The 2018 Toyota Camry has 682 NHTSA complaints on file. The 2022 has 45. They share the same platform, the same basic body, and largely the same powertrains. What changed is the year-by-year refinement that Toyota applied across this generation — and the specific transmission calibration issues, fuel pump recalls, and piston defects that made the first two years genuinely noisier than anything that followed.
This guide covers the 2018-2024 Toyota Camry XV70 generation only. It's the guide you read the night before you go test drive one.
This Generation at a Glance
The 8th generation Camry (platform code GA-K, internal designation XV70) launched in July 2017 as a 2018 model. It was Toyota's most significant Camry redesign in over a decade. The TNGA-K platform replaced the aging XV50 architecture and brought a lower center of gravity, rear multilink suspension on V6 trims, and a new dual-injection engine family shared with the RAV4 and Lexus.
The 2021 model year brought a meaningful mid-cycle refresh: a floating-style infotainment screen with available 9-inch display, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto made standard (and free, no subscription), Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ standard on all trims, a new XSE Hybrid variant, and the discontinuation of the base L trim.
Toyota launched the 9th generation Camry for 2025, dropping the naturally-aspirated V6 entirely in favor of an all-turbocharged hybrid lineup. The 2024 was the last year of the 301-hp 3.5L V6 in a Camry.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl FWD (A25A-FKS) | 2018-2024 | 203 hp / 184 lb-ft | 8-speed auto (UA80E) | 32-34 |
| 2.5L 4-cyl AWD (A25A-FKS) | 2020-2024 | 203 hp / 184 lb-ft | 8-speed auto (UA80E) | 28-29 |
| 3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS) | 2018-2024 | 301 hp / 267 lb-ft | 8-speed auto (UA80F) | 25-26 |
| 2.5L Hybrid (A25A-FXS) | 2018-2024 | 208 hp (system) | eCVT | 46-52 |
Year pages for inventory and pricing: 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.5L 4-Cylinder (A25A-FKS): The Volume Engine
This is what most 8th gen Camrys have under the hood. The A25A-FKS uses a dual-injection system (direct plus port injection, called D-4ST) to improve efficiency and reduce carbon buildup, a common complaint on pure direct-injection engines. At 203 horsepower, it's an adequate commuter engine — not exciting, but not the point.
The good: owners with 150,000 to 200,000 miles on the A25A-FKS report minimal issues beyond routine maintenance. Timing chain is a lifetime component when oil changes are maintained. The D-4ST injection system does its job.
The issue to know about is the 8-speed automatic transmission in the 2018 and early 2019 model years. At low speeds, specifically from a rolling stop or in stop-and-go traffic, the Direct Shift UA80E transmission would hesitate, hunt for gears, and occasionally produce abrupt downshifts. ToyotaNation forums documented this extensively starting from early 2018 production. Toyota issued two Technical Service Bulletins: TSB T-SB-0330-17 and the later TSB-0043-19, both involving ECM reprogramming. The fix helps. Some owners report the issue largely resolved after the calibration update. Others report it reduced but not eliminated. Toyota never issued a recall, only TSBs — so if you're buying a 2018 or early 2019 4-cylinder, ask the dealer to confirm the ECM calibration has been updated.
A separate, smaller issue affected early 2018 production specifically: approximately 1,700 vehicles built at Toyota's Georgetown, Kentucky plant between December 2017 and January 2018 were assembled with oversized pistons manufactured by Aisin Automotive Casting. These engines can run rough, trigger check engine lights, produce excessive noise, and stall — and Toyota issued recall 18V200000 to address them. If you're buying a very early 2018, run the VIN to confirm this recall was completed.
By 2020, the 8AT calibration issues were largely resolved for new production. The 4-cylinder also gained AWD availability that year — a first for the Camry since 1991. The AWD system (Toyota's Dynamic Torque Control system) routes power front-to-rear electronically and carries no significant reliability concerns.
What owners love: The fuel economy is real. The 4-cyl FWD consistently returns 32-34 MPG combined in real-world use. Maintenance costs are very low. The D-4ST system largely avoids the carbon buildup issues that plagued pure direct injection engines.
What to watch: 2018-early 2019 transmission behavior from a rolling stop. If the ECU hasn't been updated and it hesitates badly, that's a negotiating point or a walk-away depending on severity. By 2021+, this is a non-issue.
3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS): The One Getting Rarer
The 3.5L V6 is why some used Camry buyers are hunting specifically for a 2024. Toyota discontinued it when the 9th gen arrived, and there's no turbocharged replacement that produces the same character. The 2GR-FKS makes 301 horsepower and 267 lb-ft of torque, runs through an 8-speed automatic, and sounds like a proper engine rather than a CVT appliance.
The V6 pairs with the XSE and XLE trims through most of the generation, plus the TRD starting in 2020. The TRD is the most focused version: it adds a sport-tuned suspension, Brembo front brakes, 19-inch BBS alloy wheels, and a cat-back exhaust. The TRD is V6 only and was available 2020-2024.
Reliability on the 2GR-FKS is excellent. It's a proven engine family used across Toyota, Lexus, and Camry for over a decade. There are no generation-defining issues with the V6 itself. The same 8AT transmission used in V6-equipped Camrys (UA80F) has a cleaner reputation than the 4-cylinder's UA80E unit.
The one TRD-specific note: TRD owners have reported premature front brake rotor warping. Multiple threads on ToyotaNation document this, usually appearing before 30,000 miles. The Brembo calipers are excellent but the stock rotors appear to be a weak point. Aftermarket rotors and pads are the common fix. Budget $300-$600 for the upgrade if you buy a TRD.
What owners love: Effortless passing power. The V6 XSE is genuinely fun to drive in a way the 4-cyl is not. The TRD's exhaust note is a legitimate differentiator. This is the last naturally-aspirated V6 Camry.
What to watch: Nothing catastrophic. Check maintenance records. The 2GR-FKS benefits from clean oil — it has 0W-16 as the recommended weight on the 4-cyl, but the V6 specifies 0W-20. Confirm the correct oil weight was used throughout ownership.
2.5L Hybrid (A25A-FXS): The Smart Money
The Camry Hybrid uses the A25A-FXS, a variant of the same engine family as the 4-cyl, paired with Toyota's 4th-generation hybrid system and an electronically controlled CVT. Combined system output is 208 horsepower. More relevantly: 44-52 MPG combined depending on trim.
There are essentially no documented mechanical failures specific to the 8th gen Camry Hybrid drivetrain. Toyota's hybrid technology by this generation is mature — it powers the Camry, Prius, RAV4 Hybrid, and several Lexus models with identical architecture. High-mileage examples abound in the rideshare market. Owners on Toyota forums report the same "nothing happened" experience at 150,000 and 200,000 miles.
The one documented issue is mundane: a software bug in some 2020-2021 Camry Hybrid models could drain the 12-volt auxiliary battery (not the traction battery) if the vehicle sat with the cellular connection active. Toyota addressed this with a software update. If you're buying a 2020-2021 hybrid, confirm the software has been updated and check 12V battery health.
Hybrid battery warranty: 2018-2019 Camry Hybrids carry an 8-year/100,000-mile traction battery warranty. 2020+ Camry Hybrids have an extended 10-year/150,000-mile warranty. If you're buying a 2018-2019 hybrid with more than 80,000 miles, factor in a potential traction battery replacement cost of $3,000-$5,000 when negotiating. If you're buying a 2020-2024 hybrid, the warranty likely still applies.
What owners love: Real-world 45-50 MPG is legitimately transformative for a mid-size sedan. Brake pads last significantly longer due to regenerative braking — hybrid owners commonly report 100,000+ miles on original pads. No transmission service required.
What to watch: Check the 12V battery age on 2020-2021 models. Confirm software update. For 2018-2019 models with high mileage, assess remaining hybrid battery warranty coverage before buying.
Trim-Specific Notes
L (2018-2020 only): The base trim. Dropped after 2020. Fine mechanically, but the 7-inch Entune 3.0 system in early units had no Android Auto — only Apple CarPlay. This was a genuine ownership frustration for Android users until the 2020 model added Android Auto and the 2021 refresh made both standard. If you're buying a 2018-2019 L or LE and you use Android, budget for a head unit swap or adjust expectations.
LE / SE: The volume trims. SE gets a sport-tuned suspension and slightly firmer ride. Both are available with the hybrid. The SE Hybrid (2021+) is a particularly strong value: sport aesthetic, hybrid fuel economy, post-refresh infotainment.
XLE / XSE: Premium trims. The XLE prioritizes comfort; the XSE sports a blacked-out grille, 19-inch wheels, and sport-tuned shocks. Both can be equipped with the V6. The XSE V6 is worth paying up for over the XLE V6 — the sport suspension makes a meaningful difference and the price premium on used examples is minimal.
TRD (2020-2024, V6 only): The most driver-focused Camry. V6 with Brembo front brakes, cat-back exhaust, and sport suspension. The brake rotor warping issue is documented. If you're buying a used TRD, inspect the rotors before purchase and budget accordingly.
Nightshade (2019-2024): An appearance package with blacked-out exterior trim available on LE, XLE, and SE trims. No mechanical differences. Looks good, costs more on used market, no reliability trade-off.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen
| Year | Recalls | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 8AT calibration issues, oversized piston risk (early production), no Android Auto | Caution |
| 2019 | 2 | Calibration improved but not resolved; OCS airbag recall; Android Auto absent | Fair |
| 2020 | 1-3 | AWD arrives; Android Auto added; calibration largely resolved | Good |
| 2021 | 0 | Full mid-cycle refresh: TSS 2.5+, floating screen, CarPlay/AA standard | Best value |
| 2022 | 1 | Post-refresh settled; one OCS sensor recall (easy fix); very low complaints | Best overall |
| 2023 | 2 | Minor recalls (lug nuts, head restraints); clean ownership record | Great value |
| 2024 | 1 | Last natural V6; head restraint recall; low mileage premiums apply | Buy if V6 |
The sweet spot is 2021-2022. The 2021 received the full refresh that sorted out every documented complaint category, and it's old enough now to have real used market inventory in the $18,000-$28,000 range depending on trim. The 2022 has the cleanest recall and complaint record of the entire generation with only one minor airbag sensor recall affecting a limited number of vehicles.
Buy the 2018 only if the price is right and the recalls are cleared. At 90,000-100,000 miles, a well-maintained 2018 4-cyl is still a good car. But the combination of first-year issues, the highest complaint volume in the generation, and the missing infotainment features makes it the weakest value unless you're getting a significant discount.
Buy the 2024 if the V6 matters to you. The 9th gen dropped the naturally-aspirated V6 entirely. A clean 2024 XSE V6 or TRD at reasonable mileage may be the last chance to own a new-generation Camry with that engine.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All 8th Gen Camrys
- Run the VIN through the recall lookup. At minimum check campaigns 18V200000 (oversized pistons), 19V567000 (OCS airbag), 21V890000 (vacuum pump), 23V865000 (OCS sensor), 23V432000 (lug nuts), 24V128000 (head restraints), and 25V028000 (fuel pump).
- Request a CarFax or AutoCheck report. Rideshare-used Camrys (especially hybrids) appear frequently in the used market with higher-than-average annual mileage — not a deal-killer, but know what you're buying.
- Check all warning lights cold before starting. Any hybrid-related warning lights are immediate red flags.
2.5L 4-Cylinder Specific (all years)
- Test drive from a cold start, specifically in city traffic with frequent rolling stops. The engine should accelerate without hesitation, hunting, or abrupt gear changes when moving from under 5 MPH. Mild firmness is normal; gear hunting and hesitation are the calibration issue in action.
- If a 2018-early 2019: ask the seller or a Toyota dealer to confirm TSB T-SB-0330-17 and TSB-0043-19 ECM calibration updates have been applied. A quick scan of the ECU software version at a dealer confirms this.
- On early 2018 production (VIN built before February 2018): confirm recall 18V200000 (oversized pistons) was completed.
3.5L V6 Specific
- No major powertrain gotchas to check beyond standard inspection. Confirm oil change records and that the correct oil weight (0W-20) was used.
- If buying a TRD: inspect the front brake rotors. Run your finger inside the rotor face — scoring or grooves deeper than 1mm, or visible heat spots (blue discoloration), indicate warped or worn rotors. Budget $300-$600 for aftermarket rotors and pads.
Hybrid Specific
- On 2020-2021 models: confirm the 12V auxiliary battery drain software update has been applied. Ask the dealer.
- Check the 12V battery age. It's a standard lead-acid battery, typically under the hood, replaceable for ~$150-$300. If it's original on a 2018-2019, budget for replacement.
- 2018-2019 with over 80,000 miles: verify remaining coverage under the 8yr/100k hybrid traction battery warranty. If out of coverage, get the hybrid battery tested at a Toyota dealer before purchase.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl FWD | 32-34 | Spark plugs at 120k, timing chain (lifetime with proper oil) | ~$400-600 |
| 2.5L 4-cyl AWD | 28-29 | Same as FWD; AWD diff fluid at 60k | ~$450-650 |
| 3.5L V6 | 25-26 | Spark plugs at 120k, dual timing chains (lifetime) | ~$450-700 |
| 2.5L Hybrid | 46-52 | Brake pads last 100k+ (regen braking); no transmission fluid service | ~$200-400 |
The hybrid's lower annual repair cost reflects the near-absence of transmission wear, longer brake intervals, and no timing belt. RepairPal estimates the Camry's average annual repair cost at $388, well below the segment average.
Tire costs apply to all variants but are worth flagging for TRD and XSE buyers: the 19-inch performance tires on those trims cost roughly $150-200 per tire versus $80-120 for the 17-inch tires on LE/SE.
FAQ
Is the 8th gen Toyota Camry reliable? Yes, with model-year caveats. The 2021-2024 model years have near-spotless reliability records and minimal documented owner complaints. The 2018-2019 model years carry more risk due to transmission calibration issues (fixable via software update), a fuel pump recall affecting early units, and first-year build quality variance. The V6 and hybrid powertrains are consistently excellent across all years.
What year 8th gen Camry should I avoid? The 2018 is the riskiest year in this generation: four recall campaigns, 682 NHTSA complaints (versus 45 for the 2022), and the documented 8AT transmission hesitation issue. A 2018 at the right price with all recalls completed and the ECM update done is still a solid car, but it requires more due diligence than later years.
Is the 8th gen Camry Hybrid worth it? For most buyers, yes. The fuel economy advantage over the 4-cyl is roughly 12-15 MPG in real-world driving. Over 60,000 miles, that difference pays for itself. The hybrid drivetrain itself has an excellent reliability record. The only meaningful risk is the traction battery warranty coverage on 2018-2019 models once past 100,000 miles.
Which is better, the Camry XSE V6 or TRD? For driving dynamics: the TRD. It adds Brembo brakes, a sport exhaust, and firmer suspension over the XSE. For daily use without the maintenance headache: the XSE V6 with its stock brakes and more compliance. The TRD's brake rotor warping issue is well-documented. Both use the same excellent 3.5L V6.
Does the 8th gen Camry have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto? All 2021-2024 models: yes, both standard and free. 2020: Android Auto added, Apple CarPlay carried over. 2018-2019: Apple CarPlay only (Android Auto absent entirely). If Android Auto matters to you, start your search at 2020.
Bottom Line
The 2021-2022 Camry in XLE or XSE trim with the 4-cyl or hybrid is the strongest used buy in this generation. You get the refreshed infotainment, TSS 2.5+, resolved calibration issues, and the lowest complaint history in the generation — typically in the $18,000-$28,000 range depending on trim and mileage.
If the V6 is on your list, target the 2022-2024 XSE V6 or TRD. They're the final natural V6 Camrys Toyota will make, and the 2GR-FKS has a sterling long-term reliability record.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you buy. CarScout members can set alerts for specific years and trims when prices drop at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from ToyotaNation.com, CamryForums.com, BobIsTheOilGuy.com, and Edmunds owner reviews. See the full Toyota Camry market data for pricing and current inventory.