Every 4WD Toyota 4Runner built between 2010 and 2024 shares a documented front differential issue. Toyota knows about it. They issued three separate Technical Service Bulletins spanning nine years: T-SB-0026-15 in 2015, an update in 2019, and T-SB-0075-23 in October 2023. Each addresses the same cyclic groan noise at 30-50 mph in 2WD mode. The fix is free at any Toyota dealer. Most buyers never ask about it.
That is one example of what 14 years of community documentation looks like for a single platform. Owners on toyota-4runner.org and 4runners.com have been cataloguing failure patterns since launch. This guide pulls the most buyer-relevant findings into one place: the Takata airbag recall complexity on 2010-2016 models, the KDSS hydraulic system costs on salt-state trucks, the trim-by-trim hardware differences that change what you should inspect, and a year-by-year NHTSA breakdown across all 15 model years.
This Generation at a Glance
The 5th generation 4Runner (internal code N280) launched for 2010 as a complete redesign. Toyota kept the same body-on-frame platform, the same 4.0L V6, and the same 5-speed automatic for the full 14-year run. No turbocharged engines. No hybrid. No powertrain changes. One engine, one transmission, one platform.
Two mid-cycle refreshes divide the generation into three phases:
- Phase 1 (2010-2013): Launch configuration. Basic infotainment. Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select on Trail Edition 4WD models. All affected by Takata airbag recall.
- Phase 2 (2014-2019): Full facelift in 2014. Projector headlamps, revised interior, touchscreen. TRD Pro added in 2015. KDSS available on TRD Off-Road and Limited. 2014-2016 remain in Takata window.
- Phase 3 (2020-2024): Largest functional update. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, 8-inch touchscreen, Toyota Safety Sense-P standard. LED headlights standard across all trims from 2021. Recall count drops sharply.
| Configuration | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0L V6 1GR-FE, 4x2 (RWD) | 2010-2024 | 270 hp / 278 lb-ft | 5-speed automatic | 19 mpg |
| 4.0L V6 1GR-FE, Part-time 4x4 | 2010-2024 | 270 hp / 278 lb-ft | 5-speed automatic | 17 mpg |
Current listings by year: 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023.
Powertrain and Drivetrain Breakdown
The 1GR-FE Engine: What Owners Actually Report
Every 5th gen 4Runner uses the 4.0L DOHC V6 with Dual VVT-i. This engine is the primary reason the 5th gen commands strong prices on the used market. It uses a timing chain, not a belt, so there is no belt replacement interval. Owners on 4runners.com consistently report 200,000-mile engines with nothing beyond oil changes and spark plugs. Well-maintained examples with 300,000 miles exist and get documented.
Two recurring symptoms appear across forum discussions:
Cold-start rattle. The VVT-i camshaft gear assembly relies on oil pressure to hold position. When the engine sits overnight, oil drains from the cam gear assembly. First startup produces a brief rattle, typically two to five seconds, until oil pressure builds and the gear seats. This is normal documented behavior on the 1GR-FE. The rattle that does signal a problem: one that persists past warmup, grows louder over time, or follows RPM changes instead of fading. Persistent rattle points to timing chain guide wear. A timing chain service on the 1GR-FE runs $1,500-$2,500 at a shop.
Oil consumption above 150,000 miles. The 1GR-FE is not known for oil consumption the way some engines are, but owners report modest burning on higher-mileage examples. A quart over 5,000-mile intervals is within range for a high-mileage truck. Pull the dipstick after the test drive. A significant drop on a truck with no disclosed consumption history warrants follow-up.
Ignition coil failures are expected above 100,000 miles on the 1GR-FE. Forum consensus: when one coil fails, replace all six at once. Aftermarket sets run $150-$300. OEM coils cost more. This is routine maintenance, not a warning sign.
The 4x4 System and the Front Differential TSB
Most 5th gen buyers want 4x4. The standard configuration is part-time 4WD with a 2-speed transfer case offering High and Low range. Under normal conditions, the truck runs in 2WD, which on 4x4 models means rear-wheel drive. Engaging 4WD on dry pavement binds the drivetrain.
This matters for buyers because the 4WD system needs to work. Test it before purchase on gravel or loose dirt: engage 4WD Hi, drive a slow circle, confirm clean engagement. Engage 4WD Lo. Disengage and verify the truck returns to 2WD cleanly. A flashing 4WD indicator or grinding engagement points to transfer case actuator wear. Actuator replacement runs $400-$800 in parts; more if the transfer case itself is involved.
The front differential groan: every 4x4 buyer needs to ask about this. Some 4x4 5th gen 4Runners produce a cyclic growl or groan from the front of the vehicle at 30-50 mph in 2WD. It disappears when 4WD is engaged. Forum threads on toyota-4runner.org and 4runners.com document this going back to 2010. Toyota acknowledged the issue and issued TSB T-SB-0026-15 in 2015, followed by a 2019 update, and T-SB-0075-23 in October 2023 covering 2021-2024 models specifically. The 2023 TSB distinguishes repair by differential build date: differentials built before April 11, 2022 require full front differential replacement; differentials built on or after that date receive a dynamic damper installation. Both repairs are performed at Toyota dealers at no charge. If a dealer tells you the groan is normal and nothing can be done, ask specifically about T-SB-0026-15 (pre-2021 models) or T-SB-0075-23 (2021-2024).
The 4x2 option. SR5, Limited, and TRD Sport trims are available in 4x2 (rear-wheel drive only). A 4x2 5th gen skips the front differential groan, the KDSS complexity, and the 4WD actuator concerns. If you need the cargo space and styling but do not require off-road capability, a 4x2 SR5 is a legitimate choice that costs less and requires fewer inspection points.
KDSS-Equipped Models
The Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System (KDSS) is a hydraulic sway bar disconnect available on TRD Off-Road and Limited 4x4 trims. It is not available on the TRD Pro. KDSS uses hydraulic cylinders to decouple the front and rear sway bars at low speeds, allowing greater wheel articulation on uneven terrain. Above approximately 13 mph, the system stiffens to restore on-road body control. On-road, KDSS-equipped 4Runners handle well. Off-road at low speeds, the articulation improvement is real.
The ownership risks:
Salt-state corrosion. The KDSS hydraulic lines and cylinders are exposed to road salt. Forum threads on 4runners.com document KDSS failure from corrosion on northern trucks by 70,000-80,000 miles. One repair invoice documented in the forum showed approximately $6,000 for out-of-warranty KDSS replacement. If you are buying a KDSS-equipped 4Runner from a rust-belt state with over 80,000 miles, budget for inspection and potential failure.
2014 model year. Forum discussions across toyota-4runner.org flag the 2014 as having a higher-than-typical rate of KDSS defects, including vehicle lean and unusual noise from the system. If buying a 2014 with KDSS, ask for any service history related to the KDSS specifically.
Lifting restrictions. KDSS limits aftermarket suspension lift options. The hydraulic system has finite range of motion, and significant lifts require KDSS-specific components or system deletion. The TRD Pro omits KDSS intentionally, which is part of why it is the preferred starting point for enthusiast builds.
If you do not specifically need the off-road articulation benefit, a TRD Off-Road without KDSS (base TRD Off-Road, not TRD Off-Road Premium) gives you Crawl Control, Multi-Terrain Select, and a locking rear differential without the hydraulic complexity.
TRD Pro (2015-2024)
The TRD Pro is the factory off-road trim, available from 2015. It includes FOX 2.5-inch QS3 adjustable shocks with external click adjustment, upgraded front springs for additional lift, a front skid plate, and a TRD exhaust. No KDSS. No third-row option. 4x4 only.
The FOX QS3 shocks are the headline feature, and they degrade with use. Forum consensus among TRD Pro owners puts noticeable shock fade at 50,000-60,000 miles, more quickly on trucks used hard off-road. The shocks are rebuildable. A professional rebuild runs $600-$900. Full replacement with comparable aftermarket Fox 2.5-inch units costs $1,200-$1,800 per pair.
The TRD Pro carries a meaningful price premium over TRD Off-Road on the used market. The core mechanical advantage, the Fox shocks, is a 50,000-mile service item. If a TRD Pro you are considering has 70,000 or more miles and no documented shock service, factor that cost into your offer.
Trim-Specific Notes
| Trim | 4x2 | 4x4 | Crawl Control | Rear Locker | KDSS Available | FOX Shocks | Third Row |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR5 / SR5 Premium | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes (opt.) |
| Trail (2010-2016) / TRD Off-Road (2017+) | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (opt.) | No | No |
| Limited | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes (opt.) | No | Yes (opt.) |
| TRD Pro (2015+) | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No |
| TRD Sport (2022+) | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
SR5 and SR5 Premium: The entry point and the cleanest used buy from an inspection standpoint. No Crawl Control, no rear locker, no KDSS. Available in both 4x2 and 4x4. Fewer specialty components mean fewer specialty failures. The 4x2 SR5 is the lowest-cost path to the 5th gen platform.
TRD Off-Road (Trail Edition pre-2017): The sweet spot for most buyers who want off-road hardware. Crawl Control, Multi-Terrain Select, locking rear differential, and 17-inch all-terrain tires. KDSS was available as a paid option on the TRD Off-Road Premium sub-trim. Before buying, verify whether a listed TRD Off-Road has KDSS or not.
Limited: The luxury route. Full leather, ventilated seats, moonroof, 20-inch wheels on road tires. Available in 4x2 and 4x4. KDSS was available on Limited 4x4. The 20-inch street tires limit off-road capability. Limited 4x2 examples hold value less than 4x4 variants on resale.
TRD Pro: Plan for shock service if mileage is past 60,000. The premium over TRD Off-Road shrinks quickly once the shocks have faded. A TRD Off-Road with quality aftermarket shocks often outperforms a high-mileage TRD Pro at lower cost.
Third row (SR5 and Limited): The 5th gen third row is cramped and accessed through an awkward fold-forward procedure. Forum consensus across toyota-4runner.org is consistent: most owners report never using it. It removes the rear cargo flat floor, adds weight, and reduces usable cargo volume. Skip it unless seven seats are a firm requirement.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | Recalls | Complaints | Crashes | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 12 | 144 | — | Launch year, Takata, seat heater wiring recall | Caution |
| 2011 | 10 | 160 | — | Highest complaints of any 5th gen year | Caution |
| 2012 | 8 | — | — | Takata-affected, aging infotainment | Inspect carefully |
| 2013 | — | — | — | Last pre-facelift year, Takata | Inspect carefully |
| 2014 | — | — | — | Facelift year, Takata, KDSS debut, some KDSS defects | Inspect carefully |
| 2015 | 6 | 85 | 10 | TRD Pro debut, highest crash count of gen, Takata | Caution |
| 2016 | 6 | 75 | 5 | Last Takata year, 10 electrical complaints | Inspect carefully |
| 2017 | 3 | 35 | 2 | Post-Takata, recall count drops sharply | Good value |
| 2018 | 3 | 57 | 7 | Steering fastener recall (19V670000), high crash count | Consider |
| 2019 | 2 | 63 | 5 | Steering fastener recall, last pre-CarPlay year | Consider |
| 2020 | 1 | 31 | 4 | CarPlay, Android Auto, TSS-P, 8-inch screen standard | Best value |
| 2021 | 1 | 32 | 3 | LED headlights standard all trims | Best overall |
| 2022 | 2 | 38 | 5 | TRD Sport added, minor recalls only | Good |
| 2023 | 1 | 29 | 6 | Low-mileage examples available | Good |
| 2024 | 0 | 8 | — | Final 5th gen year, cleanest NHTSA record | Strong pick, premium price |
NHTSA data sourced from CarScout market data and the NHTSA complaints database. Dashes indicate years where complaint data was not available in the dataset.
The 2021 is the sweet spot. LED headlights became standard across all trims in 2021, a meaningful upgrade over the halogen headlights on 2010-2020 models. NHTSA data shows one minor recall and 32 complaints. Phase 3 tech is standard. Pricing sits below 2022-2024 examples. The front differential TSB still applies to 4WD models, but it is a free dealer repair.
The 2017 is the value pick in Phase 2. Post-facelift, post-Takata, with 3 minor recalls and 35 complaints. The Entune infotainment lacks CarPlay, but the rest of the truck is solid. Buyers willing to install an aftermarket head unit get a proven, fully refreshed platform at prices well below Phase 3.
Avoid 2010-2011 unless the price reflects the work. The 12 and 10 recalls respectively include multiple Takata campaigns, some requiring secondary replacement (campaign 19V741000 for vehicles with early-phase replacement inflators). These trucks are now 13-16 years old with aging infotainment. They need meaningful discounts to justify the inspection burden.
The 2015 warrants extra scrutiny. Ten crash reports and nine injuries in NHTSA data, the highest of any 5th gen year. Six recalls, 85 complaints. Full Takata documentation is mandatory before any 2015 purchase.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Start with the VIN before you go see the truck. Run it through CarScout's recall lookup and NHTSA's VIN search. On 2010-2016 models, confirm:
- Original Takata campaigns (G0P, G0R, H0A, J0A/J0B/J0C) completed
- Secondary replacement campaign 19V741000 completed (applies to vehicles that received a phase-1 replacement inflator that was also found defective)
- On 2018-2019: steering/suspension fastener recall campaign 19V670000 completed
Engine (all years):
- Cold start, listen for rattle. Two to five seconds of rattle that fades completely is normal VVT-i behavior. Rattle that persists or worsens past warmup is not normal.
- After the test drive, pull the dipstick. Oil should be at or near full. A significant drop on a truck with no disclosed consumption history needs explanation.
- Ask about coil replacement history above 100,000 miles. Not a dealbreaker, but factor the cost if it has not been done.
4WD system (4x4 models):
- Find gravel or loose dirt. Engage 4WD Hi. The indicator should illuminate cleanly. Drive a slow circle. Grinding or a slow-blinking indicator signals actuator wear.
- Engage 4WD Lo. Confirm it works. Disengage and verify 2WD.
- Drive at 30-50 mph in 2WD on a quiet road. A cyclic groan or growl from the front is the documented TSB issue. Not dangerous, but ask whether T-SB-0026-15 (pre-2021) or T-SB-0075-23 (2021-2024) has been performed. The repair is free at any Toyota dealer.
KDSS-equipped models:
- Get underneath and inspect KDSS hydraulic lines. Visible corrosion, fluid seeping from cylinder ends, or cracked rubber lines on a truck from New England, the Great Lakes region, or Canada means KDSS failure is coming. Budget up to $6,000 if the system is compromised.
- Ask whether any KDSS service has been performed.
TRD Pro:
- Take a firm speed bump at moderate speed. Clean absorption with no bottoming-out or metallic clunk indicates functioning shocks. Harsh impact or clunking suggests shock fade or damage.
- Ask about shock rebuild history. Over 55,000-60,000 miles without a rebuild means the shocks have faded from factory spec.
Frame and underbody (all 2010-2016; any northern-state truck regardless of year):
- Flashlight under the vehicle. Look at frame rail tops, spring perches, and crossmember welds. Surface rust with intact underlying metal is normal. Holes, perforations, or flaking that exposes bare metal is not.
- Ask where the truck spent its life. California and Texas examples carry significantly lower rust risk than Michigan or New York trucks.
Brakes (especially 2014-2017):
- Highway brake test at 50 mph, firm application. Shudder through the pedal or steering wheel means warped rotors. Budget $250-$400 for rotors and pads if needed.
Infotainment and electronics (2010-2019):
- Boot the head unit. Slow startup (more than 30 seconds), frozen screen, or dead Bluetooth points to a failing Entune unit. Aftermarket replacement runs $300-$600.
- Test the backup camera. A pixelated or dark image is the camera ($80-$150 to replace) or a wiring harness issue.
Running Costs
| Configuration | Combined MPG | Annual Fuel Cost | Key Maintenance Interval |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0L V6, 4x2 | 19 mpg | ~$2,300 | ATF service at 60,000 miles |
| 4.0L V6, 4x4 | 17 mpg | ~$2,600 | Full drivetrain fluid flush if history unknown |
| TRD Pro with FOX shocks | 17 mpg | ~$2,600 | Shock rebuild at 50,000-60,000 miles |
| KDSS-equipped, northern-state | 17 mpg | ~$2,600 | KDSS inspection; replacement up to $6,000 |
Annual fuel cost based on 15,000 miles at $3.50 per gallon. EPA figures: 16-17 city, 19-22 highway depending on 4x2 vs 4x4. Owner-reported combined averages run 17-20 mpg on stock tire sizes.
Known maintenance items to budget:
A full drivetrain fluid service covering the front differential, rear differential, transfer case, and automatic transmission runs $200-$400 at an independent shop. Do this if the service history is unclear. The 5-speed automatic takes Toyota WS ATF; do not substitute generic fluid.
Spark plugs are a 90,000-mile item. Denso iridium OEM plugs, all six. Budget $200-$300 at a shop.
Ignition coils: plan for $150-$300 (aftermarket) or $400-$600 (OEM) at any point past 100,000 miles when one fails.
AC evaporator leaks appear on older examples. A slow refrigerant leak that needs recharging every season is usually the evaporator. Replacement runs $1,100-$2,400 depending on year and shop. Get a quote before buying any Phase 1 or early Phase 2 truck with an AC complaint.
No timing belt. The 1GR-FE uses a chain for the full production run. This is one of the concrete maintenance advantages of the platform.
FAQ
Is the 5th gen Toyota 4Runner reliable?
The 5th gen 4Runner uses the 4.0L 1GR-FE V6, a timing chain engine with no belt replacement interval. Owners report 200,000-plus miles on standard maintenance across toyota-4runner.org and 4runners.com. The documented issues, Takata airbag history on 2010-2016 models, a front differential TSB on all 4WD variants, and KDSS hydraulic wear on salt-state trucks, are real but addressable. The reliability reputation is deserved.
Which year 5th gen Toyota 4Runner should I buy?
The 2021 is the strongest overall pick: LED headlights standard on all trims, Apple CarPlay, Toyota Safety Sense-P, and one minor NHTSA recall. For buyers prioritizing value over Phase 3 technology, the 2017 is the best option in Phase 2, past the Takata window and significantly cheaper than 2020-2024 examples.
What year 5th gen 4Runner should I avoid?
The 2010-2011 model years have the highest recall counts of the generation (12 and 10 respectively), including Takata campaigns that required multiple rounds of replacement. The 2015 holds the highest NHTSA crash count of any 5th gen year: 10 crashes and 9 injuries. Both are manageable with thorough due diligence but require discounted pricing to justify the risk.
Does the 5th gen Toyota 4Runner have a timing belt or timing chain?
Timing chain. The 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 uses a chain for the entire production run from 2010 through 2024. There is no scheduled timing belt replacement. A brief cold-start rattle that fades within five seconds is a known VVT-i characteristic on the 1GR-FE, not a failure indicator. Persistent rattle past warmup warrants investigation.
Is KDSS worth it on the 5th gen 4Runner?
KDSS improves off-road wheel articulation on TRD Off-Road and Limited 4x4 trims. On southern-state trucks with full service history, it is a genuine capability upgrade. On rust-belt trucks with high mileage, the hydraulic components corrode, and replacement costs up to $6,000 out of warranty. Inspect the hydraulic lines carefully on any KDSS truck from a northern state.
Bottom Line
The 2021 TRD Off-Road 4x4 without KDSS is the cleanest buy in the 5th gen lineup. Phase 3 technology, standard LED headlights, a nearly clean NHTSA record, and no hydraulic complexity. Any 4WD purchase needs a VIN check for the front differential TSB. On 2010-2016 models, verify Takata recall completion including secondary replacement campaign 19V741000.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you go see the truck. CarScout members can track price drops on specific trims and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, Toyota Technical Service Bulletins (T-SB-0026-15, T-SB-0075-23), CarScout market data, and real owner experiences from toyota-4runner.org, 4runners.com, and trail4runner.com. See the full Toyota 4Runner market data for current inventory and pricing.