All posts

Used Volvo XC60 2nd Gen (2018-2024): Buyer's Guide

May 17, 202615 min readCarScout
buying guidevolvoxc602nd gen

There are two Volvo XC60s in this generation, and they share a platform but not much else. Before 2022: Sensus Connect infotainment, mechanically supercharged T6, and a plug-in hybrid T8 with a known rear electric motor failure. After 2022: Android Automotive built by Google, mild-hybrid assist across all trims, and a 2026 class action lawsuit covering infotainment defects. The car looks nearly identical from the outside. The ownership experience is different enough that the generation split deserves its own buying framework.

Then there's the T8. Every T8 XC60 from 2018 on runs an Electric Rear Axle Drive that has produced the same failure pattern since launch: grinding from the rear, jerkiness under acceleration, loss of rear-wheel propulsion. Out of warranty, that repair costs $10,000. SwedeSpeed has threads on this going back to 2019. Most XC60 buying guides barely mention it. This one is built around it.


This Generation at a Glance

The second-generation XC60 arrived for 2018 on Volvo's SPA (Scalable Product Architecture) platform, the same architecture that underpins the XC90, S90, and V90. It's a modern chassis with full offset crash structures, a crumple structure that earned IIHS Top Safety Pick+ ratings every year, and an all-aluminum 2.0-liter engine family that spans every powertrain in the lineup.

The 2022 refresh was the most significant change within the generation. Revised exterior details, a new interior, USB-C ports, and a complete swap from Sensus Connect infotainment to Android Automotive OS. The powertrain naming shifted from T to B across the non-PHEV lineup, reflecting new 48-volt mild-hybrid assist. The T8 PHEV gained a larger battery pack and grew from roughly 19 miles of EV range to 36.

Powertrain Years Available HP / Torque Transmission MPG Combined
T5 (2.0T FWD or AWD) 2018-2021 250hp / 258 lb-ft 8-speed auto 23-24
T6 (2.0T + supercharged AWD) 2018-2021 316hp / 295 lb-ft 8-speed auto 22-23
T8 Twin Engine (PHEV AWD) 2018-2021 400hp / 472 lb-ft 8-speed auto 26 (19 mi EV)
B5 (2.0T + 48V FWD or AWD) 2022-2024 247hp / 258 lb-ft 8-speed auto 24-26
B6 (2.0T + e-supercharger + 48V AWD) 2022-2024 295hp / 310 lb-ft 8-speed auto 23
T8 Recharge (PHEV AWD) 2022-2024 455hp 8-speed auto 28 (36 mi EV)

Individual year market data: 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024.


Powertrain and Trim Breakdown

T5 (2018-2021): The Quiet Achiever

The T5 is the simplest drivetrain in this generation. One turbocharger, no supercharger, no electric motor. In FWD or AWD configuration, it makes 250 horsepower through an Aisin 8-speed automatic transmission. FWD was added for 2019 as the base configuration; every 2018 is AWD.

Forum consensus on SwedeSpeed and Volvo Owners Club going back to 2019 says the same thing: the T5 is boring in the best possible way. The issues that cause T6 and T8 owners to post long repair threads simply do not apply here. No supercharger seal to fail. No ERAD to destroy. Owners report it doing its job for 100,000-plus miles without drama.

The Drive-E engine's weak point is oil sealing. At higher mileage, typically past 60,000-70,000 miles, valve covers and crankshaft seals are known to seep. Front crankshaft seal replacement runs $400-$600. The rear main seal requires dropping the transmission, pushing costs to $800-$1,200. Neither is catastrophic. But a T5 with an oil stain under the engine bay needs an honest inspection before you buy.

The T5 shares the infotainment concerns of every XC60 in its era. The Sensus Connect system on 2018-2021 cars had a documented freeze and black-screen problem, particularly in early production. Owners on Matthews Volvo Site describe the screen going black mid-drive and rebooting, with all audio and parking sensors cutting out during the restart cycle. Volvo issued software updates throughout the production run that improved stability significantly. A 2021 T5 with current software runs far better than a 2018 T5 that hasn't been updated.

T6 (2018-2021): More Power, One Real Risk

The T6 adds a belt-driven Roots-type supercharger to the same 2.0-liter block. Output: 316 horsepower and 295 lb-ft. The supercharger fills torque at low RPM before the turbocharger comes online, giving the T6 a characteristic surge below 2,000 RPM that T5 drivers don't experience. It's a strong, engaging engine.

The supercharger's seals are the one thing to know before buying a T6. At higher mileage, typically beyond 80,000 miles, the seals that keep oil contained within the supercharger housing can fail. When they do, oil migrates into the intercooler circuit. Performance drops, and the intercooler hose fills with oil residue. Repair requires replacing the supercharger assembly: $1,961-$2,234 in parts, plus labor at a Volvo specialist.

Owners on the Volvo Owners Club forum and SwedeSpeed consistently flag this as the T6's defining inspection point. Pull the intercooler hose connection at the intake before you buy any high-mileage T6. An oily hose means the repair is coming. A clean hose is a green light.

The T6 also shares all of the T5's oil sealing tendencies, with slightly higher risk given the additional pressures the twin-charged system puts on the engine. Check the same areas: valve covers, front and rear crank seals.

T8 (2018-2021): The $10,000 Question

The T8 puts an Electric Rear Axle Drive (ERAD) behind the T6's supercharged engine. The front wheels are powered by gasoline. The rear wheels are powered independently by an electric motor drawing from an 11.6 kWh lithium-ion battery pack. Combined system output: 400 horsepower and 472 lb-ft of torque. EV range on a full charge: roughly 19 miles.

The ERAD is the problem that makes this powertrain the highest-risk purchase in the lineup.

Since the T8's SPA-platform debut in 2015, the ERAD has produced a consistent failure pattern: grinding or clicking from the rear axle, hesitation when the rear wheels should engage, jerkiness under acceleration, and eventually a complete loss of rear propulsion. InsideEVs documented this failure across the XC60, XC90, V60, and S60 T8 fleet. SwedeSpeed has multi-page threads from T8 owners describing the same sequence, going back to 2019. Forum posts from Volvo Owners Club UK show owners quoting £8,500-£9,000 for ERAD replacement. US owners report $10,000 out of warranty.

A third-party repair approach exists. A repair and modification kit runs roughly £1,700 in parts, with about 12 hours of labor at a Volvo specialist. That's still a $4,000-$5,000 repair when done correctly. On a car that may have cost $25,000-$35,000 used, that's a material expense.

Volvo's factory powertrain warranty covered the ERAD for four years. A 2018 T8 is now eight years old. An unserviced ERAD on a high-mileage, out-of-warranty T8 is a financial exposure, not a hypothetical.

What T8 owners love: the experience when it works. Real electric driving at low speeds, 400 horsepower on demand, and fuel costs that can drop dramatically for owners who charge at home. Owners who commute under 19 miles each way report rarely touching the gasoline engine during weekdays.

Additional T8-specific issues documented by owners:

The 12V battery drains faster on T8 models because the hybrid system doesn't reliably keep it topped off from the main high-voltage pack. A depleted 12V means the car won't start even on a full charge. Budget for 12V battery replacement on any T8 that's past five years old, roughly $200-$350 at an independent shop.

Charging port failures: some owners report charging errors or a port that refuses to lock, requiring dealer intervention. Volvo issued Recall Campaign 18V589000 for 2018 T8 models covering a charging system capacitor failure. Confirm this recall was completed on any 2018 T8.

B5 (2022-2024): The Post-Refresh Default

The 2022 refresh replaced the T5 with the B5. Same 2.0-liter turbo, but a 48-volt belt-integrated starter-generator recovers braking energy and smooths power delivery. Rated at 247 horsepower, slightly down from the T5's 250, but the B5 drives better in traffic because the mild-hybrid assist eliminates the flat spot at tip-in that early T5 drivers noticed.

The B5 is the most straightforward powertrain in the post-2022 lineup. No supercharger complexity. No ERAD. The mild-hybrid components have accumulated a solid track record over three production years.

The shared liability for all 2022+ models is the Android Automotive OS. Volvo replaced Sensus with Google's embedded system for 2022. Early production models had severe launch bugs. One SwedeSpeed thread from a 2023 XC60 Recharge owner documents 14 dealer visits for recurring infotainment failures. A separate forum thread on Volvo Forums describes the central display freezing, the rearview camera refusing to activate in reverse, and blinker sounds cutting out mid-drive. Volvo and Google pushed substantial OTA updates through 2023 and 2024. Cars with current software are significantly more stable than early production units. If you're buying a 2022 or early 2023 model, confirm the infotainment software is current before you commit. A 2026 class action lawsuit covering 2022-2025 XC60 models cites these infotainment defects specifically.

B6 (2022-2024): Better Than the T6 It Replaced

The B6 replaced the T6, and the change is more meaningful than the name suggests. The T6's belt-driven mechanical supercharger gave way to an electric supercharger (e-charger) that builds boost faster and without the mechanical complexity of a serpentine belt drive. Add 48-volt mild-hybrid assist, and the B6 produces 295 horsepower with noticeably smoother power delivery than the T6 it replaced.

Owners upgrading from T6 to B6 on forums consistently note the absence of the T6's characteristic surge and occasional harshness at low RPM. The B6 pulls more linearly across the rev range.

On reliability: the electric supercharger hasn't accumulated the failure history of the T6's mechanical unit. That's partly because it's newer, so long-term 100,000-mile data doesn't exist yet. But the architecture is simpler. A belt that can't snap and a shaft seal that doesn't spin against oil are genuine improvements.

T8 Recharge (2022-2024): Better Specs, Same ERAD

The 2022 PHEV grew to 455 horsepower and 36 miles of EV range, backed by a larger 18.8 kWh battery. More power, more range, same ERAD in the rear axle.

Volvo revised the ERAD design over the years, and owners of post-2022 units report fewer early failures compared to the 2018-2021 generation. This is documented enough to note but not confirmed enough to dismiss the risk. Buy a T8 Recharge the same way you'd buy any T8: get ERAD service history, choose CPO coverage if available, and price the car with the potential repair in mind.


Trim-Specific Notes

2022-2024 trims:

The Core trim is the entry point. B5 FWD standard, B5 AWD optional. Heated seats, a panoramic roof, and the full safety suite are included but the interior materials are a step down from the rest of the lineup. Most buyers should move up.

The Plus is where the value is. Power-adjustable heated front seats, panoramic moonroof, Harman Kardon audio upgrade, and a leather interior at a meaningful discount to Ultimate. This is the trim that makes the XC60 feel like the luxury SUV it's priced as.

The Ultimate adds Bowers and Wilkins audio, air suspension (standard), and upgraded leather. The air suspension is the one thing to pause on. It rides beautifully, but failed air struts run $1,500-$3,000 per corner. Inspect an Ultimate thoroughly before buying at any mileage above 60,000.

Polestar Engineered is available on B6 and T8 Recharge trims. Ohlins suspension, unique 21-inch wheels, and a sport-tuned powertrain calibration. It's rare and commands a premium. There's no reliability difference from the standard B6 or T8 Recharge.

2018-2021 trims:

Momentum is the entry trim. Everything safety-related is standard, but some comfort items require the higher tiers.

R-Design adds sport styling and a slightly stiffer suspension tune. No reliability difference from Momentum. Worth the look if you prefer the appearance.

Inscription is the luxury trim and the one that often comes with air suspension. Same caveat as the 2022+ Ultimate: beautiful to drive, expensive to fix if the air springs fail.


Which Model Year to Target Within This Generation

Year Recalls Key Changes Verdict
2018 4 First year, Sensus at worst, T8 now 8 years old Caution
2019 4 FWD model added, same core concerns Caution
2020 1 Improved Sensus software, Polestar Engineered trim added Good
2021 0 Final Sensus year, proven software, no recalls Best (2018-2021)
2022 3 AAOS launch bugs, B5/B6 mild-hybrid improvements Caution (early production)
2023 0 Stable AAOS software, no recalls, 1,405 used listings Best (2022-2024)
2024 0 Most current spec, least depreciation, 480 listings Good

The 2021 is the sweet spot for buyers who want the pre-refresh car. Four years of Sensus software updates had addressed the worst bugs by then, the mechanical issues were documented and priced in, and it carries zero NHTSA recalls. The T5 AWD and T6 AWD in 2021 trim represent the best balance of price, reliability, and ownership clarity in the first era.

The 2023 is the equivalent pick for the post-refresh car. Android Automotive had received substantial updates by 2023 production, the mild-hybrid B5 and B6 powertrains had a full production year behind them, and the model year carries no recalls. Strong used inventory (over 1,400 listings as of mid-2026) means you have real price competition.

Avoid early 2022 production without verifying the infotainment software is current. The launch bugs were severe enough that Volvo itself acknowledged them through multiple updates and eventually faced litigation.


Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

All XC60 Models

Boot the infotainment cold before you evaluate anything else. On Sensus (2018-2021): watch for a dim screen, an extended boot cycle, or a display that goes black mid-startup. On Android Automotive (2022+): confirm Google services load, the backup camera activates immediately in reverse, and audio works without a manual restart. Both systems have documented failure patterns. Find out now, not after you sign.

On any 2018-2019 model, check that Recall Campaign 19V046000 (tailgate lifting arm) was completed. The arms can freeze in cold weather and separate from the vehicle. Confirm through /tools/recall-lookup with the VIN.

Check wiper arm attachment on all 2018-2021 models. Multiple recall campaigns covered wiper arm nuts that came loose. The fix is simple, but confirm it was done.

T5 / B5 Checklist

Inspect under the engine bay for oil seepage at the front crank seal area and around the valve covers. Minor film is common at higher mileage. Active dripping is a negotiating point. The rear main seal is a more expensive inspection because you can't see it from the top. Look for an oil stain on the undercarriage beneath the transmission bellhousing.

T6 / B6 Checklist

Pull the intercooler hose at the intake manifold and look inside. Any oil film or residue inside that hose is a sign the supercharger seal has failed. This repair is coming, and you should price it into your offer accordingly.

On the T6 specifically, listen for the supercharger whine at low RPM during the test drive. A smooth, consistent sound is normal. A rough or erratic whine suggests seal deterioration has already started.

T8 / T8 Recharge Checklist

Do a slow-speed tight-circle test in a parking lot. Crank the wheel to full lock and drive circles in each direction at walking speed. A healthy ERAD engages seamlessly. Shuddering, hesitation, or an odd push sensation from the rear axle during this test means the ERAD is struggling. Walk away.

Ask for any service records related to the rear drive unit or hybrid system. An ERAD that's been replaced under warranty is documented. An unserviced ERAD on a 2018-2020 T8 at 70,000-plus miles is a financial exposure.

Test the charge port with a Level 2 cable if at all possible. Confirm the car accepts charge and the state-of-charge indicator responds in the app or on the dashboard.

Confirm Recall Campaign 18V589000 (charging capacitor) was completed on any 2018 T8. Check the 12V battery age. On a 2018-2021 T8 that's now 5-7 years old, a 12V battery past its service life can strand you even with a full high-voltage charge.


Running Costs

Powertrain MPG Combined Key Maintenance Items Est. Annual Repair Cost
T5 / B5 23-26 Oil changes ($150-$220 dealer), crank/valve seals at high mileage ~$750
T6 22-23 Same as T5, supercharger assembly risk at 80k+ ($2,000+) ~$900
B6 23 Same as B5 ~$850
T8 (2018-2021) 26 12V battery ($200-$350), ERAD risk ($4,000-$10,000 out of warranty) $750 routine; $10k+ if ERAD fails
T8 Recharge (2022+) 28 Same as T8 $750 routine

Volvo's service intervals call for oil changes every 10,000 miles using full synthetic 0W-20. Dealer service typically runs $150-$220 per oil change. An independent Volvo specialist who knows the SPA platform runs $100-$150 and is perfectly capable of handling routine service.

Volvo recommends brake fluid replacement every two years regardless of mileage, more aggressively than most manufacturers. If a used XC60 has no brake fluid change in the service history, budget for an immediate flush at roughly $100-$180.

Spark plug replacement runs at roughly 70,000 miles. Budget $150-$300 at an independent shop.

Air suspension equipped models (Ultimate trim in 2022+, Inscription option in 2018-2021) carry potential replacement costs of $1,500-$3,000 per corner at failure. Factor this into any high-mileage Ultimate or Inscription purchase.

RepairPal data puts the average annual repair cost for the XC60 at $746-$771, which lands in the middle of the luxury compact SUV segment, below the X3 and comparable to the Q5.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Volvo XC60 2nd gen reliable? Yes, with a specific caveat for T8 PHEV models. The T5, B5, and even the T6 have solid reliability records, with average annual repair costs around $750. The T8's ERAD failure is the one issue that can turn a good car into a very expensive one out of warranty. Non-hybrid models are among the more reliable options in the luxury compact SUV segment.

What year Volvo XC60 should I avoid? The 2018 and 2019 models each accumulated four NHTSA recalls, and they carry the oldest ERAD hardware on T8 models. Early 2022 production units had severe Android Automotive launch bugs that affected some owners for months. The 2021 (zero recalls) and 2023 (zero recalls, stable software) are the cleaner picks within the generation.

Is the Volvo XC60 T8 worth buying used? Only with documented ERAD service history or active warranty coverage. The T8 delivers genuine PHEV appeal: 400 horsepower, real electric range, and significantly lower fuel costs if you charge at home. But a failed ERAD out of warranty costs $10,000 or more to fix. Without coverage, you're taking that risk on.

What is the difference between the T6 and the B6? The T6 (2018-2021) uses a belt-driven Roots-type mechanical supercharger alongside a turbocharger, producing 316 horsepower. The B6 (2022+) replaces that mechanical supercharger with an electric supercharger (e-charger) and adds 48-volt mild-hybrid assist, producing 295 horsepower with smoother, more linear delivery. The B6 also eliminates the specific supercharger seal failure risk that affects high-mileage T6 engines.

How many miles does a second-gen XC60 last? Owners on the Volvo Owners Club forum consistently report 150,000-200,000 miles on T5 models with regular servicing and no major incidents. The T8's longevity depends heavily on whether the ERAD survives, but a properly maintained or replaced ERAD unit can last another 100,000 miles. The platform is built for the long haul if the fluids are changed on schedule.


Bottom Line

The 2021 T5 or T6 AWD is the sweet spot of the pre-refresh generation: zero recalls, proven Sensus software, and enough mileage to shake out first-year issues before you owned it. In the post-refresh lineup, the 2023 B5 or B6 is the equivalent: stable AAOS software, mild-hybrid improvements, and no recall history.

Skip the T8 unless you can confirm ERAD status with service records or buy under CPO coverage. The rest of this lineup is a genuinely good luxury compact SUV that holds its own against the X3 and GLC. Don't let an unverifiable ERAD make it an expensive gamble.

Run every VIN through a recall check before you commit. CarScout members can set price alerts on specific XC60 trim configurations and track inventory in their target market at usecarscout.com.


Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from SwedeSpeed (swedespeed.com), Volvo Forums (volvoforums.com), Volvo Owners Club Forum (volvoforums.org.uk), Matthews Volvo Site (matthewsvolvosite.com), and Volvo Forums UK. See the full Volvo XC60 market data for current pricing and inventory.

Stop searching. Start scouting.

CarScout monitors thousands of dealerships so you don't have to. Set up your first scout and get daily alerts when matching vehicles appear. Plans from $5/week. Cancel anytime.

Start Scouting