The 2018 Volkswagen Tiguan racked up 28 NHTSA recalls and scored 1 out of 5 for reliability according to Consumer Reports. The 2019 Tiguan, same platform, same engine, same basic body, scored 5 out of 5. That gap is the first thing every used Tiguan buyer needs to understand. Which year you pick within this generation matters more than whether you buy a Tiguan at all.
This is the second-generation Tiguan: longer wheelbase, three-row option, full MQB platform. It ran from 2018 through 2024 in the US before a third-gen replacement arrived for 2025. About 7,000 used examples are on the market right now across those seven model years. They're priced anywhere from under $7,000 for beat-up 2018s to over $35,000 for loaded 2023s. The right one is genuinely good. The wrong one is an expensive lesson.
This Generation at a Glance
The second-gen Tiguan debuted in the US for 2018 on Volkswagen's MQB platform. It stretched 10 inches longer than the outgoing first-gen and offered an optional third row of seating. No compact German SUV rival matched that at the time.
One powertrain runs the whole lineup: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder (EA888 Gen 3) paired with an Aisin 8-speed automatic. You can get it with front-wheel drive or VW's 4Motion all-wheel drive. More on that split below. It's not as simple as it sounds.
The generation got a meaningful mid-cycle refresh for 2022. Updated exterior styling, new interior controls (controversial haptic buttons replacing physical knobs), wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and new standard safety features. The powertrain stayed the same.
| Configuration | Engine | HP / TQ | Transmission | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T TSI FWD | EA888 Gen 3 2.0L I-4 | 184 hp / 221 lb-ft | 8-spd Aisin auto | 26-27 |
| 2.0T TSI 4Motion AWD | EA888 Gen 3 2.0L I-4 | 184 hp / 221 lb-ft | 8-spd Aisin auto | 24-25 |
EPA fuel economy data from fueleconomy.gov. Numbers vary slightly by model year; post-2022 FWD models return 24 city / 31 highway.
The 2.0T TSI Engine
Every 2018-2024 Tiguan in the US uses the EA888 Gen 3 engine. It's not a bad engine. But it has documented issues you need to know before handing over money.
Carbon Buildup
The EA888 uses direct injection, meaning fuel is sprayed directly into the cylinder rather than past the intake valves. The upside is efficiency. The downside is that the valves never get washed by fuel, so combustion byproducts accumulate on the intake valve stems and seats. Symptoms start showing between 30,000 and 50,000 miles: rough idle, misfires, hesitation, and increased fuel consumption.
The fix is walnut blasting, a process where crushed walnut shells are blasted under pressure through the intake ports with the manifold removed. Cost varies wildly: VW dealers charge $600 to $1,200 for the job. Independent VW specialists often do it for $250 to $400. If a car you're considering has high mileage and no record of this service, factor that in.
There's no way to fully prevent it on a direct-injection-only engine. Using top-tier fuel (Shell, Chevron, Costco) slows buildup; it doesn't stop it.
Timing Chain
The EA888 Gen 3 uses a timing chain with an improved tensioner compared to the Gen 1 and Gen 2 engines, which had a well-documented plastic tensioner failure problem dating back to 2008-2013 VW/Audi products. The Gen 3 version is better. It's not bulletproof.
Regular oil changes matter more on this engine than most. The tensioner relies on oil pressure to maintain chain tension. An engine that was left to go 15,000 miles between changes will have accelerated timing chain wear. On cold starts, listen for a rattling or ticking from the top of the engine that fades as the engine warms up. That's a stretched chain or weak tensioner. Walk away.
Timing chain tensioner replacement on the 2nd-gen Tiguan runs $1,249 to $1,648 at a dealer, per RepairPal data. If the chain itself is damaged, you're looking at a full engine replacement scenario; costs reported on forums range to $11,000 in severe cases.
Ask to see oil change records. If the seller can't produce them, that's useful information.
Oil Consumption (2022-2023 Specific)
A class action lawsuit filed against VW alleges that 2022 and 2023 Tiguans consume excessive oil due to defective piston rings and a faulty positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. Affected owners report needing to add a quart of oil every 2,000 to 3,000 miles between scheduled services.
As of May 2026, the case (Martinez v. Volkswagen Group of America) is proceeding, narrowed by a federal judge to plaintiffs in seven states: Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, and Pennsylvania. No settlement has been reached.
If you're buying a 2022 or 2023 Tiguan, check the dipstick before you leave the lot. Ask the seller when they last added oil. Pull the service records. VW's position has been that oil consumption within certain limits is "normal"; owners disagree about what that means.
FWD vs. 4Motion: The Decision That Changes Everything
This is the most misunderstood choice in the entire Tiguan lineup. It's not just about traction.
FWD Tiguan: Three rows, seven seats. The third row is real but small. Fine for occasional use or kids, cramped for adults. This is the family hauler configuration.
4Motion Tiguan: Two rows, five seats. The rear AWD hardware occupies the space needed for a folding third row. If you need seven-seat capability, 4Motion is not an option for you.
The AWD itself uses a Haldex-based coupling that sends power to the rear wheels on demand. It works well. The hidden issue: VW classifies the rear differential fluid as "lifetime" in the service schedule. In practice, it isn't.
The Haldex pump is the vulnerable component. When the oil degrades, the pump wears, eventually destroying the clutch pack inside the coupling. Owners on VWVortex and mytiguan.com consistently document this failure pattern, often linking it directly to fluid that was never changed. Replacement of the rear differential assembly runs $4,700 to $5,000 at a dealership.
The fix is straightforward: change the rear differential fluid every 40,000 miles. It's not expensive. If the 4Motion Tiguan you're considering has never had it done, price that service in, or use it as a negotiating point.
Trim-Specific Notes
2018-2021 Trims (S, SE, SEL, SEL Premium)
The S is the entry point. It gets 17-inch wheels, halogen headlights, and a surprisingly complete feature set for the money. No panoramic sunroof. If you're skipping the sunroof on principle (and there are good reasons to, see the checklist section), an S or base SE is the cleaner buy.
The SE adds heated front seats, an 8-inch touchscreen, and some chrome exterior trim. It's the sweet spot in the lineup.
The SEL brings keyless entry, power liftgate, and larger 18-inch wheels. Useful upgrades.
The SEL Premium tops the range with 19-inch wheels, full LED headlights with adaptive front lighting, panoramic sunroof, leather seating, a Fender audio system, and a 12.3-inch digital cockpit. It's the desirable spec. It also comes with the panoramic sunroof and its drainage maintenance requirements.
2022-2024 Trims (S, SE, SE R-Line Black, SEL R-Line)
VW reshuffled the lineup for 2022. The SEL and SEL Premium were retired; the R-Line appearance package trims took over as mid-range and top options.
The SE R-Line Black adds sporty body cladding and 18-inch black wheels. It's primarily cosmetic. It's available in FWD or 4Motion.
The SEL R-Line is the new top trim. It includes 20-inch wheels, LED headlights, panoramic sunroof, a 12-inch digital cockpit, and wireless CarPlay/Android Auto. All 2022-2024 SEL R-Line models come with 4Motion. If you want the top spec with 7 seats, you can't have it.
All 2022-2024 models got blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, and rear traffic alert as standard equipment. Before 2022, you paid for those features as part of the Driver Assistance package.
The capacitive touch controls that arrived with the 2022 refresh deserve their own mention. The steering wheel buttons and climate control sliders moved to haptic touch surfaces. VW CEO Thomas Schäfer publicly acknowledged the design "did a lot of damage" with customers. VW issued TSB 48-23-01 to address accidental activations. NHTSA has at least 13 crash reports linked to the buttons. The company has since reversed course and removed haptic controls from newer models. If you're test driving a 2022-2024 Tiguan, spend time with these controls. Some people adapt. Many don't.
Which Model Years to Target Within This Gen
| Year | Recalls | Key Context | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | First year, transmission class action, CR reliability 1/5 | Avoid |
| 2019 | 13 | CR reliability 5/5, GB24 recall required | Caution: buy with documented history |
| 2020 | 9 | Low complaints (118 on CarComplaints), post-settlement | Good |
| 2021 | 10 | Lowest complaint count in pre-refresh range | Good |
| 2022 | 6 | Mid-cycle refresh, haptic controls, oil consumption begins | Caution |
| 2023 | 1 | Best recall record, oil lawsuit ongoing | Good: check oil first |
| 2024 | n/a | Last of 2nd gen, highest used price | Good |
The 2018 is the one to avoid outright. Twenty-eight recalls is not a normal first-year rough patch. Consumer Reports scored it 1 out of 5 on reliability, and CarComplaints documented 429 issues including 113 engine complaints. The Aisin 8-speed automatic had a confirmed torque converter defect that was later settled in class action litigation. Unless the price is deeply discounted and every recall has been completed and verified, skip it.
The 2019 and 2020 represent the post-shakeout sweet spot on the older end. Consumer Reports flipped the 2019 to a 5/5 reliability score. Same basic car, dramatically better execution. If you're buying a 2018-2020 Tiguan, verify that recall campaign GB24 (the Aisin transmission recall) was completed. It provides a 12-month/12,000-mile transmission warranty for hesitation or jerking symptoms when completed.
The 2021 is the sleeper pick in the pre-refresh generation. Lowest complaint count, all transmission issues resolved, pre-oil consumption era. The S and SE trims don't command much of a premium over comparable 2019-2020 cars but have a cleaner record.
The 2022 brought genuine improvements: wireless CarPlay, better standard safety features, updated styling. It also opened two new problem areas, the haptic control headaches and the oil consumption issue that became a class action lawsuit. Early production 2022s appear worse on both fronts than late 2022s.
The 2023 has just one NHTSA recall on record and the lowest complaint volume in the generation. The oil consumption lawsuit covers 2022 and 2023 models, so do the dipstick check and verify oil change records. But as used cars go, a well-documented 2023 is among the cleaner choices in this generation.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All 2nd-gen Tiguans:
- Cold start, before the engine warms: listen for any ticking or rattling from the valve cover area that follows engine RPM. That's timing chain slack. Don't buy it.
- Pull the dipstick after a cold start. Oil should be at the full mark and smell clean. Brown or black oil with a burned smell means the service schedule was ignored.
- Request oil change records. If the seller has them, great. If they can't produce anything, price in the possibility that the timing chain and carbon buildup are worse than you can see.
- Test all infotainment functions. VW MIB infotainment systems have documented eMMC memory module failures (the chip that stores the operating system). Symptoms: frozen screen, restarting system, rear camera that doesn't display. This is a recall item on 2021-2022 models; verify it was completed.
- Run the VIN through a recall checker before you go. The CarScout recall lookup tool will show which campaigns are open and which are completed.
2018-2020 only:
- Confirm recall GB24 is complete. If it isn't, the transmission warranty extension doesn't apply, and any jerking or hesitation on takeoff could be the torque converter defect the lawsuit documented.
- During the test drive, accelerate gently from a stop and watch for hesitation, shuddering, or a sudden lurch into gear. Replicate this in sport mode and in normal drive mode. If you feel anything abnormal, that's the torque converter.
- Check the rear coil springs. VW issued a recall for 2018-2019 Tiguans because rear coil springs could fracture prematurely, damaging a tire and causing loss of control. Confirm with the seller or via VIN that this was addressed.
4Motion models only:
- Ask specifically: has the rear differential (Haldex) fluid ever been changed? If the car has more than 40,000 miles and the answer is no or unknown, factor $200-$300 into the deal for the service.
- On the test drive, listen for any whining or grinding from the rear of the vehicle under light load. Haldex pump wear makes itself known before it fails completely.
SEL Premium / SEL R-Line (panoramic sunroof models):
- Inspect the headliner around the sunroof perimeter and the A-pillar trim on both sides for any water staining or warping. Four drain tubes route water from the sunroof channel; they clog regularly and cause interior water damage.
- With a helper, pour water slowly into each corner of the open sunroof track and watch underneath the car to confirm all four drains are flowing. If any are blocked, you're looking at a DIY fix (thin flexible cable to clear the blockage) or professional service.
2022-2024 only:
- Use the steering wheel haptic controls extensively during the test drive, both volume and phone controls. Accidental activations, phantom button presses, or an unresponsive area indicate hardware failure. The fix is a full steering wheel replacement.
- On 2022-2023 models, check oil level and ask when oil was last added between oil changes. More than a quart consumed per 3,000 miles is a red flag.
Running Costs
| Config | Combined MPG | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| FWD 2.0T | 26-27 | Oil every 10k mi; walnut blast at 40-50k ($300-$600 indie); timing chain inspection at 80k+ | $600-$1,200 |
| 4Motion 2.0T | 24-25 | Above, plus Haldex fluid at 40k (~$200) | $700-$1,400 |
VW's recommended oil change interval for the EA888 in these models is 10,000 miles or 1 year, whichever comes first. Many VW-experienced mechanics recommend shortening that to 7,500 miles on higher-mileage examples to protect the timing chain. Synthetic oil only.
The 4Motion Haldex service costs $150 to $250 at an independent shop and roughly double at a dealership. Do it at 40,000 miles regardless of what the service booklet says about "lifetime" fluid.
Carbon cleaning (walnut blasting) runs $250 to $400 at a VW specialist, $600 to $1,200 at a dealer. Schedule it around 50,000 miles or when you see a rough idle, misfires, or reduced fuel economy.
Tires on the SEL Premium and SEL R-Line (19-inch and 20-inch wheels) are expensive to replace: budget $200 to $280 per tire. The SE with 17-inch or 18-inch wheels runs significantly less.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 2nd-gen VW Tiguan reliable? It depends on the year. The 2018 had 28 NHTSA recalls and a 1-out-of-5 Consumer Reports reliability score. The 2019 jumped to a 5-out-of-5 score with 13 recalls. The 2020-2021 range shows low complaint counts and relatively clean records. Reliability improved steadily through the generation, then dipped for 2022-2023 with the oil consumption issue.
Which year Tiguan should I avoid? The 2018. It's the first-year model with 429 documented owner complaints, 28 recalls, and a confirmed Aisin transmission torque converter defect. It scores worse than any other year in the generation on every reliability metric. Price rarely compensates enough to make it worth the risk.
Does the VW Tiguan have timing chain problems? The EA888 Gen 3 engine in the 2018-2024 Tiguan has a timing chain, not a timing belt. Catastrophic failures from the old plastic-tensioner design are less common in the Gen 3 than in earlier EA888 engines, but the chain still depends heavily on clean oil. Irregular oil changes accelerate wear. Cold-start ticking that fades as the engine warms is the primary warning sign.
What's the difference between Tiguan FWD and 4Motion? Beyond traction, there's a seating difference. FWD models seat 7 in three rows; 4Motion models seat 5 in two rows. The AWD hardware occupies the third-row footwell space. If you want the third row, FWD is your only option. The 4Motion Haldex system also requires a rear differential fluid service every 40,000 miles that VW doesn't explicitly list; skipping it causes expensive failures.
How many miles will a 2nd-gen Tiguan last? With consistent maintenance (oil changes on schedule, walnut blast service at 50,000 miles, Haldex fluid changed on 4Motion models), owners on VWVortex and mytiguan.com regularly report 150,000 miles without major drivetrain issues. Neglected examples with no service history tend to start causing problems around 60,000 to 80,000 miles as carbon buildup and timing chain wear compound.
Bottom Line
The sweet spot in this generation is 2020-2021. Both years avoid the first-gen transmission problems, predate the oil consumption issue, and come in well under the price of a comparable 2023 with fewer unknowns. The 2023 is the cleanest modern choice if you want post-refresh tech and can handle a slightly higher price.
Whatever year you're considering: run the VIN through a recall check first. On 4Motion models, ask specifically about the rear differential fluid. On any pre-2021 car, verify recall GB24 is complete. On a 2022 or 2023, check the dipstick before anything else.
CarScout members can track price drops on specific Tiguan trims, years, and drivetrains across active inventory at usecarscout.com. Memberships start at $5/week.
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, Consumer Reports reliability surveys, and real owner experiences from VWVortex, mytiguan.com, tiguanforums.co.uk, and CarComplaints.com. See the full Volkswagen Tiguan market data for current pricing and inventory.