The 2019 Nissan Altima had 210 NHTSA complaints including 5 fires. The 2022 model had 20 complaints and zero open recalls. Same L34 platform. Same basic body. Ten times the ownership risk depending on which year you pick up. The 6th gen Altima also introduced the world's first production variable-compression engine, which Nissan ultimately pulled from the lineup in 2025. Understanding which powertrain and which model year you're buying matters more on this car than on almost anything else in the segment.
This Generation at a Glance
The 6th generation Altima (internal code L34) launched for the 2019 model year as a full redesign. It brought a wider, lower stance, standard AWD availability across the lineup, and the headline VC-Turbo engine. A mid-cycle refresh arrived for 2022 with revised styling, a simplified trim lineup, and the SR VC-Turbo as a standalone configuration.
Key dividing lines within the generation:
- 2019-2021: Launch-era cars. Five initial recalls on 2019 alone, including the VC-Turbo bearing recall. 2020 had seven fires reported to NHTSA.
- 2022-2024: Post-refresh cars. Dramatically lower complaint rates. SR VC-Turbo replaces the Platinum VC-Turbo name.
- 2025: Nissan discontinued the 2.0L VC-Turbo for Altima, reverting to naturally aspirated engines. The 2019-2024 generation is the only run this engine had.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP/TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl FWD | 2019-2024 | 188 hp / 180 lb-ft | CVT | 32 |
| 2.5L 4-cyl AWD | 2019-2024 | 182 hp / 178 lb-ft | CVT | 29-30 |
| 2.0L VC-Turbo FWD | 2019-2024 | 248 hp / 273 lb-ft | CVT (AV-S8) | 29 |
Note that AWD is only available with the 2.5L engine. The VC-Turbo is front-wheel drive only.
Year pages for each model year: 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
The 2.5L 4-Cylinder (Base Powertrain)
This is the engine most 6th gen Altimas have, and it's the safer choice for used buyers. The 2.5L QR25DE-derived inline-four is conventional port-injection technology that Nissan has refined across multiple generations.
What owners like: 32 mpg combined in FWD form is competitive with anything in the segment. The engine is quiet at highway speeds, relatively smooth, and doesn't demand premium fuel. Standard PZEV-spec on some trim/state combinations means lower emissions-related maintenance costs.
The main weakness here isn't the engine. It's the CVT. The Xtronic CVT used in the 6th gen Altima received Nissan's updated NS-3 transmission fluid spec and reinforced internals compared to the 5th gen, but forum consensus on altimaforums.net and NissoClub threads consistently points to the same failure pattern: hesitation, juddering, and eventual loss of acceleration when fluid changes are skipped. The headline symptom is the engine revving freely while vehicle speed drops. Repair costs for a full CVT replacement run $4,800-$5,500 at a dealership and $3,800-$4,500 at an independent shop. A rebuild typically runs $3,200-$4,000.
Critical maintenance note: Nissan classifies CVT fluid as lifetime fill. Experienced Altima owners and independent mechanics uniformly recommend changing it every 25,000-30,000 miles using only genuine NS-3 fluid. Ask for proof of fluid changes in the service records. If none exist beyond 50,000 miles, budget for a fluid service immediately and treat the CVT as compromised.
The AWD version of the 2.5L is available across all trim levels and uses Nissan's Intelligent AWD system. It's a reactive, electro-hydraulically controlled clutch-pack system. Under normal highway driving it's FWD. It sends power rearward when slip is detected. Several owners report a warning message reading "AWD system overheated, please service" appearing after sustained AWD operation, particularly on loose surfaces or during tight-radius turns in cold weather. This doesn't appear to indicate imminent failure, but it's worth verifying whether the AWD coupling has been serviced at the intervals specified in the owner's manual.
The 2.0L VC-Turbo (Optional Powertrain)
This engine is the reason this generation of Altima needs a dedicated guide.
The 2.0L VC-Turbo is the world's first production variable compression ratio engine. The basic concept: a multi-link mechanism adjusts piston stroke on the fly, moving between 8:1 compression at full throttle (turbo mode) and 14:1 at light loads (fuel-efficiency mode). On paper it delivers both turbo performance and near-naturally-aspirated fuel economy. In practice it's a technically complex system with documented failure modes that don't appear on the 2.5L.
Recall 25V437000 (2019-2020 Altima VC-Turbo): Nissan issued a recall in 2025 affecting 5,685 2019-2020 Altima units equipped with the VC-Turbo. The defect: manufacturing defects in the main bearings and the A-link, C-link, and L-link bearings within the variable compression mechanism. When these bearings wear prematurely, metal debris contaminates the oil pan and can progress to catastrophic engine failure. NHTSA assigned this campaign number 25V437000. Owner notification letters were mailed February 2026. The fix is ECM software reprogramming plus oil pan gasket replacement and an oil change. It does not physically replace the suspect bearings. If you're looking at a 2019 or 2020 VC-Turbo, confirming this recall was completed via VIN lookup at /tools/recall-lookup is mandatory.
For 2021-2024 VC-Turbo models, the same bearing recall does not apply. That said, the structural complexity of the multi-link mechanism doesn't disappear with the model year change. Owners on NissoClub and across import-car Reddit communities report excessive oil consumption starting around 60,000-80,000 miles. The mechanism that made this engine technically impressive also means the oil pressure and flow dynamics are more sensitive than a conventional engine. Running low on oil risks accelerated wear on the variable-compression components. Check the oil on every visit. If a used example needs oil between changes before 80,000 miles, that's a warning sign worth investigating before purchase.
Carbon buildup is a documented secondary issue. Direct injection engines (like this one) spray fuel directly into the combustion chamber rather than onto the intake valves. Over time, oil blow-by gases deposit carbon on the valve stems and seats. Symptoms include rough cold starts, hesitation under light acceleration, and occasional misfires. Walnut blasting or chemical intake cleaning typically costs $300-$800 and is worth scheduling around 60,000-70,000 miles.
The VC-Turbo requires premium fuel for rated output (248 hp / 273 lb-ft). On regular 87 octane it still runs, but power output and fuel economy both drop enough to mostly erase the point of the engine. Factor premium fuel costs into ownership math.
What owners like about the VC-Turbo: when it's healthy, it's a meaningfully quicker car than the base 2.5L. The torque delivery is linear in a way that distinguishes it from a typical turbo's surge. It's genuinely enjoyable to drive hard. Forum threads from owners who bought certified pre-owned examples with clean records largely report positive experiences.
Trim-Specific Notes
The 6th gen Altima went through two distinct trim lineups.
2019-2021 lineup: S, SR, SV, SL, Platinum. The Platinum trim was the only way to get the VC-Turbo engine in 2019-2020, offered as a Platinum VC-Turbo configuration. The SR is the sporty trim with 19-inch wheels, sport-tuned suspension, paddle shifters, and a leather-wrapped steering wheel. It doesn't get the VC-Turbo unless you go to Platinum.
2022-2024 lineup: S, SV, SR, SL, SR VC-Turbo. The Platinum was dropped at the refresh. The VC-Turbo moved into the SR VC-Turbo as a standalone model. The SL now sits at the top of the naturally aspirated lineup.
Worth paying up for:
- SV: Adds heated front seats and available ProPilot Assist (hands-on highway driving assist). For daily commuters, this is the sweet spot in the naturally aspirated lineup.
- SR VC-Turbo (2022-2024): If you want the performance engine, the post-refresh version avoids the VC-Turbo bearing recall window entirely and comes with 19-inch sport wheels, a sport-tuned suspension, and paddle shifters standard. This is the version to buy if you want the turbo.
Worth skipping:
- The SR on 19-inch wheels rides noticeably firmer than the SV or SL on 17- or 18-inch wheels. If you're not drawn to the sporty aesthetic, the SV or SL provides a more comfortable daily driver.
- ProPilot Assist, available on SV and SL trims with an upgrade package, is worth having for highway commuters but don't pay a significant premium for it on the used market. It appears frequently in the Altima inventory.
AWD note: AWD is available on S, SV, and SR trims. The SL and SR VC-Turbo are FWD only. If AWD is a requirement, you're looking at 2.5L models.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen
| Year | Recalls | Complaints | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 210 | VC-Turbo bearing recall, fuel pump leak risk, rearview camera recall | Avoid |
| 2020 | 3 | 165 | VC-Turbo bearing recall (5,685 units), tie rod recall, 7 reported fires, 1 death | Avoid |
| 2021 | 1 | 56 | Tie rod recall (check completion), forward collision avoidance issues | Caution |
| 2022 | 0 | 20 | Post-refresh, simplified trims, SR VC-Turbo added | Good |
| 2023 | 0 | 24 | Similar to 2022, stable complaint profile | Best value |
| 2024 | 1 | 34 | EPS bolt loosening recall, otherwise clean complaint profile | Good |
The 2022-2023 is the sweet spot in this generation. The mid-cycle refresh addressed the first-year teething issues, the VC-Turbo bearing recall doesn't apply, and complaint rates are the lowest in the generation. The 2023 has essentially no meaningful differentiation from 2022 but typically costs slightly more.
The 2021 is acceptable if the tie rod recall (21V138000) has been completed. Confirm via VIN lookup. The complaint rate is 56, already a massive step down from 2020's 165.
The 2024 has the power steering bolt recall (23V882000). Dealers replace the entire steering gear assembly at no cost. Confirm completion before purchase.
Avoid 2019 and 2020 unless you're buying a 2.5L-only model where the VC-Turbo bearing issue is irrelevant, and even then the general complaint density in those years (electrical, brakes, AEB phantom activation) is much higher than in later years.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For all 6th gen Altimas:
- Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup before anything else. Confirm which campaigns are open and whether they've been completed.
- Pull up the oil level cold, before the engine starts. On any VC-Turbo model, a low reading before a warm-up is a red flag. On 2.5L models, it's still worth checking.
- Ask the seller for any CVT fluid service records. If you see the words "transmission is sealed" or "no service needed," that's a dealership telling you they never changed it. Budget $250-$350 for an immediate NS-3 fluid service.
- On 2021 models, ask specifically whether recall 21V138000 (tie rod ball joint) was completed. This is a steering-loss risk.
- On 2024 models, ask specifically whether recall 23V882000 (EPS bolt) was completed. This is a steering lock-up risk.
For VC-Turbo models (any year):
- On 2019-2020 VC-Turbo: recall 25V437000 status is mandatory. If it's open, the dealer must complete it before you take delivery. Don't accept a verbal promise.
- Start the car cold and let it idle for 90 seconds. Any ticking or rattling that fades at operating temperature needs investigation. A noise that persists at temperature, especially one that follows engine RPM, is a bearing warning.
- Check the oil condition (not just level). If it looks grey or smells burnt, the engine has seen heat events.
- Ask for records of any intake cleaning services. No records past 70,000 miles means carbon buildup is likely.
- Take it on the highway and accelerate hard from 30 to 65 mph. Note whether the transmission responds cleanly or hesitates and surges. Any "rubber band" sensation followed by a lurch is a CVT warning.
For AWD models:
- Ask the seller if the "AWD system overheated" warning has ever appeared. It's an indicator of low fluid or clutch wear.
- Verify the rear differential has been serviced according to the maintenance schedule.
Forward Collision Avoidance System (all years):
- On all years, test the brakes at low speed in a parking lot. The AEB system spontaneously activating on clear roads is a documented issue, particularly on 2019-2021. If the car brakes on its own with nothing in front of it during your test drive, note it. This is a sensor calibration issue that can be addressed but often recurs.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L FWD | 32 | CVT fluid (every 25k mi), spark plugs (100k), brake fluid (2 yr) | ~$450-$550 |
| 2.5L AWD | 29-30 | CVT fluid, rear diff fluid, spark plugs | ~$500-$600 |
| 2.0L VC-Turbo | 29 | CVT fluid, intake cleaning (60-70k), premium fuel, spark plugs (60k) | ~$600-$800 |
CVT replacement is the big-ticket risk: $4,800-$5,500 at a Nissan dealer, $3,800-$4,500 at an independent shop. The VC-Turbo adds potential intake cleaning ($300-$800) and premium fuel adds roughly $200-$300/year in extra fuel cost compared to the 2.5L on regular.
The Altima sells used for less than a comparable Accord or Camry, and that price gap is partly real savings and partly reflecting the higher perceived risk on the transmission. Budget $150-$200 for a CVT fluid service as a near-term item on any used purchase, regardless of mileage.
RepairPal estimates average annual repair cost at around $483 for the Altima, which is in line with the midsize sedan segment average of $456/year. The outlier risk is a CVT replacement, which is a single low-frequency but high-cost event. Extended warranty coverage for the CVT makes more financial sense on this car than on something like a Camry.
FAQ
Is the 6th gen Nissan Altima 2.5L reliable? The 2.5L 4-cylinder engine itself is sound. The CVT is the reliability variable. Change the fluid every 25,000-30,000 miles with Nissan NS-3 spec fluid, and the transmission generally holds up well through 150,000 miles. 2022-2023 models with the 2.5L and documented maintenance records are the lowest-risk 6th gen Altimas to buy.
Should I avoid the Nissan Altima VC-Turbo? Not necessarily, but it needs specific due diligence. On 2019-2020 models, recall 25V437000 covers a bearing defect that can lead to engine failure. Confirm it's been completed. On 2021-2024 models, check for oil consumption above 80,000 miles and ask about intake cleaning history. The 2022-2024 SR VC-Turbo is the safest entry point if you want the performance engine.
What year Nissan Altima 6th gen should I avoid? Avoid 2019 and 2020. The 2019 had 210 NHTSA complaints and five distinct recalls in its launch year, including the VC-Turbo engine bearing recall and a fuel pump leak risk. The 2020 had seven reported fires and one fatality in NHTSA data. Complaint rates dropped by more than 80% between 2020 and 2021, and by 90% between 2020 and 2022.
Does the 6th gen Nissan Altima come with AWD? Yes, AWD is available across most trims with the 2.5L engine. It's not available with the VC-Turbo, which is FWD only. The AWD adds roughly $1,500-$2,000 to the used price and costs 2-3 mpg. It uses an electro-hydraulic clutch system that routes torque to the rear wheels on demand rather than a mechanical full-time AWD setup.
How long does a 6th gen Nissan Altima last? Well-maintained 2.5L models regularly reach 150,000-200,000 miles with CVT fluid changes every 25,000 miles. The VC-Turbo's longevity at high mileage is less documented, partly because it only launched in 2019. Engines showing normal oil consumption and no bearing noise at 100,000 miles appear to run reliably beyond that point based on available owner data.
Bottom Line
The 2022-2023 Altima SV or SR with the 2.5L engine is the straightforward pick. Low complaint history, no open recalls, no bearing concerns, and a competitive ownership cost against anything in the segment at this price point. If you want the performance version, the 2022-2024 SR VC-Turbo is the right window. It has the engine Nissan discontinued and avoids the bearing recall that covers only 2019-2020.
Run every VIN through a recall check before committing. CarScout members can set price alerts on specific trim and year combinations to catch the right car when it hits the market at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from altimaforums.net, NissoClub (forums.nicoclub.com), CarComplaints.com, and RepairPal. See the full Nissan Altima market data for current pricing and inventory.