A 2017 Volvo XC90 T8 with 95,000 miles and clean service history looks like a great deal at $22,000. Dealer maintained. No accidents. Then you buy it, drive it for two more years, and the rear electric motor fails. The repair quote comes back at $12,000. That's not an edge case. SwedeSpeed forums have an entire thread titled "Another 2017 T8 ERAD Failure, need some guidance on $12,000 repair bill." Multiple replies from owners in the same situation.
The second-generation Volvo XC90 is a genuinely excellent vehicle in the right year and powertrain combination. Striking interior, serious safety tech, and one of the better driving experiences in the three-row luxury segment. It's also a car that will destroy your checking account if you buy the wrong one. This guide covers all of it: what fails, when, how much it costs, and exactly which year and powertrain to target.
This Generation at a Glance
Volvo redesigned the XC90 entirely for 2016 on the Scalable Product Architecture (SPA) platform, ending a 12-year run of the original generation. Every XC90 from 2016 through 2023 uses the SPA platform.
The generation splits into two distinct eras. From 2016 to 2019, Volvo used T5, T6, and T8 designations. In 2020, a mid-cycle refresh introduced 48V mild hybrid technology and renamed the gas powertrains B5 and B6. The T8 plug-in hybrid continued throughout with power increases in 2021.
The 2020 refresh also brought updated front and rear styling, revised interior trim options, and a Polestar Engineered performance variant. The 2023 model year was the last before Volvo transitioned to the EX90 electric platform.
| Powertrain | Years Available | HP / TQ | Trans | MPG Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T5 (2.0T FWD) | 2016-2019 | 250 / 258 lb-ft | 8-speed | 24 mpg |
| T6 (2.0T+SC AWD) | 2016-2019 | 316 / 295 lb-ft | 8-speed | 22 mpg |
| T8 PHEV (2.0T+SC+EV) | 2016-2023 | 400-455 / 472+ lb-ft | 8-speed | 25-27 mpg |
| B5 (2.0T 48V MHEV FWD/AWD) | 2020-2023 | 250 / 258 lb-ft | 8-speed | 24-25 mpg |
| B6 (2.0T+SC 48V MHEV AWD) | 2020-2023 | 295 / 310 lb-ft | 8-speed | 22 mpg |
Relevant year pages: 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023
Powertrain and Trim Breakdown
T5 and B5: The Low-Risk Engine
The T5 (2016-2019) is a turbocharged 2.0L four-cylinder without a supercharger, available in front-wheel drive only. The B5 (2020-2023) is the same fundamental engine with a 48V belt-driven starter-generator added and optional AWD through the mild hybrid system.
Owners consistently describe the T5 and B5 as the ownership experience Volvo intended. Fewer failure points than the T6 or T8. Adequate power for most uses. The mild hybrid assist on the B5 makes the car feel smoother at low speeds than the T5 ever did.
The 2016-early-2016 Drive-E engines had documented oil consumption problems. Volvo faced a class action lawsuit. The company sent letters to owners offering extended warranty coverage and free oil consumption tests for qualifying vehicles. Reported cases involved owners needing to add oil every 500-2,000 km. The root cause: poorly designed oil control rings on early production engines. Volvo updated the piston rings during the 2016 production run. The 2017 and later T5 engines are substantially better. If you're looking at a 2016 T5, ask for oil consumption test documentation before buying.
One thing almost nobody mentions in XC90 buying guides: these engines use a timing belt, not a timing chain. Volvo specifies replacement around 150,000 miles, but forum threads on SwedeSpeed show tensioner wear that can start earlier. A 2019 XC90 T6 at 77,000 miles had a dealer recommend early belt and tensioner replacement due to visible wear. Budget $800-$1,500 at a Volvo dealer or $500-$800 at an independent Volvo specialist. It's not optional.
The B5's 48V starter-generator has proven reliable in practice. SwedeSpeed threads on B5 long-term ownership don't show recurring failure patterns for the mild hybrid components through five-plus years of real-world use. More components always means more theoretical failure points, but in practice the 48V system has been a non-issue.
T6 and B6: Power With Real Trade-offs
The T6 (2016-2019) pairs a turbocharger and a supercharger on the same 2.0L four-cylinder. The supercharger provides immediate torque from a stop. The turbo handles power above 2,000 RPM. The combination makes the XC90 feel much quicker than its size suggests.
The supercharger is mechanically connected to the timing belt. This means timing belt replacement on a T6 involves the supercharger drive system too. More labor, more parts. A T6 timing belt service at a dealer typically runs $1,200-$1,500 versus $800-$1,000 for a T5.
Oil consumption on 2016 T6 models is the most severe of any variant in this generation. NHTSA records for 2016 show 75 out of 177 complaints focused on the engine, primarily excessive oil consumption and related failures. Some 2016 T6 owners in the class action reported engine rebuilds at $8,000-$10,000 due to piston ring and valve seal failures. If you're considering a 2016 T6 specifically, ask whether Volvo performed the oil consumption test under the extended warranty program. Get that documentation in writing.
The B6 (2020+) replaces the T6 with revised piston rings and 48V mild hybrid assist. SwedeSpeed's dedicated B5 versus B6 reliability thread shows B6 owners after 2020 reporting far fewer oil-related complaints than T6 owners from 2016-2017. The trade-off: the B6 is still more mechanically complex than the B5, and the supercharger adds maintenance demands the B5 doesn't have.
A 2021 or 2022 B6 in Plus or Inscription trim is the best value in this generation if you want AWD and real performance without the T8's high-voltage risks.
T8: Three Landmines in One Package
The T8 plug-in hybrid pairs the turbo-and-supercharged 2.0L engine with a rear electric motor, called the ERAD (Electric Rear Axle Drive), and a 9.6-11.6 kWh battery pack. Output is 400hp in 2016-2020 form and 455hp in 2021 and later. On paper, it's the most compelling version of the XC90. In used-car reality, you are buying three specific failure risks.
Failure Risk 1: ERAD. The rear electric motor can fail completely, leaving the car inoperable. Out-of-warranty repair cost: $10,000-$12,000. The InsideEVs investigation into Volvo ERAD failures found the problem present since the system's introduction, with 2016-2017 T8 models showing the highest failure concentration. One SwedeSpeed owner on their second ERAD replacement titled their thread "XC90 T8 MY2017, already new ERAD, failing again." The federal emissions warranty covers 8 years / 100,000 miles on hybrid drivetrain components. Whether ERAD specifically falls under this coverage has been disputed by Volvo on a case-by-case basis. Know your warranty status and get Volvo's position in writing before buying.
Failure Risk 2: High-Voltage Battery. Dealer replacement for the T8 battery pack costs $10,000-$15,000 out of warranty. The original P27 9.6kWh battery used in 2016-2017 is no longer available from Volvo. Some owners have been told their car cannot be repaired at all through the dealer network, or are paying third-party hybrid specialists for cell rebuilds. Volvo switched to a modular cell design starting in 2018, which makes later models repairable. A 2017 T8 with a failing battery is effectively a parts car unless you locate a specialist. The 2018+ modular battery is at least fixable.
Failure Risk 3: Oil Dilution. T8 PHEVs used primarily on gasoline without regular charging develop fuel dilution in the engine oil. Injected fuel washes cylinder walls and contaminates the crankcase. Real-world T8 owners have reported dilution rates above 10% in vehicles driven predominantly on short trips without plugging in. This accelerates engine wear. Before buying any T8, get an oil analysis. Fuel dilution above 3-4% warrants a direct conversation with the seller about driving patterns.
The T8 is worth buying used under specific conditions: documented hybrid battery health, clean ERAD history, remaining warranty coverage, and a price that reflects the risk. A 2021+ T8 with under 65,000 miles and verifiable dealer service history can be spectacular. A 2016-2017 T8 with 90,000+ miles at any price requires hard negotiation and eyes open about what's coming.
Trim-Specific Notes
Momentum (2016-2019) / Core (2020-2023): Entry-level trim. Coil spring suspension standard. This is the one to look for if you want to avoid the air suspension trap. Early Momentum trims had blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise as options rather than standard; confirm exactly what's equipped by running the window sticker or VIN through Volvo's configuration tool.
R-Design (2016-2021): The sport variant. Sportier exterior bodywork and a firmer suspension tune. Many R-Design models were spec'd with the optional Four-C active air suspension. When working, it's excellent. When failing, a single strut costs $1,200-$1,500. A full air suspension overhaul runs $4,000-$6,000. Volvo used plastic zip ties to secure the air spring dust covers from the factory. This is a documented design flaw: the zip ties loosen, moisture enters, the compressor fails. Any listing with "active air suspension" or "Four-C suspension" needs a specific inspection item.
Inscription (2016-2021) / Plus and Ultra (2020-2023): Luxury trim. Premium leather, massaging front seats, Bowers & Wilkins audio (on higher configurations), larger displays. Also frequently spec'd with air suspension. The Inscription's comfort focus adds real interior quality, but again: confirm whether it has air suspension or coil springs before factoring the price.
Polestar Engineered (2020-2021): Special performance edition T8 with Öhlins dampers, Brembo brakes, and upgraded torque vectoring software. Rare. Desirable. Carries all T8 failure risks with the additional complexity of non-standard suspension components. Confirm it's the actual Polestar Engineered package with documentation, not a dealer-applied badge.
What to pay extra for: The B6 engine over the B5 is worth the premium if you want AWD and more power without entering T8 territory. The 13-speaker Harman Kardon or 19-speaker Bowers & Wilkins audio systems are genuinely excellent and don't add meaningful reliability risk. The panoramic sunroof seal can delaminate and leak in high-humidity climates, especially on 2016-2018 examples. It's not a reason to walk away, but check the headliner for water staining before you buy.
Which Model Years to Target
Year-by-year assessment within the generation:
| Year | Recalls | Key Changes | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | First year, oil class action, T8 P27 battery unavailable | Avoid |
| 2017 | 6 | ERAD failures concentrated here, T8 P27 still in use | Caution |
| 2018 | 3 | T8 modular battery, CarPlay standard, fewest recalls (2016-2019) | Decent |
| 2019 | 6 | Large AEB recall (19V255000), fuel pump fuse recall | Caution |
| 2020 | 7 | B5/B6 48V mild hybrid debut, styling refresh | Good value |
| 2021 | 6 | T8 upgraded to 455hp, seat belt recall campaign | Good |
| 2022 | 4 | Fewest recalls in the full generation, most refined | Best overall |
| 2023 | 6 | Android Automotive infotainment, last SPA-gen year | Best tech |
Why 2016-2017 is the hard pass: NHTSA records for 2016 show 75 out of 177 complaints concerning the engine. The oil consumption class action specifically targeted 2015-2016 Drive-E engines. T8 owners face both the P27 battery problem and concentrated ERAD failure risk. Consumer Reports rates both years below average for reliability.
Why 2018 is worth considering: Three recalls is the best count in the first era of this generation. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto became standard equipment. The T8 switched to the modular battery pack, making future repairs at least possible. A well-maintained 2018 T5 or T6 at the right price is reasonable.
Why 2019 is tricky: NHTSA issued a large AEB system recall (19V255000) covering a software and hardware incompatibility that could prevent automatic emergency braking from detecting obstacles. A massive recall affecting close to 750,000 Volvos globally. Confirm this was completed on any 2019 you consider.
Why 2021-2022 is the target: The mild hybrid era at its most mature. Oil consumption issues from the T5/T6 era are resolved. The 2022 has only 4 recalls, the generation low. NHTSA complaint volume for 2022 is dramatically lower than 2016-2017. The 2021 gets you the higher-output T8 if that's your preference. Both are priced in the $28k-$42k range depending on trim and mileage.
Sweet spot: 2021-2022 B6 Plus or Inscription. AWD. Mild hybrid. Fewest reliability complaints in the generation. No T8 landmines.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
All Variants
- Cold start the engine before any drive. Let it sit overnight if possible. Listen for knock, rough idle, or excessive vibration that persists past 30 seconds of warm-up. The four-cylinder Drive-E will always be slightly more present at idle than a six, but a shaky, rough idle is not normal.
- Check oil level and color. Dark, sludgy oil with visible deposits suggests extended intervals. Request documented oil change history.
- Test Sensus infotainment before any drive. Navigate to climate, maps, and audio. Taps should respond within 2 seconds. A sluggish, freezing, or non-responsive unit may require a module replacement at dealer cost.
- Operate the sunroof fully open and closed. Inspect the headliner at the rear seal for water staining or delamination.
- If air suspension is equipped: run through all height settings on the center display while parked. Watch for any "service air suspension" message or uneven corner height. Check for the air compressor running sound under the hood.
- Verify all open NHTSA recalls are completed before purchase via /tools/recall-lookup. Priority recalls: AEB system (19V255000 for 2019, 20V058000 for 2020), steering gear (23V001000 for 2022-2023), and seat belt anchor campaigns affecting most years.
T6 and B6 Specifically
- Ask for oil consumption test documentation on any 2016-2017 T6. Volvo sent letters to owners offering extended warranty coverage for this specific issue. A dealer should have records if the test was performed.
- Check the timing belt service record. On any car above 120,000 miles without documented belt replacement, budget $1,000-$1,500 immediately after purchase.
T8 Specifically
- Test plug-in charging. Connect the charge cable and verify the state-of-charge indicator increases. A battery that won't accept charge or drains abnormally fast is a battery replacement conversation.
- Ask for any ERAD service history, warnings, or prior replacement. No ERAD history is neutral. A prior ERAD replacement that's documented is actually acceptable. The replacement units are improved over originals.
- Confirm the hybrid warranty status. If the vehicle was first sold fewer than 8 years ago and has under 100,000 miles, some battery and electric motor repair may still be covered under federal emissions warranty.
- Get an oil analysis before purchase. Fuel dilution above 3-4% in the crankcase indicates short-trip driving without plugging in. Above 8% is a mechanical concern.
- On 2016-2017 T8 specifically: ask Volvo directly about the P27 battery pack replacement policy before buying. If the battery fails, you want to know Volvo's current answer before you own the car.
Running Costs
| Powertrain | MPG Combined | Key Maintenance Items | Est. Annual Repair Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| T5 / B5 | 24-25 mpg | Oil every 10k mi ($100-$150), timing belt at 150k mi ($800-$1,500) | ~$851 (RepairPal avg) |
| T6 / B6 | 21-22 mpg | Same as T5/B5 plus supercharger system at belt service | ~$900-$1,100 |
| T8 PHEV | 25-27 mpg gas-only | All above plus battery health monitoring, ERAD service | $1,200+ (excludes major hybrid components) |
Air suspension (if equipped): $600-$630 for compressor, $1,200-$1,500 per air strut, $4,000-$6,000 for full system failure. The difference in asking price between an air-suspension car and a coil-spring car should account for this.
Timing belt: approximately every 150,000 miles. Volvo dealer: $1,200-$1,500. Independent Volvo specialist: $600-$900 for the same job. It is not optional and cannot be deferred indefinitely.
Dealer labor rates for Volvo run $180-$250/hour depending on market. An independent Volvo specialist charging $120-$150/hour handles the same repairs for significantly less. Find one before you need one.
FAQ Block
Is the Volvo XC90 2nd gen (2016-2023) reliable? Year and powertrain determine the answer. The 2016-2017 T6 had documented oil consumption severe enough to trigger a class action lawsuit. The T8 carries ERAD and battery failure risks costing $10k-$12k each. The 2021-2022 B5 and B6 mild hybrids are genuinely reliable with dramatically lower NHTSA complaint rates than the 2016-2017 era.
Which year of the 2nd gen XC90 should I avoid? The 2016 is the most problematic. NHTSA records show 75 of 177 complaints were engine-related. The T8's P27 battery pack from 2016-2017 is no longer available from Volvo. The 2016 and 2017 T8 are concentrated with ERAD failure reports on SwedeSpeed going back years. Consumer Reports rates both 2016 and 2017 below average reliability.
What is the T8 ERAD problem and how much does it cost to fix? The ERAD is the rear electric motor that powers the rear wheels on T8 models. When it fails, the car can become inoperable. Out-of-warranty replacement costs $10,000-$12,000. SwedeSpeed forum consensus describes 2016-2017 T8s as near-certain ERAD candidates within 6-8 years of first sale. The federal emissions warranty covers hybrid components for 8 years / 100,000 miles, but coverage has been disputed in some cases.
How many miles does a 2nd gen XC90 last? A B5 or B6 with consistent maintenance, including proper timing belt service, can reach 150,000+ miles without catastrophic repair. High-mileage T5 examples at 130,000 miles are documented on owner forums with routine issues only. T8 longevity beyond 100,000 miles depends heavily on battery and ERAD condition. The hybrid components set the ceiling more than the engine does.
Is it worth buying a used XC90 T8? Only with clear hybrid documentation. A 2021+ T8 under 65,000 miles with verifiable service history can be a compelling buy. A 2016-2017 T8 over 85,000 miles without ERAD or battery documentation carries an asymmetric risk: the purchase price looks reasonable, the repair bill does not. At the right discount below market, the older T8 can still work. At market value with no hybrid paperwork, it doesn't.
Bottom Line
Stay away from 2016 and 2017 T6 and T8. They carry specific, documented, expensive failure risks that won't appear in the listing until they do. The 2018 T5 or T6 with service history is a reasonable entry. The 2021-2022 B6 is the best version of this generation: AWD, mild hybrid, fewest recalls in the entire run, and resolved oil issues from the first era.
Run every VIN through a recall check before buying, specifically for the AEB and steering gear campaigns. CarScout members can track price drops on specific XC90 trims and years at usecarscout.com ($5/week, $15/month, or $99/year).
Data sourced from NHTSA recalls database, EPA fuel economy data, and real owner experiences from SwedeSpeed.com, VolvoForums.com, xc90.org, InsideEVs ERAD investigation, and r/Volvo. See the full Volvo XC90 market data for pricing and inventory.