Nissan paid $277.7 million to settle a class action lawsuit over CVT transmission failures on the 2014-2018 Rogue. Then they extended the CVT warranty to 84 months/84,000 miles as part of that settlement. Then a separate class action launched for 2019 and 2020 models. That backstory matters before you put $18,000 on the table for a used one.
The 2nd gen Rogue (T32 platform, 2014-2020) is one of the best-selling compact SUVs of its era. It's comfortable, fuel-efficient, and genuinely practical. The Xtronic CVT is a specific and well-documented failure point, and the 2017-2018 models had a phantom braking problem affecting over 554,000 vehicles. Know which years carry real risk and which are solid, and this can be a very good used buy.
This Generation at a Glance
The T32 Rogue rides on Nissan's CMF (Common Module Family) platform, developed with Renault. It replaced the 1st gen T31 entirely, though Nissan briefly sold the old body as the "Rogue Select" (2014-2015) as a budget option. If you're shopping used, make sure you're not accidentally looking at a Rogue Select.
The T32 received a significant facelift in 2017: new V-Motion grille, full exterior and interior refresh, and standardized safety tech. The Rogue Sport, introduced the same year, is a completely different and smaller vehicle on a separate platform. It is not a trim of this Rogue.
The hybrid variant (2017-2019) was a limited-market product sold only in select western and mid-Atlantic states, with roughly 5,900 total units produced.
| Powertrain | Years Available | Output | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L QR25DE I4 | 2014-2020 (all) | 170 hp / 175 lb-ft | Xtronic CVT | 27-29 (FWD/AWD) |
| 2.0L MR20DD I4 Hybrid | 2017-2019 (limited markets) | 176 hp combined | e-CVT | 33-34 |
See the full Nissan Rogue market data for current inventory and pricing.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.5L QR25DE + Xtronic CVT (All 2014-2020 Models)
The QR25DE engine itself is not the problem. It's a proven, durable unit. Owners with properly maintained cars report 150,000-200,000 miles without major engine issues. One documented 2019 example reached 265,000 miles with no engine failures.
The CVT is the problem.
Nissan's Xtronic CVT (RE0F10D unit) uses a push-belt design that depends on correct fluid level and temperature management. The factory CVT cooler is undersized. In extended highway driving above 65 mph, sustained hill climbing, or ambient temperatures above 96°F, the CVT overheats and enters fail-safe mode: the engine revs freely while the vehicle slows, as if disconnected. Recovery requires stopping and waiting 5 or more minutes.
Failure progression owners document across forums:
- CVT judder or shudder at 20-35 mph during light acceleration: typically surfaces at 15,000-40,000 miles
- Whining or howling noise on deceleration: often by 30,000-50,000 miles
- Total CVT failure: most cases fall between 50,000 and 120,000 miles
CarComplaints.com aggregates the average CVT failure at 81,000 miles, with an average repair cost of $3,600. Dealer quotes from 2015-2017 owners ranged from $3,440 to $6,500.
Nissan issued a Technical Service Bulletin (NTB16-090) addressing CVT fluid cooler cleaning on 2014-2017 models, and a separate TSB for CVT judder diagnostic codes P17F0 and P17F1. The fix for judder is TCM reprogramming. The fix for total failure is CVT replacement.
The 2022 class action settlement (Stringer v. Nissan North America) covered 2014-2018 Rogues, extended the warranty to 84 months/84,000 miles from original purchase, and provided reimbursement for prior out-of-warranty repairs. The claim deadline for most pre-existing repairs was July 2025. If you're buying a 2014-2018 today, check whether the extended warranty coverage still applies to the specific VIN.
CVT fluid is the most important maintenance item on this vehicle. Nissan's official schedule says 60,000 miles. Forum consensus backed by shop data says every 30,000 miles with OEM NS-3 fluid. Use generic fluid or skip changes, and you're accelerating failure. Ask for service records before purchase. If none exist, budget $150-300 to change the fluid immediately.
2019-2020 improvement: The CVT unit was revised for 2018-2020 production. NHTSA complaints dropped from 576 (2017) to 320 (2019) to 142 (2020). A separate class action covers 2019-2020 models and is ongoing as of early 2026, but the complaint volume is dramatically lower.
2.0L MR20DD Hybrid System (2017-2019, Limited Markets)
With roughly 5,900 units produced, this is a rare find in the used market. It uses a different engine (MR20DD, not QR25DE) combined with a parallel hybrid motor, achieving 33-34 mpg combined versus 27-29 for the standard powertrain.
The most serious issue is a recall, not a gradual failure.
Recall R22A6 covers all 5,904 Rogue Hybrids from 2017-2019. The hydraulic brake booster motor overheats from repeated braking and high engine bay temperatures. In worst cases, the motor fails entirely, removing all power brake assist. Stopping distances increase substantially. Warning signs include a red brake warning lamp and audible buzzer. If you see those and ignore them, pedal effort increases dramatically.
The fix is dealer replacement of the hydraulic brake booster supply unit at no charge. Verify via VIN before purchasing any Rogue Hybrid.
The same phantom braking TSB (NTB18-041a) affecting standard 2017-2018 Rogues also applies to the Rogue Hybrid. Verify that software update is on file.
Hybrid-specific notes from owner reports include premature brake pad wear from regenerative braking calibration and real-world fuel economy that sometimes falls short of EPA estimates. RepairPal does not have robust data on this variant due to small sample size.
Trim-Specific Notes
The T32 uses three core trims throughout: S, SV, and SL.
S is the entry trim. Steel wheels, backup camera, push-button start. It got Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard in 2019. Mechanically identical to SV and SL, just with fewer comfort features.
SV is the sweet spot. Alloy wheels, roof rails, dual-zone climate, heated mirrors, power driver seat. The SV Premium Package (available as an option) adds heated front seats, a sunroof, power liftgate, and faux-leather seating. At SV with the Premium Package, you have most features most buyers want without paying for the full leather SL.
SL adds full leather upholstery, heated front seats standard, driver seat memory, around-view monitor, and Bose audio. The SL Platinum Package (2018 and later) brings ProPilot Assist (Nissan's highway driving assist), 19-inch wheels, and an electronic parking brake.
What to know about packages:
The Midnight Edition (introduced mid-2017) is cosmetic only: black wheels, black mirror caps, black roof rails. No mechanical changes. Do not pay a premium for it.
The 3rd row seating option (via Family Package) was available on S and SV trims from 2014 through 2017 only. It was dropped entirely for 2018. The 3rd row fits children only; it is extremely cramped for adults.
ProPilot Assist is 2018 and later only, on SL with the Platinum Package. No standard trim gets it before 2020, when it expanded to SV with an option package. If you want Nissan's highway lane assist, confirm the specific VIN has it.
AWD is available on all trims but is never standard. It is always an add-on. Confirm the specific vehicle's drivetrain before purchase.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen
| Year | Recalls | NHTSA Complaints | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 10 | 422 | Launch year, T32 platform, 3rd row option | Avoid |
| 2015 | 7 | 537 | Highest CVT complaint volume of generation | Avoid |
| 2016 | 6 | 528 | CVT/AC/suspension issues continue | Avoid |
| 2017 | 5 | 576 | Facelift; AEB standard mid-year; hybrid debuts | Caution |
| 2018 | 2 | 612 | ProPilot US debut; phantom braking at peak | Avoid unless AEB updated |
| 2019 | 2 | 320 | CarPlay/Android Auto standard; CVT improved | Good |
| 2020 | 1 | 142 | Final T32; JD Power 83/100; Safety Shield 360 | Best overall |
2014-2016: The high-risk years. These are the vehicles covered by the $277.7M settlement. Wiring harness fire recall (689,000 Rogues), fuel pump recall (2014 only), airbag misclassification recall, and the highest CVT complaint volumes in the generation. Not worth buying at any price without a confirmed powertrain warranty in hand.
2017: Use caution. The facelift improved the exterior and interior substantially. CVT failures occur less frequently than pre-facelift. But the forward emergency braking system introduced in 2017 triggered a phantom braking problem that NHTSA investigated in 2019. Verify TSB NTB18-041a has been applied to the specific VIN before buying.
2018: The counterintuitive year. Only 2 recalls, yet 612 NHTSA complaints. The phantom braking problem was at its peak. Fourteen crashes and five injuries were linked to the AEB system before Nissan issued a service campaign. If you're buying a 2018, confirm the AEB software update (NTB18-041a / PC637) is in the VIN history via a Nissan dealer lookup. An unupdated 2018 can brake suddenly to near-zero at highway speeds for no reason.
2019: Strong value. Complaints dropped by nearly half versus 2018. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto became standard. Safety Shield 360 added rear automatic emergency braking, automatic high beams, and lane departure intervention. CVT reliability improved meaningfully. This is the first year we'd recommend without significant caveats.
2020: Best of the generation. Single recall (the jackknife key campaign covering multiple years). Only 142 NHTSA complaints. JD Power initial quality score of 83/100. Last year of naturally aspirated 2.5L production before the T33 redesign. Finding a low-mileage 2020 is the smart play.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
For All 2nd Gen Rogues
- Run the VIN through a recall check. The wiring harness fire recall (R21B9), airbag recall (21V-485), and jackknife key recall are all multi-year campaigns that may still be open on a specific VIN.
- Request the full service history. Look for CVT fluid changes. No records at all is a yellow flag: budget to change the fluid immediately.
- Cold-start CVT test. On a cold engine, accelerate gently from a stop to 40 mph using light throttle. Watch for shudder or hesitation at 20-35 mph. That pattern matches CVT judder (diagnostic codes P17F0/P17F1). Do not buy without further evaluation.
- Highway overheat test. Drive at 65+ mph for 20-30 minutes. Watch for any dashboard warning or sudden loss of acceleration. Fail-safe entry during a test drive means the CVT cooler is overloaded.
- Scan for codes. Bring an OBD-II scanner or pay a pre-purchase inspection shop to check. P17F0 and P17F1 indicate active CVT judder conditions. Present codes are a buying red flag.
- AWD coupling check (AWD models). Listen for clunking or vibration in turns. AWD warning light on the dash indicates coupling assembly failure ($500-1,500 repair). Confirm all four tires are the same size and brand.
- Sunroof drain. On panoramic sunroof models, water intrusion through clogged drain tubes is a recurring issue. Check the headliner near the sunroof corners for water staining.
Specifically for 2017-2018 Models
- AEB software verification. Ask any Nissan dealer to run a VIN history check and confirm TSB NTB18-041a and service campaign PC637 are on file. Do not rely on the seller's word. An unupdated car can slam on its brakes at highway speed for no apparent reason.
- ProPilot Assist test (2018 SL Platinum only). If the car has ProPilot, engage it on the highway and confirm it does not brake unexpectedly. If it does, the software update is either incomplete or ineffective on that unit.
Specifically for 2017-2019 Rogue Hybrid
- Brake booster recall (R22A6). Verify this has been completed. Ask the dealer to confirm. If not completed, schedule the repair immediately: power brake assist loss is a serious safety risk.
- AEB software check. Same as standard 2017-2018.
- Regenerative braking feel. The brake pedal feel is different from a standard Rogue. Test low-speed stops for any abruptness or inconsistency.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L QR25DE FWD | 29 mpg | CVT fluid (30k intervals), engine oil (5k synthetic), brake calipers | ~$467 (RepairPal avg) |
| 2.5L QR25DE AWD | 27 mpg | CVT fluid, AWD coupling inspection, oil | ~$500-550 |
| 2.0L MR20DD Hybrid | 33-34 mpg | Brake pads (faster wear), hybrid battery check, oil | Limited data; estimate $500-700 |
Known expensive repairs:
- CVT replacement: $3,500-$8,000. Most common major failure on this generation.
- AC evaporator replacement (prevalent on 2014-2016): $1,114-$1,857 (RepairPal estimate).
- AWD rear coupling replacement: $500-$1,500 parts plus labor.
- Front suspension (coil spring/strut bearing, per TSB 15-062C): $400-$900 per side.
- Sunroof drain cleaning: $375 at dealer, or DIY with compressed air annually.
The QR25DE engine oil changes should use full synthetic on a 5,000-mile interval. Skipping oil changes on this interference engine risks timing chain tensioner failure. If the timing chain slips, it contacts the pistons and valves. Repair cost on that scenario: $3,000-$6,000 minimum.
FAQ
Is the Nissan Rogue CVT reliable? The 2014-2018 CVT has a documented failure pattern: average failure at 81,000 miles, with repair costs of $3,500-$8,000. Nissan settled a $277.7M class action and extended the CVT warranty to 84 months/84,000 miles for those years. The 2019-2020 CVT is significantly improved. Regular fluid changes every 30,000 miles with OEM NS-3 fluid extend CVT life substantially.
Which year Nissan Rogue should I avoid? Avoid 2014, 2015, and 2016. These have the highest CVT complaint volumes, a wiring harness fire recall covering 689,000 vehicles, and a fuel pump recall on 2014 models. Avoid the 2018 unless you can confirm the AEB phantom braking software update (TSB NTB18-041a) has been applied to the specific VIN.
What year Nissan Rogue T32 is best? The 2020 is the best year of this generation. One recall, 142 NHTSA complaints, and a JD Power initial quality score of 83/100. The 2019 is the best value, with dramatically fewer complaints than earlier years and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto standard from the factory.
Does the 2nd gen Rogue CVT last 150,000 miles? It can, with the right maintenance. A documented 2019 Rogue reached 265,000 miles with no CVT failure, with the owner citing consistent 30,000-mile fluid changes using NS-3. The failure pattern is heavily correlated with maintenance neglect and with the earlier model years (2014-2018). On a 2020 with proper service records, 150,000 miles is realistic.
Is the Nissan Rogue Hybrid worth buying used? Only if Recall R22A6 (brake booster) has been completed on that specific VIN. The hybrid gets genuinely better fuel economy (33-34 mpg combined vs. 27-29) and the hybrid battery pack is not a documented widespread failure. But it's a rare vehicle with limited service data, and the brake booster issue is a safety defect. Verify the recall before anything else.
Bottom Line
The 2019 or 2020 T32 Rogue is the version worth buying. The 2020 in particular is the cleanest exit from this generation: one recall, low complaint volume, and CarPlay/Android Auto standard. Stick to the SV trim for the best value; the SV with the Premium Package covers most buyers' needs without the SL price premium.
Avoid the 2014-2016 range unless you have a verified CVT warranty in hand. Approach the 2018 only after confirming the AEB software update on the specific VIN.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you commit. CarScout members can set price alerts for specific years and trims, like the 2020 SV AWD, and track deals as they hit the market at usecarscout.com. Plans start at $5/week.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from NicoClub Rogue forums, CarComplaints.com, NissanProblems.com, RepairPal, and the Stringer v. Nissan North America settlement documents. See the full Nissan Rogue market data for current pricing and inventory.