All posts

Used Toyota Tacoma 3rd Gen (2016-2023): Buyer's Guide

May 2, 202615 min readCarScout
buying guidetoyotatacoma3rd gen

The 2016 Toyota Tacoma generated 319 NHTSA complaints. The 2021 generated 71. That is not a different truck. Same platform, same 3.5L V6, same 6-speed automatic. The only difference is when it was built.

If you are shopping the 3rd gen Tacoma, the year on the window sticker matters more than it does for almost any other vehicle in this class. Toyota launched this generation with a new engine and transmission that took until 2019 to fully sort out. The trucks built after that sorting are genuinely excellent. The ones built before are a known headache with documented remedies, specific failure points, and a long paper trail of owner frustration.

This guide covers the 3rd gen from 2016 to 2023 in full. By the time you finish reading it, you should know exactly which years to target, which to skip, what to look for on every test drive, and what the real ownership costs are.


This Generation at a Glance

The 3rd gen Tacoma launched for 2016 as a complete platform redesign. Toyota swapped the previous 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 for a new 3.5L 2GR-FKS V6 producing 278 horsepower and 265 lb-ft, paired it with a new 6-speed automatic, and upgraded the frame with high-strength steel. The 2.7L 2TR-FE four-cylinder carried over unchanged from the 2nd gen as the base engine option.

The generation received its mid-cycle refresh for 2020. The exterior got new styling with revised headlights and grille, the infotainment system grew to a standard 7-inch (base) or 8-inch (upper trims) touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa built in, and Toyota Safety Sense P (pre-collision, adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert, auto high beams) became standard across every trim. NHTSA complaints dropped from 205 in 2019 to 83 in 2020. That is not a coincidence.

The generation ended with 2023. The 4th gen arrived for 2024 on the new TNGA-F platform with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder.

Powertrain Years Available HP / TQ Transmission MPG (Combined)
3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS) 2016-2023 278 / 265 6AT 21 (2WD), 20 (4WD)
3.5L V6 (2GR-FKS) 2016-2023 278 / 265 6MT 18 (4WD)
2.7L I4 (2TR-FE) 2016-2023 159 / 180 6AT or 6MT 21 (2WD), 20 (4WD)

Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

3.5L V6 with 6-Speed Automatic

This is the configuration in roughly 90 percent of 3rd gen Tacomas on the used market. It is also the one you need to evaluate most carefully.

What owners like: The 3.5L V6 engine itself earns respect. It tows up to 6,500 pounds with the right hitch package, delivers strong mid-range power above 2,500 RPM, and the block is built for high mileage. Owners on TacomaWorld and Tacoma3G routinely report 200,000-plus miles on well-maintained engines without major repairs. When the transmission is working properly, the driving experience is genuinely competent.

The automatic transmission hunting problem: The 6-speed automatic is programmed to shift aggressively toward high gears for fuel economy. At highway speeds between 40 and 65 mph, the transmission hunts continuously between 4th, 5th, and 6th gear. Owners describe the sensation as driving over a rumble strip at a constant speed. At 20 to 25 mph during deceleration, the transmission executes its 1-2 downshift at approximately 1,100 RPM and produces a noticeable lurch that Tacoma3G members dubbed "Tacoma Lurch." Consumer Reports flagged the 2016 and 2017 models specifically because of this behavior.

Toyota issued four technical service bulletins over seven years to address it:

  • TSB 0077-16: ECM reprogramming for 2016 models
  • TSB 0151-18: Updated shift calibration for 2017-2018
  • TSB T-SB-0062-18: Additional shift refinements for 2019-2020
  • TSB T-SB-0124-20: Driveline vibration fixes for 2020 and later

Forum consensus across TacomaWorld and Tacoma3G is that the TSBs improve the experience meaningfully on 2016-2017 trucks that have been reflashed. But some owners report the fundamental character never fully resolves, and a small percentage traded their trucks rather than accept the residual behavior. The 2019 and later trucks improved substantially. The 2021-2023 trucks show almost no transmission complaints in owner community discussions.

Timing cover oil leak: Early 3rd gen 3.5L engines (primarily 2016-2018 production) have a documented factory sealant issue at the timing chain cover. When the original RTV compound degrades, oil seeps from the front of the engine. The repair requires removing the engine, transmission, steering rack, and entire front subframe to access the cover. Cost at a Toyota dealer: $2,400 to $6,000 depending on market. At an independent shop: $2,000 to $4,000.

The important nuance: most affected engines showed oil seepage within the first two oil change intervals. That means factory warranty covered many first-production repairs. If you are buying a 2016-2018 truck and find no oil residue near the timing cover, there is reasonable confidence the specific engine is clean. Seepage present warrants a deeper inspection before purchase.

Crank position sensor (2016-2017 V6): Recall 17V356000 covers 2016-2017 Tacomas with the 3.5L V6. The sensor can malfunction and cause an engine stall while driving. Confirm this recall is complete on any 2016-2017 V6 before buying.

Rear differential recall (2016-2017): Recall 17V285000 affected approximately 228,000 trucks. Improperly torqued fasteners at the factory caused rear differential oil to leak. If oil is lost entirely, the differential can seize. The fix: retorque the fasteners or replace gaskets. Confirm completion on any 2016-2017 truck.

Model-year notes for V6 AT:

  • 2016: Highest complaint count in the generation (319). Four active recalls. Timing cover and crank sensor vulnerabilities concentrated in first-production units. The ECM reflash helps but the underlying transmission behavior in early 2016 builds was the most pronounced.
  • 2017: Improved but still early-build risk. Crank sensor recall still applies. Transmission character noticeably better than 2016 after reflash, but not resolved.
  • 2018: Significantly cleaner. Two recalls (brake master cylinder, fuel pump for some units), neither catastrophic. Transmission complaints drop noticeably in owner reviews.
  • 2019: Strong. One recall (brake master cylinder). Transmission behavior approaches what Toyota intended.
  • 2020-2021: Best years for this powertrain. Zero recalls each. Under 100 NHTSA complaints each. CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Safety Sense P standard from 2020. The accumulated TSB improvements are baked in.
  • 2022-2023: Good trucks with one caveat: the rear axle shaft separation recall (24V152000) covers approximately 381,000 trucks from these model years. Manufacturing debris left in the axle housing during production can cause retaining nuts to loosen over time, allowing the axle shaft to separate with brake failure and potential loss of control. Toyota notified owners in April 2024. The repair takes about an hour and is free. Confirm it is complete before buying any 2022-2023.

3.5L V6 with 6-Speed Manual

The 6MT is available on the 3.5L V6 in select trims, primarily TRD Off-Road in both Access Cab and Double Cab configurations. It accounts for roughly 5 to 10 percent of 3rd gen sales, which makes it harder to find but meaningfully different to own.

The central advantage: The 6MT completely sidesteps the hunting and shudder behavior that defines the 6AT experience. Owners on Tacoma3G who chose the manual specifically to avoid the transmission complaints describe consistent satisfaction. You control the gear selection; the ECU does not hunt for you. Factory clutches reach 100,000 to 110,000-plus miles before replacement. Clutch replacement at a shop runs $800 to $1,200.

The real-world trade-offs: The 6MT returns 18 combined MPG with 4WD, two to three MPG worse than the automatic. It is not available in Limited trim or with some option packages. Resale value is lower than the equivalent automatic. And the 6MT is simply harder to find in a specific year, trim, and color combination you want.

Who the 6MT is for: Buyers who want the TRD Off-Road hardware without the AT issues, and who drive mostly outside of heavy stop-and-go traffic. A 2019-2021 TRD Off-Road 6MT is the enthusiast's optimal 3rd gen configuration. If you can find one at a reasonable price, it is worth the extra search.

2.7L Four-Cylinder (Auto or Manual)

The 2.7L 2TR-FE carried over from the 2nd gen Tacoma completely unchanged. It makes 159 horsepower and 180 lb-ft of torque. The engine is mechanically simple, durable, and avoided both the timing cover and transmission hunting issues that defined the V6 AT's reputation in this generation.

Reliability profile: The 2.7L has no generation-specific failure pattern. Forum discussions on TacomaWorld and Tacoma3G consistently describe it as uncomplicated and durable. Oil changes, differential fluid, spark plugs at 60,000 miles, and it runs. The 2016-2017 crank position sensor recall (17V356000) applies to the I4 as well, so confirm that is complete regardless of engine.

Who should not buy it: Anyone planning to tow above 3,500 pounds, haul heavy loads regularly, or drive frequently in mountainous terrain. At 159 horsepower in a 4,000-plus pound truck, the engine requires significant downshifting on grades and feels labored under load. The fuel economy difference versus the V6 is negligible in most real-world conditions. The capability gap is not.

Trims available: The 2.7L was standard in SR and optional in SR5. It was not available in TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited, or TRD Pro. If capability hardware matters to you, the V6 is the only path.


Trim-Specific Notes

SR and SR5: The right choice for buyers who want a reliable daily driver truck without off-road pretense. SR comes with steel wheels and a 7-inch screen. SR5 adds alloy wheels and Entune 3.0. On a 2019-2021 SR5 V6 AT, you get the V6's power and towing, post-TSB transmission behavior, and a lower purchase price than off-road trims. No suspension complexity, no locking differential maintenance.

TRD Sport: This is primarily a styling package. The TRD Sport gets a sport-tuned suspension and hood scoop but lacks the off-road hardware differentiators: no locking rear differential, no Multi-Terrain Select, no Crawl Control, no all-terrain tires from the factory. If the goal is looking the part, TRD Sport delivers. If the goal is going off the pavement, it does not. The Sport is a cosmetic premium over the SR5, not a capability one.

TRD Off-Road: The most practically capable trim in the generation for most buyers. Bilstein shocks, a locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select, Crawl Control, and all-terrain tires come standard. Available in both 6AT and 6MT. The locking rear diff alone makes a real difference in loose terrain and recovery situations. Used price premium over a comparable SR5 typically runs $2,000 to $4,000 and is worth it for the hardware if you intend to use the truck off pavement.

Limited: The refined daily driver trim. Adds blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a heated and leather-trimmed interior, JBL audio, and a power-adjustable driver's seat (standard on all trims from 2020 onward). The suspension is SR5 spec, not TRD Off-Road spec. For buyers who commute and want the nicest interior in the generation, this is the right call.

TRD Pro: FOX shocks, TRD front springs, a TRD skid plate, and exclusive colorways separate the Pro from the TRD Off-Road. Used TRD Pros carry $8,000 to $12,000 premiums over comparable TRD Off-Roads in the same year and condition.

For buyers who genuinely compete in off-road events or run demanding desert trails where the FOX suspension is actively used, the Pro is justified. For buyers who off-road occasionally and do not need competitive-grade suspension, the math is simple: buy a TRD Off-Road and put $1,500 to $2,500 into aftermarket shocks. You end up with equivalent or better suspension performance for less total money. The TRD Pro's premium does not pay for itself on the street or at casual off-road parks.


Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation

Year Recalls NHTSA Complaints Key Changes Verdict
2016 4 319 Launch year, new platform and powertrain Avoid
2017 4 228 ECM reflash available, recall applies Caution
2018 2 191 Brake master cylinder recall Good
2019 1 205 Brake master, fuel pump recalls Good
2020 0 83 CarPlay, Android Auto, TSS-P, refresh Best value
2021 0 71 Lowest complaints in generation Best overall
2022 3 51 Axle shaft separation recall Good with caveat
2023 4 44 Same axle recall, 2nd year Good with caveat

The 2020 and 2021 are the sweet spot. The mid-cycle refresh for 2020 brought Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Toyota Safety Sense P across all trims, revised exterior lighting, and a power driver's seat. Zero recalls in 2020 and 2021. Under 100 NHTSA complaints each year. All four transmission TSBs already accumulated in the ECU calibration. You get a truck that benefits from five years of production refinement without early-build risk or the axle recall uncertainty of 2022-2023.

A 2021 TRD Off-Road with documented service history is the single best answer to "which 3rd gen should I buy."

The 2016 deserves its avoid verdict for specific reasons. It is not just the complaint count. It is the combination of the transmission hunting behavior at its most pronounced, the timing cover oil leak concentrated in first-production engines, the crank position sensor recall, and the rear differential recall, all landing on the same truck. The 2017 improved but still carries early-build characteristics. Unless the price is compelling and all recalls are confirmed complete on a 2016-2017, the 2018-2019 trucks are a better starting point.

Confirm the axle recall on any 2022-2023. Recall 24V152000 covers 381,000 trucks. The repair is free and takes about an hour. The consequence of an unrepaired axle shaft separation is brake failure and loss of vehicle control. This is not a "check engine light" situation. Confirm it before handing over money.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

All V6 AT Trucks (Any Year)

  • Pull the VIN at CarScout's recall lookup before driving. On 2016-2017 trucks: confirm recall 17V356000 (crank sensor) and 17V285000 (rear differential) are complete. On 2018-2019: confirm 18V888000 (brake master cylinder) and 20V682000 (fuel pump). On 2022-2023: confirm 24V152000 (axle shaft separation).
  • Take the truck on a highway before forming any opinion. Drive at a steady 55 mph for at least 10 minutes on flat terrain. On a 2016-2017 with an unaddressed transmission issue, you will feel the hunting between gears as a mild but persistent vibration. On a post-2019 truck with a reflashed ECU, the drive should feel smooth and deliberate. This test is definitive and takes under 15 minutes.
  • Inspect the front of the 3.5L engine at the bottom of the timing chain cover, visible from underneath with a flashlight. On any 2016-2018, look for oil residue that is not traceable to a nearby external leak. Fresh oil deposits at the lower timing cover on a high-mileage 2016-2018 are an early indicator of the known gasket issue.
  • On any 2016-2018 Double Cab: check the headliner above the rear seats. The center high-mount stop lamp seal on these trucks fails and allows water to drain into the cab behind the headliner. Water staining or a musty smell in the rear cabin suggests Toyota's TSB T-SB-0055-18 fix was never performed. Ask the seller; the repair is free under a service campaign.
  • Ask whether the transmission has ever been reflashed. On a 2016-2017 truck where the ECM update was completed, the driving experience is substantially better. On one that was not, factor in a dealer visit to get it done.

V6 6-Speed Manual Trucks

  • Same recall checks apply as above.
  • With the engine running and in neutral, depress the clutch fully and listen for a rattle or high-pitched squeak from the throwout bearing. Light noise is common and not urgent; persistent noise at light clutch pressure warrants attention.
  • Feel for the clutch bite point. If engagement occurs at the very top of the pedal stroke with minimal pedal travel remaining, the clutch disc is near the end of its life. Budget $800 to $1,200 for replacement.
  • Timing cover check applies identically to the AT version.

2.7L Four-Cylinder Trucks

  • Check recall 17V356000 on any 2016-2017 (applies regardless of engine).
  • Confirm fluid levels and condition. The 2.7L is a simple, durable engine. Look for signs of deferred maintenance: dark, thick oil, brown-tinted coolant, contaminated differential fluid.
  • Listen for any hesitation or stumble on a cold start. The 2.7L fuel system does not have the timing cover vulnerability of the V6, but fuel injector issues are the most common complaints in this configuration.

Any Year: Catalytic Converter

  • Confirm whether a catalytic converter theft shield is installed. If it is not, budget $750 to $900 to add one. The 3rd gen Tacoma is among the most targeted vehicles for catalytic converter theft in the United States. Ground clearance combined with high platinum and palladium content in the converters makes them easy targets in under two minutes. The 3.5L V6 has two converters. Replacement cost per converter runs $1,500 to $3,000 depending on market and parts availability. The 2024 redesign specifically addressed theft deterrence; the 3rd gen did not.
  • If the converter shows fresh welding or mismatched hardware, that is prior theft evidence. Confirm the replacement history and verify the repairs were done correctly before buying.

Running Costs

Powertrain Combined MPG Annual Fuel Cost Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
3.5L V6 AT 2WD 21 $2,100 Trans fluid 30k mi, spark plugs 60k mi $650-900
3.5L V6 AT 4WD 20 $2,200 Same, plus front and rear diff fluid 30k mi $750-1,000
3.5L V6 6MT 4WD 18 $2,450 Clutch replacement eventual (110k+ mi) $500-700
2.7L I4 AT/MT 20-21 $2,100-2,200 Simpler service schedule, no trans fluid service $400-600

Key service costs to budget for:

  • Oil change (0W-20 full synthetic, every 10,000 miles under normal conditions, every 5,000 miles with towing or off-road use): $130-160 at dealer, $80-100 at independent shop
  • 6AT transmission fluid (every 30,000 miles): $180-250 at dealer
  • Differential fluid, per axle (every 30,000 miles, every 15,000 miles under severe use): $350-450 per service
  • Spark plugs for V6 (every 60,000 miles): $300-450

Toyota's 10-year estimated total maintenance for the Tacoma runs approximately $6,900 under normal conditions. The transmission fluid service is frequently skipped by owners who do not know it is recommended. Skipping it on a 3rd gen V6 AT accelerates the torque converter wear that underlies the shudder complaints.

The single largest unscheduled repair risk in the generation is the timing cover oil leak on a 2016-2018 V6. If the engine shows active seepage and the repair has not been done: budget $2,400 to $6,000.


FAQ

Is the 3rd gen Toyota Tacoma V6 automatic reliable? The 3.5L V6 engine is durable and capable. The 6-speed automatic transmission is the problem. On 2016-2017 trucks without ECM updates, the hunting and shudder behavior is genuinely unpleasant. Toyota issued four TSBs over seven years to address it. A 2020 or 2021 V6 AT is a very solid truck; a 2016 V6 AT without the transmission reflash is a documented headache.

What year 3rd gen Tacoma should I avoid? The 2016. It has the highest NHTSA complaint count in the generation (319), four active recalls, the worst expression of the transmission hunting problem, and early-production timing cover oil leak risk. The 2017 improved but still carries early-build characteristics. If budget allows, start at 2018 or later. The 2019-2021 window is where the truck became what Toyota intended.

How many miles does a 3rd gen Tacoma last? Owner reports on TacomaWorld and Tacoma3G document trucks approaching 200,000 miles on the 3.5L V6 with standard maintenance. The 2.7L I4 has a similarly strong track record. The limiting factor is not the engine. It is the automatic transmission on higher-mileage trucks with deferred fluid services, and the timing cover gasket on 2016-2018 engines that were not addressed early.

Is the TRD Pro worth the premium on the used market? For most buyers, no. A used TRD Pro commands $8,000 to $12,000 more than a comparable TRD Off-Road from the same year. The hardware difference is the FOX shocks and a few cosmetic items. You can buy a TRD Off-Road and upgrade to quality aftermarket shocks for $1,500 to $2,500. The TRD Pro is worth its premium if you genuinely compete in off-road events or run the suspension hard on technical terrain. For commuting and casual trail use, the Off-Road plus an aftermarket shock upgrade is the better financial decision.

Is the catalytic converter theft risk on the Tacoma really that serious? Yes. The 3rd gen Tacoma is consistently ranked among the top targeted vehicles for catalytic converter theft in national theft data. The 3.5L V6 has two converters and the truck's ground clearance makes access fast. Thieves remove them in under two minutes. Replacement per converter runs $1,500 to $3,000. If the truck you are buying does not have a cat shield installed, treat it as a required purchase at $750 to $900.


Bottom Line

The 2020 or 2021 with the 3.5L V6, whether in TRD Off-Road or SR5 spec, is the right truck for most buyers. If you can find a 6MT TRD Off-Road in those years, that is the best configuration in the generation. Test the highway behavior on every V6 AT before committing, inspect the timing cover on any 2016-2018, and confirm the axle recall on any 2022-2023.

Run every VIN through a recall check before you start negotiating. CarScout members can set alerts on specific 3rd gen trims and years and track price movements without watching listings manually at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from TacomaWorld.com, Tacoma3G.com, ToyotaNation.com, r/ToyotaTacoma, and CarComplaints.com. See the full Toyota Tacoma market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting