Before the 2022 Toyota Tundra's first year was over, owners were already reporting turbocharger warnings, reduced-power messages, and engine stalls. In May 2024, Toyota issued NHTSA recall 24V-381 covering 102,092 trucks: machining debris left in the engine block during manufacturing was lodging in the crankshaft main bearings and causing them to fail. The fix was engine replacement — 13.6 hours of labor per truck.
Then, in November 2025, Toyota filed a second engine recall. NHTSA 25V767 covered an additional 126,691 vehicles with the same root defect in different production batches. As of May 2026, Toyota still has no remedy available. Affected owners are waiting.
Those two facts frame everything else about this generation. The 3rd gen Tundra is a genuinely better truck than the one it replaced. But the first three model years were rough in ways that Toyota has spent the better part of four years trying to fix. Before you hand over $40,000 for one, here is what the forums, the recalls, and the owner data actually say.
This Generation at a Glance
The 3rd gen Tundra launched for 2022 on Toyota's TNGA-F body-on-frame platform. It was the first full redesign since 2007. The 5.7L 3UR-FE V8 that owners had trusted for 14 years was replaced with a 3.4L twin-turbo V6 in two configurations. The leaf-spring rear suspension gave way to a coil multilink. The interior jumped two full generations in one step.
Mid-cycle changes are minor. The 2023 added only an SX appearance package. The 2024 brought incremental quality improvements with no mechanical changes. The 2025 added a power tailgate with knee-lift assist, massaging seats standard on upper trims, and a new TRD Rally appearance package.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Transmission | MPG (Combined, 4WD) | Max Tow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4L TT V6 (i-Force) | 2022–2025 | 389 hp / 479 lb-ft | 10-speed auto | 19 mpg | 12,000 lbs |
| 3.4L TT V6 + electric (i-Force Max) | 2022–2025 | 437 hp / 583 lb-ft | 10-speed auto | 20–22 mpg | 11,450 lbs |
For year-specific pricing and inventory, see /market/toyota/tundra/2022, /market/toyota/tundra/2023, /market/toyota/tundra/2024, and /market/toyota/tundra/2025.
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 — i-Force Standard (V35A-FTS)
This is the engine in roughly two-thirds of 3rd gen Tundras on the used market. The specs are strong: 389 hp, 479 lb-ft of torque, 12,000 lbs of towing from a V6. But the first three model years generated more warranty claims per vehicle than the previous 5.7L V8 accumulated in its entire 14-year run.
The machining debris recalls. NHTSA recalls 24V-381 (May 2024) and 25V767 (November 2025) cover the same root cause in different production batches. Machining debris left inside the V35A-FTS engine block during manufacturing can lodge in the crankshaft main bearings. Under sustained higher loads — towing, highway driving — the bearings fail. Symptoms include engine knock, rough running, sudden loss of power, and stall while driving. Combined, the two recalls cover over 228,000 Tundras and Lexus LX/GX vehicles.
Toyota's remedy for recall 24V-381 was full engine replacement at approximately 13.6 hours of labor per truck. Recall 25V767, filed in November 2025 and covering 126,691 vehicles, had no remedy available at time of filing. Toyota estimated the fix would be ready in July or August 2026. As of May 2026, owners affected by the second recall are still waiting.
Before you negotiate price on any 2022–2024 Tundra, check the VIN against both recalls at nhtsa.gov/recalls. It takes two minutes. The answer changes everything about how you should approach the purchase.
Turbocharger wastegate failures. Both turbos on the V35A-FTS can fail at low mileage. Symptoms: a "Reduce Power" warning on the dashboard, surging acceleration, and the engine dropping into limp mode. Toyota issued a TSB in January 2022 acknowledging the issue. The only fix is turbocharger replacement.
Accessing the rear-mounted turbos requires removing the front clip — fender, grille, radiator — or pulling the entire engine. It is one of the most labor-intensive jobs on any modern truck. Out-of-warranty repair: $7,000 to $8,260 for a turbo assembly replacement according to RepairPal estimates. If turbo failure cascades into engine damage, replacement costs run $25,000 to $33,000. Some owners on tundras.com and Torque News have documented final bills near $32,000.
10-speed automatic. The transmission is not a catastrophic failure story, but it has documented quirks. Owners report shudder or vibration between 30 and 50 mph and harsh lower-gear shifts. Toyota issued a TSB addressing transmission fluid specification. On 2WD trucks from the 2022 model year only, a separate tech-tip bulletin addressed a fluid leak at the extension shaft. Both issues have TSB remedies and neither has led to widespread transmission failures.
3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 + Hybrid Motor — i-Force Max
The i-Force Max adds a motor-generator unit (MGU) in the bell housing between the engine and the 10-speed automatic. The result: 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. The battery is a 288V nickel-metal hydride pack mounted under the rear passenger seats — the same chemistry Toyota has used in the Highlander and Sienna hybrids for two decades.
The i-Force Max is a meaningfully better daily driver than the standard engine. City fuel economy improves from roughly 17–18 mpg to 20–21 mpg. Low-RPM torque from the electric motor makes the truck feel planted and quick in ways the standard V6 alone doesn't. For owners who tow regularly, the hybrid torque curve is outstanding: maximum twist is available from near-idle, which is exactly what matters when pulling a boat up a ramp.
The tradeoff is modest: maximum tow rating drops from 12,000 to 11,450 lbs, the purchase premium runs $3,000–$5,000, and any hybrid system work requires a technician familiar with high-voltage components.
The engine recalls apply to the i-Force Max too. The V35A-FTS block is identical in both configurations. Recall 24V-381 and recall 25V767 both cover hybrid and non-hybrid variants. There is no special exclusion for the hybrid truck. Check the VIN regardless of which powertrain the truck carries.
Hybrid-specific failures are limited. The power-mode transition between electric and gas was rough in early 2022 builds and was corrected via software updates. No widespread hybrid battery failures or MGU failures have been documented at scale across the 2022–2024 generation. That said, this is a first-generation Toyota truck hybrid powertrain in a full-size application — the long-term data is still accumulating.
i-Force Max availability by trim and year:
| Trim | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR | No | No | No | No |
| SR5 | No | No | No | No |
| Limited | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional |
| Platinum | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional |
| 1794 Edition | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional |
| TRD Pro | No | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Capstone | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
Trim-Specific Notes
SR and SR5 are the cleanest buys if your priority is durability over luxury. No air suspension, smaller 8-inch touchscreen, simpler spec. The SR5 adds alloy wheels, a drive mode selector, and a trailer hitch. These are work trucks and they hold up like it.
Limited is where the generation becomes a serious daily driver. Air suspension is standard. i-Force Max is available. The 14-inch touchscreen and heated and ventilated front seats come standard. The air suspension adds ride quality but introduces a system that can fail at high mileage: height sensor issues, compressor wear, and air line leaks are all documented on owners forums. A TSB was issued to recalibrate suspension height on 2022–2024 trucks that were bottoming out under no load.
Platinum and 1794 Edition add panoramic sunroof, heated rear seats, ambient lighting, and a 360-degree camera system. The 1794 Edition is Platinum in Western-theme trim. Both are genuinely comfortable trucks. The panoramic roof adds a potential leak point and motor replacement cost at high mileage.
TRD Pro is the off-road build: Fox internal bypass shocks, rear e-locker, 33-inch Falken all-terrain tires, skid plates, and Crawl Control. The 2022 TRD Pro launched with the standard i-Force engine only. Starting with the 2023 model year, i-Force Max became standard equipment on TRD Pro. A 2022 TRD Pro is the only way into the Fox suspension package without also taking the hybrid powertrain.
Capstone is the range-topper with 22-inch wheels, power-deploying running boards, a head-up display, and exclusive interior trim. The 22-inch wheels are impractical for anything beyond pavement and expensive to replace. Power running boards add another failure point. The Capstone is a cruiser, not a truck.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Generation
The year-by-year picture for the 3rd gen is unusually clear.
| Year | NHTSA Recalls | Key Issues | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 13 | Engine debris (24V-381), wastegate failures, fuel tube fire risk (23V566), first-year issues | Caution |
| 2023 | 13 | Engine debris (24V-381 and 25V767), fuel tube (23V566), Consumer Reports: not recommended | Caution |
| 2024 | Expanding | Some units covered by 25V767 (no remedy yet as of May 2026), improving reliability scores | Verify VIN |
| 2025 | Fewer | Most early production issues resolved, better reliability ratings, power tailgate standard | Best value |
The 2022 scored 57 out of 100 on the Auto Reliability Index, the worst year in the generation. Consumer Reports declined to recommend both the 2022 and 2023. The 2025 scores 73 out of 100 on the same index, and Toyota reclaimed its Consumer Reports reliability standing in part because of improving Tundra scores.
A 2022 or 2023 with a completed engine replacement under recall 24V-381 is a different animal than a 2022 still waiting for service. A truck that has had its engine replaced under warranty has a fresh V35A block, an extended warranty, and documented dealer service history. That is not a bad thing. It is just a very specific thing to verify.
A 2022 or 2023 whose VIN falls under recall 25V767 with no remedy completed is a harder situation. Toyota has no fix as of May 2026. The truck may develop bearing failure. Buying one of those without a price concession to account for the exposure is a mistake.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Before everything else — check the VIN:
- nhtsa.gov/recalls: search the VIN against recalls 24V-381 and 25V767. Both cover the machining debris engine defect in different production batches.
- toyota.com/recall: Toyota's own lookup shows recall status and whether each campaign is open or completed.
- Also check recall 23V566 (fuel tube fire risk) for trucks manufactured between November 2021 and July 2023.
For the standard i-Force engine:
- Start the truck cold. Listen for engine knock, bearing rumble, or metallic clatter that does not fade within 60 seconds at idle. That is bearing failure. Walk away.
- Hard acceleration from 30 mph on the highway. Power should build smoothly and continuously. A "Reduce Power" message, surging, or flat acceleration suggests wastegate failure. Factor $7,000+ into your offer or walk.
- Scan for codes with an OBD-II reader. P0325–P0328 range are knock sensor codes. Any bearing or knock codes need immediate investigation before purchase.
- Check the oil. Dark black oil immediately after an oil change, milky residue on the dipstick cap, or frothy oil in the fill tube are disqualifying.
For i-Force Max hybrid trucks:
- Cycle through the hybrid information display. Battery state of charge should be present and non-zero. Verify no persistent hybrid warning indicators in the stored code history.
- Confirm any available software updates have been applied. Early 2022 units had hybrid mode transition issues corrected via dealer software updates.
For Limited and above with optional air suspension:
- Cycle through all suspension height positions using the in-cab controls. The compressor should respond quickly and hold height. Slow response or an inability to hold the set height suggests compressor wear or an air leak.
- Drive unloaded over a speed bump at normal ride height. The truck should not bottom out. If it does, the height recalibration TSB was not applied.
Universal items:
- Request a Toyota dealer health check or independent pre-purchase inspection for any truck over 50,000 miles.
- Verify maintenance history. The V35A requires full-synthetic 5W-30 and a 7.7-quart fill. Gaps in service records on a turbocharged engine are more significant than on a naturally aspirated one.
- On 4WD trucks, test the transfer case in all modes: 2H, 4H, 4L. Clunks or failure to engage are transfer case wear.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | Combined MPG | Oil Change Cost | Oil Interval | Annual Fuel Cost | Est. Annual Routine Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i-Force (4WD) | 19 mpg | $194–$233 | 10,000 mi | ~$2,300 | ~$700 |
| i-Force Max (4WD) | 20–22 mpg | $194–$233 | 10,000 mi | ~$2,200 | ~$700 |
| TRD Pro (4WD, i-Force Max) | 19 mpg | $194–$233 | 10,000 mi | ~$2,300 | ~$700 + AT tire replacement |
The V35A-FTS takes 7.7 quarts of full-synthetic 5W-30 per oil change. Toyota's factory interval is 10,000 miles, but owners on TundraTalk.net and tundras.com consistently recommend 5,000-mile intervals for turbocharged applications, particularly on trucks used for towing. Turbocharged engines run hotter oil for longer, and the carbon buildup difference between 5k and 10k intervals on a boosted engine is real.
Long-term routine maintenance over 10 years runs approximately $7,200 per CarEdge data. That figure does not include turbocharger or engine replacement.
Out-of-warranty turbocharger replacement: $7,000–$8,260. Out-of-warranty engine replacement: $25,000–$33,000. These are not hypothetical numbers — they are documented costs from actual 3rd gen owners who ended up on the wrong side of the warranty boundary.
FAQ
Is the 3rd gen Toyota Tundra reliable? Early models are not. The 2022 and 2023 Tundra received the lowest reliability ratings of any Tundra in recent history, and Consumer Reports declined to recommend them. The 2024 improved, and the 2025 scores 73 out of 100 on the Auto Reliability Index — middle of the pack for full-size trucks. The core problems were manufacturing quality control issues at launch, not fundamental design flaws, but the recalls are still being resolved in 2026.
What year 3rd gen Tundra should I avoid? The 2022 is the highest-risk year: 13 NHTSA recalls, the worst Auto Reliability Index score in the generation (57/100), and the highest concentration of engine debris recall vehicles. A 2022 with completed engine replacement under recall 24V-381 and a clean 25V767 status is a reasonable buy. A 2022 with unresolved recall status is not.
Does the 3rd gen Tundra have engine problems? Yes, and they are documented at scale. NHTSA recalls 24V-381 and 25V767 together cover over 228,000 trucks and Lexus vehicles with machining debris in the V35A-FTS crankshaft main bearings. Bearing failure causes engine knock, rough running, loss of power, and stall. Toyota's fix for the first recall was engine replacement. As of May 2026, the second recall has no remedy available.
Is the Toyota Tundra i-Force Max worth buying used? The i-Force Max hybrid adds 48 hp and 104 lb-ft of torque over the standard engine, improves city fuel economy by roughly 3 mpg, and reduces maximum tow rating by 550 lbs. The hybrid system itself has accumulated a solid early track record with no widespread battery or MGU failures. The engine debris recalls apply to both powertrains equally. For high-mileage drivers and regular towers, the i-Force Max is worth the used premium.
How much does a turbocharger replacement cost on a 3rd gen Tundra? Out of warranty, turbocharger assembly replacement runs $7,000 to $8,260 per RepairPal estimates. Accessing the turbos requires removing the front clip of the truck. If the turbo failure causes engine damage, total replacement costs have reached $25,000 to $33,000 based on owner-documented bills shared on tundras.com and Torque News.
Bottom Line
The 3rd gen Tundra is a better truck than the one it replaced — better ride, better interior, better fuel economy, and more power. The launch execution was not better. The 2022 and 2023 model years carry real risk that requires specific verification before buying.
Target the 2024 or 2025 for the lowest recall exposure. If you're buying a 2022 or 2023, get written confirmation from Toyota's dealer system that the engine was replaced under recall 24V-381 and that recall 25V767 shows as not applicable to that VIN. Run every VIN through a recall check before you negotiate. CarScout members can track 2024 and 2025 Tundra inventory and price drops by specific trim and powertrain at usecarscout.com.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database (campaigns 24V-381, 25V767, and 23V566), EPA fuel economy data, Auto Reliability Index, CarEdge 10-year maintenance data, and real owner experiences from TundraTalk.net, tundras.com, tundra3.com, BobIsTheOilGuy forums, and multiple documented owner accounts via Torque News and PickupTruckTalk. See the full Toyota Tundra market data for pricing and inventory.