The 5.7L Tundra cam tower leak is one of those repairs where owners consistently report the same story: truck runs great, just started dripping oil on the exhaust, dealer quote is $4,400. It is not a rare edge case. It is a documented failure pattern affecting a significant share of 5.7L-equipped second-generation Tundras, with multiple dedicated threads on TundraTalk.net and TundraSolutions.com going back to 2012. The oil drips onto the exhaust manifold and burns off. You smell it before you see it. Many owners have no idea it is happening.
That does not make the second-generation Toyota Tundra (2007-2021) a bad truck. It makes it a truck you need to know about before you hand over $30,000.
This guide covers everything specific to the XK50 platform. Not the third-gen. Not the first-gen. This generation, thoroughly.
This Generation at a Glance
The second-generation Tundra launched for 2007 on Toyota's new XK50 platform. It was a significant departure from the first-gen: wider, more powerful, available in three cab configurations (Regular Cab, Double Cab, CrewMax), and built in San Antonio, Texas.
Three distinct refresh points define what you will see on the used market:
2007-2009 (launch generation): 4.7L or 5.7L V8. Regular Cab body style still available. Fewer trim choices. These are the trucks most likely to have frame rust issues in northern states.
2010-2013 (first refresh): 4.7L dropped, new 4.6L added. Minor exterior updates. Regular Cab discontinued. Same reliable bones.
2014-2021 (second refresh and maturation): Complete interior redesign, sharper exterior, new SR trim, 1794 Edition (2014), TRD Pro (2015), TRD Sport (2018). Toyota Safety Sense added standard on most trims starting 2018. These are the years most buyers should be targeting.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7L V8 (2UZ-FE) | 2007-2009 | 271-282 hp / 313 lb-ft | 5-speed auto | 15-16 |
| 5.7L V8 (3UR-FE) | 2007-2021 | 381 hp / 401 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 13-15 |
| 4.6L V8 (1UR-FE) | 2010-2021 | 310 hp / 327 lb-ft | 6-speed auto | 15-17 |
Relevant market pages: 2014 Tundra, 2016 Tundra, 2017 Tundra, 2018 Tundra, 2019 Tundra, 2020 Tundra, 2021 Tundra.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
4.7L V8 (2UZ-FE) — 2007-2009 Only
The 2UZ-FE is an iron-block DOHC 32-valve V8 that Toyota used across Land Cruisers, Sequoias, and LX470s for over a decade. It is not the flashy engine. It is the one with a decades-long reputation for going 300,000 miles with basic maintenance.
The single most important thing to know: the 2UZ-FE uses a timing belt, not a chain. Belt replacement is due at 90,000-mile intervals. A shop will charge $500-$800 for the service. If the service history is missing or unverifiable, budget for the belt before anything else. A snapped timing belt is catastrophic and unrecoverable.
Beyond the belt, the 4.7L has almost nothing notable in the way of failures. Exhaust manifold cracks are occasional. Oil sludge can develop if the truck was driven exclusively on short trips in cold climates without ever reaching full operating temperature, but this is a maintenance issue rather than a design flaw. Fuel pumps failed on some early 2007-2009 models, but Toyota addressed this.
What owners appreciate: the 2UZ-FE is completely unfazed by high miles if the oil change interval was respected. Several documented examples in TundraHQ threads show 250,000-mile 2UZ-FE engines that needed nothing but fluids and filters.
What to watch: mileage-appropriate timing belt service is the make-or-break check for any 4.7L purchase.
Fuel economy: 14/18 (2WD) and 13/17 (4WD) city/highway. About 15 combined for most real-world driving.
5.7L V8 (3UR-FE) — 2007-2021
This is the engine most second-generation Tundra buyers want. It is also the engine with the most documented repair costs.
Cam tower oil leak. The 3UR-FE uses RTV sealant rather than a gasket to seal the cam towers to the cylinder heads. The sealant fails over time, particularly at the rear of the towers, because the engine sits tilted rearward in the bay. Oil drips onto the exhaust manifold and burns off. You will often smell it before you see it on the ground. Forum threads on TundraTalk.net going back to at least 2012 document this consistently. Repair requires removing the timing chain and cam towers; dealer quotes run $3,800 to $5,500. Toyota issued TSBs but never a recall. The repair is not optional if the leak is present, because oil burning onto the exhaust creates a fire risk over time.
Valley plate coolant leak. The UR-series V8 has a heat exchanger cover (also called the valley plate) in the V between the cylinder banks. Its gasket fails and allows coolant to seep into the valley. Some owners notice this only when they smell antifreeze burning on the exhaust. Left unaddressed, it can cause enough coolant loss to cause overheating. Repair cost runs $750 to $2,800 depending on labor rate and shop. IH8MUD.com forum threads from owners of both Tundras and Land Cruisers with the same engine document this extensively.
Secondary air injection (SAI) pump failure. All 2007-2021 5.7L Tundras have a secondary air injection system for cold-start emissions compliance. The pump, switching valves, and relay fail regularly at 100,000 miles or more, triggering check engine codes P0410, P0418, P2440, and P2441. The truck continues to run normally; emissions tests are another matter. Factory repair from Toyota runs $500 to $2,600 depending on which components fail. Aftermarket SAI bypass kits exist that replace the system with a simpler setup for $200 to $400 installed, and they are popular in owner communities because the stock system keeps failing.
What owners love about the 5.7L: torque delivery, towing capability, and the sounds it makes at wide-open throttle. Forum consensus across TundraHQ and TundraTalk is consistent: this engine, if not leaking, will outlast most of the truck around it.
Model-year notes: The 2007-2009 5.7Ls are old enough that cam tower leaks are common on original gasket-sealing. A well-maintained 2015-2019 5.7L may not have developed leaks yet, but at 120,000+ miles the risk increases significantly.
Fuel economy: 13/18 (2WD) and 13/17 (4WD). About 13-15 combined. Real-world ownership posts consistently report 12-14 in mixed driving.
4.6L V8 (1UR-FE) — 2010-2021
The 4.6L is the forgotten engine of this generation. It is also the one that forum members consistently recommend to buyers who do not need maximum towing capacity.
The 1UR-FE produces 310 hp and 327 lb-ft. That is meaningfully less than the 5.7L but more than enough for light hauling, recreational towing, and daily driving. The 4.6L also returns 15-17 combined MPG versus the 5.7L's 13-15, a real difference over years of ownership.
Crucially, the 4.6L does not share the 5.7L's cam tower leak problem in the same frequency. It is a different engine architecture sharing a family resemblance. The cam towers use similar construction and can eventually develop minor seepage, but TundraTalk forum discussion consistently treats this as rare compared to the 5.7L.
The 4.6L is not without issues. Timing chain tensioners on early examples (2010-2012) have been documented as noisy at high mileage, typically appearing at 140,000 miles or more. The noise is a metallic rattle from the driver-side tensioner. Full repair runs approximately $2,500-$3,600 at a shop.
The 1UR-FE also shared in the secondary air injection issues common to all California-spec and emissions-heavy-state Tundras.
What buyers miss: The 4.6L will not feel as powerful towing or accelerating from a stop. If the truck will be used for work, hauling a boat over 5,000 lbs, or frequent trailer use, the 5.7L is the right engine despite its additional risk. For the buyer who wants a reliable daily driver and occasional hauler, the 4.6L is the value play.
Model-year notes: Available only from 2010 onward. Look for higher-mileage examples with documented fluid changes.
Trim-Specific Notes
SR (2014-2021): Fleet-grade base trim. Steel wheels, vinyl flooring, basic audio. Worth buying only if the maintenance history is excellent and the price reflects the stripped spec. Easy to live with, genuinely difficult to damage.
SR5 (2007-2021): The volume trim. Alloy wheels, better audio, cloth seating. The most common truck you will find. Post-2018 SR5 added Toyota Safety Sense (pre-collision system, lane departure alert, radar cruise control) as standard. If you want safety tech without paying for a Limited, a 2018-2021 SR5 is the path.
Limited (2007-2021): Leather, heated front seats, power-adjustable seats, full-size spare on most years. The practical sweet spot of the lineup. Not over-optioned, not stripped. Easier to resell than the specialty trims.
1794 Edition (2014-2021): Western-themed luxury package with saddle brown leather, wood grain interior trim, ventilated front seats, and unique 20-inch wheels. Available only in CrewMax. If the appearance works for you, this is how the Tundra interior gets close to Lexus quality. It commands a $2,000-$3,000 premium over equivalent Limited trucks.
Platinum (2008-2021): Highest luxury content in the generation: power running boards, premium audio, panoramic moonroof on some years. No air suspension risk (the Tundra uses coil springs throughout), so the Platinum does not carry an expensive suspension failure chain.
TRD Pro (2015-2021): Fox remote-reservoir shocks on the front (2.5-inch monotube units), Bilstein rear shocks, a 1.1-inch front lift, skid plates, and TRD-spec suspension tuning. It is a legitimate off-road truck. The Fox shocks are a known wear item and cost $300-$500 each to replace. TRD Pro commands a $4,000-$6,000 premium and is worth it specifically if you will use the capability. If you are buying it as a street truck, pay for a Limited instead.
TRD Sport (2018-2021): Sport-tuned suspension, sportier styling, available in both 2WD and 4WD CrewMax and Double Cab. Appearance-focused rather than capability-focused. Decent value in the lineup if you find one priced near SR5 levels.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
| Year | Recalls | Key Notes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | High | Frame rust risk in rust belt; first-year bugs; 4.7L timing belt likely due | Caution |
| 2009 | Moderate | Same frame risk; fewer first-year issues; forum consensus "best early year" | Caution (rust belt) / Good (Sun Belt) |
| 2010-2013 | Moderate | 4.7L dropped; 4.6L added; minor exterior refresh; solid mechanical years | Good |
| 2014-2017 | Moderate | Major interior redesign; 1794 Edition (2014), TRD Pro (2015); strong sweet spot | Best value |
| 2018-2019 | 8 each | Toyota Safety Sense standard on most trims; fuel pump recall (check VIN); headlight recall | Good, verify recalls |
| 2020 | 5 | Fewer recalls; fuel pump recall still applies (check VIN) | Good |
| 2021 | 3 | Fewest recalls and complaints of the generation; Trail and Nightshade editions | Best of generation |
CarScout data for 2021 shows 23 NHTSA complaints, versus 116 for 2016. These are trucks sold from the same San Antonio plant, with the same basic engines, over 15 years of incremental improvement.
Sweet spots: A 2016-2019 Limited or SR5 with the 5.7L sits in the $24,000-$38,000 range and gives you the 2014 interior redesign, known-issue maturity (most cam tower leaks have already been repaired on high-mileage examples), and enough production history to understand what you are buying. If budget allows, the 2020-2021 5.7L Limited is the most sorted truck in the generation.
For buyers focused on reliability over power, a 2015-2019 4.6L SR5 or Limited is genuinely underappreciated.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
This checklist is organized by powertrain because the things that kill a 5.7L at 120,000 miles are not the same things that kill a 4.7L at 90,000 miles.
All Engines
- Frame (especially 2007-2013 in rust belt states): Get under the truck with a rubber mallet. Tap the frame rails, crossmembers, and spring perches. A hollow thud or crumbling sound means compromised steel. Any 2007-2008 truck in a northern state should have the frame inspected by a mechanic on a lift before purchase.
- Front differential (4WD only, especially 2007-2012): Test drive in 2WD at 15-30 mph. A growl, howl, or drone that comes and goes with speed is the documented front diff bearing failure. TSB 0121-08 covers this. Repair runs $1,320-$2,500.
- Water pump: Look at the front of the engine for weeping coolant around the pump housing. Common at 80,000-100,000 miles.
- Transmission: Should shift smoothly through all six gears with no shudder or hesitation. A slight shudder during light acceleration in 4th-6th gear is an early sign of torque converter clutch wear.
- Recall status: Run the VIN at toyota.com/recall. Power steering gear assembly recall covers all 2007-2021 models. Fuel pump impeller recall covers 2018-2020 models. Headlight electrical recall covers 2018-2021 models. Confirm all campaigns show completed.
4.7L V8 (2007-2009) Specific
- Timing belt service: Ask for documentation. A truck with 95,000 miles and no belt record needs a belt immediately. Cost is $500-$800 at an independent shop. A truck with over 180,000 miles should have records showing two belt services.
- Cold-start behavior: The 4.7L should start quietly and idle smoothly. A ticking sound that fades as the engine warms is normal valve train noise. A rattle that persists at operating temperature is worth investigating.
5.7L V8 Specific
- Cam tower inspection: With the truck warm, look behind the engine heads near the valve cover area. Oil staining, a slight sheen, or visible residue on the firewall side of the engine indicates an active leak. Some independent mechanics can remove the fender liners to get a better view.
- Valley plate coolant check: Look for pink crusty residue in the V between the two cylinder banks with the hood open. Even dried pink staining indicates a past or present coolant leak. Ask if the valley plate has been resealed.
- SAI codes: Before buying, use an OBD-II scanner. Codes P0410, P0418, P2440, and P2441 point to secondary air injection failure. The truck will run fine but will fail emissions tests. Budget $200-$2,600 for the repair depending on which components failed and whether you use a bypass kit or factory parts.
- Exhaust smell at idle: A burning oil smell from the engine bay, not the tailpipe, during a cold-start warmup is a cam tower leak signature. Normal exhaust has no oil smell.
4.6L V8 Specific
- Timing chain noise: At high mileage (140,000+), start the truck cold. A metallic rattle from the driver's side of the engine at startup that clears after 10-30 seconds indicates tensioner wear. Persistent rattle means the tensioner needs replacement: $2,500-$3,600 at a shop.
- Same SAI check applies if the truck is emissions-state spec.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Est. Annual Fuel | Key Maintenance Items | Est. 10-yr Maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7L V8 (2007-09) | 15-16 | ~$2,500 | Timing belt every 90k ($500-800), water pump | ~$7,200 |
| 4.6L V8 (2010-21) | 15-17 | ~$2,500 | Timing chain (no scheduled service), diff fluids | ~$7,200 |
| 5.7L V8 (2007-21) | 13-15 | ~$3,000 | Cam tower leak ($3,800-5,500), valley plate ($750-2,800), SAI ($150-2,600) | Higher |
Fuel cost estimates assume $3.50/gallon and 12,000 miles/year. CarEdge data shows Tundra 10-year maintenance costs averaging $7,225, which is approximately $2,400 below the full-size truck segment average. Toyota's documented maintenance schedule: oil changes every 5,000-10,000 miles depending on driving conditions, transmission fluid at 60,000 miles under towing/heavy use, front and rear differential fluid every 30,000 miles if frequently towing or driving in dusty conditions.
The 5.7L cost column can look worse than reality if the known failure items have already been addressed on higher-mileage trucks. A 2017 5.7L Limited at 130,000 miles with documented cam tower repair and SAI bypass is a better buy than a 2017 5.7L Limited at 130,000 miles with no records and a faint oil smell.
FAQ
Is the 2nd gen Toyota Tundra 5.7L reliable? The 3UR-FE 5.7L is a robust engine that routinely reaches 200,000-plus miles. It has two documented failure patterns: cam tower oil leaks and valley plate coolant leaks, both specific to the UR-series V8 architecture. Neither is catastrophic if caught early. A well-maintained 5.7L with repaired leaks is still a strong long-term buy.
What years should I avoid in the 2nd gen Tundra? The 2007-2008 model years carry the highest risk for buyers in rust belt states. A class-action settlement provided frame replacement for qualifying trucks, but that program has expired. Any 2007-2008 truck in a northern state needs a frame inspection before purchase. The 2018-2019 years have the most recalls but most can be verified as completed through Toyota's recall lookup.
What is the cam tower leak on a Tundra? The 5.7L 3UR-FE V8 uses RTV sealant instead of a gasket to seal the cam towers to the cylinder heads. The sealant fails over time, allowing oil to drip onto the exhaust manifold and burn off. Repair costs $3,800 to $5,500 and requires removing the timing chain and cam towers. Multiple dedicated threads on TundraTalk.net and TundraSolutions.com document the issue back to at least 2012.
How many miles does a 2nd gen Toyota Tundra last? The second-generation Tundra is widely documented reaching 200,000-300,000 miles with proper maintenance. Forum threads on TundraHQ feature owners reporting 250,000+ miles on original engines with no major internal repairs. The 4.7L 2UZ-FE may be the most durable of the three engines when maintenance records are clean.
Is the 4.6L Tundra worth buying? For buyers who do not need maximum towing capacity, the 4.6L V8 is an underappreciated option. It returns 15-17 combined MPG versus the 5.7L's 13-15, carries significantly less risk of cam tower leaks, and is more than adequate for light towing and everyday use. It sells for less than an equivalent 5.7L, making it a strong value choice for the right buyer.
Bottom Line
The 2020-2021 5.7L Limited is the most sorted version of this generation. If budget is the constraint, a 2016-2019 5.7L with documented cam tower repair and a clean SAI scan is the next best option. If you want the lowest failure risk, the 2016-2019 4.6L SR5 or Limited is genuinely excellent.
Before buying anything: run the VIN through a recall lookup and verify all outstanding campaigns are closed. The power steering recall applies to every second-generation Tundra ever built, and the fuel pump recall covers 2018-2020 models specifically.
CarScout members can track price drops on specific Tundra trims, years, and powertrains at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from TundraTalk.net, TundraSolutions.com, Tundras.com, TundraHQ, and IH8MUD.com. See the full Toyota Tundra market data for pricing and inventory.