifying which engine is under the hood. Always confirm before test driving. A 2019-2020 EX is 2.4L only, which removes the ambiguity.

SX is the performance trim. In 2016-2018 it offered the 2.0T or V6. From 2019 onward, it's V6 only. The 2019 SX V6 AWD is one of the most compelling used Sorento configurations: the problematic turbo is gone, the V6 head bolt issue is behind 2018+ vehicles, and the 8-speed adds refinement. Ventilated front seats, panoramic sunroof, and Harman Kardon audio are standard.

SX Limited (labeled SXL in some years) is V6 only across all years. Nappa leather, heated rear seats, 19-inch wheels, and LED headlamps distinguish it from the SX. The 2018-2020 SX Limited is the most desirable configuration in the generation: head bolt risk resolved at production, V6 only, maximum feature content. Expect to pay $18,000 to $28,000 depending on mileage and condition.

On the third row: Optional on LX and above in 2016-2018; standard in 2019-2020. It folds flat. It seats two adults in a genuine emergency and two children comfortably. Cargo capacity with the third row up is minimal. If three-row practicality is your primary reason for buying, the Sorento's third row should inform your expectations.

Which Model Years to Target

Year Recalls Key Changes Verdict
2016 8 (column shift, seat belts, seats, rear suspension, trailer hitch) First year of generation; largest size increase from 2nd gen Avoid or deep discount only
2017 2 (Theta II engine, emissions) Minor refinements; V6 head bolt redesigned mid-year (May 2017) Caution — V6 buyers check production date
2018 2 (EPAS, side airbags) V6 head bolt redesigned at production; last year for 2.0T Good value — 2.4L or V6 acceptable
2019 1 (backup camera) Mid-cycle refresh; 2.0T dropped; V6 gets 8-speed; CarPlay standard Best value year
2020 1 (tow hitch harness fire, shared across all years) Final year; minor refinements Best overall

The 2016 is the year to approach with the most caution. More than 1,100 NHTSA complaints are documented for that model year, compared to fewer than 200 for the 2020. The engine failure complaint descriptions are specific and consistent: owners stranded at highway speed, complete engine replacement costs of $9,000 to $14,000, and dealers declining warranty claims due to service record gaps.

The 2019 LX or EX with the 2.4L is the sweet spot for most budget-conscious buyers. No 2.0T to worry about. Apple CarPlay and three-row seating are standard. The settlement warranty on the 2.4L Theta II is in force. Complaint density is the lowest of any year in the generation.

The 2019-2020 SX or SX Limited with the V6 is the best powertrain and year combination in the generation. Post-head bolt fix, 8-speed automatic, full features. You pay for it, but you're buying the most refined version of this SUV with its most significant defect eras behind it.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

For Any Theta II Engine (2.4L or 2.0T, All Years)

  • Cold start. Run the engine from completely cold. A knocking or ticking from the engine block that does not fade as the engine reaches operating temperature is connecting rod bearing noise. Walk away.
  • VIN check at kiaenginesettlement.com. Confirm settlement coverage and extended warranty eligibility before the test drive, not after.
  • Recall lookup at /tools/recall-lookup. Verify every open recall has been completed, including any Theta II-related service campaigns.
  • Oil level check. Pull the dipstick cold. Low oil on a car presented as well-maintained is a red flag for either consumption or neglect — both matter on this engine.
  • Service records. The settlement requires documented oil changes to honor claims. Ask for records going back as far as the seller can provide. Gaps in the record are a negotiating point and a risk factor.
  • Compression test. Have your mechanic run a compression test before buying. Uneven compression across cylinders indicates ring wear, a precursor to oil consumption and bearing issues.

For the 2.0T Specifically

  • Turbo boost behavior. Excessive lag followed by a hard power surge suggests turbo wear. Listen for any whine from the turbo that changes pitch abruptly under load.
  • Oil consumption check. Ask if you can borrow the car for a short loan period to check oil before and after a few hundred miles of driving.

For the 3.3L V6 (2016-2017 Only)

  • WTY035 campaign status. Ask the dealer or seller to pull a Kia dealer service record showing the WTY035 campaign has been addressed.
  • Coolant condition. Check the coolant reservoir for a milky discoloration. Check the oil dipstick for a milky or creamy appearance. Either indicates coolant mixing with oil.
  • Production date. Check the door jamb sticker. A build date of June 2017 or later suggests the redesigned head bolt was installed at the factory.

For All Years

  • Tow hitch harness fire risk. If equipped with a factory tow hitch, confirm the harness recall (covering 2016-2022 Sorentos) has been completed. Moisture accumulation on the circuit board can cause electrical shorts leading to fires.
  • Steering feel. At low-speed parking maneuvers, feel for unusual resistance or a clunk from the steering column. The 2018 EPAS recall covered a cowl crossbar weld issue; confirm repair status if buying a 2018.
  • Seat belt buckle. Buckle and pull firmly on the front seat belt buckles. Defective buckles should have been replaced under recall, but verify on 2016 models specifically.

Running Costs

Powertrain Combined MPG Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
2.4L Theta II FWD 24-25 GDI walnut blast at 80-100k miles ($300-500), oil every 5-7.5k ~$533/yr
2.4L Theta II AWD 22-23 Same + AWD coupling fluid every 30k miles ~$533-600/yr
2.0T Turbo FWD/AWD 21-23 Same as 2.4L; turbo oil supply more critical; monitor consumption ~$700-900/yr
3.3L V6 FWD 20-22 GDI walnut blast at 80-100k, iridium spark plugs every 60k ~$550-650/yr
3.3L V6 AWD 19-21 Same + AWD transfer fluid every 30k ~$600-700/yr

RepairPal rates the Sorento's average annual repair cost at $533, below the $573 average for its class. That number assumes a healthy engine. A Theta II connecting rod bearing failure is not a maintenance item — it is a $9,000 to $14,000 single event if not covered under the settlement warranty.

Transmission fluid is frequently overlooked: Kia recommends changing it every 60,000 miles under normal conditions. The 6-speed automatic in this generation has no widespread failure pattern at typical used-car mileage. The 2019-2020 8-speed has limited long-term data given how recently these vehicles have entered the used market, but no significant failure patterns have emerged through 2026.

All three engines are timing chain, not belt. There is no scheduled replacement. However, a brief metallic rattle at cold start that clears within 15 seconds can indicate chain stretch on high-mileage examples. Listen for it.

FAQ

Is the 2016-2020 Kia Sorento reliable? It depends heavily on the model year and engine. The 2016-2018 with the 2.0T carries the highest failure risk in this generation due to the Theta II manufacturing defect. The 2019-2020 with either the 2.4L or V6 shows significantly lower complaint rates. Any Theta II engine requires confirmed settlement warranty coverage and a service history review before purchase.

What year Kia Sorento 3rd gen should I avoid? The 2016 is the year to approach with the most caution. It logged more than 1,100 NHTSA complaints, carries eight documented recalls, and shows the highest density of Theta II engine failure reports in this generation. If considering a 2016, verify VIN coverage at kiaenginesettlement.com and have a mechanic do a cold-start inspection and compression test before committing.

Does the 3rd gen Kia Sorento have a timing belt? No. All three engines in the 2016-2020 Sorento use a timing chain with no scheduled replacement interval. Listen for a brief cold-start rattle that fades within 15 seconds on high-mileage examples. A rattle that persists past warmup suggests chain wear worth investigating before purchase.

How many miles can a Kia Sorento 3rd gen last? Well-maintained examples regularly reach 150,000 to 200,000 miles. The variable is the Theta II engine: an undetected bearing defect can end engine life at 60,000 to 80,000 miles without warning. Verifying settlement coverage, checking VIN at kiaenginesettlement.com, and reviewing oil change records is what separates a Sorento that goes 200,000 miles from one that doesn't make it to 100,000.

Is the 3.3L V6 Kia Sorento a good choice for 2018 and later? Yes. The 2016-2017 V6 carries the head bolt defect that Kia addressed with extended warranty campaign WTY035 (15 years/180,000 miles). The 2018 and later V6 uses redesigned head bolts and carries no documented generation-defining failure. The 2019-2020 V6 paired with the 8-speed automatic is the most refined and lowest-risk powertrain in this entire generation.

Bottom Line

The 2019-2020 Kia Sorento SX V6 AWD is the configuration this generation should have been from the start. No Theta II turbo. No head bolt concerns. Eight-speed automatic, CarPlay standard, 290 horsepower. It's the most refined vehicle in the lineup and the one with the cleanest complaint history.

For buyers on a tighter budget: a 2018 or 2019 EX with the 2.4L is a solid choice. Confirm VIN coverage at kiaenginesettlement.com, ask for oil change records, and do a cold-start inspection. The extended warranty is your backstop if something goes wrong.

Run every VIN through a recall check before signing anything. CarScout members can track price drops on specific Sorento trims, years, and engine configurations at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, Kia class action settlement records (kiaenginesettlement.com and kiaengineclasssettlement.com), Kia extended warranty campaign WTY035 documentation, and real owner experiences from Kia Forums (kia-forums.com), CarComplaints.com, RepairPal, and the Safety Research and Strategies Theta II investigation records. See the full Kia Sorento market data for pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting