All posts

Used Mazda CX-5 2nd Gen (2017-2025): Buyer's Guide

April 14, 202612 min readCarScout
buying guidemazdacx-52nd gen

The 2019 Mazda CX-5 has nearly five times more NHTSA complaints than the 2023. Same KF platform. Same basic silhouette. Same cabin layout. The difference: 2019 was the first year for the turbocharged engine, and it came with a documented cylinder head defect, a fuel pump recall, and a PCM stall recall bundled in. The 2023 has none of that baggage.

The second-generation CX-5 is genuinely one of the best compact SUVs ever built. It drives better than most of its competitors, costs less to maintain, and regularly sees 200,000-mile odometers. But "second-gen CX-5" covers nine model years and two meaningfully different powertrains. The wrong year with the wrong engine puts you in a $7,000 repair conversation before 50,000 miles. This guide tells you exactly where the traps are.

This Generation at a Glance

Platform: KF, part of Mazda's SkyActiv-Vehicle Architecture. Ran from 2017 through 2025 before the third generation arrived in 2026. Two meaningful dividing lines within the generation:

2019: Turbo added. Grand Touring Reserve and Signature trims gained the 2.5T engine. A limited-availability 2.2L diesel also appeared in 2019-2020 for select markets.

2022 mid-cycle refresh: FWD was dropped. AWD became standard on every trim. Exterior got a mild facelift. Suspension was retuned. The infotainment display grew to 10.25 inches (though that upgrade actually arrived for 2021). Trim naming changed completely from Sport/Touring/Grand Touring to an "S" prefix structure.

Powertrain Years Available HP / TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
2.5L Skyactiv-G NA (FWD) 2017-2021 187hp / 186lb-ft 6-speed AT 28
2.5L Skyactiv-G NA (AWD) 2017-2025 187hp / 186lb-ft 6-speed AT 26-27
2.5T Skyactiv-G Turbo (AWD) 2019-2025 250hp / 320lb-ft (premium) 6-speed AT 24-25
2.2L Skyactiv-D Diesel (AWD) 2019-2020 only 168hp / 290lb-ft 6-speed AT 29

The Skyactiv 6-speed automatic is shared across all trims and powertrains. There is no CVT in any CX-5. That is a meaningful advantage over competitors like the Nissan Rogue and Honda CR-V.

See live pricing and inventory for 2017 CX-5, 2019 CX-5, 2021 CX-5, 2022 CX-5, and 2023 CX-5.

Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

2.5L Skyactiv-G (Naturally Aspirated): The Bulletproof Choice

The naturally aspirated 2.5L is the engine that built the CX-5's reputation. Owners on Mazdas247.com report reaching 150,000-200,000 miles on original hardware with nothing more than oil changes and brake pads. Annual repair costs average $402 according to RepairPal, well below the $494 compact SUV average.

There are no generation-specific failure patterns tied to the 2.5L NA. The timing chain is driven by oil pressure and has proven durable through many well-maintained high-mileage examples. Skip oil changes and you will eventually hear a rattle at cold start; with regular maintenance it is a non-issue.

One model-year note: the 2018-2020 NA models gained cylinder deactivation. Forum discussions on Mazdas247 document rare switchable hydraulic lash adjuster (SHLA) failures in the 2018-2020 range, typically presenting as a ticking noise under 2,000 RPM that fades at operating temperature. The fix involves replacing the SHLAs, roughly $600-$1,000 at an independent shop. This is not widespread, but worth listening for on a cold start during inspection.

Ghost touch infotainment (2017-2020 only): The MZD Connect touchscreen on 2017-2020 models develops a phantom input problem where the display changes settings or stations without user input. Mazda issued TSB 09-003/22 for this issue. The fix is replacing the touch digitizer (approximately $200 for the part plus two hours of labor). It is not a recall, so out-of-warranty coverage requires dealer goodwill. Before buying any 2017-2020 CX-5, sit in the car for five minutes and watch whether the screen makes any unintended inputs. Starting with 2021, Mazda redesigned the infotainment display and the problem does not appear in those model years.

FWD vs AWD (2017-2021): FWD was available on base and mid-tier trims through 2021. If you are buying a 2017-2021 CX-5, confirm whether the vehicle has AWD. The i-Activ AWD system adds cost but is generally reliable. There are no documented failure patterns specific to the AWD hardware itself.

2.5T Turbo: More Power, More to Verify

The 2.5T Skyactiv-G turbo produces 250hp on 93 octane premium and 227hp on regular 87. Torque is 320lb-ft or 310lb-ft respectively. Mazda uses a traditional turbocharger rather than an electric supercharger, so there is some turbo spool delay below 2,000 RPM. Owners on MazdaForum and Mazdas247 generally describe it as an enjoyable powertrain once on boost. The 6-speed automatic handles the additional torque without complaint.

There are three documented issues specific to the 2.5T that a buyer must verify before purchase. Each is tracked separately by model year.

2019-2020 Turbo: Cracked Cylinder Head (CSP11)

The 2.5T in 2019-2020 CX-5 models can crack at the interface between the cylinder head and exhaust manifold, causing an external coolant leak. The failure mode is a gradual loss of coolant with a sweet smell from the engine bay, sometimes accompanied by white exhaust at startup. Unaddressed, it leads to overheating.

Mazda acknowledged the defect and launched Customer Service Program CSP11 in 2024, extending the powertrain warranty specifically for coolant leaks at the cylinder head to 10 years or 120,000 miles from the original purchase date. TSB reference is 01-002/23 (issued February 10, 2023). Owner notification letters were mailed beginning November 10, 2024. Out-of-pocket repair costs prior to the program ran $5,700 to $9,000. Mazda has stated reimbursement is available for prior owners who paid out of pocket.

If you are buying a 2019 or 2020 CX-5 with the turbo, ask the seller for documentation that CSP11 was completed. If they cannot produce it, budget for the possibility that the repair has not been done. The updated cylinder head and exhaust manifold gasket were incorporated starting with the 2021 model year; this issue does not affect 2021 and later turbos.

2021 Turbo: Valve Stem Seal Defect

Certain 2021 CX-5 turbos left the factory with incorrect valve stem seals: Mazda installed diesel-spec valve seals in gas-turbo engines by mistake. The wrong seals allow engine oil to pass into the combustion chamber. Owners typically notice the LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL warning appearing around 3,100-4,700 miles into an oil change interval, consuming roughly one quart every 4,500 miles.

A class action lawsuit was filed and settled. The settlement provides free replacement of the affected valve stem seals at authorized Mazda dealers and extends the powertrain warranty to 84 months or 84,000 miles for eligible 2021 vehicles. If you are buying a 2021 turbo CX-5, ask the seller whether the valve seal repair was completed under the class action settlement. If not, a Mazda dealer can perform an oil consumption test and execute the repair at no cost to the current owner if the vehicle still qualifies under the extended warranty.

Carbon Buildup (All Turbo Years)

The 2.5T is a direct-injection engine, which means intake valves are not washed by fuel the way port-injected engines are. Carbon deposits can accumulate on intake valves over time and degrade throttle response and fuel economy. Mazda's engineering reportedly minimizes this compared to other GDI engines through better turbo oil seals and intake temperature management. Forum consensus on Mazdas247 and BobIsTheOilGuy is that the CX-5 turbo sees less buildup than comparable BMW or Audi GDI engines, but it is not zero. Using top-tier gasoline and occasionally driving the engine to redline helps delay accumulation. Walnut blasting the intake valves is the definitive fix at around 60,000-80,000 miles if needed, typically $300-$500 at an independent shop.

2.2L Diesel: Rare and Low-Risk, But Hard to Find

The Skyactiv-D diesel arrived in 2019 and was gone by 2021. A handful reached US dealers. Owners report excellent fuel economy (28-29 MPG combined) and no documented reliability issues in the US market, though the small sample size limits conclusions. Finding one with a verifiable service history is the challenge, not the powertrain itself.

Trim-Specific Notes

Pre-2022 naming:

  • Sport and Touring: NA only, basic features
  • Grand Touring: NA only, adds leather and safety suite
  • Grand Touring Reserve: Turbo's entry point; adds Bose audio and additional safety tech
  • Signature: Top trim, turbo only; adds Nappa leather, wood trim, and navigation

2022+ naming:

  • 2.5 S: Base; AWD standard, LED headlights, CarPlay/Android Auto, adaptive cruise
  • 2.5 S Preferred: Adds moonroof, rear power liftgate, leather upholstery, power-adjustable seats
  • 2.5 S Premium Plus: Adds wireless CarPlay, wireless charging, ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, heated steering wheel
  • 2.5 Turbo / 2.5 Turbo Signature: Turbo-exclusive; Signature adds Nappa leather and built-in navigation

What is worth paying for: The S Preferred is the sweet spot of the 2022+ lineup. The moonroof, leather, and power liftgate are useful daily-driver additions. The jump from Preferred to Premium Plus is $3,000-$4,000 for ventilated seats and wireless charging; valuable in hot climates, skippable in others.

What to reconsider: The Turbo Signature's Nappa leather looks exceptional but requires conditioning to avoid cracking, and used examples with neglected leather are common. Inspect it carefully. The built-in navigation is also dated compared to wireless CarPlay, which is included on the S Premium Plus.

The automatic headlight leveling system on 2022 and later CX-5s has produced $2,000-plus repair estimates when it fails. The failure is not widespread, but it is specific to the 2022+ refresh. It presents as a warning light related to headlight leveling. Check for it during inspection.

Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen

Year Recalls Complaints Key Changes Verdict
2017 1 (trailer wiring) 143 Launch year, NA only Acceptable; check ghost touch
2018 2 (airbag, PCM) 84 Diesel available; PCM stall risk Caution; verify both recalls completed
2019 1 (PCM) 242 Turbo debut Caution; turbo needs CSP11 check
2020 0 97 Minor updates Good for NA; verify CSP11 on turbo
2021 0 130 10.25" screen, Carbon Edition Good for NA; check valve seals on turbo
2022 0 52 Refresh, AWD-only Strong; check headlight leveling
2023 0 51 Minor updates Best value; 2,725 listings available
2024 0 31 Carbon Turbo trim added Cleanest record; premium pricing

Best for non-turbo buyers: 2022 or 2023. The mid-cycle refresh brought better ride quality, AWD as standard, a more refined interior, and zero recalls. The 2023 has the largest active inventory of any year in this generation at over 2,700 listings with a median mileage of 28,516 miles.

Best for turbo buyers: 2022 or later. The cracked cylinder head issue does not affect 2021 and later turbos. The valve seal issue in 2021 turbos is covered if the extended warranty work has not yet been done, but 2022+ avoids both problems.

Best budget entry: A 2020 NA with documented service history. Zero recalls, clean NHTSA complaint record, and priced below $20,000 for well-equipped examples. Avoid the 2020 turbo unless you confirm CSP11 completion.

Skip: 2018 if you cannot verify the airbag recall (18V426000) and PCM recall (19V497000) were completed. Skip 2019 turbo examples without CSP11 documentation.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Run the VIN through a recall lookup before the test drive. Here is what to check by powertrain:

All years:

  • Pull up the infotainment screen and let it sit for five minutes without touching it. Any unsolicited input is the ghost touch issue. (2017-2020 only; check TSB 09-003/22 status)
  • Check all four power window switches and confirm the moon roof opens and tilts independently
  • Test the i-Activ AWD by finding a loose surface (gravel, grass edge) and accelerating sharply from rest. The rear wheels should engage within two seconds
  • Look for any uneven panel gaps around the hood and front doors, which often indicates prior front-end collision repair

2.5L NA (all years):

  • Cold start the engine. Listen for a ticking noise at idle that follows RPM and does not fade at operating temperature. That is a potential SHLA failure; the repair is manageable, use it for negotiation
  • Check oil level and color. Black oil at the scheduled change interval is normal. Milky or frothy oil indicates cooling system contamination

2.5T Turbo (2019-2020 only):

  • Ask the seller directly: has CSP11 been completed? A Mazda dealer can confirm CSP11 status by VIN
  • Check coolant level cold. If it is below the MIN mark with no visible external leak, a slow cylinder head seep may be active
  • Smell around the engine bay for a sweet antifreeze odor, especially near the passenger-side exhaust manifold
  • Ask if the vehicle has ever been overheated. Cylinder head repairs get more expensive when warping is involved

2.5T Turbo (2021 only):

  • Ask whether the valve stem seal repair was completed under the class action settlement
  • Check the oil dipstick. If the level is noticeably below the full mark before the scheduled oil change, oil consumption is active
  • A Mazda dealer can perform an oil consumption test at no cost if the vehicle still falls within the extended 84-month/84,000-mile warranty

2022 and later:

  • Turn on the headlights at night or in a dim environment and watch for a warning indicator related to automatic headlight leveling. A repair estimate of $2,000+ applies if the system has failed
  • Test the automatic emergency braking by approaching a stationary obstacle slowly in a parking lot to confirm the radar is calibrated and active

Running Costs

Powertrain MPG (Combined) Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
2.5L NA (FWD/AWD) 26-28 Oil every 5k-7.5k mi, transmission service at 60k, brake fluid every 3 years ~$400
2.5T Turbo 24-25 Same as NA, plus: premium fuel for full 250hp, intake inspection at 60k+ ~$450
2.2D Diesel 28-29 Diesel particulate filter regeneration cycles; limited US service network Variable

The Skyactiv-G engines specify 0W-20 synthetic oil. Mazda recommends 5,000-mile or 7,500-mile intervals depending on driving conditions. Turbo owners should consider the shorter interval given the added thermal load.

Brake pads typically last 40,000-60,000 miles depending on driving style. Several owners on Mazda forums report the front pads wearing faster than rear on the 2022+ refresh, likely due to the suspension retuning increasing front brake bias.

The 6-speed automatic does not have a mandatory fluid change interval in Mazda's schedule, but most independent mechanics recommend a drain-and-fill around 60,000 miles as preventive maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2nd gen Mazda CX-5 reliable? Yes, with one caveat. The naturally aspirated 2.5L engine across all years (2017-2025) is one of the more durable compact SUV powertrains available used. The 2.5T turbo is also solid from 2022 onward. The 2019-2020 turbo has a documented cylinder head defect covered by Customer Service Program CSP11, which extends warranty to 10 years or 120,000 miles. Verify CSP11 completion on any 2019-2020 turbo before buying.

What year Mazda CX-5 should I avoid? Avoid 2018 if you cannot verify the PCM stall recall (19V497000) and side curtain airbag recall (18V426000) were completed. Approach 2019-2020 turbo examples with caution unless CSP11 documentation is in hand. Approach 2021 turbo examples with caution unless the valve stem seal repair under the class action settlement has been completed.

How many miles does a 2nd gen Mazda CX-5 last? With regular oil changes and routine maintenance, 200,000 to 250,000 miles is realistic on the naturally aspirated engine. Many owners on Mazdas247 report reaching 150,000 miles without a single major repair. The turbo engine has a shorter track record at extreme mileage, but no failure patterns emerge in properly maintained examples once the known defects are addressed.

Is the Mazda CX-5 turbo worth it over the base engine? For most buyers, no. The turbo adds roughly $3,000-$5,000 to the purchase price used, requires premium fuel for full power, and carries documented defects in 2019-2021 examples. The NA engine is more than adequate for daily driving. If you want the turbo, target 2022 or later and verify no open recalls.

Does the 2nd gen Mazda CX-5 have a CVT? No. All second-generation CX-5 models use a traditional 6-speed automatic transmission. This distinguishes it from the Honda CR-V, Nissan Rogue, and Subaru Forester, which all use CVTs in this era. The 6-speed shifts smoothly and has not generated notable complaint patterns in this generation.

Bottom Line

The naturally aspirated 2022 or 2023 CX-5 is the sweet spot of this generation. Zero recalls, zero documented powertrain defects, AWD standard, refreshed suspension, and inventory at reasonable prices. If budget is the priority, a 2020 NA is nearly as good and will regularly land under $20,000 with reasonable mileage.

If you want the turbo, wait for a 2022 or later example and confirm no open recalls. Run every VIN through a recall check regardless of what the seller says.

CarScout members can set alerts on specific trims and years and get notified when prices drop on the exact CX-5 they are targeting at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from Mazdas247.com, MazdaForum.com, MazdaWorld.org, CX5Forum.com, BobIsTheOilGuy.com, and CarComplaints.com. See the full Mazda CX-5 market data for pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting