All posts

Used Subaru Outback 6th Gen (2020-2025): Buyer's Guide

May 5, 202613 min readCarScout
buying guidesubaruoutback6th gen

The 2020 Subaru Outback was recalled six times in its first year. The 2024 Outback has zero recalls and an 82/100 reliability rating. Same platform. Same core design. Completely different ownership experience depending on which year you buy.

This guide covers only the sixth-generation Outback (2020-2025), built on Subaru's new Global Platform. Not the 2015-2019 generation. Not a general "best Outback years" list. The specific issues, specific powertrain tradeoffs, and specific inspection items for the generation you're shopping right now.

The 6th gen also happened to produce more class action lawsuits in five years than the previous generation did in its entire run: windshields, infotainment, EyeSight, and the Thermal Control Valve all generated legal action. Most of those cases settled with real warranty extensions you can benefit from. Understanding them is worth more than any extended warranty an F&I manager will sell you.


This Generation at a Glance

The sixth-generation Outback launched for 2020 on Subaru's Global Platform (SGP, chassis code BT). It replaced the 5th gen (BS platform, 2015-2019) with a meaningfully stiffer body, improved ride, and a completely revised interior centered on an 11.6-inch portrait touchscreen. Symmetrical full-time AWD remained standard across every trim.

The generation was planned to run through 2025. Supply chain delays pushed the expected 7th gen out to 2026, so Subaru extended the 6th gen an extra year.

Mid-cycle changes within the generation:

  • 2021: Adaptive LED headlights added to Base/Premium/Onyx trims; rear-seat reminder standard
  • 2022: Wilderness trim introduced; Onyx Edition (non-XT) added; EyeSight 4.0 on XT trims
  • 2023: Android Auto standard on Base trim; minor infotainment software improvements
  • 2024: Eyesight Assist Monitor added to more trims; improved EyeSight calibration
Powertrain Years Available HP / TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
2.5L FA25 Boxer 4-cyl NA 2020-2025 182 hp / 176 lb-ft CVT 29 mpg
2.4L FA24T Turbo Boxer 4-cyl 2020-2025 260 hp / 277 lb-ft CVT 26 mpg
2.4L FA24T Turbo (Wilderness) 2022-2025 260 hp / 277 lb-ft CVT 24 mpg

The "XT" designation on any trim (Onyx Edition XT, Limited XT, Touring XT) means the 2.4L turbo. All other trims use the 2.5L naturally aspirated engine. The Wilderness uses the turbo regardless of trim designation.

See the Subaru Outback market data for current pricing and inventory.


Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

2.5L FA25 Boxer: The Sensible Choice

The 2.5L naturally aspirated engine covers the Base, Premium, Limited, Touring, and Onyx Edition trims. It replaced the FB25 in earlier Subaru models and is generally more reliable than the turbo in this generation.

What owners like: Smooth, predictable power delivery. Real-world 30+ mpg highway is common. Maintenance costs are lower. Insurance rates run $200-400/year less than XT trims. Service intervals align with normal 6,000-mile oil changes.

Known failure: Thermal Control Valve (TCV). This is the most important thing to know before buying a 2020 or 2021 Outback with the 2.5L. The FB25D engine used in 2020 and early 2021 production has a known TCV defect where coolant vapor intrudes into the valve sensor, triggering DTCs P2682 and P26A. Left unaddressed, the engine runs lean and overheats. Subaru extended the TCV warranty to 15 years or 150,000 miles (from the original in-service date) in May 2024 under TSB 09-119-24. If the car has not had the TCV inspected or replaced, this repair is free at any Subaru dealer. Ask for the service history before you buy. If you can't get it, run the VIN through Subaru's recall lookup.

The TCV issue applies to 2020 and early 2021 builds. Mid-2021 production switched to an improved valve with a stainless steel internal shaft and enhanced waterproofing. Post-mid-2021 2.5L engines are not meaningfully affected by this issue.

CVT chain slip recall (NHTSA 22V485000). This recall covered roughly 200,000 Outback, Legacy, and Ascent vehicles. A TCU software error allows the CVT drive chain to slip under certain conditions. Chain slip can cause the chain to break, resulting in complete loss of drive. The fix is a TCU software update. Check VIN for completion status before buying any 2020-2022 Outback with the 2.5L. The recall repair is free.

Head gasket: Almost a non-issue in the 6th gen. Head gasket failures were associated with the EJ-series engines (1996-2012). The FA25 in this generation does not have a documented head gasket problem. Mechanics who haven't worked on newer Subarus will tell you otherwise. They are behind.

Overall: The 2.5L is the correct choice for most buyers. After the TCV warranty extension and CVT recall completion, the engine is solid. A 2022-2024 2.5L Limited or Premium is the guide's recommendation for most use cases.


2.4L FA24T Turbo: More Power, More Maintenance

The 2.4L turbocharged Boxer covers the Onyx Edition XT, Limited XT, and Touring XT trims. The Wilderness uses this engine with a different tune and suspension setup. It makes 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque, which transforms the Outback into a genuinely fast wagon.

What owners like: The performance gap over the 2.5L is significant. 0-60 in the mid-5s vs low-8s. Highway merges are relaxed. Forum consensus on subaruoutback.org is that the turbo engine feels substantially better to drive daily.

Known failure: Oil dilution. The FA24T uses gasoline direct injection (GDI), which means fuel can wash down cylinder walls into the crankcase during cold starts. Under turbo boost, this effect is amplified. The result is oil contamination that reduces viscosity and accelerates engine wear. Subaru's official oil change interval is 6,000 miles for the turbo, but owner experience on BobIsTheOilGuy and the Outback forums is clear: change oil every 3,000-5,000 miles to stay ahead of dilution. Budget for it. If you're buying a used XT, pull the dipstick and check the oil. Thin oil with a fuel smell is a red flag.

Known failure: Timing chain phaser issues. Pre-mid-2021 FA24T builds had timing chain control valve failures that caused cold-start misfires, rough idle, and eventually trigger check engine lights for cam timing. Repair involves front dress removal and precise chain alignment. If the car has under 60,000 miles and has never had this addressed, budget $800-1,500 for the repair. Post-mid-2021 production improved the valve. Ask a Subaru tech to pull the build date before buying a 2020-2021 XT model.

Known failure: Oil leaks. Multiple owners across subaruoutback.org threads and consumer review sites report oil seepage from the upper and lower oil pans on FA24T engines, often appearing between 40,000-70,000 miles. Not a catastrophic failure, but a repair that runs $300-600 at a dealer.

CVT recall (22V485000) applies to XT models as well. Same fix as the 2.5L: TCU software update. Confirm it's been done.

Carbon buildup. Direct injection without port injection means no fuel washing the intake valves. Carbon accumulates over time. Symptoms: cold-start misfire, rough idle. Walnut blasting at 80,000-100,000 miles is the standard fix ($300-600). Not urgent for most used examples under 80k, but factor it into ownership costs.

Wilderness specifically: Same FA24T engine but with all-terrain tires (225/65R17) and 9.5 inches of ground clearance (vs 8.7 standard). The bigger tires drop combined MPG from 26 to 24 and slightly dull low-speed throttle response. The Wilderness is more capable off-road but no more reliable mechanically than the other XT trims. Forum threads on fuel economy show owners consistently getting 23-25 combined in mixed driving.

Overall: The 2.4T is a better driving experience with higher ownership costs. Oil changes twice as often. More maintenance attention required. A 2022-2024 Limited XT with service records showing regular oil changes at 5k miles or less is acceptable. A 2020 XT with no service records and 65,000 miles is a gamble.


Trim-Specific Notes

Base and Premium cover most used inventory. Premium adds heated front seats, a power driver's seat, and blind-spot monitoring. Worth the step up on the used market, where price gaps between Base and Premium are often small.

Onyx Edition (2022+, non-XT) adds dark exterior trim and all-season tires. Mechanically identical to Premium with the 2.5L. A solid mid-tier choice.

Limited hits the sweet spot for most buyers. Adds a heated steering wheel, power rear gate, and ventilated front seats. The 2.5L Limited is the recommended spec for buyers who want features without turbo maintenance overhead.

Touring adds Nappa leather and a panoramic moonroof. The moonroof adds a meaningful leak risk. Owner complaints about moonroof seal failures and water intrusion run through multiple forum threads. If you buy a Touring, inspect the headliner near the moonroof edges for water staining.

Limited XT and Touring XT carry the turbo's maintenance requirements and premium pricing. The performance is real. So is the oil change frequency.

Wilderness is not a gimmick. The raised suspension and skid plates provide genuine ground clearance. If you actually use the vehicle off-road, it's worth the fuel economy hit. If you don't, a Limited 2.5L is cheaper to run and nearly as capable on mixed surfaces.


Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen

Year Recalls Key Issues Verdict
2020 6 Fuel pump (x2), battery drain, first-year electrical, TCV pre-warranty Caution
2021 4 CVT chain slip recall, TCV (early builds), airbag sensor Caution (late builds better)
2022 4 CVT recall, airbag sensor (24V227), windshield settlement Good
2023 2 Driveshaft bolt recall Good
2024 0 Minor EyeSight calibration improvements Best value
2025 0 Extended 6th gen, minor content changes Best available

Avoid the 2020. Six recalls, more NHTSA complaints than any other year in this generation, and the highest concentration of first-year electrical issues. Battery drain was so pervasive that Subaru issued multiple TSBs but never a recall. The 2020 is the cheapest for a reason.

The 2021 is buyer-dependent. Early builds (through roughly mid-2021) carry the TCV issue and the timing chain phaser risk on XT variants. Late 2021 builds after the production changeover are considerably more sorted. If you're buying a 2021, the build date matters. Pull it from the door jamb sticker.

The 2022 is the starting point for most buyers. The Wilderness trim debuted. The major recall count dropped to four (down from six in 2020). Complaints in NHTSA's database fell from 283 (2021) to 435 (2022), but many 2022 complaints were carryover EyeSight and infotainment issues being reported retroactively by earlier buyers.

The 2023-2024 is the sweet spot. Complaint volume dropped sharply. The 2023 carries two recalls; the 2024 has none. If budget allows, a 2023-2024 2.5L Limited with confirmed CVT recall completion and a clean TCV inspection history is as good as this generation gets.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

All 6th Gen Models

  • VIN recall check first. Run the VIN at nhtsa.gov or through the recall lookup tool before the test drive. The CVT chain slip recall (22V485000) and airbag sensor recall (24V227) must be completed. If they are open, it's not a dealbreaker but negotiate accordingly.
  • Windshield inspection. Look for cracks along the edges or originating near the EyeSight camera mount at the top of the glass. The windshield class action settlement (2020-2022 models) provides one free replacement under extended warranty (8 years / 100,000 miles). Confirm settlement status for any 2020-2022 by checking the VIN through the settlement administrator.
  • EyeSight test. On the test drive, drive a highway section and observe the pre-collision braking system. False triggers (braking for shadows, guard rail reflections, oncoming headlights) are a documented 2013-2022 issue covered under the EyeSight settlement's warranty extension (75% of repair costs for 4 years / 48,000 miles from the original in-service date). If the car randomly brakes, the settlement coverage applies.
  • Infotainment reboot test. Let the vehicle warm up fully. The StarLink 11.6-inch touchscreen on 2020-2022 models has a well-documented failure mode where it reboots mid-drive after reaching operating temperature. Run the car for 15 minutes and confirm the screen stays up. If it drops or reboots, negotiate aggressively. Replacement units run $600-1,200 at dealers.
  • Battery test. Ask the seller when the battery was last replaced. Battery drain complaints are concentrated in 2020-2021 models. If the car has the original 2020 battery, budget $200-300 for replacement.

2.5L FA25 Specific

  • TCV history (2020-2021 builds). Ask to see the service records for TSB 09-119-24 (Thermal Control Valve inspection/replacement). If the vehicle was manufactured before mid-2021 and there is no TCV work in the history, take it to a Subaru dealer before purchasing. The dealer will diagnose for free under the 15-year/150,000-mile warranty extension.
  • CVT fluid. Ask for the transmission service history. Subaru says "lifetime fluid" but the forum consensus is to change it every 30,000-60,000 miles. A high-mileage 2020 Outback with no CVT fluid record is a risk. The fluid change costs $200-360. Skipping it on a 6th gen CVT that has already had the chain slip recall is unnecessary gamble.

2.4T Turbo Specific

  • Cold start check. Start the car from cold. Listen for a timing chain tick or rattle that does not fade within the first 30 seconds of idle. A persistent tick that follows RPM is a timing chain phaser warning on pre-mid-2021 builds. Walk away or budget $800-1,500.
  • Dipstick check. Pull the dipstick with the engine warm. Thin, pale oil with any fuel smell means the seller has not been changing oil frequently enough. This is the leading cause of FA24T premature wear. Thin oil is a hard pass unless the price reflects it.
  • Oil pan inspection. Look underneath at the upper and lower oil pan mating surfaces. Seepage at the pan rail on higher-mileage XT models is common. Fresh sealant around the pan is fine. Active weep is a negotiation point.
  • Oil change records. The 2.4T needs oil changes every 3,000-5,000 miles, not 6,000. If the service history shows 7,500-mile or longer intervals, the engine has been run hard on degraded oil. Pass unless the price is deeply discounted.

Running Costs

Powertrain Combined MPG Oil Change Interval CVT Fluid Est. Annual Repair Cost
2.5L FA25 29 mpg Every 6,000 miles Every 30-60k mi ($200-360) $400-700
2.4L FA24T (XT) 26 mpg Every 3,000-5,000 miles Every 30-60k mi ($200-360) $700-1,200
2.4L FA24T (Wilderness) 24 mpg Every 3,000-5,000 miles Every 30-60k mi ($200-360) $700-1,200

Key maintenance intervals to budget for:

  • Spark plugs: 60,000 miles ($150-250)
  • Brake fluid flush: every 30,000 miles ($80-150, Subaru recommends this more aggressively than most makes)
  • Cabin air filter: every 15,000 miles ($25-60)
  • TCV inspection (2020-2021 2.5L): free under 15yr/150k warranty extension
  • Windshield replacement (2020-2022 if cracks appear): free one-time under class action settlement, otherwise $600-1,200 with EyeSight recalibration

The 2.4T's oil change frequency (twice as often as the 2.5L) adds $200-400/year in maintenance cost at dealer pricing, $100-200 at an independent shop. Over five years, the powertrain choice is a $1,000-2,000 ownership cost difference before any repair differences.


FAQ

Is the 6th gen Subaru Outback reliable? Year-dependent. The 2020 is the weakest year with 6 NHTSA recalls and high complaint volume in NHTSA's database. The 2023 and 2024 models have 2 and 0 recalls respectively and score 77/100 and 82/100 on auto reliability indexes. Buy 2023 or later for the most straightforward ownership experience.

What is the Thermal Control Valve issue on the Subaru Outback? The TCV regulates engine coolant flow in the 2.5L engine. On 2020 and early 2021 builds, coolant vapor intrudes into the valve's sensor, causing overheating risk and engine codes P2682 and P26A. Subaru extended the warranty to cover TCV repairs for 15 years or 150,000 miles from the original in-service date (extended as of May 2024). Any 2020-2021 Outback should have its TCV history verified before purchase.

Is the Subaru Outback XT turbo worth buying used? The turbo engine delivers genuinely better performance and is fun to drive. The tradeoff is maintenance: oil changes every 3,000-5,000 miles instead of 6,000, higher risk of oil dilution and carbon buildup, and more expensive repairs when things go wrong. A well-maintained XT with service records is a good vehicle. One with spotty oil change history is a liability.

What years of the 6th gen Subaru Outback should I avoid? Avoid the 2020 model year. It has the highest recall count, most electrical complaints, and the most unresolved first-year issues. The early 2021 is a step up but still carries TCV and timing chain phaser risk on XT variants. Start your search at 2022 for most budgets, 2023-2024 if the extra spend is feasible.

How long do Subaru CVTs last? With proper fluid maintenance, 150,000-200,000 miles is achievable. The key variable is whether the CVT chain slip recall (22V485000) has been completed, and whether the transmission fluid has been changed at 30,000-60,000 mile intervals. Subaru technically calls it "lifetime fluid" but the dealer and owner consensus is that proactive fluid changes at 30-60k intervals are the difference between a CVT that goes 200k and one that fails at 120k.


Bottom Line

The 2023-2024 2.5L Limited is the correct pick for most buyers. Low recalls, improved reliability scores, no TCV exposure from pre-mid-2021 production, and a powertrain that doesn't require twice-as-frequent oil changes. Run the VIN through the recall lookup tool before committing. Verify CVT recall completion. On any 2020-2021, get the TCV inspected before purchase.

If you want the turbo, a 2022-2024 Limited XT with confirmed oil change records at sub-5,000-mile intervals is worth considering. Skip any XT with missing or stretched service history.

CarScout members can set up price drop alerts on specific Outback trims and years, filtering by mileage range as inventory moves at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, class action settlement filings at classaction.org, and real owner experiences from subaruoutback.org, BobIsTheOilGuy forums, r/subaru, and consumer reviews on Edmunds and Consumer Reports. See the full Subaru Outback market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting