The Toyota Highlander's third generation runs from 2014 to 2019. One platform. One critical mid-generation powertrain swap. And one factory assembly defect that every used buyer needs to know about before they negotiate.
In 2017, Toyota replaced the Highlander's proven 3.5L V6 and 6-speed automatic with a new direct-injection V6 and an 8-speed automatic called the UA80. About 66,500 of those transmissions were assembled with a locking tab that was not properly bent during manufacturing. Over time, an internal retaining nut backs out, causes internal wear, and produces a high-pitched whine at highway speeds. Left unresolved, the transmission fails. Replacement cost: $7,000 to $19,000.
Toyota issued Warranty Enhancement Program ZJC, extending coverage to 10 years from the original in-service date on qualifying VINs. The complication: not every affected VIN is included. Owners on ToyotaNation.com's multi-page failure thread document cases where dealers refused ZJC coverage despite identical symptoms, because the vehicle's production date fell outside Toyota's defined window.
Before you negotiate price on any 2017-2019 Highlander V6, verify ZJC status. That single check could save you five figures. Here is everything else.
This Generation at a Glance
The third-generation Highlander (XU50 platform, 2014-2019) replaced the XU40 generation and was succeeded by the completely redesigned XU70/GA-K platform in 2020. The XU50 is a 3-row midsize crossover built on a modified version of Toyota's K architecture, shared with the Camry and RAV4 of that era.
The generation's most important dividing line is 2016 versus 2017, not the launch year or final year.
For 2017, Toyota made simultaneous changes to the engine (2GR-FE to 2GR-FKS, adding direct injection), the transmission (6-speed UA60 to 8-speed UA80), the infotainment (Entune 3.0), and the exterior styling. This was a substantive mechanical change, not a cosmetic refresh. The 2017 is a fundamentally different vehicle than the 2016.
Year pages: 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | EPA Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L 4-cyl (2AR-FE) | 2014-2019 (LE only) | 185 hp / 184 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 21-22 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 (2GR-FE) | 2014-2016 | 270 hp / 248 lb-ft | 6-speed UA60 | 20-21 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS) | 2017-2019 | 295 hp / 263 lb-ft | 8-speed UA80 | 23 mpg |
| 3.5L V6 Hybrid | 2014-2019 | 306 hp combined | e-CVT | 27-28 mpg |
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
2.7L 4-Cylinder (2014-2019, LE Base Only)
The 2.7L inline-4 (2AR-FE) paired with a 6-speed automatic is available only on the base LE trim. It is the cheapest entry into this generation and sidesteps both the UA80 transmission defect and the early-generation oil consumption issues documented on the V6.
What you give up: 185 horsepower pushing roughly 3,900 pounds. On flat urban roads it is adequate. On highway on-ramps, grades, and in fully loaded conditions, owners on ToyotaNation describe it as "working constantly" and "frustrating on anything but local driving." The transmission downshifts aggressively to maintain highway speed uphill.
The 2AR-FE engine has a clean record. It powered multiple Toyota and Lexus vehicles without major documented failure patterns. One specific risk: deferred oil changes can lead to cylinder wall scoring. Check the dipstick before buying any 2.7L example. Oil should be within normal range. If it is black, gritty, or low, walk away.
The 6-speed automatic paired with the 4-cyl is a net positive. It is the same UA60 used with the V6 on 2014-2016 models and holds up well. No documented widespread failures.
Verdict on the 4-cyl: Mechanically reliable in a vehicle that is too heavy for it. Acceptable for city driving and short-haul commuting. Buyers who regularly use highways, carry passengers in all three rows, or tow anything will find it frustrating.
3.5L V6, 2014-2016 (2GR-FE + 6-Speed UA60)
The 2014-2016 V6 gets the 2GR-FE, a Toyota engine with a 15-year production history across multiple platforms. 270 horsepower through a 6-speed automatic is a smooth, predictable combination that forum consensus consistently describes as the generation's most trouble-free powertrain pairing.
What owners like: Smooth power delivery, confident passing, and a transmission that shifts intuitively. On ToyotaNation and CarComplaints.com, owners of 2016 models in particular report little to complain about mechanically.
Oil consumption (2014-2016): Some examples in this range consume oil at roughly one quart per 3,000-5,000 miles. Not catastrophic, but not zero. Check the dipstick before buying. Ask about oil change intervals. This engine rewards consistent changes at 5,000-mile intervals or shorter.
Timing chain cover oil seepage (higher mileage): At 100,000 miles and beyond, the original factory sealant at the timing chain cover can degrade, allowing oil seepage from the front of the engine. The timing chain itself does not need replacement, but the cover reseal is a labor-intensive job. Budget $600-$1,500 if you see oil accumulation at the front of the engine.
Water intrusion (2014-2015, primary issue for early examples): This is the most common documented complaint for 2014-2015 Highlanders. Water enters through roof rail bolts and faulty sunroof seals, runs down the A-pillars, and saturates the carpet. It stays damp for weeks. Owner reports detail musty odor, mold in the carpet and headliner, and in documented cases, damage to the side curtain airbags folded into the A-pillar. Toyota provided a dealership fix, but forum reports going back to 2014 indicate the problem recurs after resealing on many examples. Inspect every 2014-2015 carefully for signs of moisture before buying.
Blizzard Pearl paint delamination (2014-2016): Pearl white and Blizzard Pearl examples are prone to top coat lifting and delamination in patches, exposing bare metal. Toyota acknowledged the defect but warranty coverage has expired on most vehicles now. Inspect pearl-white examples in direct sunlight.
Door lock actuator failures (all years): A recurring issue across the full XU50 generation. One or more door lock actuators failing is common on higher-mileage examples. Test each door independently during the test drive.
3.5L V6, 2017-2019 (2GR-FKS + 8-Speed UA80)
The 2017+ V6 adds 25 horsepower over the outgoing engine, improves fuel economy by roughly 2 mpg combined, and pairs with an 8-speed automatic that shifts more smoothly at highway speeds. Under normal circumstances it is the best gasoline powertrain in this generation.
The UA80 transmission defect is the reason "normal circumstances" requires a qualifier.
The UA80 transmission assembly defect: A locking tab on an internal retaining nut was not properly bent during factory assembly in a significant number of transmissions. The nut loosens during normal operation, internal components wear unevenly, and the transmission emits a high-pitched whine at 25-45 mph. The whine progresses to erratic shifting and eventually complete transmission failure. Toyota documented the root cause in Technical Service Bulletins T-SB-0160-18 and T-SB-0008-21. Approximately 66,500 Highlanders from the 2017-2018 model years were included in Warranty Enhancement Program ZJC, extending coverage to 10 years from the original in-service date regardless of mileage.
A Change.org petition with thousands of signatures and ToyotaNation's dedicated UA80 failure thread spanning multiple pages document the scope of owner frustration. Many owners report transmission replacement costs between $7,000 and $19,000. Toyota's ZJC program is the only buffer between a used buyer and that bill.
Verify ZJC before you buy: Get the VIN before viewing the vehicle. Check status at toyota.com/recall or call Toyota owner services at 1-888-270-9371. Confirm the warranty has not already expired based on original in-service date. Some 2019 models with late-2018 production dates also qualify. If ZJC is not applicable and the transmission has not been replaced under the program, negotiate the purchase price to reflect the uncovered risk, or find a different vehicle.
Direct injection carbon buildup (2GR-FKS, 2017-2019): The 2017+ V6 uses Toyota's D-4ST dual-injection system, combining both port injection and direct injection. Port injection reduces the carbon buildup risk that plagues pure direct-injection engines by occasionally washing the intake valves with fuel. But it does not eliminate buildup entirely. Forum threads on ToyotaNation and the Sienna community (which shares this engine) recommend walnut blast cleaning of intake valves at 60,000-80,000 miles as a preventive measure. Cost at an independent shop: $300-$500. Any 2017-2019 example with over 80,000 miles and no service record of this procedure should have it budgeted.
Oil consumption (2GR-FKS): Toyota issued service bulletins addressing oil consumption via piston ring inspection and potential replacement on 2015-2018 models with the 2GR-FKS. This predates the Highlander application but affects the same engine. On higher-mileage 2017-2019 examples, check oil level and ask about consumption between changes.
Highlander Hybrid (2014-2019)
The Highlander Hybrid pairs a 3.5L Atkinson-cycle V6 with two electric motors for 306 combined horsepower, transmitted through an electronically controlled CVT. EPA rating: 27 city / 28 highway on most configurations.
The hybrid drivetrain is in many ways the most durable choice in this generation. Toyota's hybrid architecture by 2014 was mature. Owner reports on Toyota forums and CarTalk Community document hybrid battery packs functional at 150,000 and 200,000 miles without replacement. The Highlander Hybrid shares its core hybrid system architecture with the Camry Hybrid, Lexus RX450h, and Prius of that era.
Hybrid battery cooling filter: The hybrid battery draws cooling air through an intake filter beneath the second-row seats. This filter must be cleaned or replaced regularly. It is frequently neglected by prior owners and by dealers performing standard service. A clogged filter restricts airflow and causes the battery to overheat, triggering a "Check Hybrid System" warning. Forum consensus and CarTalk threads confirm this is the first thing to check before attributing any warning to a battery or inverter failure. The filter itself costs under $50. Inspect it before buying any used Hybrid.
12V auxiliary battery: The 12V battery powers vehicle electronics and enables the hybrid system to start. When it weakens, a "The Hybrid System Has Stopped" message appears on the dash. This looks alarming. It is usually a $150-$250 battery replacement, not a hybrid drivetrain failure. Ask about 12V battery age on any Hybrid candidate.
Brake actuator (Hybrid only, 2014-2016): Toyota issued Customer Support Program 24TE01 for certain 2014-2016 Highlander Hybrid vehicles. Affected vehicles exhibit ABS, TRAC, and Check VSC warning lights due to a small internal brake fluid leak inside the brake actuator. Verify this program has been completed via Toyota's VIN lookup before buying any 2014-2016 Hybrid.
The Hybrid's trade-off: Main hybrid battery replacement at a Toyota dealer runs $3,000-$4,500 when needed. With typical longevity at 150,000-200,000 miles, this is a future consideration rather than an immediate one for most used buyers. Factor it into the long-term ownership math at high mileage.
Trim-Specific Notes
LE: The only trim with the 2.7L 4-cyl option. Also available with the V6. Features are basic: no heated seats, no sunroof, manual liftgate on base LE. Fewer electronics means fewer electronics failures. For buyers who prioritize the 2014-2016 V6 with 6-speed at the lowest price, LE V6 delivers the proven drivetrain without paying for features.
LE Plus: The first trim guaranteed to have the V6 regardless of year. Adds power liftgate, tri-zone climate control, and better connectivity. Worth the modest step up from base LE if V6 access is the priority.
XLE: The practical sweet spot for most buyers. Adds sunroof, leather seats, roof rails, keyless entry, and the 8-inch touchscreen. The sunroof is both the main appeal and the primary water intrusion risk on 2014-2015 examples. Inspect the XLE sunroof seal carefully on early years.
SE (2016-2019): Sport-tuned suspension, unique exterior styling, and a firmer ride. The suspension tune is a genuine driving improvement. No meaningful reliability difference versus XLE. Worth choosing for buyers who spend time on curves. Not worth it for buyers who prioritize maximum ride comfort.
Limited and Limited Platinum: Top trims add ventilated front seats, heated second-row seats, panoramic sunroof, surround-view camera, and on Limited Platinum, a heated steering wheel and front parking sensors. The panoramic sunroof on Limited Platinum adds surface area for potential seal failure on 2014-2015 examples. On 2017-2019 examples, the feature set is excellent. Verify UA80 ZJC status before paying a Limited Platinum premium.
The air suspension option found on some competing SUVs does not appear in this generation. Ride quality trade-offs are all trim-and-tuning based, not suspension-type based.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | Recalls | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ~5 | Launch year, 2GR-FE + 6-spd | Caution: first-year issues, water intrusion risk |
| 2015 | ~3 | Minor fixes | Avoid: highest complaint count in generation |
| 2016 | ~3 | SE trim added, mature 6-spd V6 | Best value: proven drivetrain, lowest 6-spd-era complaints |
| 2017 | ~4 | 2GR-FKS, UA80 8-spd, styling refresh | Caution: verify ZJC transmission coverage before buying |
| 2018 | ~5 | Fuel pump recall (20V012000) | Good: many ZJC-covered VINs, fuel pump typically resolved |
| 2019 | ~4 | Final year, fuel pump recall (20V682000) | Best overall: lowest organic complaints, most refined |
Avoid the 2015. NHTSA complaint volume for the 2015 model year is the highest of this generation, with documented issues including a power steering ECU manufacturing defect (recall 15V256000) layered on top of the 2014 water intrusion and paint problems. The only reason to consider a 2015 is a significant price discount that reflects the risk.
Target the 2016 for the lowest-risk buy. The 2GR-FE and 6-speed UA60 combination by 2016 is fully sorted. The water intrusion complaints are concentrated in 2014-2015. The SE trim arrived. Complaint volume dropped. This is the sweet spot for buyers who want to avoid any UA80 exposure entirely.
Target 2019 for the best 8-speed example. Both fuel pump recalls (20V012000 and 20V682000) affect the 2019 and are typically resolved. Organic complaints are at their lowest for the generation. A 2019 V6 with confirmed ZJC coverage, documented fuel pump recall completion, and under 80,000 miles is the strongest available 3rd gen Highlander buy.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All years, before the test drive:
- Pull the VIN through CarScout's recall lookup. For 2017-2019, confirm ZJC Warranty Enhancement status before viewing the vehicle. For 2018-2019, confirm fuel pump recall 20V012000 is closed. For 2014-2016 Hybrid, confirm Customer Support Program 24TE01 is addressed.
- Check oil level with the dipstick. Should be within the operating range. Milky oil indicates coolant intrusion. Oil below the minimum is a red flag on any example.
All years, at the vehicle:
- Test all four door locks independently. A non-responsive actuator or audible clicking without engagement is the start of a $150-$300 repair each.
- Operate the power liftgate from both the dash button and the key fob. Should open, pause, and close smoothly with no grinding or hesitation.
- Steer slowly at low speed. A clunk or knock that appears with steering input is worn intermediate steering shaft. Not catastrophic, but a negotiating point.
2014-2016 V6 specific:
- Press your palm flat against the headliner along both A-pillars and above the sunroof frame. Any softness, staining, or yield under pressure indicates water intrusion history.
- Smell the interior with the HVAC off. Musty odor from carpet or headliner is the water intrusion issue and likely means mold is present.
- Open the rear cargo floor and check the spare tire well for standing water or corrosion. Roof leak drainage commonly pools there.
- Inspect any pearl white paint in direct sunlight for delamination or lifting at panel edges (Blizzard Pearl defect).
2017-2019 V6 specific:
- Drive at highway speed, specifically between 25 and 45 mph. A high-pitched whine that tracks with vehicle speed, not engine RPM, is the UA80 transmission defect. It will not fade at operating temperature. Walk away from any example with this symptom unless ZJC coverage has been confirmed and the repair is actively scheduled.
- On any example over 80,000 miles without an intake cleaning record, budget $300-$500 for a walnut blast service and price accordingly.
Hybrid specific:
- Locate the hybrid battery cooling intake under the second-row seats. It should be clean. A clogged filter indicates maintenance neglect of one of the most critical Hybrid-specific service items.
- Ask about 12V battery age. Over 5 years is a near-term $150-$250 replacement.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | EPA Combined | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L 4-cyl | 21-22 mpg | Oil/filter every 5k-10k mi, spark plugs at 60k | ~$400 |
| 3.5L V6, 2014-2016 | 20-21 mpg | Oil, trans fluid, spark plugs at 60k, monitor oil consumption | ~$489 |
| 3.5L V6, 2017-2019 | 23 mpg | Oil, trans fluid, walnut blast at 60-80k (~$400), spark plugs at 60k | ~$500 typical; $7k-$19k if UA80 fails uncovered |
| Hybrid | 27-28 mpg | Oil, hybrid battery filter, 12V battery every 3-5 yrs | ~$450 |
The $489 annual repair estimate from RepairPal represents normal operations. The UA80 transmission is a low-probability, high-severity event. The asymmetry between $489/year and a $19,000 transmission replacement is the core reason ZJC verification is non-negotiable before buying a 2017-2019 V6.
Spark plugs at 60,000 miles are a real service item on both V6 variants. Labor runs 3-4 hours. Cost at a Toyota dealer: $350-$600. At an independent shop: $200-$400.
The Hybrid saves roughly $500-$800 per year in fuel over the V6 at typical mileage and current fuel prices. Over a 10-year ownership period, that partially offsets the future hybrid battery replacement cost of $3,000-$4,500. Many owners do not face that replacement until 150,000-200,000 miles.
FAQ
Is the 3rd gen Toyota Highlander reliable? Generally yes, with important conditions. The 2014-2016 3.5L V6 and 6-speed automatic combination is mechanically solid. Issues are concentrated in 2014-2015 water intrusion and paint. The 2017-2019 V6 is reliable if the UA80 transmission defect is covered under Warranty Enhancement Program ZJC or has been resolved. Unverified 2017-2019 examples carry real financial risk.
What year 3rd gen Highlander should I buy? The 2016 V6 is the lowest-risk buy in the generation: proven 2GR-FE engine, reliable 6-speed automatic, past the 2014-2015 water intrusion years. For buyers wanting the 8-speed, a 2019 with confirmed ZJC transmission coverage and completed fuel pump recall is the best available 3rd gen Highlander. Avoid the 2015 unless the price significantly reflects its complaint history.
What is the UA80 transmission problem on the Toyota Highlander? A factory assembly error left a locking tab on an internal retaining nut improperly bent in approximately 66,500 2017-2018 Highlanders. The nut loosens during operation, causing internal wear, a high-pitched whine at 25-45 mph, erratic shifting, and eventual complete transmission failure. Toyota extended warranty coverage to 10 years on qualifying VINs under Warranty Enhancement Program ZJC. Replacement without coverage costs $7,000 to $19,000.
How long does a Toyota Highlander Hybrid battery last? Owner reports on ToyotaNation and automotive forums consistently document 150,000 to 200,000 miles on the original hybrid battery pack with proper maintenance. The most common trigger for premature failure or false warnings is a clogged hybrid battery cooling filter under the second-row seats. That filter costs under $50 and is routinely skipped by owners and dealers.
Is the Toyota Highlander good for towing? The 3.5L V6 in both generations (2GR-FE and 2GR-FKS) is rated for 5,000 pounds towing when properly equipped. The 2.7L 4-cyl is rated for 1,500 pounds and is not a practical tow vehicle at full capacity. The Hybrid is rated for 3,500 pounds. For buyers who tow regularly, the V6 is the only practical choice.
Bottom Line
The 2016 V6 is the lowest-risk buy in this generation: proven engine, reliable transmission, past the worst documented first-year issues. For buyers who want the improved power and fuel economy of the 8-speed era, a 2019 with confirmed ZJC transmission coverage is the best available 3rd gen Highlander.
Run every VIN through a recall check before you negotiate. For any 2017-2019 V6, verify ZJC status first. That one check is the difference between a solid family hauler and a five-figure repair bill. CarScout members can track price drops on specific trims and years at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from ToyotaNation.com, ToyotaProblems.com, CarComplaints.com, Edmunds owner forums, CarTalk Community, and LemonLawExperts.com. See the full Toyota Highlander market data for current pricing and inventory.