The 2021 Toyota Highlander has 427 NHTSA complaints on record. The 2021 RAV4, by comparison, has 119. Both are midsize Toyota SUVs sold in the same year, both with reputations for reliability. The difference is the Highlander's V6 gas model carries an 8-speed automatic transmission that is failing in large numbers, at exactly the mileage range most buyers see when shopping used.
If you're considering a 4th gen Highlander, that single fact needs to shape your search.
This Generation at a Glance
The fourth-generation Highlander (XU70 platform, TNGA-K architecture) launched for 2020. It replaced the 3rd gen XU50 that ran from 2014 to 2019. The redesign brought a stiffer body structure, a new 3.5L V6 paired with a brand-new 8-speed automatic, and a revised hybrid system built around Toyota's 2.5L Atkinson-cycle setup.
The most important mid-generation break for buyers: the 2023 model year dropped the 3.5L V6 entirely and replaced it with a 2.4L turbocharged four-cylinder. The 8-speed automatic also changed alongside it. The hybrid powertrain continued unchanged across all four years.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L V6 FWD | 2020-2022 | 295hp / 263lb-ft | UA80E 8-speed | 23-24 |
| 3.5L V6 AWD | 2020-2022 | 295hp / 263lb-ft | UA80F 8-speed | 23 |
| 2.5L Hybrid FWD | 2020-2023 | 243hp combined | eCVT | 35-36 |
| 2.5L Hybrid AWD | 2020-2023 | 243hp combined | eCVT | 34-35 |
| 2.4L Turbo FWD | 2023 | 265hp / 310lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 24 |
| 2.4L Turbo AWD | 2023 | 265hp / 310lb-ft | 8-speed auto | 24 |
Individual year data: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.5L V6 Gas (2020-2022): The UA80 Transmission Problem
The 3.5L V6 makes 295 horsepower and pairs with an 8-speed automatic. In everyday driving, the combination feels smooth and responsive. The engine itself is not the problem.
The UA80E (FWD) and UA80F (AWD) transmissions are. These units are programmed for aggressive fuel economy, upshifting early and keeping the torque converter locked for longer than the internal components can sustain. In a significant number of units, an internal washer tab was not sufficiently bent during assembly. This allows a retaining nut to loosen over time. As it works loose, metal contacts metal. The result is internal destruction.
The failure signature is a high-pitched whine between 15 and 60 mph, often described as a distant siren sound. Lifting off the throttle amplifies it. By the time you hear this sound, the transmission is already gone. Owners on ToyotaNation.com call it the "whine of death." The name is accurate.
NHTSA logged 134 powertrain complaints for the 2021 Highlander alone. Owners report transmission failure at 40,000 miles (one 2021 XSE owner posted a 40k failure and a three-month backorder wait for parts), 60,000 miles, and 67,000 miles. Dealer quotes for full replacement range from $9,000 to $12,000. With Toyota goodwill assistance, some owners negotiated down to $5,000 to $8,000, but goodwill requires documented service history at a Toyota dealer and does not apply once the powertrain warranty expires.
The powertrain warranty is 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first. Transmissions are failing at the edge of that window. This is not a coincidence.
Toyota issued TSB T-SB-0008-21 for 2021 models covering the whine noise. Toyota's ZJC Warranty Enhancement Program, which extends UA80 coverage to 10 years and unlimited miles, applies only to select 2017 and 2018 Highlanders with specific transmission serial numbers. It does not cover any 2020-2023 Highlander. As of 2026, three separate class-action lawsuits have been filed in New Jersey, California, and Texas. No national recall has been issued.
The 2020 model has an additional powertrain recall to verify: campaign 20V162000, an ECU programming error that can interrupt fuel delivery during stop-start operation. Confirm this recall was completed on any 2020 gas model you consider.
If you buy a 2020-2022 V6 Highlander, budget $9,000 to $12,000 as a contingency, or purchase an extended warranty before you take delivery. Some owners have secured third-party extended warranty coverage for under $200 that covers the full repair. Do not buy a V6 gas Highlander without this protection in place.
2.5L Hybrid (2020-2023): The Version That Works
The Highlander Hybrid runs a 2.5L Atkinson-cycle gas engine paired with Toyota's fourth-generation Hybrid Synergy Drive via an eCVT transaxle. There are no traditional gear steps. The system uses two motor-generators, a nickel-metal hydride battery pack, and a power-split device to deliver torque. For AWD models, a third motor drives the rear axle without a mechanical driveshaft.
This powertrain has logged no widespread failures. Consumer Reports gave the 2021 Highlander Hybrid a 4 out of 5 reliability score. The ToyotaNation hybrid subforum is quiet compared to the V6 transmission threads. Forum consensus across ToyotaNation.com and Bogleheads.org is consistent: the hybrid is the reason to buy a 4th gen Highlander.
Two minor documented issues for 2020-2021 hybrid owners:
The fuel tank under-fills. The pump nozzle clicks off automatically at 13 to 14 gallons instead of the advertised 19-gallon capacity. This is a tank venting design issue, not a mechanical failure. Topping off slowly resolves it. It has never affected drivability.
Cold-weather rear hatch issues appear in early model years. Owners report the power liftgate occasionally fails to latch in below-freezing temperatures, then resolves when temperatures rise. Minor and well-documented.
The hybrid battery carries a 10-year, 150,000-mile warranty from Toyota. Replacement costs outside warranty range from $2,000 to $8,000 depending on whether you use dealer parts, remanufactured cells, or aftermarket sources. Expected battery lifespan is 100,000 to 200,000 miles under normal use.
A used Highlander Hybrid typically costs $1,500 to $2,000 more than a comparable V6 gas trim. The hybrid gets 35 to 36 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for the gas model, saving roughly $650 to $700 annually at 15,000 miles and current fuel prices. That gap closes within two to three years. The eliminated transmission failure risk is free.
2.4L Turbo Gas (2023): Too New to Score, Worth Knowing
The 2023 Highlander replaced the 3.5L V6 with a 2.4L turbocharged four-cylinder (T24A-FTS). The same engine debuted in the Lexus NX350 in 2021, giving it a two-year reliability baseline before arriving in the Highlander. It makes 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The 2023 pairs with a different 8-speed automatic than the UA80E/UA80F. Whether this unit develops its own failure pattern is not yet established.
Known issues with 2023 gas models:
Surging and bucking during moderate acceleration. Multiple owners describe a "herky-jerky" feel when accelerating from 20 to 50 mph. A Toyota dealer confirmed this as a known issue and documented a TSB addressing it. Some owners report smoother behavior when using 89 octane instead of the rated 87. Avoid any 2023 gas model that exhibits this behavior without confirming a software fix was applied.
Wastegate actuator failures have been reported at very low mileage. One documented case occurred under 500 miles. Rare, but worth listening for any boost-related noises under acceleration.
Premature brake wear has appeared in owner reports. Some owners needed pad and rotor replacement at under 10,000 miles. Check pad thickness during any pre-purchase inspection.
The 2023 gas has 146 NHTSA complaints, the lowest in this generation, but many of these vehicles are still under original powertrain warranty. Treat 2023 gas models with cautious optimism and verify the acceleration behavior yourself during the test drive.
Trim-Specific Notes
The Highlander runs from L through Platinum, with additional sub-variants by year. Most buyers will choose between LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum.
L: Skip it. Blind-spot monitoring is absent. At this vehicle's price point, that's a real gap in safety equipment for a marginal cost savings.
LE: The minimum. Adds blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, power liftgate, and LED fog lights. Functional without comfort features.
XLE: The sweet spot for most buyers. Heated front seats, optional captain's chairs in the second row, a larger touchscreen, and additional convenience tech land here without a jump to luxury pricing. Used inventory skews heavily toward XLE.
Limited: Steps up to a larger display, JBL premium audio, and advanced parking assistance. Worth the premium if you log significant highway miles or value audio quality.
Platinum: Adds a panoramic sunroof, 10-inch color head-up display, heated second-row seats, bird's-eye-view camera, digital rearview mirror, and auto-leveling adaptive headlights. Most Limited trims arrive with the panoramic camera package optioned, making the real-world Platinum premium around $2,400 over Limited. Worth it only if you specifically want the HUD and panoramic roof.
XSE: A sportier-looking variant on the gas powertrain. No reliability difference from XLE. Available with captain's chairs.
For hybrid buyers: the XLE Hybrid is the recommended trim. The powertrain reliability and fuel economy advantage are identical across all hybrid trims. Paying up to Platinum for hybrid buyers is a comfort decision, not a reliability one.
Which Model Years to Target
| Year | NHTSA Complaints | Recalls | Key Details | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 274 | 3 | New gen launch; V6 + UA80E debut; ECU fuel + airbag recalls | Caution (gas); Acceptable (hybrid) |
| 2021 | 427 | 3 | TSB T-SB-0008-21 issued; most complaints in the generation | Avoid (V6 gas); Best value (hybrid) |
| 2022 | 200 | 4 | UA80E failures continue; tire load + seat back recalls | Caution (gas); Good (hybrid) |
| 2023 | 146 | 4 | Engine swap to 2.4T; acceleration TSB; least data available | Wait for more data (gas); Best overall (hybrid) |
Best overall: 2022 or 2023 Highlander Hybrid. The 2022 has enough real-world data to confirm reliability and prices have settled from peak. The 2023 hybrid uses the identical proven powertrain.
Best value: 2021 Highlander Hybrid. Priced below 2022, same powertrain, 4 out of 5 on Consumer Reports.
Avoid without extended warranty: 2020-2022 V6 gas. The UA80 transmission failure is well-documented, has no recall coverage, and repair costs exceed what most buyers budget for contingencies.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
V6 Gas (2020-2022)
- Transmission whine test. Test-drive for at least 20 minutes on a highway. Between 15 and 60 mph, listen specifically for a high-pitched whine or siren-like tone. Lift off the throttle at 45 mph and listen. Any whine that follows drivetrain load is a failing UA80. Do not buy this vehicle.
- Transmission fluid check. Have a mechanic check ATF color and smell before purchase. Burned fluid indicates overheating has already occurred.
- Service history. Confirm all service was performed at a Toyota dealer with full documentation. Toyota's goodwill assistance program for failed transmissions depends heavily on loyalty service history.
- TSB T-SB-0008-21 status. For 2021 models, ask if this TSB was applied. Absent service records, assume it was not.
- Recall 20V162000 completion. Mandatory for 2020 models. This is a fuel supply issue during stop-start operation. Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup.
- Extended warranty decision. Make this decision before signing, not after. Budget $9,000 to $12,000 as a contingency if you decline coverage.
- Cold-start test. Let the vehicle warm up 5 minutes from cold before driving. Listen for any abnormal transmission noise during warm-up.
Hybrid (2020-2023)
- HV battery health. Request a pre-purchase inspection that includes hybrid battery diagnostics. Stored fault codes on the high-voltage system are a negotiating point and potentially a warning sign.
- Fuel tank fill (2020-2021). If you test-drive near a gas station, note whether the nozzle cuts off early. Normal for these years. Not a defect.
- Rear hatch operation. Cycle the power liftgate multiple times. Cold-weather latch issues are documented in early model years.
- Brake regeneration transition. During slow deceleration below 20 mph, confirm the shift from regenerative to friction braking is smooth. Abrupt clunking or engagement changes indicate brake system service is due.
- Recall check. Run the VIN at /tools/recall-lookup. The seat back recall (26V128000) and tire load recalls (24V452000) apply to 2021-2023 hybrids.
2023 2.4T Gas
- Acceleration smoothness. Accelerate from 20 to 60 mph at moderate throttle. Any surging, hesitation, or bucking is the documented TSB condition. Ask whether the software update has been applied before buying.
- Brake pad thickness. Have a mechanic measure pad thickness. Premature wear at low mileage has been documented.
- Boost system check. Listen for any abnormal sounds under acceleration that could indicate turbo or wastegate issues.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Est. Annual Fuel Cost | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V6 Gas (2020-2022) | 23 | $1,800-$1,900 | 0W-20 oil, ATF service at 40k | $489 baseline + transmission risk |
| Hybrid (2020-2023) | 35-36 | $1,200 | 0W-20 oil, brake fluid q3yr | ~$389, battery covered to 150k |
| 2.4T Gas (2023) | 24 | $1,800 | 0W-16 oil, 89+ octane advised | Insufficient data |
Toyota's recommended oil change interval is 10,000 miles using 0W-20 synthetic (V6 and hybrid) or 0W-16 synthetic (2023 2.4T). Brake fluid replacement every 3 years applies to all variants. For hybrid models, reduced mechanical braking means fluid degrades from moisture absorption rather than heat, so the schedule still applies.
For V6 gas owners: despite Toyota's "lifetime fluid" designation, many independent mechanics and forum-experienced owners recommend a transmission drain-and-fill at 30,000 to 40,000 miles. Cost is $150 to $250 at a dealer or independent Toyota shop. Whether this prevents failure is contested, but burned fluid is not recoverable.
RepairPal estimates average annual repair costs for the Highlander at $489, with an unscheduled repair frequency of 0.3 times per year. This baseline does not account for a $9,000 to $12,000 transmission replacement on V6 gas models.
FAQ
Is the Toyota Highlander 4th gen reliable? The hybrid version (2020-2023) is one of the most reliable midsize three-row SUVs you can buy used. Consumer Reports gives the 2021 hybrid a 4 out of 5 reliability score with no documented transmission or engine failures at scale. The V6 gas (2020-2022) carries a known 8-speed transmission failure at 40,000 to 67,000 miles that costs $9,000 to $12,000 to repair. Which version you buy determines the answer to this question entirely.
Which year 4th gen Highlander should I avoid? The 2020-2022 V6 gas models carry the highest risk due to the UA80E/UA80F transmission failure. The 2021 has the most NHTSA powertrain complaints in the generation (134 logged). If you must buy a gas model, confirm the transmission has not yet developed the whine symptom and secure an extended warranty before signing.
How many miles does a 4th gen Toyota Highlander last? With proper maintenance, 200,000 miles is achievable for both powertrain variants. Third-gen Highlanders with the same 3.5L V6 have exceeded 300,000 miles. The hybrid powertrain architecture, shared with Prius and Camry Hybrid, has demonstrated consistent high-mileage durability across Toyota's fleet. The UA80 transmission failure is the primary threat to long-term V6 gas ownership.
What is the Toyota Highlander UA80 transmission problem? The UA80E and UA80F are 8-speed automatics used in the 3.5L V6 Highlander from 2020 to 2022. An internal assembly defect allows a washer tab to fail to retain a nut, which loosens over time and causes metal-on-metal wear. Symptoms are a high-pitched whine between 15 and 60 mph that intensifies when lifting off the throttle. Repair cost is $9,000 to $12,000. No national recall has been issued as of 2026. Three class-action lawsuits are pending.
Is the Highlander Hybrid worth the extra cost over the V6? Yes. Used hybrids typically cost $1,500 to $2,000 more than comparable V6 trims. Fuel savings of $600 to $700 annually close that gap within 2 to 3 years at 15,000 miles. The hybrid also eliminates the $9,000 to $12,000 transmission failure risk entirely, since the eCVT transaxle has no documented widespread failures.
Bottom Line
Buy the hybrid. That is the guide in three words.
The 2021 or 2022 Highlander Hybrid XLE is the sweet spot: settled prices, a 4 out of 5 Consumer Reports reliability score, and a powertrain system backed by Toyota's 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty. If you need three rows, real fuel economy, and Toyota long-term durability, this is the version that delivers all three.
If you're looking at a V6 gas model, the price needs to reflect the transmission risk. If it does not, walk away. If it does, secure an extended warranty before you drive off the lot.
Run every VIN through a recall check. CarScout members can track price drops on specific Highlander trims and years, with alerts when the market moves, at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, CarScout market listings, and real owner experiences from ToyotaNation.com, Bogleheads.org, RepairPal, and Consumer Reports. See the full Toyota Highlander market data for current pricing and inventory.