All posts

Used Nissan Pathfinder 4th Gen (2013-2021): Buyer's Guide

May 6, 202615 min readCarScout
buying guidenissanpathfinder4th genr52

The 2013 Nissan Pathfinder has 870 NHTSA complaints and 11 recalls. The 2020 model has a fraction of either. Both are the same generation. Same platform. Same basic CVT architecture. Three separate class action lawsuits cover different years within this generation for the same underlying transmission problem.

That's the story of the R52 Pathfinder: a capable, comfortable family hauler built around a CVT that Nissan improved incrementally but never fully solved across its nine-year run.

If you know which years to target and what to check before handing over money, this can be a very good used buy. It seats seven, tows 6,000 pounds, and rides like a car in a segment full of trucky alternatives. If you don't do your homework, you can end up with a $5,000 transmission repair at 80,000 miles.


This Generation at a Glance

The R52 Pathfinder launched in 2013 as a complete rethinking of the model. Nissan ditched the body-on-frame construction of the previous R51 and moved to a unibody crossover platform shared with the Murano, Altima, and Infiniti QX60. The result was a quieter, more fuel-efficient vehicle with a dramatically different driving character.

The generation received a meaningful mid-cycle refresh in 2017: redesigned front fascia, LED running lights, a more upscale interior, and a revised engine producing 284 horsepower versus 260 in the original. A second round of changes came for 2019, bringing a fully direct-injected VQ35DD engine, standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on most trims, and the Rock Creek Edition appearance package.

The R53 fifth-generation Pathfinder launched in 2022 with a conventional nine-speed torque converter automatic, finally replacing the CVT. That's a separate guide. This one covers 2013-2021 only.

Powertrain Years HP / TQ Trans MPG City/Hwy (2WD / AWD)
3.5L VQ35DE (port injection) 2013-2016 260 hp / 240 lb-ft Xtronic CVT 20/26 / 19/25
3.5L VQ35DE (updated, partial DI) 2017-2018 284 hp / 259 lb-ft Xtronic CVT 20/27 / 20/26
3.5L VQ35DD (direct injection) 2019-2021 284 hp / 259 lb-ft Xtronic CVT 20/27 / 20/26
2.5L SR25DE + Electric Hybrid 2014-2015 only 250 hp combined eCVT 25/27 (FWD only)

All standard models are available in FWD and AWD. AWD uses a driver-selectable system with 2WD, Auto, and 4WD Lock modes.

See full market data: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013


Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

The Xtronic CVT: What You're Actually Buying

Every non-hybrid R52 Pathfinder uses a variant of Nissan's Xtronic CVT, the JF016E in early production and the JF017E in later years. This transmission defines the R52 ownership experience more than anything else in the vehicle. Understanding its failure modes is the most important thing you can do before buying one.

Two distinct failure patterns documented across R52 forums and legal filings:

CVT judder and shudder (affects 2013-2021, most pronounced in 2013-2018): The CVT push-belt engages the primary and secondary pulleys under low-load, light-throttle conditions. When the belt-pulley contact layer degrades, it causes vibration and a shudder during acceleration at roughly 15-35 mph. It typically starts subtly, mimicking a road vibration. Owners consistently describe it as feeling like driving over rumble strips or a light rumble under light throttle. Left unaddressed, the belt begins slipping across the pulley surface, damaging the CVT internals and leading to complete failure.

Forum threads on PathfinderTalk.com going back to 2013 document this progression: shudder appears, owner asks the dealer, dealer reprograms the TCM, shudder returns, valve body is replaced, shudder returns again. The CVT judder TSB (NTB14-010, later updated) covers TCM reprogramming as a first step and valve body assembly replacement as a second. If you catch this at the shudder stage, repair cost runs $500-$1,500. A full CVT replacement runs $3,500-$7,500.

Coolant contamination ("strawberry milkshake," primarily 2013-2015): The R52 radiator integrates the transmission oil cooler internally. When the metal separator between the coolant and CVT fluid cracks, the two fluids mix. The result is a pink, milky fluid in the CVT reservoir that looks like a strawberry milkshake. This destroys the CVT within days of continued driving. By the time most owners notice symptoms, the transmission is already damaged.

NHTSA opened an investigation into the radiator cooler defect following recall campaign 14V142000, which covered 2013 models built between April and October 2012 for a separate CVT cooler hose detachment issue. The coolant contamination path is a different failure that was not subject to a formal recall. Forum consensus is to pull the CVT fluid dipstick on any 2013-2015 R52 during pre-purchase inspection and look for discoloration.

Warranty coverage by model year:

Nissan extended the CVT warranty on 2013-2014 models to 7 years/84,000 miles from original purchase under a voluntary service campaign. For 2015-2018 models, a class action settlement (finalized through Nissan Rogue and Pathfinder Xtronic CVT litigation) extended the powertrain warranty to 84 months/84,000 miles from original purchase date. A separate class action covering 2019-2021 Pathfinder and Infiniti QX60 CVT problems was filed more recently and was ongoing as of early 2026.

Standard Nissan powertrain warranty is 5 years/60,000 miles. If the vehicle you're considering has exceeded the extended warranty mileage or time window, CVT failure is an out-of-pocket event. Budget accordingly.

3.5L VQ35DE (2013-2016): 260 Horsepower, Port Injection

The VQ35DE is one of Nissan's most proven engines. Versions of it have powered multiple Nissan and Infiniti models for decades, and the basic architecture is well understood.

What owners value: The engine itself is durable. Owners on PathfinderTalk.com and The Nissan Club forums consistently report that the 3.5L does not fail on its own. The well-maintained VQ35DE will comfortably reach 150,000-200,000 miles. RepairPal rates the Pathfinder's average annual repair cost at $542, one of the lower figures in the midsize SUV segment, which reflects the engine's reliability when the CVT cooperates.

Oil consumption (documented issue): The VQ35DE in the R52 has a known PCV system concern and ring-sealing deficiency. The intake manifold PCV baffle on the right bank can fail, leading to oil consumption. More persistently, some engines have slightly tapered cylinder bores from manufacturing, which allows blow-by that gradually increases oil consumption over time. Owners report this appearing anywhere from 50,000-100,000 miles. Symptom: oil level drops measurably between changes without obvious leaks. Check the dipstick during pre-purchase inspection.

Year-specific notes: 2013 first-year production had the highest complaint rate due to both CVT issues and engine-related complaints. NHTSA logged 870 complaints for the 2013 alone. The 2013 also had the faulty torque converter casting that caused some early CVT shudder before belt wear was even a factor. Avoid 2013 unless pricing reflects the risk substantially.

3.5L VQ35DE Updated and VQ35DD (2017-2021): 284 Horsepower, Direct Injection

The 2017 refresh brought a revised engine producing 284 horsepower and 259 lb-ft of torque, with Nissan noting a "revised direct injection system" as part of the power increase. The 2019 model introduced the VQ35DD designation for full direct injection.

The oil sludge concern (2017-2021, documented on PathfinderTalk forums): Direct injection eliminates the fuel-washing-valve cleaning action that port injection provides. Combined with the direct injection design, the VQ35DD (2019-2021) can develop oil sludge at 36,000-40,000 miles if oil changes are delayed or incorrect oil is used. This is not a universal failure, but it has appeared enough in forums to warrant attention. Owners on PathfinderTalk.com report Nissan denying warranty coverage when owners could not document regular oil changes.

The practical implication: On any 2017-2021 Pathfinder you consider buying used, documented oil change history matters more than on the 2013-2016 cars. Missing service records on a direct-injected engine is a real red flag. Ask for receipts. If none exist, budget for a fresh synthetic oil change and catch can installation to prevent future buildup.

What improved: The 284hp output and higher torque make the post-2017 models more responsive, particularly during highway merging and towing. The 2017 refresh also brought a more upscale cabin with improved soft-touch surfaces. The towing capacity increased to 6,000 pounds with the revised powertrain.

Hybrid (2014-2015 Only): Rare, Higher MPG, Skip It

The Pathfinder Hybrid paired a 2.5L four-cylinder with an electric motor for about 250 horsepower combined and EPA ratings of 25/27 mpg in FWD-only configuration. It was discontinued after 2015 due to poor sales.

Why to skip it: The hybrid battery module and eCVT are difficult to source used. Hybrid-specific components are expensive. The sample size for used R52 hybrids is very small, which means community knowledge about failure patterns is limited. The MPG advantage over the standard model is not large enough to justify the additional complexity for a used-car purchase.


Trim-Specific Notes

The R52 Pathfinder comes in four core trims through its run: S, SV, SL, and Platinum. A Rock Creek Edition was added in 2019.

S (base): Even the base model includes tri-zone automatic climate control, a 5.0-inch (later 7-inch on 2017+ refresh) center display, backup camera, and standard Bluetooth. The S is mechanically identical to higher trims.

SV: Adds a power-adjustable driver's seat, remote engine start, hands-free liftgate (on some years), and upgraded infotainment. The SV is the sweet spot for most buyers. It adds meaningful convenience features without the ownership complexity of the Platinum's air suspension or larger displays.

SL: Leather upholstery, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, larger touchscreen, around-view monitor, and power rear liftgate. The SL earns the price premium on cold climates where heated seats and wheel matter daily.

Platinum: Ventilated front seats, panoramic moonroof, Bose premium audio, driver assistance features on 2017+ models, and 20-inch wheels. The panoramic sunroof on the Platinum has a documented drain line clogging issue that owners on multiple forums report. If you're buying a Platinum, inspect the sunroof drains during pre-purchase. A clogged drain sends water into the headliner or interior.

Rock Creek Edition (2019+): Appearance package on SV and SL trims. Dark 18-inch alloys, black exterior accents, body-color badging. No mechanical differences. Available in both FWD and AWD. Good value if you want the style without paying Platinum prices.

AWD vs. FWD: The AWD system adds capability but costs about 1 mpg combined. On low-mileage 2019-2021 models, the AWD premium is worth it for resale and all-weather confidence. On older models already past their peak value, skip it and save the money.


Which Model Years to Target

Year Recalls NHTSA Complaints Key Notes Verdict
2013 11 870+ Faulty CVT casting, coolant cooler recall, most recalls in gen Avoid
2014 11 554 CVT improved, warranty extended 7yr/84k, still high complaint rate Avoid
2015 ~6 Lower Class action coverage (2015-2018), cooling fan failures peak Caution
2016 ~4 Lower Hood latch recall ongoing, complaints declining Caution
2017 ~5 Higher Mid-cycle refresh, 284hp, nav system freezes reported Caution
2018 ~3 Higher AEB standard, still under class action window, CVT risks persist Caution
2019 ~2 Lower VQ35DD, CarPlay/AA on SV+, Rock Creek debut Good
2020 ~1 Lowest CarPlay/AA all trims, safety tech standard, lowest complaint rate Best value
2021 ~1 Low Final R52 year, same CVT, newer class action ongoing Good

2013-2014: Do not buy. The 2013 recorded 870 NHTSA complaints across its model year. The 2014 added 554 more. Recall 14V142000 covered the CVT cooler hose. The brake light recall (PC786) affected 267,000 vehicles from 2013-2015. These years have the highest probability of a CVT that either has already been replaced under warranty or is approaching the end of its replacement coverage window. Whatever the purchase price, the math does not work for most buyers.

2015-2016: High caution. The 2015-2018 class action settlement extended CVT warranty coverage to 84 months/84,000 miles from original purchase. For a 2015 bought new in 2015, that extended coverage expired in 2022. For a 2016 bought new in 2016, it expired in 2023. The coverage window has closed. The CVT risks remain. The 2015 also saw elevated complaints around the electric cooling fan. The 2016 complaints drop meaningfully, but the CVT shudder remains documented through this period.

2017-2018: Proceed with eyes open. The facelift is a real improvement. The cabin feels noticeably more upscale. The 284hp engine is more responsive. But the CVT carries forward unchanged, and 1,200+ CVT complaints were filed across the 2017-2021 period. The 2017 specifically drew complaints about the navigation system freezing and locking up the infotainment screen. If you're buying a 2017-2018, verify CVT fluid has been changed at least once, preferably twice, and check for shudder during the test drive.

2019-2020: The sweet spot. The VQ35DD introduced full direct injection and slightly improved refinement. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto became standard on SV trims and above for 2019. Safety tech expanded. Complaint volumes dropped substantially. The 2020 is the lowest-complaint year of the entire generation. A well-maintained 2019 or 2020 in the $16,000-$22,000 range with documented service history is the best value proposition in this generation.

2021: Worth considering. The last year of R52 production. Models still available with lower mileage than the 2019-2020 equivalents. Still subject to a new CVT class action that covers 2019-2021 models, but complaint volume remains much lower than early years. The 2021 R52 gets you a final-year example while the 5th gen (R53) with the 9-speed automatic was already on the way, which did not affect R52 owners but suggests Nissan knew the CVT needed replacing.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

This checklist is generation-specific. Generic used-car advice is not enough for the R52.

All Models (2013-2021)

CVT shudder test. Drive the vehicle cold and warm. During light throttle acceleration from 15-35 mph, feel for any vibration that follows the speed range. It may feel like very mild rumble strips or a slight shudder through the drivetrain. Do this test multiple times in both warm-up and fully warmed conditions. If present at any level, consider it a warning: either the CVT has an active issue or it has been reprogrammed and may recur.

CVT fluid check. The R52 CVT does not have a dipstick accessible through the hood. A proper fluid level check requires a fill plug accessed from underneath with the engine at operating temperature. Ask your inspection mechanic to check fluid color and condition. Healthy CVT fluid is green-pink and translucent. Dark brown fluid means degraded fluid. Milky or pinkish-beige fluid means coolant contamination. Walk away from any vehicle with milky CVT fluid.

OBD2 scan for CVT history. An enhanced scan tool (not a generic $30 OBD2 reader) can pull CVT overheat counts and historical fault codes from the transmission control module. Dealers and independent shops with Nissan-compatible scan tools can check this. High overheat counts indicate a transmission that has been stressed, whether from trailer use, hot weather, or extended low-speed driving.

Service records for oil changes. Particularly critical on 2017-2021 models with the VQ35DD direct-injected engine. Request all service records and look for regular oil changes at 5,000-7,500 mile intervals with full synthetic oil. Gaps in documentation are a real concern with this engine.

Electric cooling fan operation. Start the engine and turn the A/C to maximum with the blower on high. Listen for the cooling fan running from the front of the vehicle. A fan that does not spin up promptly or makes grinding, clicking, or intermittent sounds is approaching failure. Replacement cost: $1,500-$2,500.

VIN recall check. Run the VIN through NHTSA's recall database before purchase. Key campaigns to verify as closed: 14V142000 (2013 CVT cooler hose), PC786 (brake light switch, 2013-2015), hood latch campaign (2013-2016), and OCS airbag campaign (2013-2015). Any open recall should be confirmed as eligible for free dealer repair.

2013-2015 Specific

Radiator coolant contamination. On any 2013-2015 you seriously consider, have the mechanic pull and inspect the CVT fluid for milky discoloration. Also look inside the coolant overflow reservoir for any oily residue. If either shows contamination, the radiator-integrated cooler has failed or is close to failing.

Brake light behavior. While idling, have someone check that brake lights do not stay on after releasing the pedal. The PC786 recall (brake light switch relay) affects 2013-2015 models and can drain the battery overnight if the lights stay on. Verify the recall has been completed.

2017-2021 Specific

Oil sludge inspection. Remove the oil cap and shine a light into the valve cover. Look for a dark, caramel-colored buildup or thick black sludge on the underside of the cap or visible rocker arms. Even minor buildup on a 2017-2021 indicates oil change neglect. On a 2019-2021 VQ35DD, this is particularly meaningful.

Sunroof drains (Platinum trim). On Platinum models with the panoramic moonroof, have the mechanic check the sunroof drain tubes at all four corners. Pour a small amount of water into the sunroof channel while parked and watch for it to drain freely at the bottom of the windshield pillars. Clogged drains are a known issue that leads to interior water damage.


Running Costs

Configuration Combined MPG Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
3.5L VQ35DE, FWD (2013-2016) 22 CVT fluid every 30k miles, PCV valve ~$542
3.5L VQ35DE, AWD (2013-2016) 21 CVT fluid every 30k miles, PCV valve ~$542
3.5L VQ35DD, FWD (2017-2021) 22 CVT fluid every 30k miles, synthetic oil ~$550
3.5L VQ35DD, AWD (2017-2021) 22 CVT fluid every 30k miles, synthetic oil ~$550

RepairPal lists the Pathfinder's average annual repair cost at $542, slightly below the midsize SUV segment average of $573. That figure reflects normal wear-item repairs. It does not account for CVT replacement, which falls outside routine maintenance. Budget a separate $3,500-$7,500 contingency for any R52 purchase if the extended warranty has expired.

CVT fluid: Nissan's official maintenance schedule says 60,000 miles. Forum consensus backed by owner experience says every 30,000 miles using OEM NS-3 fluid or an approved equivalent. Using non-approved fluid can accelerate wear. Ask for receipts or plan to change it yourself immediately after purchase.

Engine oil: The VQ35DE takes 5W-30 conventional or synthetic. The VQ35DD requires full synthetic, typically 5W-30 or 0W-20, changed every 5,000-7,500 miles under normal conditions. Shorter intervals recommended if the vehicle is used for towing or sustained low-speed operation.

Towing: The R52 is rated at 6,000 lbs with the factory Class III hitch and transmission cooler. Models without the factory tow package are rated lower. The CVT does not respond well to extended towing in extreme heat. If you tow regularly, the 2019-2021 with a confirmed CVT fluid change history is the only configuration worth considering.


FAQ

What is the most common problem with the Nissan Pathfinder R52? The CVT transmission. Specifically, shudder and judder during light acceleration at 15-35 mph, which progresses to complete transmission failure if not addressed. Three separate class action settlements have covered different model years (2013-2014, 2015-2018, and 2019-2021 ongoing). Repair costs range from $500 for early-stage valve body work to $7,500 for full replacement.

Which Nissan Pathfinder years should I avoid? Avoid 2013 and 2014 completely. The 2013 has 870 NHTSA complaints and 11 recalls, including a unique CVT casting defect that predates the broader shudder problem. The 2014 logged 554 complaints. CVT warranty extensions for these years have likely expired on any vehicle still in circulation. The 2015-2016 years require serious caution for the same reasons.

How long does the Nissan Pathfinder CVT last? Variable and largely maintenance-dependent. With NS-3 fluid changes every 30,000 miles and no towing abuse, owners report 120,000-180,000 miles without replacement. With skipped fluid changes, heat stress, or early shudder symptoms ignored, failure between 50,000-100,000 miles is well-documented across PathfinderTalk.com owner reports. The average reported failure mileage sits around 80,000 miles based on aggregated NHTSA and owner data.

Is the Nissan Pathfinder good for towing? At 6,000 pounds with the factory hitch and transmission cooler, it tows more than most competitors in the three-row crossover segment. The limiting factor is CVT heat management under sustained load. Owners who tow regularly on 2017-2021 models report better outcomes than those who tow early-generation cars. Always verify the specific vehicle has the factory tow package (it includes an upgraded transmission cooler).

Is the 2019-2021 Pathfinder reliable enough to buy? Generally yes, with conditions. The VQ35DD engine needs verified oil change history to avoid sludge buildup, which some owners report appearing as early as 36,000-40,000 miles on neglected examples. The CVT is more refined than early years but a new class action covering 2019-2021 models confirms the underlying architecture remains problematic for some owners. A 2019 or 2020 with documented service history and no CVT shudder symptoms is a reasonable buy at current market prices.


Bottom Line

The Pathfinder R52 is a family SUV that punches above its price in space, ride quality, and towing. The CVT is the one component that can turn a good deal into an expensive lesson.

Buy a 2019 or 2020 with documented oil change history. Verify no CVT shudder during a thorough test drive. Pull the CVT fluid and check its color. Run the VIN through a recall check before money changes hands. The 2020 SV or SL in AWD configuration, priced around $16,000-$22,000 in today's market, is the clearest value in this generation.

Track price drops on specific Pathfinder trims and years at CarScout.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from PathfinderTalk.com, The Nissan Club forums, CarComplaints.com, RepairPal, CoPilot, and class action documentation from ClassAction.org and LawsuitLegit. See the full Nissan Pathfinder market data for current inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting