The 2020 Kia Stinger 2.0T had a recall that could lock the steering while driving. The 2022 Stinger has one recall — a fire-risk pipe on the V6 that takes thirty minutes to fix. Both are the same generation. The difference in ownership risk comes down to which year you pick and which engine you choose.
This guide covers every year of the Stinger's only generation (2018-2023) and every powertrain. It exists to give you the complete picture before you hand over money for a discontinued enthusiast car that previous owners may have pushed hard.
This Generation at a Glance
The Stinger is Kia's only attempt at a purpose-built performance sedan. One generation, one platform, six model years. Albert Biermann, the engineer behind BMW's M division suspension tuning, developed the chassis. The result was a rear-wheel-drive sports liftback that surprised reviewers and built a cult following before Kia discontinued it in April 2023.
The platform is shared with the Genesis G70. The 2022 model year brought a meaningful mid-cycle refresh: a new 2.5-liter four-cylinder replaced the 2.0-liter, and the interior gained a 10.25-inch infotainment screen. Externally, revised front and rear fascias.
All powertrains use an 8-speed automatic transmission. All require premium fuel.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Drivetrain | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0L 4-cyl Turbo | 2018-2021 | 255 / 260 lb-ft | RWD or AWD | 25 RWD / 24 AWD |
| 2.5L 4-cyl Turbo | 2022-2023 | 300 / 311 lb-ft | RWD or AWD | 25 RWD / 24 AWD |
| 3.3L V6 Twin-Turbo | 2018-2023 | 365-368 / 376 lb-ft | RWD or AWD | 20 (either drivetrain) |
Browse current Stinger inventory: /market/kia/stinger
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.0T — 2018-2021 (255hp, 2.0-liter four-cylinder)
This engine powered the entry and mid trims through the first four model years. Most Stinger owners who bought the GT-Line or base GT chose the 2.0T. Reliability is generally solid; the issues that do exist are specific and checkable before purchase.
GDI carbon buildup. Like all turbocharged direct-injection engines, the 2.0T will accumulate carbon deposits on the intake valves over time. Kia's 2.0T manages this better than older GDI designs, and most owners driving under 80,000 miles report no symptoms. On higher-mileage examples, rough cold starts and hesitation can indicate buildup. Walnut blasting costs $200 to $400 at an independent shop and solves the problem. Ask if it's been done on any car over 80,000 miles.
Oil pressure switch leaks. Forum threads on both stingerforum.org and stingerforums.com document a recurring minor oil leak from the oil pressure switch on the 2.0T. It does not typically cause low oil pressure warnings unless ignored long-term, but it's a sign of deferred maintenance if the area around the switch is oil-soaked.
2020 steering rack recall (20V422000). The 2020 model year 2.0T had a manufacturing defect in the rack-mounted electric power steering assembly. The MDPS motor could lock the steering or make it extremely difficult to turn while driving. This is a crash risk. NHTSA campaign 20V422000. Before buying any 2020 Stinger with the 2.0T engine, confirm this recall was completed via VIN lookup at nhtsa.gov. Walk away if it has not been done.
Owner sentiment. Owners on stingerforum.org with 2.0T models regularly report 100,000+ miles with no major failures. The engine is considered the lower-drama powertrain choice. The trade-off is a 0-60 time around 6.3 seconds, which feels modest for a car styled like the Stinger. Owners who track or autocross these cars more commonly chose the V6.
2.5T — 2022-2023 (300hp, 2.5-liter four-cylinder)
The 2022 refresh replaced the 2.0T with the Smartstream 2.5T engine, and this is the single most important mechanical upgrade in the generation. Two reasons:
No carbon buildup risk. The 2.5T uses dual injection — both direct injection and port injection together. Fuel reaches the intake valves directly, which eliminates the carbon buildup problem. This is a meaningful long-term advantage over the 2.0T, and it is why the 2022-2023 GT-Line is the recommended engine choice for buyers who want a lower-maintenance used car.
More power, similar efficiency. Despite adding 45 horsepower over the 2.0T, the 2.5T returns nearly identical EPA fuel economy numbers. Real-world owners on stingerforum.org report consistent 25 to 27 mpg on highway driving. The 0-60 drops to around 5.2 seconds.
Recall exposure. The 2.5T carries zero fire-risk recalls. The only recall on 2022-2023 Stingers with the 2.5T engine is an NHTSA campaign that does not apply to this engine at all — it only affects 3.3T models. If you buy a 2022 or 2023 GT-Line with the 2.5T, recall risk is effectively zero.
3.3T Twin-Turbo — 2018-2023 (365-368hp, 3.3-liter V6)
The 3.3T is the reason the Stinger exists. It is also the reason you need to do more homework before buying one.
The HECU fire recall (20V518000). This is the most serious recall on any used Stinger. Kia initially recalled 2019 models in August 2020, then expanded to all 2018-2021 Stingers with the 3.3T engine that were NOT equipped with Smart Cruise Control. The Anti-lock Brake Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) can short-circuit and cause an engine compartment fire while driving. Kia's fix was installation of a fuse kit in the electrical junction box. Owners were advised to park outside and away from structures until the repair was completed. Search for NHTSA campaign 20V518000 using the VIN before buying any 2018-2021 3.3T Stinger. If it shows incomplete, the car has an active fire risk.
The turbo oil feed pipe recall (24V169000). This 2024 recall affects every 3.3T Stinger built from 2018 through 2023. The left turbocharger oil feed pipe and hose assembly can deteriorate from exhaust heat exposure and develop an oil leak. Oil contacting hot exhaust components causes an engine fire. Kia's remedy is replacement of the pipe assembly at no charge. Because this recall was issued in April 2024, many used examples — particularly 2022 and 2023 models — will not yet have had it completed. Check VIN before purchase and build a dealer visit into your plan if it is outstanding.
High-pressure fuel pump (23V634000). This covers 2018-2021 3.3T models. The fuel control valve plunger can stick inside the high-pressure pump, causing over-pressurization and sudden loss of drive power. The fix is an ECU software update plus fuel pump replacement if hardware is affected. Less critical than the fire risks but worth confirming on 2018-2021 examples.
Turbo failure at higher mileage. Forum threads on stingerforum.org discuss turbo failures on higher-mileage 3.3T cars, typically beyond 100,000 miles. The pattern is a driver-side turbo failing first. Cost to replace one turbocharger at an independent shop: roughly $1,500 to $2,500 depending on labor rates and whether the second unit needs attention. This is not a universal failure, and many 3.3T Stingers run well past 100,000 miles. But on any example over 80,000 miles, ask specifically about turbo health.
What owners love. Despite the recall history, 3.3T owners consistently praise how the car drives. The twin-turbo V6 pulls hard from low RPM with almost no lag, and the chassis — tuned by an engineer who built M3s — delivers a driving experience far above what the badge typically promises. Many owners describe it as the car they didn't expect to enjoy as much as they do. The GT2 trim with Brembo brakes and the mechanical limited-slip differential on RWD models is the enthusiast's choice within this generation.
Trim-Specific Notes
GT-Line is the entry point. On 2018-2021 cars, GT-Line means the 2.0T only. On 2022-2023 cars, GT-Line means the 2.5T. The 2022+ GT-Line is the better car by every measurable standard — more power, dual injection, better infotainment, and nearly zero recall exposure. If budget is the primary concern, a 2022 GT-Line is the most defensible used purchase in the generation.
GT1 (available through 2022) was the entry 3.3T trim. It added the V6 over the GT-Line without all of the GT2's luxury content. Not widely available in used market now, but good value if you want the V6 without paying GT2 premium.
GT2 is the fully-loaded trim with Brembo brake calipers, 19-inch wheels, ventilated front seats, surround view camera, and the Harman Kardon 15-speaker audio system. The Brembos are genuinely excellent, but the 19-inch summer-compound tires wear faster and cost more to replace — budget $800 to $1,200 per set depending on tire choice. If the GT2 you're looking at still has the original tires at 30,000+ miles, inspect tread depth closely.
Scorpion (2022) and Grand Tourer / Apex (2023) were special edition packages. The Scorpion based on the 2022 GT2 added blackout exterior trim and Nappa leather. The 2023 Grand Tourer is the most sought-after final-year variant: 1,000 units worldwide in Ascot Green or Steel Matte Gray, individually numbered sill plates, suede headliner, black Brembo calipers. If you find a Grand Tourer, confirm the numbered plate is present — without it, the car loses its identity as a collector-grade departure edition.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Listings | Recalls | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 110 | 4 | Launch year, 2.0T and 3.3T | Caution — most recall exposure, wiring harness fire risk |
| 2019 | 97 | 3 | Blind-spot detection standard, mLSD on GT | Good — cleaner than 2018, but verify 3.3T recalls |
| 2020 | 99 | 6 | GT-Line trim restructure; steering rack defect on 2.0T | Caution — most recalls of any year; 2.0T steering recall critical |
| 2021 | 51 | 5 | Mostly carryover; final year of original infotainment | Borderline — clean 2.0T is fine, 3.3T carries recall load |
| 2022 | 154 | 1 | New 2.5T, 10.25" infotainment, revised styling | Best overall — major step up, cleanest recall history |
| 2023 | 122 | 1 | Simplified to 2 trims, special editions, final production | Best value V6 — Grand Tourer worth seeking; verify turbo pipe recall |
The sweet spot is 2022. It has the upgraded 2.5T engine, the new infotainment, and only one open recall — and that recall only affects 3.3T models. You get a meaningful mechanical improvement over 2018-2021 at prices that have settled well below original MSRP. Median mileage in the current market sits around 57,000 miles.
The 2023 is worth the premium if you want the V6 in its most refined form, or if a Departure Edition matters to you. It is mechanically identical to the 2022.
Avoid the 2020 2.0T unless you have confirmed the steering rack recall is resolved. That recall carries a crash consequence if unaddressed.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For Any 3.3T Stinger
- Run the VIN at nhtsa.gov before visiting. Check for open recall 24V169000 (turbo oil pipe). If outstanding, plan a dealer visit before or after purchase. This is a fire risk that takes one service appointment to fix.
- Check recall 20V518000 on 2018-2021 examples. If this HECU recall shows incomplete, the car has an active fire hazard. Non-negotiable resolution required.
- On 2018-2021: also confirm 23V634000 (fuel pump) is done.
- Cold start, engine running. Check for any white smoke or burning smell from the engine bay. Oil smell means the turbo pipe may already be leaking.
- On cars over 80,000 miles: ask specifically about turbo maintenance. Listen for unusual boost noises or lag on a highway pull.
- Check for modifications. Tune-equipped cars may have voided the factory software fixes associated with recalls. Aftermarket downpipes and intakes are common on the 3.3T community. Not automatically a problem, but warrants scrutiny.
For Any 2.0T Stinger (2018-2021)
- 2020 models only: Confirm recall 20V422000 (MDPS steering rack) was completed. Ask to see dealer service records or verify via NHTSA VIN lookup.
- On cars over 80,000 miles: Ask if intake valves were ever walnut-blasted. Cold start should be smooth; hesitation or rough idle under 1,000 RPM on a cold morning suggests carbon buildup.
- Check around the oil pressure switch (visible near the front of the engine). Oil residue here is minor but worth noting.
For All Buyers
- Open the rear hatch and close it firmly. Listen for rattles from the latch mechanism and weatherstripping. Forum threads going back to 2018 document this as a known nuisance.
- Operate the sunroof through full open/close/tilt cycle. Creaking or rattling from the panoramic sunroof frame is common; note it but it does not indicate structural failure.
- Inspect brake rotors through the wheel spokes. GT2 Brembos and even base rotors wear faster on driven examples. Visible grooving or lips at the rotor edge means a replacement is due. Budget $436 to $730 for rotor replacement plus $150 to $300 for pads.
- Ask about tire brand and age. The 19-inch summer tires on GT1/GT2 models degrade from UV and ozone if left on a car sitting 3 to 4 years, even at low mileage.
- Look for service records. Premium oil, 7,500-mile intervals. Kia specifies full synthetic. Gaps in records on an enthusiast car are a red flag.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you visit.
Running Costs
All Stingers require premium fuel. Plan for that in the budget.
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Fuel Cost / Year* | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T RWD (2018-2021) | 25 | ~$2,300 | Synthetic oil 7.5k intervals ($80-120); walnut blast at 80k+ ($200-400 once) | $400-700 |
| 2.0T AWD (2018-2021) | 24 | ~$2,400 | Same as above; AWD service at 30k | $500-800 |
| 2.5T RWD (2022-2023) | 25 | ~$2,300 | Synthetic oil 7.5k intervals ($80-120); no carbon service needed | $350-600 |
| 2.5T AWD (2022-2023) | 24 | ~$2,400 | Same as above | $400-700 |
| 3.3T RWD (2018-2023) | 20 | ~$2,900 | Synthetic oil 7.5k intervals ($100-130); 19" tires $800-1,200/set; brake pads 20-35k ($300-600/axle) | $700-1,500 |
| 3.3T AWD (2018-2023) | 20 | ~$2,900 | Same as above plus AWD service | $800-1,700 |
*Based on $3.80/gallon premium, 12,000 miles/year.
The 3.3T is notably more expensive to run daily. Between premium fuel economy 5 mpg lower than the four-cylinders, tire costs on the wider 19-inch compound rubber, and faster brake wear on the heavier V6, daily ownership costs run $600 to $1,000 more per year than the 2.5T GT-Line. That gap is worth knowing before you choose the trim level.
FAQ
Is the Kia Stinger reliable? The 2022-2023 Stinger with the 2.5T engine is highly reliable with a clean recall record. Earlier 2018-2021 models, especially with the 3.3T, carry multiple fire-risk recalls that must be confirmed complete before purchase. The 2.0T models are generally dependable when maintained properly and recalls are addressed.
What year Kia Stinger should I buy? Buy the 2022 or 2023 if budget allows. Both years received the more powerful 2.5T engine with dual injection, updated infotainment, and carry only one recall. The 2022 offers the best value given its used market pricing versus the mechanical improvements over 2018-2021.
Does the Kia Stinger have engine problems? The 3.3T V6 has three open or recently-resolved fire-risk recalls on 2018-2021 models: the HECU short-circuit recall, the turbo oil feed pipe recall, and the high-pressure fuel pump recall. The 2.5T four-cylinder (2022-2023) has no significant engine complaints. The 2.0T (2018-2021) is generally reliable with a manageable GDI carbon buildup concern at higher mileage.
How long does a Kia Stinger last? Forum owners with 150,000+ mile Stingers report them running well when maintained. Both the 2.0T and 3.3T respond well to consistent oil changes and the specified 7,500-mile synthetic intervals. The 3.3T's turbos are the highest-wear component and the most likely to require attention beyond 100,000 miles.
Is the Kia Stinger 3.3T worth it over the 2.5T? On 2022-2023 models, the 3.3T adds real performance — 0-60 in 4.6 seconds versus 5.2 seconds, the mechanical LSD on RWD, and Brembo brakes on GT2. The trade-off is one outstanding recall and meaningfully higher operating costs. On 2018-2021 models, the 3.3T carries three layered recalls. The 2022-2023 GT2 with the V6 is worth it for drivers who will use the performance. For a daily driver, the 2022 2.5T GT-Line is the cleaner choice.
Bottom Line
Buy the 2022 GT-Line with the 2.5T for the cleanest used Stinger on the market. No fire recalls. No carbon buildup risk. Three hundred horsepower and a proper sport chassis for a car that's settled into a reasonable used price. If you want the V6, the 2022-2023 GT2 is where to shop — just pull up nhtsa.gov with the VIN and confirm the turbo oil pipe recall (24V169000) is marked complete before you commit.
Track every 2022-2023 Stinger price drop by trim and year at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner discussions on StingerForum.org, StingerForums.com, and r/KiaStinger. See the full Kia Stinger market data for current inventory, pricing, and mileage trends.